Ministry of Culture
AnangTal's cleaning up and beautification to begin next week.
21 MAY 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Monument Authority’s (NMA) mission to have Anang Tal, an 11th CE monument resurrected came true with DDA Vice Chairman Shri Mukesh Gupta, visiting the grand water reservoir with his entire DDA team and assuring that it’s cleaning up and beautification will begin next week.
The visit was joined by NMA Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay, DDA VC Shri Mukesh Gupta, Commissioners Ms Manisha and Shri Rajeev Tiwari, and about a dozen other senior officers.
They had a detailed survey of the area, and found several encroachments besides sewage drains emptying in the 1200yearold historic mini-lake. It was built by the founder King of Delhi Maharaja Anang Pal Tomar in 1052 CE behind the famous 27 Hindu- Jain temples in Mehrauli area. The Vishnu GarudDhwaj (popularly known as Iron pillar) was a dharmic flag standard in front of Anang Pal’s VishnuTemple. Later these temples were razed to ground by QutubuddinAibak and rains were used to build Jami mosque, which later became known as Quwwatul Islam mosque.
NMA Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay said that the time to highlight historic truth is now and it is heartening that NMA has succeeded in bringing out the facts about the founder king of Delhi. The city was known earlier as DhillikaPuri, as stone inscriptions excavated by Lord Cunningham have revealed. These stone inscriptions were found by British period ASI officers in Palam, Naraina and Sarban (Raisina) during the construction of New Delhi.
He said that Delhi is not the city of graveyards as it is projected but it a great city of joy, art, culture and sacrifices by the Sikh Guru TeghBahadur sahib and warriorslike Banda Singh Bahadur, Baba Baghel Singh, Maratha Chief MahadajiShinde who conquered Delhi and defeated Mughals.
Excavations at Anang Tal were taken up in 1993 by ASI under the veteran archaeologist Dr B.R.Mani. The detailed surveymap of the area, that include beautiful staircase leading to the Tal and its measurements are with ASI.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆனங் தலினைத் தூய்மையாக்குதல் மற்றும் அழகுபடுத்துதல் பணி அடுத்தவாரம் தொடங்கவிருக்கிறது
21 MAY 2022 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
கி.பி 11ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் நினைவுச் சின்னமான ஆனங் தல் தில்லி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணைய துணைத் தலைவர் திரு முகேஷ் குப்தா உத்தரவின் மூலம் மீண்டும் புத்துயிர் பெறவிருக்கிறது. இந்த மிகப்பெரிய ஏரிக்கு ஆணையக் குழுவினருடன் சென்றிருந்த அவர் இதன் தூய்மை மற்றும் அழகுபடுத்தும் பணி அடுத்த வாரம் தொடங்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார். இவர்களுடன் தேசிய நினைவுச் சின்ன ஆணையத்தின் குழுவினரும் சென்றிருந்தனர்.
1200
ஆண்டு பழமை வாய்ந்த, வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஏரியில் கழிவுநீர் கலப்பது தவிர ஏராளமான ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளையும் கண்டறிந்த அவர்கள் அந்தப் பகுதி முழுவதையும் விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
தில்லியின் நிறுவக மன்னரான மகாராஜா ஆனங் பால் தோமர் கிபி 1052ல் இதனை உருவாக்கினார். இது மெஹ்ராலி பகுதியில் புகழ்வாய்ந்த 25 இந்து - ஜைன வழிபாட்டுத்தலங்களின் பின்னால் உள்ளது. விஷ்ணு கருட தூண் (இரும்பு தூண் என்று பிரபலமாக அறியப்படுவது) ஆனங் பாலின்
விஷ்ணு கோவிலுக்கு முன்னால் தர்மக் கொடியை ஏற்றுவதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வழிபாட்டுத்தலங்கள் பிற்காலத்தில் குத்புதீன் ஐபக் என்பவரால் தரைமட்டமாக்கப்பட்டன. இதன் சிதைவுகளை ஜாமி மசூதி கட்டுவதற்குப் பயன்படுத்தினர். இது பின்னர் குவாத் உல் இஸ்லாம் மசூதி என அறியப்பட்டது.
தில்லி நகரம் ஏற்கனவே தில்லிகாபுரி என அறியப்பட்டதாகவும் கன்னிங்காம் பிரபுவால் கண்டெடுக்கப்பட்ட கல்வெட்டுக்கள் இதனை தெரிவிப்பதாகவும் தேசிய நினைவுச் சின்ன ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு தருண் விஜய் கூறினார். தில்லி என்பது ஏற்கெனவே கூறப்பட்டது போல கல்லறைகளின் நகரம் அல்ல; உற்சாகம், கலை, கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான மிகப்பெரிய நகரம் என்றும் சீக்கிய குரு தியாகி தேஜ்பகதூர், பண்டா சிங் பகதூர், பாபா பாகெல்சிங், போன்ற போர்வீரர்களைக் கொண்டிருந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தில்லியை வெற்றிகொண்ட மராத்தா தலைவர் மகாராஜ் ஷிண்டே
முகல்களைத் தோற்கடித்தவர்.
டாக்டர் பி ஆர் மணி என்ற மூத்த தொல்லியல் ஆய்வாளர் தலைமையில் இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத் துறையினரால் 1993ல் ஆனங் தலில் அகழ்வாராய்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதற்கு ஏறிச்செல்லும் அழகிய படிக்கட்டுகள், அதன் அளவுகள் உட்பட விரிவான வரைபடம் இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத் துறையிடம் உள்ளது.