Ministry of Rural Development
Day 2 of the International Conference on “New Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads”
25 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Day 2 of the International Conference on “New Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads” was conducted here today. The lectures of eminent speakers across India and abroad were held in four sessions.
Session I was held on the topic “New Technologies in Rural Roads”. It was chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar Nirmal, ADG (Roads), MoRTH. During this session Dr. Ambika Behl, Principal Scientist, CRRI, New Delhi gave a presentation on “Application of Cold Recycling for Rural Roads”. Dr. Anjan Kumar from IIT Guwahati gave a presentation on “Intelligent Compaction for Improved Performance of Rural Roads”. Dr. K. Sridhar Reddy from SIET, Hyderabad gave a detailed presentation on “Design of Short Panel Concrete Pavement for Low Volume Roads”. Dr. Breixo Gómez Meijide, Technical Director, EAPA gave a presentation through VC on “Overview of Low Volume Roads in Europe”. Dr. Nikhil Saboo of IIT Roorkee gave a presentation on “Waste Plastic in Bituminous Mixes for Low Volume Roads – Indian Experience”. Mr. Gordan Keller, Forest Services, USA, through VC, gave a presentation on “New, Technologies and Innovations in Rural Roads- India”. Dr. Sunitha from NIT Tiruchirappalli gave a presentation on “Experiences on use of Coir in Rural Roads”.
May be an image of 9 people, people standing and text that says 'Coferec novations.in P Organising Azadi Mah Government India National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency Ministry Rural Development International Conference on New Technologies & Innovations in Rural Roads May, 2022 Hall-2 agati Maidan, New Delhi, India THE WORLD BANK ELMER'
Session II was chaired by Shri R P Indoria, Former DG (Roads), MoRTH in which various presentations were given by technology providers namely, “BitChem Asphalt Technologies Limited”, “Amman India Private Limited”, National Jute Board”, “Tiki Tar and Shell India Pvt Ltd”, “V V Autotest Systems Pvt Limited” and “AVS Inno Infra – ANT Technology”.
Session III on the topic “Asset Management”, was chaired by Shri. C.P. Joshi, Secretary (Roads) and President, IRC. Mr. Rob Geddes, Consultant, CDSA, Africa through VC gave a presentation on “A Framework for Road Asset Management”. Prof. A. Veeraragavan, IIT Madras gave a presentation on “Preventive maintenance and performance-based maintenance contracts for Asset Management of rural roads”. Mr Mike Pinard, Infra Africa Consultant, South Africa, gave a presentation on “International best practices in the provision of Low Volume roads”. Dr. Iswandaru Widyatmoko AECOM, UK through VC gave a presentation on “Promoting Sustainable and climate resilience materials for rural roads – UK Case Studies”. Mr. Scott Bloxsom, Senior Adviser, International Road Federation and Mr. Ian Greenwood, Asset Management Expert, New Zealand gave a presentation on “Road Asset Management on Rural Roads”.
The last session of the day, entitled “Innovations in Materials and Technologies”, was chaired by Dr Reenu Aneja, Task Team Leader, The World Bank. Dr Manoj Kumar Shukla, Principal Scientist, CRRI, New Delhi gave a presentation on “Cement Grouted Bituminous Mix for longevity of Flexible Pavements”. Dr Manik Burman of Minnesota University gave a presentation through VC on “Innovations in Technologies, Materials and Designs for long lasting Low Volume roads”. Prof Kim J Jenkins, Stellenbosch University, South Africa gave a presentation through VC on “Sustainable Practises of Cold Recycling of Roads Leads to Sustainable Performance”. Shri Alok Bhowmik, B&S Engineering Consultants Pvt Limited, gave a presentation on “Modular Pre-Engineered Bridge Systems for Permanent, Emergency and Temporary Applications”.
Over 600 people attended the day 2 of the International Conference in person, and more than 2,500 joined online from around the world.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
’’دیہی سڑکوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات‘‘ کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن
25 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
’’دیہی سڑکوں میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کا آج یہاں انعقاد کیا گیا۔ بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے نامور مقررین کے لیکچر چار اجلاس میں منعقد ہوئے۔
پہلا سیشن ’دیہی سڑکوں میں نئی ٹکنالوجی‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا۔ اس کی صدارت سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں اے ڈی بی (روڈز)جناب سنجے کمار نرمل نے کی۔ اس سیشن کے دوران سی آر آر آئی ، نئی دہلی کی پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر امبیکا بہل نے "دیہی سڑکوں کے لیے اپلی کیشن آف کولڈ ری سائیکلنگ ‘‘ کے موضوع پر پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے ڈاکٹر انجن کمار نے "انٹلیجنٹ کمپیکیشن فار امپروڈ پرفارمنس آف رورل روڈز‘‘پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ ایس آئی ای ٹی ، حیدرآباد کے ڈاکٹر کے سریدھر ریڈی نے "ڈیزائن آف شارٹ پینل کنکریٹ پیومنٹ فار لو ولیوم روڈز‘‘پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ ای اے پی اے کے ٹکنیکل ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر برکزو گومز میزیڈے نے ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعے "اوور ویو آف لوو ولیوم روڈز ان یوروپ " پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈاکٹر نکھل سابو نے " ویسٹ پلاسٹک ان بیٹومینس مکسز فار لوولیوم روڈ – انڈین ایکسپریئنس " پر پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ امریکہ کی فارسٹ سروسز کے جناب گورڈن کیلر نے ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعہ " نیو ٹکنالوجی اینڈانوویشن ان رورل روڈز – انڈیا " پر پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ این آئی ٹی تروچیراپلی کی ڈاکٹر سنیتا نے "ایکسپریئنسز آن یوز آف کوئر ان رورل روڈز " پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔
May be an image of 9 people, people standing and text that says 'Coferec novations.in P Organising Azadi Mah Government India National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency Ministry Rural Development International Conference on New Technologies & Innovations in Rural Roads May, 2022 Hall-2 agati Maidan, New Delhi, India THE WORLD BANK ELMER'
دوسرےسیشن کی صدارت روڈٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے سابق ڈی جی (روڈز) جناب آر پی اندوریا نے کی۔ جس میں ٹکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں نے مختلف پریزنٹیشنز دی۔ جن کے نام درج ذیل ہیں۔ "بِٹ کیم اسفالٹ ٹیکنالوجیز لمیٹڈ"، "اممان انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ"، نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ"، "ٹکی تار" اور شیل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ"، "وی وی اٹوٹیسٹ سسٹم پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، اور ’’ اے وی ایس انوانفرا- اے این ٹی ٹکنالوجی ‘‘۔
"ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ" کے موضوع پر تیسرے سیشن کی صدارت سکریٹری (روڈز) جناب سی پی جوشی نے کی۔ سی ڈی ایس اے ، افریقہ کے کنسلٹینٹ جناب راب گیڈس نے ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعہ " اے فریم ورک فار روڈ ایسیٹ منیجمنٹ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کےپروفیسر اے ویراگاون نے " پری وینٹیو مینٹیننس اینڈ پرفارمنس بیسڈ مینٹیننس کانٹریکٹ فار ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ آف رورل روڈز" پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔جنوبی افریقہ کے انفرا افریقہ کنسلٹنٹ جناب مائک پینالڈ نے ’’ انٹرنیشنل بیسٹ پریکٹسز ان دی پرویژن آف لوو ویلیوم روڈز‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ برطانیہ کے اے ای سی او ایم کے ڈاکٹر اسواندارو ودیاتھموکو نے ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ’’ پرموٹنگ سسٹیبنل اینڈ کلائمنٹ ریجیلینس مٹیریلز فار رورل روڈز- یو کے کیس اسٹیڈیز‘‘پر پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ انٹرنیشنل روڈ فیڈریشن کے سینئر ایڈوائزر، جناب اسکارٹ بلاکسم اور نیوزی لینڈ کے ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ ماہر جناب ایان گرین ووڈ نے ’’ روڈ ایسیٹ منیجمنٹ آن رورل روڈز‘‘ پر پریزنٹیشن دیے۔
’’انوویشن ان مٹیریلس اینڈ ٹکنالوجیز‘‘ کے موضوع پر دن کے آخری سیشن کی صدارت عالمی بینک کی ٹاسک ٹیم لیڈر ڈاکٹر رینیو انیجا نے کی۔
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن 600 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ذاتی طور پر اس میں شرکت کی جبکہ پوری دنیا سے 2,500 سے زیادہ افراد آن لائن شامل ہوئے۔