Ministry of Steel
Metal Sector can play Major Role towards Self-Reliant India and US$ 5 Trillion Economy by 2024-25, Says Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
20 MAY 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has said that Steel is one of the most important products of the modern world and is of strategic importance to any industrialized nation. He was addressing the conference organized on Indian Metal Industry: Current Outlook and Future Trends by ASSOCHAM here today. The Minister added that consumption of steel in India continues to grow due to its multiple benefits in almost all walks of life. Shri Kulaste also informed that in India, consumption of Steel in infrastructure and construction sector accounts for largest share over 65% and the balance is accounted for by the sectors such as engineering, packaging and automotive which are also displaying admirable increase in steel application year after year.
He said due to strong linkages with other sectors like construction, oil & gas, automobile, machinery, the demand for steel is increasing continuously along with the development in these sectors. In his speech, the Minister mentioned about the historical progression of metal industry including contribution of copper, aluminium and zinc besides Iron and Steel over the centuries. Elaborating further about enhanced usage of Steel in India, Shri Kulaste said that the per capita consumption of Steel in India grew by ten percent to 77 kg during financial year 2021-22. India has exported a record 13.5 million tonnes of finished steel in the year 2021-22 with a record production of over 120 million tonnes of crude steel and 113.6 million tonnes of finished steel as per the provisional estimates. The Minister apprised and reassured that Central Government is continuously interacting with various state governments to ease the process of implementation of various projects for the benefit of the country. The focus of our government is to lay major emphasis on development of infrastructure across the country with a self-reliant India, he added.
Shri Kulaste said that our government under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated many projects such as National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), Sagarmala Project, Dedicated Freight Corridor, PM Gati Shakti Master Plan etc to reduce the cost incurred on logistics cost which in India at present is about 13-14% as compared to 7-8% of GDP in developed countries. The completion of these projects will save time in freight transportation, as well as reduce logistics cost, thereby reducing the cost for the Industry and making quality products should be available to the customers at affordable prices. Shri Kulaste cautioned the Steel Industry about the challenges from substitutes’ and cheaper alternatives such as composites materials which will rise with time. Therefore it is important to reduce cost by introduction of technology and smart working . The Minister highlighted that India has competitive advantage over its peers in steel production due to domestic availability of high-grade iron ore, strong domestic demand and availability of young workforce. He said due to the huge availability of minerals in the country, metal sector can play a major role in the country's ambitious plans of self-reliant India and US$ 5 trillion economy by 2024-25.
The Minister emphasized that Industry and other stakeholders collectively will need to identify all those areas and factors contributing to increase in the consumption of these metals to improve availability for the common man at an affordable cost. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste mentioned in addition to many strategic and relevant intervention and changes by government of India in last few years. It is important to strengthen domestic capability through technology development and innovation. This will not only enable the Indian metal and metallurgy sector to become a truly global one, but will also help make India a manufacturing hub for metals and metal products. He further said it is of critical importance to rationalize the need for the development of mineral reserves in the country especially minerals like Iron, Coal, Bauxite, Lime, Copper, Manganese, Chromium etc. which are the backbone of economic development. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste urged different associations of industries to go to rural India and inform the people about the schemes of the government through small meetings or seminars. They can run skill development program there and can play an important role in nation building.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा, धातु क्षेत्र वर्ष 2024-25 तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत और 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है
20 MAY 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि इस्पात आधुनिक दुनिया के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों में से एक है और किसी भी औद्योगिक राष्ट्र के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व की वस्तु है। श्री कुलस्ते आज नई दिल्ली में एसोचैम द्वारा भारतीय धातु उद्योग: वर्तमान परिदृश्य और भविष्य के रुझान विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जीवन के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में इसके विविध लाभों के कारण भारत में इस्पात की खपत लगातार बढ़ रही है। श्री कुलस्ते ने यह भी बताया कि भारत में, बुनियादी ढांचे और निर्माण क्षेत्र में इस्पात की खपत का हिस्सा 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक है और शेष इंजीनियरिंग, पैकेजिंग और ऑटोमोटिव जैसे क्षेत्रों द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है, जो साल दर साल इस्पात के अनुप्रयोग में सराहनीय वृद्धि प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण, तेल एवं गैस, ऑटोमोबाइल, मशीनरी जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ मजबूत संबंधों के कारण इन क्षेत्रों में विकास के साथ-साथ इस्पात की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। अपने भाषण में, मंत्री महोदय ने सदियों से लौह और इस्पात के अलावा तांबा, एल्युमीनियम और जस्ता के योगदान सहित धातु उद्योग की ऐतिहासिक प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। भारत में इस्पात के बढ़ते उपयोग के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान भारत में इस्पात की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत दस प्रतिशत बढ़कर 77 किलोग्राम हो गई। अनंतिम अनुमानों के अनुसार भारत ने वर्ष 2021-22 में 120 मिलियन टन से अधिक कच्चे इस्पात और 113.6 मिलियन टन तैयार इस्पात के रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन के साथ रिकॉर्ड 13.5 मिलियन टन तैयार इस्पात का निर्यात किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने अवगत कराया और आश्वस्त किया कि केंद्र सरकार देश के हित के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ लगातार बातचीत कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का प्रमुख ध्यान आत्मनिर्भर भारत के साथ पूरे देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर जोर देना है।
श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार ने कई परियोजनाओं जैसे राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी), सागरमाला परियोजना, डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, पीएम गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान आदि की शुरुआत की है, ताकि इस पर होने वाली लागत को कम किया जा सके, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत जो वर्तमान में भारत में विकसित देशों में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 7-8 प्रतिशत की तुलना में लगभग 13-14 प्रतिशत है। इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने से माल ढुलाई में समय की बचत होगी, साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत भी कम होगी, जिससे उद्योग के लिए लागत कम होगी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद ग्राहकों को सस्ती कीमतों पर उपलब्ध हो सकेंगे। श्री कुलस्ते ने इस्पात उद्योग को विकल्प संबंधी चुनौतियों और कम्पोजिट मैटेरियल जैसे सस्ते विकल्पों के बारे में आगाह किया जो समय के साथ बढ़ेंगे। इसलिए प्रौद्योगिकी की शुरुआत और स्मार्ट वर्किंग द्वारा लागत को कम करना महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उच्च श्रेणी के लौह अयस्क की घरेलू उपलब्धता, मजबूत घरेलू मांग और युवा कार्यबल की उपलब्धता के कारण भारत को इस्पात उत्पादन में अपने साथियों पर प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में खनिजों की भारी उपलब्धता के कारण वर्ष 2024-25 तक देश की महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं यानी आत्मनिर्भर भारत और 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में धातु क्षेत्र अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों को सामूहिक रूप से उन सभी क्षेत्रों और कारकों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता होगी जो इन धातुओं की खपत में वृद्धि में योगदान दे रहे हैं ताकि आम आदमी के लिए सस्ती कीमत पर उपलब्धता में सुधार हो सके। श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत सरकार द्वारा कई रणनीतिक और प्रासंगिक पहलों और परिवर्तनों के अतिरिक्त कई अन्य बातों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और नवाचार के माध्यम से घरेलू क्षमता को मजबूत करना महत्वपूर्ण है। यह न केवल भारतीय धातु और धातु विज्ञान क्षेत्र को वास्तव में वैश्विक बनने में सक्षम करेगा, बल्कि भारत को धातु एवं धातु उत्पादों के लिए एक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने में भी मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में खनिज भंडार के विकास की आवश्यकता को युक्तिसंगत बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है, विशेष रूप से लौह, कोयला, बॉक्साइट, चूना, तांबा, मैंगनीज, क्रोमियम आदि जैसे खनिज जो आर्थिक विकास का आधार हैं। श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने विभिन्न उद्योग संघों से ग्रामीण भारत में जाने और लोगों को छोटी बैठकों या सेमिनारों के माध्यम से सरकार की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे वहां कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम चला सकते हैं और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।