Ministry of Steel
Coal Ministry to Organize National Mineral Congress and Coal Gasification Plant Visit in Bhubaneshwar
Industry Experts From 20 Prominent Companies to Attend
Focus on Challenges in Aluminium & Steel Sector, Coal Gasification and Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal will be organizing National Mineral Congress and field visit of Coal Gasification Plant of JSPL at Angul, Bhubaneshwar on 27th and 28th May 2022. Secretary Coal, Dr Anil Kumar Jain who is also Chairman of Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress (INC WMC) will be inaugurating the Congress. Industry experts in the field of Coal Gasification such as Naveen Jindal Chairman JSPL, Directors of CIL, NLCIL will also be part of panel discussions besides representatives of BHEL, EIL, CIMFR, Air Products. The Congress will be attended by experts from more than 20 Companies such as CIL and its subsidiaries, BHEL, SCCL, NLCIL, Hindalco, Vedanta, HCL, NALCO, Tata Steel, JSPL, EPIROC, GAINWELL, EIL, STM Constructions, Synata Bio, Air Products and many other companies.
The visit to Coal Gasification plant at Angul will be taking place on 28th May, 2022 and is expected to provide an opportunity to professionals engaged in setting up of coal gasification plants in India to gain first-hand knowledge about the functioning of gasification plant.
The major sub themes of the Congress are as follows:-
1. Technology Adoption in Mining
2. Challenges in Aluminium and Steel Sector
3. Coal Gasification and Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen
Technology adoption and Coal Gasification is focus area of the Central Government and to take ahead the vision, Ministry of Coal has also launched documents related to Mission for 100 Million Ton (MT) Coal Gasification by 2030; Road map of Coal to Hydrogen and Technology Roadmap during last 6 months after detailed stake holder consultation.
The National Mineral Congress is being organized by INC WMC with an aim to serve as a common platform to interact, thoughtfully deliberate /discuss and to decide effective ways and means for addressing this all-important issue by having brain storming sessions that are suitably structured.
Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress (INC WMC) is affiliated to World Mining Congress an organization affiliated to United Nations. The objective of Organization is to promote and foster the development of mining and mineral sector with emphasis on the Indian mining sector. On approval by the Cabinet, the Organization was registered under Societies Registration Act in 2016 with the Minister of Coal as Patron, Secretary Coal as Chairman with Secretaries of Power, Steel and Mines as co-chairman. Apart from various academic institutions, professional bodies companies engaged in mining were made members of the society with Chairman CIL as Member Secretary.
Post Covid, the activities were revised in 2021 and since then this is the first major physical event planed by the Society.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت بھوبنیشور میں قومی معدنیات کانگریس کا انعقاد کرے گی اور کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں بدلنے کے پلانٹ کا دورہ کرے گی
20 ممتاز کمپنیوں کے صنعتی ماہرین اس میں شرکت کریں گے
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 مئی ، 2022/ کوئلے کی وزارت قومی معدنیات کانگریس کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت 27 اور 28 مئی ، 2022 کو بھوبنیشور کے علاقے انگول میں جے ایس پی ایل کے ، کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں بدلنے والے پلانٹ کا دورہ کرے ۔ کوئلے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انل کمار جین جو عالمی کانکنی کانگریس کی بھارتی قومی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں اس کانگریس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ نوین جندل ، چیئرمین جے ایس پی ایل ، سی آئی ایل ، این ایل سی آئی ایل کے ڈائریکٹرز جیسے ، کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں بدلنے والے صنعتی ماہرین پینل مذاکرے کا حصہ ہوں گے اور اس میں بی ایچ ای ایل، ای آئی ایل، سی آئی ایم ایف آر ، ایئر پروڈکٹس کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کانگریس میں سی آئی ایل اور اس کی ضمنی کمپنیوں ، بی ایچ ای ایل، ایس سی سی ایل، این ایل سی آئی ایل ، ہنڈالکو، ویدانتا، ایچ سی ایل، نالکو، ٹاٹا اسٹیل ، جے ایس پی ایل، ایپی روک، گیئن ویل ، ای آئی ایل، ایس ٹی ایم کنسٹرکشنس، سیانتا بایو، ایئر پروڈکٹس اور بہت سی دیگر کمپنیوں جیسی 20 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کے ماہرین بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
انگل میں کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں بدلنے والے پلانٹ کا دورہ 28 مئی ، 2022 کو کیا جائے گا اور امید ہے کہ اس سے بھارت میں کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں بدلنے والے پلانٹس قائم کرنے میں مصروف پیشہ ور افراد کو ایک موقع ملے گا کہ وہ کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں بدلنے والے پلانٹ کے کام کاج کے طریقوں کے بارے میں موقعے پر معلومات حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
کانگریس کے اہم ذیلی موضوعات مندجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. کانکنی میں ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال
2. ایلومینین اور اسٹیل شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجز
3. کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں بدلنے اور کوئلے کو ہائیڈروجن میں بدلنے کا طریقۂ کار
ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال اور کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کا میدان مرکزی حکومت کا توجہ کا میدان ہے ۔ اور اس ویژن کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت نے 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن کے مشن سے متعلق دستاویزات کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔
قومی معدنیات کانگریس کا انعقاد آئی این سی ڈبلیو ایم سی کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد غور و خوض کے اجلاس منعقد کر کے سبھی اہم معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تبادلۂ خیال کرنا ہے۔
کووڈ کے بعد 2021 میں سرگرمیاں نئے سرے سے شروع کی گئی تھیں اور تبھی سے یہ سوسائٹی کی طرف سے پہلی بڑی ایسی تقریب ہے جس میں لوگ تقریب کی جگہ پر جا کر اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔