Ministry of Rural Development
Day 3 of the International Conference on “New Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads”
26 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Day 3 of the International Conference on “New Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads” was conducted here today. The lectures of eminent speakers across India and abroad were held in four sessions.
Session I was held on the topic “Rural Transport Services”, chaired by Prof A.Veeraragavan, IIT Madras.
During this session Mr Souleman Oussiman from Margo Briessinck, PIARC gave a presentation through on “Accessibility and Mobility in Rural Areas”. He stated that rural transport services are needed for beneficial impact of PMGSY roads. Mr Paul Starkey, Transport Services Expert from UK gave a presentation through VC on “Rural Transport Services”. Mr Tomas Stenstrom, Chief Technical Advisor, ILO gave a detailed presentation on “Livelihoods through Road Maintenance International Experience (ILO)”. Dr. Gerrie Van Zyl, Director of Mycube Asset Management Systems (Pty) Ltd, South Africa gave a presentation through VC on “Low-Cost Surfacing with a Focus on Chip Sealing”. Mr Nkululeko Leta, Associate Member, PIARC Technical Committee (World Road Organisation) gave a presentation on “Climate Resilience and Adaption in Road Asset Management System”.
Session II was held on the topic “Hills Roads, Road Safety, Climate Resilience and Bridges on Rural Roads”, chaired by Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhary, DG, BRO.
DG, BRO gave a presentation on “BRO: Overcoming Challenges of Infrastructure Development in Hilly and Remote Areas”. Prof. Gaurang Joshi, SVNIT Surat gave a presentation on “Effectiveness of Traffic Signs and Road Furniture on Compliance & Road User Behaviour – A Rural Road Study”. Dr. Tran Thi Kim Dang, The University of Transport and Communications, Vietnam gave a presentation on “Technologies and Practices to Enhance Resilience”. Mr Tran Ba Viet, Vice President, Vietnam Concrete Association gave a presentation on “Rural Bridge Use UHPC Girders Beam at Vietnam”.
Session III was held on the topic “Planning and GIS”, chaired by Dr. Ashok Kumar, Former Team Leader, The World Bank. Dr Laszlo Gaspar, KTI – Road and Bridge Centre from Budapest, Hungary gave a presentation through VC on “Hungarian Experiences in Innovative Low Volume Road Pavement Structures”. Shri Harsh Nisar, MoRD, New Delhi gave a presentation on “Data-Drivan Planning of Rural Roads: Algorithms, Geographic Information System (GIS) and Process Re-engineered in PMGSY-III”.
Shri Pradeep Agrawal, Director (Projects-I), NRIDA, New Delhi gave a presentation on “Performance Assessment of Rural roads in Maintenance: Development and Implementation of an Objective Evidence-based IT Solution in PMGSY”. He elaborated that NRIDA with the help of CDAC and NIC developed an evidence based digital platform for maintenance of rural roads across the country in a shorter span of two resulting in the saving of more than Rs 380 crores. The IT solution for digital maintenance of assets can be replicated across all infrastructure works. Ms Flora Hauya and Shri Sharmey Banda, Senior Engineer, Roads Authority, Malawi gave a presentation on “Linking Farms to Markets- Experience from Malawi”. Mr Yetemgeta Asrat, Deputy Director General of Ethiopian Roads Administration gave a presentation on “Maintenance and Financial Practices”.
Session-III was followed by Panel discussion on “New Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads- Way Forward”.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, MoRD congratulated NRIDA for the thought-provoking conference held across the span of three days. He said that the ambition of PMGSY project of connecting around 1,78,000 habitations has been substantially achieved and now the focus has been on development of rural economy. He called upon engineering institutes to motivate their own engineers and students to do research in areas of new technologies and materials. He also recalled the New Technology Vision wherein two pilot projects of 2 km each must be undertaken to encourage innovations by Indian manufacturers. Lastly, he said that it is now the time to become engineers along with management of roads. Further he suggested that NRIDA take lead in content making for continuous upgradation of engineering knowledge of engineers across India as it is being done for medical profession.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, AS (RD) and DG, NRIDA thanked all the dignitaries, delegates, sponsors, exhibitors for their overwhelming support to the International Conference. He said that after several rounds of discussion with all the stakeholders, experts and academicians, the technical document on Full Depth Reclamation technology and New Technology Vision document 2022 has been issued and all executing agencies to follow the technical guidelines for implementation of NRE technology and materials to realize the vision of new technology on ground.
Dr Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB-DST said that the Ministry has always been supportive in promoting new ideas and technologies all over the country.
Shri I.K.Pandey, Former DG (Roads), MoRTH focussed on the use and implementation of marginal materials in the rural road construction. He highlighted that the marginal materials such as coir can be used in southern area, jute can be used in eastern, and bamboo can be used in north-eastern states so as to utilize local produce in an efficient way.
Prof. A.Veeraragavan, IIT Madras suggested that new materials should be adopted without compromising the quality of works. He also recommended that new codes, specifications and guidelines should be developed for new technology materials, that there is a need for Schedule of rates for mainstreaming technologies and the quality of roads should be focussed on the compaction parameter.
Shri R.K.Chaudhary, Chief Engineer, Uttar Pradesh provided details on practical and technical aspects in construction process of FDR technology. He requested all the IITs to come forward and conduct performance evaluation of FDR technology at site.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण सड़कों में 'नवीन तकनीकें एवम् नवाचार' पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का तीसरा दिन
26 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
आज "ग्रामीण सड़कों में नवीन तकनीकें एवम् नवाचार" पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन का आयोजन किया गया। यहां पूरे भारत और दुनिया से आए विख्यात वक्ताओं ने चार सत्रों में अपनी बात रखी।
पहला सत्र "ग्रामीण परिवहन सेवा" पर हुआ, इसकी अध्यक्षता आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रोफ़ेसर ए. वीराराघवन ने की।
इस सत्र के दौरान मार्गो ब्रीस्सिनक, पीआईएआरसी के श्री सुलेमान ओसिमान ने "ग्रामीण इलाकों में गतिशीलता और पहुंच" विषय पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमजीएसवाई के लाभकारी प्रभाव के लिए ग्रामीण परिवहन सेवा की जरूरत है। ब्रिटेन के परिवहन सेवा विशेषज्ञ श्री पॉल स्टार्की ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के ज़रिए "ग्रामीण परिवहन सेवा" पर प्रस्तुति दी। वहीं अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के मुख्य तकनीकी सलाहकार श्री थॉमस स्टेस्टॉर्म ने "सड़कों की देखरेख के जरिए आजीविका पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव (आईएलओ)" पर बात रखी। मायक्यूब एसेट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (पीटीवाय) लिमिटेड, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के निदेशक डॉ गैरी वान जायल ने "चिप सीलिंग पर केंद्रित कम कीमत का सतह निर्माण" विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी। जबकि पीआईएआरसी तकनीकी समिति (विश्व सड़क संगठन) के सह-सदस्य श्री न्कुलुलेको लेटा ने "जलवायु सहनशीलता और सड़क संपदा प्रबंधन तंत्र में अनुकूलन" विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी।
दूसरा सत्र "पहाड़ी सड़कें, सड़क सुरक्षा, जलवायु सहनशीलता और ग्रामीण सड़कों पर पुल" शीर्षक पर आधारित था, जिसकी अध्यक्षता बीआरओ के डीजी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने की।
बीआरओ के डीजी ने "बीआरओ: पहाड़ों और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में अवसरंचना विकास की चुनौतियों से उभार" शीर्षक पर अपनी बात रखी। वहीं एसवीएनआईटी, सूरत के प्रोफ़ेसर गुरांग जोशी ने "मार्ग उपयोगकर्ता व्यवहार और अनुपालन पर ट्रैफिक चिन्हों और रोड फर्नीचर की प्रभावोत्पादकता- एक ग्रामीण सड़क अध्ययन" विषय पर अपनी बात रखी। वियतनाम के यातायात और संचार विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ ट्रान थी किम डांग ने "सहनशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकें और कार्य प्रणाली" विषय पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी, जबकि वियतनाम कंक्रीट संघ ने "वियतनाम के ग्रामीण पुलों में यूएचपीसी गिर्डर्स बीम का उपयोग" विषय पर अपनी बात रखी।
तीसरा सत्र "योजना और जीआईएस" विषय पर आधारित था, जिसकी अध्यक्षता वर्ल्ड बैंक में पूर्व टीम लीडर डॉ. अशोक कुमार कर रहे थे। हंगरी में बुडापेस्ट स्थित केटीआई- रोड और सड़क केंद्र से आईं डॉ लास्ज़लो गास्पर ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए "कम आयतन वाली सड़क फुटपाथ संरचनाओं में हंगरी के अनुभव" विषय पर बात रखी। दूसरी तरफ ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के श्री हर्ष नायर ने "ग्रामीण सडकों की आंकड़ों पर आधारित योजना: एल्गोरिद्म, भौगोलिक सूचना तंत्र (जीआईएस) और पीएमजीएसवाई-III में फिर से बनाई गई प्रक्रिया" विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी।
एनआरआईडीए, नई दिल्ली के श्री प्रदीप अग्रवाल ने "देखभाल में ग्रामीण सड़कों का प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन: पीएमजीएसवाई के लिए वस्तुनिष्ठ साक्ष्यों पर आधारित आईटी समाधानों का विकास और क्रियान्वयन" विषय पर प्रस्तुतित दी। उन्होंने बताया कि एनआरआईडीए ने सीडीएसी और एनआईसी की मदद से एक साक्ष्य आधारित डि़जिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया है, जिसका लक्ष्य पूरे देश में कम समय में ग्रामीण सड़कों की देखभाल करना है, जिससे 380 करोड़ रुपये बचे हैं। संपदाओं की देखभाल के लिए आईटी समाधान सभी तरह के अवसंरचना कार्यों में किए जा सकते हैं। मार्ग प्राधिकरण, मलावी की फ्लोरा हौया और शार्मे बांदा ने "खेतों का बाज़ार से संपर्क: मलावी का अनुभव" विषय पर अपनी बात रखी। इथियोपिया मार्ग प्राधिकरण के उप महासचिव श्री येतेमगेटा असरात ने "देखभाल और वित्तीय आचरण" विषय पर अपनी बात रखी।
तीसरे सत्र के बाद "नवीन तकनीकें एवम् ग्रामीण सड़कों में नवाचार- आगे का रास्ता" विषय पर पैनल विमर्श किया गया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ ने एनआरआईडीए को तीन दिवसीय विचारोत्तेजक सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमजीएसवाई परियोजना का 1,78,000 रहवास स्थलों को जोड़ने का लक्ष्य बहुत हद तक हासिल कर लिया गया है और अब ध्यान ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों से अपने इंजीनियरों और छात्रों को नवीन तकनीकों और सामग्री के क्षेत्र में शोध के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की अपील की। उन्होंने "न्यू टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन" का उल्लेख भी किया, जिसके तहत 2-2 किलोमीटर के दो पॉयलट प्रोजेक्ट चलाए जाने हैं, ताकि भारतीय निर्माताओं द्वारा नवाचारों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। आखिर में उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि सड़कों के प्रबंधन के साथ इंजीनियर बना जाए। उन्होंने आगे सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि एनआरआईडीए को पूरे भारत में मेडिकल पेशे की तरह, इंजीनियरों के इंजीनियरिंग से जुड़े ज्ञान को उन्नत बनाए रखने के लिए ज्ञानवर्धक सामग्री के निर्माण में नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।
एनआरआईडीए, के एएस (आरडी) और डीजी डॉ आशीष कुमार गोयल ने सभी माननीयों, प्रतिनिधियों, प्रायोजकों और प्रदर्शकों का इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मदद करने के लिए आभारत व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हिस्सेदारो, विशेषज्ञों और अकादमिक जगत के लोगों के साथ बात करने के बाद "डॉक्यूमेंट ऑन फुल डेप्थ रिक्लेमेशन टेक्नोलॉजी" और "न्यू टेक्नोलॉजी विजन डॉक्यूमेंट 2022" जारी कर दिया गया है और सभी कार्यकारी एजेंसियों को एनआरई तकनीक और सामग्री को लागू करने के लिए तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देशों के पालन का आदेश दिया गया है, ताकि नवीन तकनीक की संकल्पना को जमीन पर साकार किया जा सके।
टीडीबी-डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि मंत्रालय हमेशा पूरे देश में नए विचारों और तकनीकों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मददगार रहा है।
सड़क यातायात एवम् हाईवे मंत्रालय में पूर्व महासचिव (मार्ग) रहे श्री आई के पांडे ग्रामीण सड़कों के निर्माण में 'मार्जिनल मटेरियल' के उपयोग पर केंद्रित रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की सामग्री के तहत, दक्षिणी इलाकों में नारियल की जटाओं, पूर्वी इलाकों में जूट, उत्तर-पूर्वी इलाकों में बांस का उपयोग, स्थानीय उत्पाद को कुशल ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रोफेसर ए. वीराराघवन ने सुझाव दिया कि कार्य की गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना नई सामग्री को अपनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने नवीन तकनीकी सामग्री के लिए नई संहिताओं, विनिर्देश और दिशा-निर्देशों के निर्माण का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिे दरों की सूचियां बनाने की जरूरत है और सड़कों की गुणवत्ता संघनन पैमानों पर केंद्रित होनी चाहिए।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य इंजीनियर श्री आर के चौधरी ने एफडीआर तकनीक की निर्माण प्रक्रिया में तकनीकी और व्यवहारिक पहलू से जुड़ी जानकारी साझा की। उन्होने सभी आईआईटी संस्थानों से आगे आकर स्थलों पर एफडीआर तकनीक का प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन करने की अपील की।