Ministry of Culture
AnangTal's cleaning up and beautification to begin next week.
21 MAY 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Monument Authority’s (NMA) mission to have Anang Tal, an 11th CE monument resurrected came true with DDA Vice Chairman Shri Mukesh Gupta, visiting the grand water reservoir with his entire DDA team and assuring that it’s cleaning up and beautification will begin next week.
The visit was joined by NMA Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay, DDA VC Shri Mukesh Gupta, Commissioners Ms Manisha and Shri Rajeev Tiwari, and about a dozen other senior officers.
They had a detailed survey of the area, and found several encroachments besides sewage drains emptying in the 1200yearold historic mini-lake. It was built by the founder King of Delhi Maharaja Anang Pal Tomar in 1052 CE behind the famous 27 Hindu- Jain temples in Mehrauli area. The Vishnu GarudDhwaj (popularly known as Iron pillar) was a dharmic flag standard in front of Anang Pal’s VishnuTemple. Later these temples were razed to ground by QutubuddinAibak and rains were used to build Jami mosque, which later became known as Quwwatul Islam mosque.
NMA Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay said that the time to highlight historic truth is now and it is heartening that NMA has succeeded in bringing out the facts about the founder king of Delhi. The city was known earlier as DhillikaPuri, as stone inscriptions excavated by Lord Cunningham have revealed. These stone inscriptions were found by British period ASI officers in Palam, Naraina and Sarban (Raisina) during the construction of New Delhi.
He said that Delhi is not the city of graveyards as it is projected but it a great city of joy, art, culture and sacrifices by the Sikh Guru TeghBahadur sahib and warriorslike Banda Singh Bahadur, Baba Baghel Singh, Maratha Chief MahadajiShinde who conquered Delhi and defeated Mughals.
Excavations at Anang Tal were taken up in 1993 by ASI under the veteran archaeologist Dr B.R.Mani. The detailed surveymap of the area, that include beautiful staircase leading to the Tal and its measurements are with ASI.

وزارات ثقافت
اننگ تال کی صفائی اور تزئین کاری کا کام اگلے ہفتے شروع ہو گا
21 MAY 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی (این ایم اے ) کا اننگ تال کی تجدید کا مشن ، جو گیارہویں صدی کا ایک تاریخی مقام ہے ، ڈی ڈی اے کے وائس چیئرمین جناب مکیش گپتا کے دورے کے ساتھ درست ثابت ہوا ہے ۔ جناب مکیش گپتا نے ڈی ڈی اے کی اپنی پوری ٹیم کے ساتھ پانی کے اِس عظیم ذخیرے کا دورہ کیا اور اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اس کی صفائی اور تزئین کاری کا کام اگلے ہفتے شروع ہو گا ۔
اس دورے میں این ایم اے کے چیئرمین شری ترون وجے، ڈی ڈی اے کے وی سی شری مکیش گپتا، کمشنرز محترمہ منیشا اور شری راجیو تیواری، اور تقریباً ایک درجن دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
انہوں نے علاقے کا تفصیلی سروے کیا اور انہیں 1200 سال پرانی تاریخی چھوٹی جھیل میں سیوریج کے نالے کے علاوہ کئی تجاوزات کا پتہ چلا۔ اسے دلّی کے بانی بادشاہ مہاراجہ اننگ پال تومر نے 1052 عیسوی میں مہرولی کے علاقے میں مشہور 27 ہندو-جین مندروں کے پیچھے تعمیر کیا تھا۔ وشنو گروڈ دھوج (جسے لوہے کے ستون کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) اننگ پال کے وشنو مندر کے سامنے ایک دھارمک پرچم کا ستون تھا۔ بعد میں ان مندروں کو قطب الدین ایبک نے زمین بوس کر دیا اور جامع مسجد بنانے کے لئے باقیات کا استعمال کیا ، جسے بعد میں قوۃ الاسلام مسجد کے نام سے جانا گیا ۔
این ایم اے کے چیئرمین شری ترون وجے نے کہا کہ اب تاریخی سچائی کو اجاگر کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے اور یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ این ایم اے دلّی کے بانی بادشاہ کے بارے میں حقائق کو سامنے لانے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ یہ شہر پہلے دھلیکا پوری کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا اور اس کا انکشاف لارڈ کنگھم کی کھدائی میں حاصل کئےگئے کتبوں سے ہوا ہے ۔ یہ پتھر کے کتبے برطانوی دور میں اے ایس آئی کے افسران کے ذریعے پالم ، نارائنا اور ساربن ( رائے سینا ) میں نئی دلّی کی تعمیر کے دوران پائے گئے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دلّی قبروں کا شہر نہیں ہے ، جیسا کہ اسے ظاہر کیا جاتا ہے بلکہ یہ ایک خوشی ، آرٹ ، کلچر اور سکھ گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب اور بندہ سنگھ بہادر، بابا باگھیل سنگھ، مراٹھا سربراہ مہا داجی شندے کی قربانیوں کا شہر ہے ، جنہوں نے مغلوں کو شکست دی اور دلّی کو فتح کیا ۔
اننگ تال کی کھدائی کا کام ممتاز ماہر تعمیرات ڈاکٹر بی آر مَنی کی نگرانی میں اے ایس آئی کے ذریعے 1993 ء میں کیا گیا تھا ۔ علاقے کا تفصیلی سروے کا نقشہ، جس میں تال تک پہنچنے والی خوبصورت سیڑھیاں اور ان کی پیمائش وغیرہ شامل ہے ، اے ایس آئی کے پاس ہے ۔