Ministry of Science & Technology
Side Event of India held yesterday on Strategic Priorities for Adoption of Emerging Technologies in the Energy Sector for Climate Change Mitigation during the 78th Commission Session of UN-ESCAP
25 MAY 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Emerging technologies and their innovative applications in the energy sector offer advantages such as efficiency improvement, emissions reduction and cost optimization, among others. Enabling policies and strategies are essential to facilitate transfer and diffusion of emerging technologies across the Asia-Pacific region. To discuss and identify strategic priorities for adoption of emerging technologies in the energy sector, a virtual side event was organized on 24 May 2022 during the 78th Session of ESCAP, from 23-27 May 2022. The event was jointly organized by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and the Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT) of ESCAP.
Welcoming the delegates, Mr. Surinder Pal Singh, Joint Secretary of DSIR & National Focal Point (India) for APCTT underlined the critical importance of emerging technologies such as AI, IoT, Blockchain and Big Data for the energy and power sector and called for more engagement to work for solutions and adoption of these technologies among member states.
The Head of APCTT, Dr. Preeti Soni, highlighted the need to identify regional priorities and explore strategies for cross-border transfer and diffusion of emerging technologies among member States in the energy sector. Ms. Alpana Dubey, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Bangkok and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, appreciated the efforts of DSIR in jointly organizing this important side event and expressed her hope that this event would result in collective action at all levels in tackling climate change issues, through adoption of emerging technologies, in the energy sector. Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of ESCAP, in her special remarks, highlighted the need to arrive at suitable strategies for international cooperation across the Asia-Pacific region.
The thematic session on ‘Regional priorities and challenges’ was moderated by Dr. Soni. The eminent panelists comprised (1) Dr. Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance, (2) Dr. Rose Mwebaza, Director and Advisory Board Secretary, Climate Technology Centre & Network, (3) Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, and (4) Prof. Pinakeswar Mahanta, Director, National Institute of Technology (NIT) Arunachal Pradesh, India. The panelists presented their experiences and recommendations regarding the regional priorities and challenges in the energy sector for climate change mitigation, based on current trends in the sector with examples of best practices from the Asia-Pacific region. The experts underscored the need for regional collaboration and conducive policy ecosystem to overcome the existing challenges and to accelerate the adoption of emerging technologies in the energy sector. The participants from member countries and institutions /organizations raised very inquisitive queries especially from Philippines and Pakistan among others. The representative of Philippines appreciated the need of renewable power sector and asked about the policies and measures taken by government of India in successful promotion of renewable energy and use of emerging technologies in the country which was replied by the Indian representatives in detail. The representative from Pakistan raised a pertinent question about the agreement between India and France on solar technology. Representative from United Kingdom was of the opinion that partnerships are crucial for community development and acknowledged ISA’ statement on women being enlisted to sell solar panels which proves an excellent example demonstrating the active participation of women and community in the transition towards clean energy. She requested the Indian speakers to share more examples reflecting the active participation of the community to mitigate climate change and also, the role of gender or green bonds and the involvement of other critical partners to benefit local communities.
There were other questions raised by member countries on the sustainable deployment of solar photovoltaics and how capacity building is required in this direction. Some valuable suggestions were also received from participants e.g. one participant stated that dissemination of information about renewable technologies, commercialization and its availability to all stakeholders is very important. Similarly, another suggestion was received that visibility of policies to young entrepreneurs and SMEs in all the participating countries are very important too and APCTT should take appropriate measures in this regard.
The event concluded with closing remarks by Dr. Ramanuj Banerjee, Scientist ‘F’, DSIR and & National Focal Point (India) for APCTT. He underpinned that future will require a clear vision and strong commitment of cooperation by the member States towards adoption of Emerging Energy Technologies for Climate Change Mitigation on this Earth. This side event was attended by over 100 participants from the Asia-Pacific region and provided a platform for experts, policy makers and participants from the member States to deliberate on strategies to facilitate transfer and adoption of emerging technologies in the energy sector for climate change mitigation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
यूएन-ईएससीएपी के 78वें सत्र के दौरान जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के उद्देश्‍य से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं पर भारत के संक्षिप्‍त कार्यक्रम कल आयोजित किए गए
25 MAY 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उनके अभिनव प्रयोग अन्‍य बातों के अलावा दक्षता में सुधार, उत्सर्जन में कमी और लागत में कमी जैसे लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण और प्रसार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नीतियों और रणनीतियों को सक्षम करना आवश्यक है। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए चर्चा करने और रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने के लिए, 23-27 मई 2022 तक ईएससीएपी के 78 वें सत्र के दौरान 24 मई 2022 को एक वर्चुअल संक्षिप्‍त कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम संयुक्त रूप से भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और ईएससीएपी के एशियन एंड पैसिफिक सेंटर फॉर ट्रांसफर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एपीसीटीटी) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया।
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए डीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव और एपीसीटीटी के नेशनल फोकल प्वाइंट (इंडिया), श्री सुरिन्‍दर पाल सिंह ने ऊर्जा और बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए एआई, आईओटी, ब्लॉकचैन और बिग डेटा जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और समाधान के लिए काम से और अधिक जुड़ने और सदस्य राज्‍यों के बीच इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए भागीदारी करने का आह्वान किया।
एपीसीटीटी की प्रमुख, डॉ. प्रीति सोनी ने क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सदस्य राज्यों के बीच उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के सीमा पार हस्तांतरण और प्रसार के लिए रणनीतियों का पता लगाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। बैंकॉक में भारत के दूतावास की उप प्रमुख और यूएनईएससीएपी के उप स्थायी प्रतिनिधि सुश्री अल्पना दुबे, ने इस महत्वपूर्ण संक्षिप्‍त कार्यक्रम को संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए डीएसआईआर के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि इस आयोजन के परिणामस्वरूप ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों से निपटने में सभी स्तरों पर सामूहिक कार्रवाई की जा सकेगी। ईएससीएपी की अंडर-सेक्रेटरी-जनरल और एक्‍जीक्‍यूटिव सेक्रेटरी सुश्री अर्मिदा सालसियाह अलिसजाहबाना, ने अपनी विशेष टिप्पणी में, एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए उपयुक्त रणनीतियों तक पहुंचने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
'क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और चुनौतियों' पर विषयगत सत्र का संचालन डॉ. सोनी द्वारा किया गया। प्रख्यात पैनलिस्टों में (1) इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर, (2) क्‍लाइमेट टेक्‍नोलॉजी सेंटर एंड नेटवर्क के निदेशक और सलाहकार बोर्ड सचिव डॉ. रोज मवेबाजा (3) भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी और (4) राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) अरुणाचल प्रदेश, भारत के निदेशक प्रोफेसर पिनकेश्वर महंत शामिल थे। पैनलिस्टों ने एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र की सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ कार्य प्रणालियों के उदाहरणों के साथ क्षेत्र के वर्तमान प्रचलन के आधार पर जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के लिए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और चुनौतियों के संबंध में अपने अनुभवों और सिफारिशों को प्रस्‍तुत किया। विशेषज्ञों ने वर्तमान चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और अनुकूल नीति इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीयों अपनाने में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सदस्य देशों और संस्थानों/संगठनों के प्रतिभागियों ने अन्‍य देशों के अलावा विशेष रूप से फिलीपींस और पाकिस्तान से बहुत जिज्ञासु प्रश्न उठाए। फिलीपींस के प्रतिनिधि ने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता की सराहना की और अक्षय ऊर्जा को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ावा देने में भारत सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई नीतियों और उपायों तथा देश में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीयों के इस्‍तेमाल के बारे में जानकारी चाही जिसका भारतीय प्रतिनिधि ने विस्‍तार से जवाब दिया। अक्षय ऊर्जा के सफल प्रचार और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में नीतियों और उपायों के बारे में पूछा। जिस देश का भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों ने विस्तार से जवाब दिया। पाकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधि ने सौर प्रौद्योगिकी पर भारत और फ्रांस के बीच समझौते के बारे में एक प्रासंगिक सवाल उठाया। ब्रिटेन के प्रतिनिधि का विचार था कि सामुदायिक विकास के लिए साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण है और आईएसए के इस बयान को स्वीकार किया कि सौर पैनल बेचने के लिए महिलाओं को सूचीबद्ध किया जाए जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की तरफ ले जाने वाले परिवर्तन में महिलाओं और समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण साबित होता है। उन्होंने भारतीय वक्ताओं से अनुरोध किया कि वे जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के लिए समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी और साथ ही लिंग या ग्रीन बॉन्‍ड की भूमिका और स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अन्य महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारों के शामिल होने को दर्शाने वाले अधिक उदाहरण साझा करें।
सदस्य देशों द्वारा सौर फोटोवोल्टिक की स्थायी तैनाती और इस दिशा में क्षमता निर्माण की किस प्रकार आवश्यकता है, इस बारे में भी अन्य प्रश्न उठाए गए थे। प्रतिभागियों से कुछ मूल्यवान सुझाव भी प्राप्त हुए जैसे कि एक प्रतिभागी ने कहा कि अक्षय प्रौद्योगिकियों, व्यावसायीकरण और सभी हितधारकों को इसकी उपलब्धता के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसी तरह, एक अन्‍य सुझाव भी प्राप्त हुआ कि सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों में युवा उद्यमियों और एसएमई के लिए नीतियों की दृश्यता भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और एपीसीटीटी को इस संबंध में उचित उपाय करने चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम का समापन डीएसआईआर और एपीसीटीटी के लिए नेशनल फोकल प्वाइंट (इंडिया) के वैज्ञानिक 'एफडॉ. रामानुज बनर्जी की समापन टिप्पणियों के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में इस पृथ्वी पर जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के लिए उभरती ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकीयों को अपनाने की दिशा में सदस्य राज्यों के स्‍पष्‍ट दृष्टिकोण और मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता होगी। इस संक्षिप्‍त कार्यक्रम में एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया और इसने जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के लिए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण और उन्‍हें अपनाने की सुविधा के उद्देश्‍य से रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सदस्य राज्यों के विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रतिभागियों को एक मंच प्रदान किया।