Ministry of Steel
Coal Ministry to Organize National Mineral Congress and Coal Gasification Plant Visit in Bhubaneshwar
Industry Experts From 20 Prominent Companies to Attend
Focus on Challenges in Aluminium & Steel Sector, Coal Gasification and Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal will be organizing National Mineral Congress and field visit of Coal Gasification Plant of JSPL at Angul, Bhubaneshwar on 27th and 28th May 2022. Secretary Coal, Dr Anil Kumar Jain who is also Chairman of Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress (INC WMC) will be inaugurating the Congress. Industry experts in the field of Coal Gasification such as Naveen Jindal Chairman JSPL, Directors of CIL, NLCIL will also be part of panel discussions besides representatives of BHEL, EIL, CIMFR, Air Products. The Congress will be attended by experts from more than 20 Companies such as CIL and its subsidiaries, BHEL, SCCL, NLCIL, Hindalco, Vedanta, HCL, NALCO, Tata Steel, JSPL, EPIROC, GAINWELL, EIL, STM Constructions, Synata Bio, Air Products and many other companies.
The visit to Coal Gasification plant at Angul will be taking place on 28th May, 2022 and is expected to provide an opportunity to professionals engaged in setting up of coal gasification plants in India to gain first-hand knowledge about the functioning of gasification plant.
The major sub themes of the Congress are as follows:-
1. Technology Adoption in Mining
2. Challenges in Aluminium and Steel Sector
3. Coal Gasification and Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen
Technology adoption and Coal Gasification is focus area of the Central Government and to take ahead the vision, Ministry of Coal has also launched documents related to Mission for 100 Million Ton (MT) Coal Gasification by 2030; Road map of Coal to Hydrogen and Technology Roadmap during last 6 months after detailed stake holder consultation.
The National Mineral Congress is being organized by INC WMC with an aim to serve as a common platform to interact, thoughtfully deliberate /discuss and to decide effective ways and means for addressing this all-important issue by having brain storming sessions that are suitably structured.
Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress (INC WMC) is affiliated to World Mining Congress an organization affiliated to United Nations. The objective of Organization is to promote and foster the development of mining and mineral sector with emphasis on the Indian mining sector. On approval by the Cabinet, the Organization was registered under Societies Registration Act in 2016 with the Minister of Coal as Patron, Secretary Coal as Chairman with Secretaries of Power, Steel and Mines as co-chairman. Apart from various academic institutions, professional bodies companies engaged in mining were made members of the society with Chairman CIL as Member Secretary.
Post Covid, the activities were revised in 2021 and since then this is the first major physical event planed by the Society.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय भुवनेश्वर में नेशनल मिनरल कांग्रेस और कोल गैसिफिकेशन संयंत्र का भ्रमण आयोजित करेगा
इसमें 20 प्रमुख कंपनियों के उद्योग विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे
एल्युमीनियम और इस्पात क्षेत्र की चुनौतियां पर जोर रहेगा; कोयला गैसीकरण और कोयले से हाइड्रोजन के लिए रोडमैप
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 27 और 28 मई, 2022 को नेशनल मिनरल कांग्रेस और अंगुल, भुवनेश्वर स्थित जेएसपीएल के कोल गैसिफिकेशन प्लांट के एक क्षेत्रीय भ्रमण का आयोजन करेगा। कोयला सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन इस कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन इंडियन नेशनल कमेटी ऑफ वर्ल्ड माइनिंग कांग्रेस (आईएनसी डब्ल्यूएमसी) के चेयरमैन भी हैं। बीएचईएल, ईआईएल, सीआईएमएफआर, एयर प्रोडक्ट्स के प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा जेएसपीएल के चेयरमैन नवीन जिंदल, सीआईएल, एनएलसीआईएल के निदेशक जैसे कोल गैसिफिकेशन क्षेत्र के उद्योग विशेषज्ञ भी पैनल चर्चाओं में शामिल रहेंगे। कांग्रेस में सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों, बीएचईएल, एससीसीएल, एनएलसीआईएल, हिंडाल्को, वेदांता, एचसीएल, नालको, टाटा स्टील, जेएसपीएल, ईपीआईआरओसी, जीएआईएनडब्ल्यूईएलएल, ईआईएल, एसटीएम कंस्ट्रक्शंस, सिनाया बायो, एयर प्रोडक्ट्स सहित 20 से ज्यादा कंपनियों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे।
अंगुल में कोल गैसिफिकेशन प्लांट का भ्रमण 28 मई, 2022 को होगा और इससे पेशेवरों को भारत में कोल गैसिफिकेशन संयंत्रों की स्थापना से जुड़ने के लेकर गैसिफिकेशन संयंत्र के कामकाज के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने का अवसर मिलने का अनुमान है।
कांग्रेस के प्रमुख उप विषय इस प्रकार हैं :-
1. खनन में प्रौद्योगिकी की स्वीकार्यता
2. एल्युमीनियम और इस्पात क्षेत्र की चुनौतियां
3. कोल गैसिफिकेशन और कोयले से हाइड्रोजन के लिए रोडमैप
केंद्र सरकार का प्रौद्योगिकी की स्वीकार्यता और कोल गैसिफिकेशन पर मुख्य जोर है और इस विजन को आगे ले जाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोल गैसिफिकेशन के लिए मिशन से संबंधित दस्तावेज; विस्तृत हितधारक परामर्श के बाद पिछले छह महीने के दौरान कोयले से हाइड्रोजन का रोडमैप और प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप भी लॉन्च किया है।
आईएनसी डब्ल्यूएमसी द्वारा संवाद, विचार विमर्श/ चर्चा और सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए प्रभावी तरीके और साधनों के निर्धारण के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से नेशनल मिनरल कांग्रेस का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इंडियन नेशनल कमेटी ऑफ वर्ल्ड माइनिंग कांग्रेस (आईएनसी डब्ल्यूएमसी) संयुक्त राष्ट्र से जुड़े एक संगठन वर्ल्ड माइनिंग कांग्रेस से संबद्ध है। संगठन का उद्देश्य भारतीय खनन क्षेत्र पर जोर देने के साथ खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहन और इसकी गति तेज करना है। मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के बाद संगठन का 2016 में सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकरण कराया गया था। कोयला मंत्री इसके संरक्षक, कोयला सचिव चेयरमैन और बिजली, इस्पात और खान सचिव को-चेयरमैन होते हैं। खनन से जुड़े विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, पेशेवर कंपनियों को सोसायटी से जोड़ा गया है। सीआईएल चेयरमैन इसमें सदस्य सचिव होते हैं।
कोविड के बाद, 2021 में गतिविधियों को संशोधित किया गया था और तब से सोसायटी द्वारा आयोजित यह पहला बड़ा कार्यक्रम है जिसमें प्रत्यक्ष रूप से उपस्थिति दिखेगी।