Ministry of Steel
Coal Ministry to Organize National Mineral Congress and Coal Gasification Plant Visit in Bhubaneshwar
Industry Experts From 20 Prominent Companies to Attend
Focus on Challenges in Aluminium & Steel Sector, Coal Gasification and Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal will be organizing National Mineral Congress and field visit of Coal Gasification Plant of JSPL at Angul, Bhubaneshwar on 27th and 28th May 2022. Secretary Coal, Dr Anil Kumar Jain who is also Chairman of Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress (INC WMC) will be inaugurating the Congress. Industry experts in the field of Coal Gasification such as Naveen Jindal Chairman JSPL, Directors of CIL, NLCIL will also be part of panel discussions besides representatives of BHEL, EIL, CIMFR, Air Products. The Congress will be attended by experts from more than 20 Companies such as CIL and its subsidiaries, BHEL, SCCL, NLCIL, Hindalco, Vedanta, HCL, NALCO, Tata Steel, JSPL, EPIROC, GAINWELL, EIL, STM Constructions, Synata Bio, Air Products and many other companies.
The visit to Coal Gasification plant at Angul will be taking place on 28th May, 2022 and is expected to provide an opportunity to professionals engaged in setting up of coal gasification plants in India to gain first-hand knowledge about the functioning of gasification plant.
The major sub themes of the Congress are as follows:-
1. Technology Adoption in Mining
2. Challenges in Aluminium and Steel Sector
3. Coal Gasification and Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen
Technology adoption and Coal Gasification is focus area of the Central Government and to take ahead the vision, Ministry of Coal has also launched documents related to Mission for 100 Million Ton (MT) Coal Gasification by 2030; Road map of Coal to Hydrogen and Technology Roadmap during last 6 months after detailed stake holder consultation.
The National Mineral Congress is being organized by INC WMC with an aim to serve as a common platform to interact, thoughtfully deliberate /discuss and to decide effective ways and means for addressing this all-important issue by having brain storming sessions that are suitably structured.
Indian National Committee of World Mining Congress (INC WMC) is affiliated to World Mining Congress an organization affiliated to United Nations. The objective of Organization is to promote and foster the development of mining and mineral sector with emphasis on the Indian mining sector. On approval by the Cabinet, the Organization was registered under Societies Registration Act in 2016 with the Minister of Coal as Patron, Secretary Coal as Chairman with Secretaries of Power, Steel and Mines as co-chairman. Apart from various academic institutions, professional bodies companies engaged in mining were made members of the society with Chairman CIL as Member Secretary.
Post Covid, the activities were revised in 2021 and since then this is the first major physical event planed by the Society.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
20 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 27 ਅਤੇ 28 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗੁਲ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕੋਇਲਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ: ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਨਸੀ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵੀ ਹਨ, ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨ ਜਿੰਦਲ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਜੇਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਲ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਵੀ, ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ,ਈਆਈਐੱਲ,ਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਰ, ਹਵਾਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ,, ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ, ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਹਿੰਡਾਲਕੋ,ਵੇਦਾਂਤਾ, ਐੱਨਏਐੱਲਸੀਈ (ਨੈਲਕੋ), ਟਾਟਾ ਸਟੀਲ, ਜੇਐੱਸਪੀਐਲ, ਏਪੀਰੌਕ, ਗੇਨਵੈੱਲ,ਈਆਈਐੱਲ, ਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਮ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ, ਸਿਨਾਟਾ ਬਾਇਓ, ਹਵਾਈ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਅੰਗੁਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ 28 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਫਸਟ-ਹੈਂਡ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਪ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:-
1. ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ
2. ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ
3. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ; ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਈਐੱਨਸੀ ਡਬਲਿਯੂਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸੋਚ-ਸਮਝ ਕੇ /ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਭ-ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਵਰਲਡ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਨਸੀ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਸੀ) ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਰਲਡ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ, ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ,ਪਾਵਰ, ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਬਾਡੀਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਹੈ।