Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, participated in the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting
24 MAY 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs participated in the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 24 May, 2022 hosted by the People’s Republic of China through video conference with participation from all BRICS Member Nations.
Discussion was held for advancement and expansion of cultural activities amongst BRICS countries under the theme “Establishing a Cultural Partnership Featuring Inclusiveness and Mutual Learning among BRICS”. The areas of focus of the discussion were promoting the development and cooperation on cultural digitalization, strengthening cooperation on cultural heritage protection and advancing the building of cultural exchange platforms of BRICS countries. The Ministers adopted the BRICS Action Plan 2022-2026 to further strengthen the cultural cooperation and implement the BRICS Cultural Cooperation Agreement signed in 2015.
The Minister presented India’s perspective and brought forward the following points in her address:
(i) India with its diverse cultural expression ensures to provide a platform to the BRICS countries to familiarize cultural values through exchange programmes/activities in the field of music, theatre, puppetry, various tribal art forms and dance forms especially classical and folk.
(ii) The crucial role of digital technologies in overcoming the challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic restricting physical movements during last two and half year and the importance of virtual channels in getting life going on all fronts, including culture.
(iii) India’s priorities to digitize valuable collections in the field of cultural heritage and presenting them in open information space as it provides long-term storage and provision of wider access to the cultural content stored in cultural institutions such as museums and libraries. Through virtual exhibitions of BRICS Countries, the rich cultural heritage of BRICS countries can be explored.
(iv) India believes in diversity of cultural heritage and intercultural dialogue. It strongly advocates sustainable and resilient environment integrating heritage and traditional knowledge into innovative and culture-based solutions to environmental concerns.
(v) The art of India is an amalgam of its own rich legacy and its modern history. It has undoubtedly placed India as an active and creative entity which is an integral part of the art world today.
(vi) In light of today’s environmental, social and economic challenges, working towards an inclusive, and culturally sensitive development paradigms is of utmost importance. Need of the hour is a roadmap which should integrate cultural heritage, cultural and creative industries and an understanding of the innate imagination and collective intelligence of people
She thanked the Chair and wished for progressive and comprehensive BRICS cooperation in all fields.
At the end of the meeting, the Action Plan for the Implementation of the Agreement between the Governments of the BRICS States on Cooperation in the field of Culture (2022-2026) was agreed and signed by the Ministers of Culture of all BRICS Nations.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने ब्रिक्स की संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक में भाग लिया
24 MAY 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने 24 मई, 2022 को ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। इस बैठक को चीन गणराज्य द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था।
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की प्रगति और विस्तार के लिए "ब्रिक्स के बीच समावेश और आपस में ज्ञान का साझा करने वाली सांस्कृतिक साझेदारी स्थापित करने" के थीम पर इस बैठक में चर्चा हुई। चर्चा का मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक डिजिटलीकरण पर विकास और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण पर सहयोग को मजबूत करना और ब्रिक्स देशों के सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान प्लेटफार्मों के निर्माण को आगे बढ़ाना था। मंत्रियों ने सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने और 2015 में हस्ताक्षरित ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक सहयोग समझौते को लागू करने के लिए ब्रिक्स कार्य योजना 2022-2026 को अपनाया।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भारत का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया और अपने संबोधन में निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं को सामने रखा:
(i) भारत अपनी विविध सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति के साथ संगीत, रंगमंच, कठपुतली का खेल, विभिन्न आदिवासी कला और नृत्य के विशेष रूप से शास्त्रीय और लोक क्षेत्र में आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों/गतिविधियों के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स देशों को सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों से परिचित कराने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित करता है।
(ii) कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के कारण पिछले ढाई साल के दौरान फीजिकल मूवमेंट संभव नहीं हो पाया है। इसके बावजूद संस्कृति सहित सभी मोर्चों पर जीवन को आगे बढ़ाने में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
(iii) सांस्कृतिक विरासत के क्षेत्र में मूल्यवान संग्रह को डिजिटाइज करना और उन्हें खुले सूचना स्थान में प्रस्तुत करना भारत की प्राथमिकता है क्योंकि यह संग्रहालयों और पुस्तकालयों जैसे सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों में संग्रहीत सांस्कृतिक सामग्री के लिए लंबी अवधि के लिए संग्रहण और व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। ब्रिक्स देशों की आभासी प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स देशों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का पता लगाया जा सकता है।
(iv) भारत सांस्कृतिक विरासत और इन्टर्कल्चरल डायलग की विविधता में विश्वास करता है। यह पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं के लिए नवीन और संस्कृति-आधारित समाधानों में विरासत और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को एकीकृत करने वाले स्थायी और लचीले पर्यावरण की पुरजोर वकालत करता है।
(v) भारत की कला अपनी समृद्ध विरासत और अपने आधुनिक इतिहास का एक मिश्रण है। इसने निस्संदेह भारत को एक सक्रिय और रचनात्मक इकाई के रूप में स्थापित किया है जो आज कला जगत का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
(vi) आज की पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और आर्थिक चुनौतियों के आलोक में, समावेशी और सांस्कृतिक रूप से संवेदनशील विकास प्रतिमानों की दिशा में काम करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। समय की मांग एक रोडमैप है जो सांस्कृतिक विरासत, सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों और लोगों की सहज कल्पना और सामूहिक बुद्धि की समझ को एकीकृत करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने अध्यक्ष को धन्यवाद दिया और सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रगतिशील और व्यापक ब्रिक्स सहयोग की कामना की।
बैठक के अंत में, ब्रिक्स राज्यों की सरकारों के बीच संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग (2022-2026) के बीच समझौते के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य योजना पर सहमति हुई और सभी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।