Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare hosts ‘CGHS Panchayat’ in Chennai
‘CGHS Panchayat’ is the first of its kind initiative of the Government of India to provide an open platform for all CGHS stakeholders including pensioners, beneficiaries and Healthcare organizations to put forth their concerns
Officials address the concerns expressed by the members of associations; assure that the Government is fully committed to improving the service delivery by providing cashless treatment facilities to the eligible beneficiaries
26 MAY 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India organized ‘CGHS Panchayat’ on 25th May 2022 in the CGHS Office at Rajaji Bhawan, Besant Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
‘CGHS Panchayat’ is the first of its kind initiative of the Government of India to provide an open platform for all CGHS stakeholders including pensioners, beneficiaries and Healthcare organizations to put forth their concerns. Such a platform will enable the Government to understand the issues in the implementation of the scheme with a view to improving it.
These programmes will be conducted in every state henceforth, on a regular basis.
The programme witnessed more than 150 participations from local Pensioners Associations, Employees Associations like Postal Department Employees Association, BSNL Employees Association and Income Tax Employees Association. Representatives of CGHS Empanelled Hospitals, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Healthcare Organizations, Doctors and staff of CGHS Wellness Centres of Tamil Nadu also participated.
Officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India responded to the concerns expressed by the members of associations. They were assured that the Government is fully committed for improving the service delivery by providing cashless treatment facility to the eligible beneficiaries and also by providing healthcare to the serving Government employees. It was conveyed to the association members that the Health Ministry is in complete cognizance of certain demands pertaining to the scheme which will be considered and appropriate steps will be taken to address them.
The key concerns raised by the Healthcare organizations with regard to the outstanding payments and revision of rates in CGHS were duly noted by the Ministry officials and it was stated that necessary action was already initiated in the Ministry for addressing these concerns.
Dignitaries present in the event were Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary & Director General, CGHS, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, Dr. Nikhlesh Chandra, Director, CGHS, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. Dr. Shanmuganathan, Additional Director, CGHS, Chennai also participated in the programme.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सीजीएचएस, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने चेन्नई में 'सीजीएचएस पंचायत' की मेजबानी की
'सीजीएचएस पंचायत' पेंशनभोगियों, लाभार्थियों और सं‍पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य संगठनों सहित सभी सीजीएचएस हितधारकों के लिए अपनी चिंताओं को रखने के लिए एक खुला मंच प्रदान करने की सरकार की अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है
अधिकारियों ने एसोसिएशनों के सदस्यों द्वारा व्यक्त चिंताओं को दूर किया; आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार पात्र लाभार्थियों को कैशलेस उपचार की सुविधा प्रदान करके सेवा में सुधार के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध
26 MAY 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने राजाजी भवन, बसंत नगर, चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में सीजीएचएस कार्यालय में 25 मई 2022 को 'सीजीएचएस पंचायत' आयोजित की।
'सीजीएचएस पंचायत' पेंशनभोगियों, लाभार्थियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों सहित सभी सीजीएचएस हितधारकों को एक खुला मंच प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार की अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है। ऐसा मंच सरकार को मुद्दों को समझने में सक्षम करेगा। ऐसा मंच योजना के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार को मुद्दों को समझने में सक्षम करेगा।
ये कार्यक्रम अब हर राज्य में नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय पेंशनभोगी एसोसिएशन, कर्मचारी एसोसिएशन जैसे डाक विभाग कर्मचारी एसोसिएशन, बीएसएनएल कर्मचारी एसोसिएशन और आयकर कर्मचारी एसोसिएशन से 150 से अधिक की भागीदारी देखी गई। इनके अलावा सीजीएचएस पैनल अस्पतालों, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), कें‍द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधियों (सीबीआईसी), स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठन, तमिलनाडु के सीजीएचएस सम्पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कें‍द्रों के डॉक्टरों और कर्मचारियों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों ने एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों द्वारा व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं का जवाब दिया। उन्हें आश्वासन दिया गया कि सरकार पात्र लाभार्थियों को कैशलेस उपचार सुविधा प्रदान करके और सरकारी कर्मचारियों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदान कर सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों को यह जानकारी दी गई कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने योजना से संबंधित कुछ मांगों के बारे में पूरी तरह से संज्ञान लिया है, जिन पर विचार किया जाएगा और उनका समाधान निकालने के लिए उचित कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
सीजीएचएस में बकाया भुगतान और दरों में संशोधन के संबंध में स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों द्वारा उठाई गई प्रमुख चिंताओं को मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा विधिवत नोट किया गया था और यह जानकारी दी गई कि इन चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए मंत्रालय में आवश्यक कार्रवाई पहले ही शुरू कर दी गई थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में सीजीएचएस, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अपर सचिव और महानिदेशक श्री आलोक सक्सेना, सीजीएचएस, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के निदेशक डॉ. निखलेश चंद्र और सीजीएचएस, चेन्‍‍नई के अपर निदेशक डॉ. शनमुगनाथन उपस्थित थे।