Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, participated in the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting
24 MAY 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs participated in the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 24 May, 2022 hosted by the People’s Republic of China through video conference with participation from all BRICS Member Nations.
Discussion was held for advancement and expansion of cultural activities amongst BRICS countries under the theme “Establishing a Cultural Partnership Featuring Inclusiveness and Mutual Learning among BRICS”. The areas of focus of the discussion were promoting the development and cooperation on cultural digitalization, strengthening cooperation on cultural heritage protection and advancing the building of cultural exchange platforms of BRICS countries. The Ministers adopted the BRICS Action Plan 2022-2026 to further strengthen the cultural cooperation and implement the BRICS Cultural Cooperation Agreement signed in 2015.
The Minister presented India’s perspective and brought forward the following points in her address:
(i) India with its diverse cultural expression ensures to provide a platform to the BRICS countries to familiarize cultural values through exchange programmes/activities in the field of music, theatre, puppetry, various tribal art forms and dance forms especially classical and folk.
(ii) The crucial role of digital technologies in overcoming the challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic restricting physical movements during last two and half year and the importance of virtual channels in getting life going on all fronts, including culture.
(iii) India’s priorities to digitize valuable collections in the field of cultural heritage and presenting them in open information space as it provides long-term storage and provision of wider access to the cultural content stored in cultural institutions such as museums and libraries. Through virtual exhibitions of BRICS Countries, the rich cultural heritage of BRICS countries can be explored.
(iv) India believes in diversity of cultural heritage and intercultural dialogue. It strongly advocates sustainable and resilient environment integrating heritage and traditional knowledge into innovative and culture-based solutions to environmental concerns.
(v) The art of India is an amalgam of its own rich legacy and its modern history. It has undoubtedly placed India as an active and creative entity which is an integral part of the art world today.
(vi) In light of today’s environmental, social and economic challenges, working towards an inclusive, and culturally sensitive development paradigms is of utmost importance. Need of the hour is a roadmap which should integrate cultural heritage, cultural and creative industries and an understanding of the innate imagination and collective intelligence of people
She thanked the Chair and wished for progressive and comprehensive BRICS cooperation in all fields.
At the end of the meeting, the Action Plan for the Implementation of the Agreement between the Governments of the BRICS States on Cooperation in the field of Culture (2022-2026) was agreed and signed by the Ministers of Culture of all BRICS Nations.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے 7ویں برکس وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
24 MAY 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے 24 مئی 2022 کو عوامی جمہوریہ چین کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ 7ویں برکس ثقافتی وزرا کے اجلاس میں تمام برکس رکن ممالک کی موجودگی کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
برکس (BRICS) ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کی ترقی اور توسیع کے لیے ”برکس کے درمیان جامعیت اور باہمی سیکھنے کی خصوصیت والی ثقافتی شراکت داری کا قیام“ کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ثقافتی ڈجیٹلائزیشن پر ترقی اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا اور برکس ممالک کے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر کو آگے بڑھانا اس گفتگو کے مرکزی موضوعات تھے۔ وزرا نے ثقافتی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور 2015 میں دستخط کیے گئے برکس ثقافتی تعاون کے معاہدے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے برکس ایکشن پلان 2022 تا 2026 کو اپنایا۔
محترمہ وزیر نے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا اور اپنے خطاب میں درج ذیل نکات پر روشنی ڈالی:
(i) ہندوستان اپنے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ برکس ممالک کو موسیقی، تھیٹر، کٹھ پتلی سازی، مختلف قبائلی آرٹ کی شکلوں اور رقص کی شکلوں خاص طور پر کلاسیکی اور لوک کے میدان میں تبادلے کے پروگراموں/سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ثقافتی اقدار سے واقفیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
(ii) کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے درپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا اہم کردار، گزشتہ ڈھائی سال کے دوران جسمانی نقل و حرکت پر پابندی اور ثقافت سمیت تمام محاذوں پر زندگی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ورچوئل چینلز کی اہمیت۔
(iii) ثقافتی ورثے کے میدان میں قیمتی ذخیرے کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا اور انھیں معلومات کی کھلی جگہ میں پیش کرنا ہندوستان کی ترجیحات ہیں کیونکہ یہ ثقافتی اداروں جیسے میوزیم اور لائبریریوں میں ذخیرہ شدہ ثقافتی مواد تک طویل مدتی ذخیرہ اور وسیع تر رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ برکس ممالک کی ورچوئل نمائشوں کے ذریعے برکس ممالک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
(iv) ہندوستان ثقافتی ورثے کے تنوع اور بین ثقافتی مکالمے میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ یہ پائیدار اور لچکدار ماحول کی پُر زور حمایت کرتا ہے۔
(v) ہندوستان کا آرٹ اس کی اپنی بھر پور میراث اور اس کی جدید تاریخ کا امتزاج ہے۔ اس نے بلاشبہ ہندوستان کو ایک فعال اور تخلیقی اکائی کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے جو آج آرٹ کی دنیا کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔
(vi) آج کے ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں کی روشنی میں، ایک جامع اور ثقافتی طور پر حساس ترقی کے نمونوں کی سمت میں کام کرنا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ وقت کی ضرورت ایک ایسا روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے جو ثقافتی ورثے، ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں اور لوگوں کی فطری تخیل اور اجتماعی ذہانت کی تفہیم کو مربوط کرے۔
انھوں نے صدر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تمام شعبوں میں ترقی پسند اور جامع برکس تعاون کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر، ثقافت کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق برکس ممالک کی حکومتوں کے درمیان معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لیے ایکشن پلان (2022 تا 2026) پر تمام برکس ممالک کے ثقافتی وزرا نے اتفاق کیا اور اس پر دستخط کیے گئے۔