Ministry of Finance
Investment Incentive Agreement between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of India
23 MAY 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America has signed an Investment Incentive Agreement (IIA) today at Tokyo, Japan. The IIA was signed by Shri Vinay Kwatra, Foreign Secretary, Government of India, and Mr. Scott Nathan, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
This IIA supersedes the Investment Incentive Agreement signed between the Government of India and the Government of the United States of America in the year 1997. Significant developments have taken place since the signing of the earlier IIA in 1997 including the creation of a new agency called DFC, a development finance agency of Government of USA, as a successor agency of the erstwhile Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) after the enactment of a recent legislation of USA, the BUILD Act 2018. IIA has been signed, to keep pace with the additional investment support programmes, offered by the DFC, such as debt, equity investment, investment guaranty, investment insurance or reinsurance, feasibility studies for potential projects and grants.
The Agreement is the legal requirement for DFC, to continue providing investment support in India. DFC or their predecessor agencies are active in India since 1974 and have so far provided investment support worth $5.8 billion of which $2.9 billion is still outstanding. Proposals worth $4 billion are under consideration by DFC for providing investment support in India. DFC has provided investment support in sectors that matter for development such as COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing, healthcare financing, renewable energy, SME financing, financial inclusion, infrastructure etc.
It is expected that signing of IIA would lead to enhanced Investment support provided by DFC in India, which shall further help in India’s development.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सरकार और भारत सरकार के बीच निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौता
23 MAY 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सरकार ने आज जापान के टोक्यो में एक निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौते (आईआईए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौते (आईआईए) पर भारत सरकार के विदेश सचिव श्री विनय क्वात्रा और यू.एस. इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (डीएफसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री स्कॉट नाथन ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौता (आईआईए) वर्ष 1997 में भारत सरकार और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सरकार के बीच हस्ताक्षरित निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौते का स्थान लेगा। पूर्व में, 1997 में निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौता (आईआईए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के बाद से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई हैं जिसमें डीएफसी नाम की एक नई एजेंसी का गठन भी शामिल है। डीएफसी संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सरकार की एक विकास वित्त एजेंसी है और इसका गठन संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के हालिया कानून, बिल्ड एक्ट 2018, के अधिनियमन के बाद पूर्ववर्ती विदेशी निजी निवेश निगम (ओपीआईसी) की उत्तराधिकारी एजेंसी के रूप में हुआ है। ऋण, इक्विटी निवेश, निवेश गारंटी, निवेश बीमा या पुनर्बीमा, संभावित परियोजनाओं एवं अनुदानों के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन जैसे डीएफसी द्वारा प्रस्तावित अतिरिक्त निवेश सहायता कार्यक्रमों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए इस निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
यह समझौता भारत में निवेश सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखने की दृष्टि से डीएफसी के लिए कानूनी जरूरत है। डीएफसी या उनकी पूर्ववर्ती एजेंसियां ​​1974 से भारत में सक्रिय हैं और अब तक 5.8 बिलियन डॉलर की निवेश सहायता प्रदान कर चुकी हैं, जिसमें से 2.9 बिलियन डॉलर अभी भी बकाया हैं। भारत में निवेश सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डीएफसी के 4 बिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जा रहा है। डीएफसी ने कोविड-19 के टीकों के उत्पादन, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी वित्तपोषण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) के वित्तपोषण, वित्तीय समावेशन, बुनियादी ढांचा आदि जैसे विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में निवेश सहायता प्रदान की है।
उम्मीद है कि इस निवेश प्रोत्साहन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने से भारत में डीएफसी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली निवेश सहायता में वृद्धि होगी जिससे भारत के विकास में और अधिक मदद मिलेगी।