Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Family pension rules relaxed for missing Central government employees
The Minister says, move is going to provide major relief for employees serving in militancy affected areas like J&K, Northeast as well as Naxal prone pockets of the country
23 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief, particularly for government employees serving in militancy affected areas like Jammu & Kashmir, North-East as well as Naxal prone pockets, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced that the Government has relaxed family pension rules for missing central government employees.
According to the earlier rule, the next of the kin of an employee would not receive the family pension, if he went missing and the family pension would not be paid till the missing Government was declared dead in accordance with the law or till seven years had passed since he went missing. As per new the OM, in all cases where a Government servant covered by NPS goes missing during service, the benefits of family pension will be immediately paid to the family of the missing Government servant and in case he re-appears and resumes service, the amount paid as family pension during the intervening time of his missing period can be accordingly deducted from his salary.
Referring to the new OM of Department of Pension in this regard, the Minister said, this is going to provide huge relief particularly in those regions where instances of government employees going missing are reported more frequently. He said, cases of abduction of central government employees working in violence-prone areas have come to the fore and therefore to instill confidence and to protect them and their family interests, the changes in the pension rules were brought about.
Minister informed that if a Government servant covered by the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 goes missing, the benefits of arrears of salary, family pension, retirement gratuity, leave encashment, etc. are paid to the families of the missing employees in accordance with the instructions issued dated 25.06.2013. He said, the matter has been examined in consultation with Department of Personnel and Training, Department of Financial Services and Department of Expenditure and considering the hardship faced by the family of such Government servants, it has been decided to extend the benefits of this Department’s OM No. 1/17/2011-P&PW (E) dated 25.06.2013 to the families of Government servants covered by NPS who go missing during service.
The other provisions of the OM states that in all cases where a Government servant covered by NPS goes missing during service, the benefits of family pension may be paid to the family if the missing Government servant had exercised option for benefits under CCS (Pension) Rules on death or discharge from service on disability/invalidation or the benefits under CCS (Pension) Rules is the default option under the Central Civil Services (Implementation of National Pension System) Rules, 2021. The benefit of arrears of salary, retirement gratuity and leave encashment shall be paid to the family in all cases where a Government employee covered under NPS goes missing during service, irrespective whether the employee had exercised option for benefits under CCS (Pension) Rules or under the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (Exits and Withdrawals under National Pension System) Regulations, 2015. Payment of the benefits to the family of the missing Government servant would, however, be subject to the conditions and procedural requirements, as mentioned in this Department’s OM dated 25.06.2013.
In the case of a Government servant covered under NPS goes missing during service and his family is given family pension under CCS (Pension) Rules or CCS (EOP) Rules, the Permanent Retirement Account under National Pension System would remain suspended till the Government servant re-appears or till he is declared dead in accordance with the law. In the event of re-appearance of Government servant, the NPS account would be re-activated and the same account under NPS will become operative. Recoveries of payments made to the family of missing NPS employee would be made from the indemner as provided under this Department’s OM dated 25.06.2013. However, in the event of Government servant being declared dead at any time or after seven years, Government contribution and returns thereon from the accumulated pension corpus under NPS would be transferred to the Government account and remaining corpus comprising of employees’ contribution and returns thereon would be paid to the nominee or legal heir as the case may be in accordance with CCS(Implementation of NPS) Rules, 2021 and family will keep getting benefits as per CCS (Pension) Rules or CCS(EOP) Rules, as the case may be.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that ever since Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare had introduced a number of revolutionary reforms including relaxation in the provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters and Divyangs, introduction of Face Recognition Technology through mobile app for ease in submitting Life Certificate by elderly pensioners, Electronic Pension Pay Order, assistance from Postal Department to facilitate pension process etc. He said, moreover steps like extension of Family Pension to differently abled child of a deceased Government employee/Pensioner or giving a major hike in the Family Pension emoluments for Divyang children of a deceased government servant/pensioner are not only pension reforms but these are social reforms having wide implications.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा : केंद्र सरकार के लापता कर्मचारियों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन नियमों में छूट दी गई है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा : इस कदम से जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर के आतंकवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ देश के नक्सल प्रभावित इलाकों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी
23 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकारी कर्मचारियों को एक बड़ी राहत देते हुए, विशेष रूप से जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर के साथ-साथ नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सेवारत सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए, आज घोषणा की कि सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के लापता कर्मचारियों के लिए परिवार पेंशन नियमों में छूट दी है।
पहले के नियम के अनुसार, किसी कर्मचारी के लापता होने पर उसके परिजनों को पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिलती थी और जब तक लापता व्यक्ति को सरकार के कानून के अनुसार मृत घोषित नहीं कर दिया जाता या जब से वह लापता हुआ है तब से सात साल हो जाने तक पारिवारिक पेंशन का भुगतान नहीं किया जाएगा। नए कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार, उन सभी मामलों में जहां एनपीएस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया एक सरकारी कर्मचारी सेवा के दौरान लापता हो जाता है, तो पारिवारिक पेंशन का लाभ लापता सरकारी कर्मचारी के परिवार को तुरंत भुगतान किया जाएगा और यदि वह फिर से उपस्थित होता है तथा सेवा फिर से शुरू करता है, तो उसके लापता होने की अवधि के बीच के समय के दौरान परिवार पेंशन के रूप में भुगतान की गई राशि को तदनुसार उसके वेतन से काटा जा सकता है।
IMG_256
इस संबंध में पेंशन विभाग के नए कार्यालय ज्ञापन का उल्लेख करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में बड़ी राहत मिलेगी जहां सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लापता होने की घटनाएं अधिक देखने में आती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंसा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के अपहरण के मामले सामने आए हैं और इसलिए उनमें विश्वास जगाने तथा उनके और उनके परिवार के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पेंशन नियमों में बदलाव किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 के अंतर्गत आने वाला कोई सरकारी कर्मचारी लापता हो जाता है, तो लापता कर्मचारियों के परिवार को वेतन, पारिवारिक पेंशन, सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी, छुट्टी नकदीकरण आदि के बकाया का लाभ दिनांक 25.06.2013 को जारी किए गए निर्देश के अनुसार भुगतान किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और व्यय विभाग के परामर्श से मामले की जांच की गई है और एनपीएस द्वारा कवर किए गए सरकारी कर्मचारियों के परिवारों को जो सेवा के दौरान लापता हो जाते हैं, ऐसे सरकारी सेवकों के परिवार की कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए इस विभाग के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 1/17/2011-पी एंड पीडब्लू (ई) दिनांक 25.06.2013 का लाभ देने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अन्य प्रावधानों में कहा गया है कि उन सभी मामलों में जहां एनपीएस द्वारा कवर किया गया सरकारी कर्मचारी सेवा के दौरान लापता हो जाता है, पारिवारिक पेंशन के लाभों का भुगतान परिवार को किया जा सकता है यदि लापता सरकारी कर्मचारी ने सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों के अंतर्गत लाभ के विकल्प का प्रयोग किया हो। विकलांगता/अमान्यता या सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों के तहत लाभ पर मृत्यु या सेवा से छुट्टी पर केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2021 के तहत स्वत: विकल्प है। बकाया वेतन, सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी और छुट्टी का लाभ परिवार को नकदीकरण का भुगतान उन सभी मामलों में किया जाएगा जहां एनपीएस के तहत कवर किया गया एक सरकारी कर्मचारी सेवा के दौरान लापता हो जाता है, भले ही कर्मचारी ने सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों के तहत या पेंशन फंड नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (निकास और निकासी) राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के तहत विनियम, 2015 के अंतर्गत लाभ के विकल्प का उपयोग किया हो। लापता सरकारी कर्मचारी के परिवार को लाभ का भुगतान, इस विभाग के दिनांक 25.06.2013 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित शर्तों और प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं के अधीन किया जाएगा।
एनपीएस के अंतर्गत आने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारी के सेवा के दौरान लापता होने और उसके परिवार को सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम या सीसीएस (ईओपी) नियमों के अंतर्गत पारिवारिक पेंशन दिए जाने की स्थिति में, राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के अंतर्गत स्थायी सेवानिवृत्ति खाता तब तक निलंबित रहेगा जब तक सरकारी कर्मचारी - प्रकट होता है या जब तक उसे कानून के अनुसार मृत घोषित नहीं कर दिया जाता। सरकारी कर्मचारी के पुन: उपस्थित होने की स्थिति में, एनपीएस खाता पुनः सक्रिय हो जाएगा और एनपीएस के अंतर्गत वही खाता संचालित हो जाएगा। लापता एनपीएस कर्मचारी के परिवार को किए गए भुगतान की वसूली इस विभाग के दिनांक 25.06.2013 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार क्षतिपूर्तिकर्ता से की जाएगी। हालांकि, किसी भी समय या सात साल के बाद सरकारी कर्मचारी के मृत घोषित होने की स्थिति में, सरकारी योगदान और एनपीएस के तहत संचित पेंशन कोष से उस पर रिटर्न सरकारी खाते में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाएगा और शेष राशि जिसमें कर्मचारियों का योगदान और उस पर रिटर्न शामिल होगा सीसीएस (एनपीएस कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2021 के अनुसार नामित या कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी को भुगतान किया जा सकता है) और परिवार को सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम या सीसीएस (ईओपी) नियम, जैसा भी मामला हो, के अनुसार लाभ मिलता रहेगा।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि वर्ष 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सत्ता में आने के बाद से, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने तलाकशुदा बेटियों और दिव्यांगों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन के प्रावधान में छूट, फेस रिकग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी की शुरुआत, बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में आसानी के लिए मोबाइल ऐप, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन पे ऑर्डर, पेंशन प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डाक विभाग से सहायता आदि सहित कई क्रांतिकारी सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्‍यांग बच्चे को पारिवारिक पेंशन के विस्तार देने जैसे कदम या एक मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन परिलब्धियों में एक बड़ी वृद्धि न केवल पेंशन सुधार है बल्कि ये व्यापक प्रभाव वाले सामाजिक सुधार हैं।