Ministry of Finance
Investment Incentive Agreement between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of India
23 MAY 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America has signed an Investment Incentive Agreement (IIA) today at Tokyo, Japan. The IIA was signed by Shri Vinay Kwatra, Foreign Secretary, Government of India, and Mr. Scott Nathan, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
This IIA supersedes the Investment Incentive Agreement signed between the Government of India and the Government of the United States of America in the year 1997. Significant developments have taken place since the signing of the earlier IIA in 1997 including the creation of a new agency called DFC, a development finance agency of Government of USA, as a successor agency of the erstwhile Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) after the enactment of a recent legislation of USA, the BUILD Act 2018. IIA has been signed, to keep pace with the additional investment support programmes, offered by the DFC, such as debt, equity investment, investment guaranty, investment insurance or reinsurance, feasibility studies for potential projects and grants.
The Agreement is the legal requirement for DFC, to continue providing investment support in India. DFC or their predecessor agencies are active in India since 1974 and have so far provided investment support worth $5.8 billion of which $2.9 billion is still outstanding. Proposals worth $4 billion are under consideration by DFC for providing investment support in India. DFC has provided investment support in sectors that matter for development such as COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing, healthcare financing, renewable energy, SME financing, financial inclusion, infrastructure etc.
It is expected that signing of IIA would lead to enhanced Investment support provided by DFC in India, which shall further help in India’s development.

وزارت خزانہ
ریاستِ متحدہ ہائے امریکہ کی حکومت اور حکومتِ ہند کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری ترغیبی معاہدہ
23 MAY 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند اور ریاستِ متحدہ ہائے امریکہ کی حکومت نے آج جاپان کے ٹوکیو میں سرمایہ کاری ترغیبی معاہدے ( آئی آئی اے ) پر دستخط کئے ۔ آئی آئی اے پر حکومت ِ ہند میں خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ونے کواترا نے اور امریکہ کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی مالی کارپوریشن ( ڈی ایف سی ) کے چیف ایگزیکیٹیو افسر جناب اسکاٹ ناتھن نے دستخط کئے ۔
یہ آئی آئی اے 1997 ء میں حکومت ہند اور امریکی حکومت کے درمیان دستخط کئے گئے سرمایہ کاری ترغیبی معاہدے کی جگہ لے گا ۔ 1997 ء میں دستخط شدہ آئی آئی اے کے بعد سے کئی اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہیں اور ایک نئی ایجنسی ڈی ایف سی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ، جو امریکی حکومت کی مالی ایجنسی ہے اور یہ 2018 ء میں امریکہ کے حالیہ قانون دی بلڈ ایکٹ کی تشکیل کے بعد سے اوور سیز پرائیویٹ انویسٹمنٹ کارپوریشن ( او پی آئی سی ) کی جگہ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ڈی ایف سی کے ذریعے اضافی سرمایہ کاری میں امداد کے پروگرام جیسے ایکویٹی انویسٹمنٹ ، سرمایہ کاری کی گارنٹی، سرمایہ کاری انشورنس یا دوبارہ انشورنس، امکانی پروجیکٹوں اور گرانٹ کے قابلِ عمل ہونے کا مطالعہ وغیرہ کے پیش نظر آئی آئی اے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معاہدہ بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری میں مدد کی فراہمی جاری رکھنے کی خاطر ڈی ایف سی کے لئے قانونی طور پر ضروری تھا ۔ ڈی ایف سی یا اس کی جگہ کام کرنے والی ایجنسیاں بھارت میں 1974 ء سے سرگرم ہیں اور انہوں نے اب تک 5.8 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری میں مدد کی ہے ، جس میں 2.9 ارب ڈالر اب بھی باقی ہیں ۔ بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری میں امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 4 ارب ڈالر کی تجاویز ڈی ایف سی کے زیر غور ہیں ۔ ڈی ایف سی نے ، ایسے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں تعاون فراہم کیا ہے ، جو ترقی کے لئے معنی رکھتی ہیں ، جیسے کووڈ – 19 ویکسین کی تیاری ، حفظانِ صحت کے لئے فائنانسنگ ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، ایس ایم ای فائنانسنگ اور مالی شمولیت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ ۔
امید ہے کہ آئی آئی اے پر دستخط سےبھارت میں ڈی ایف سی کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون میں اضافہ ہو گا ، جس سے بھارت کی ترقی میں مزید مدد ملے گی ۔