Ministry of Steel
Metal Sector can play Major Role towards Self-Reliant India and US$ 5 Trillion Economy by 2024-25, Says Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
20 MAY 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has said that Steel is one of the most important products of the modern world and is of strategic importance to any industrialized nation. He was addressing the conference organized on Indian Metal Industry: Current Outlook and Future Trends by ASSOCHAM here today. The Minister added that consumption of steel in India continues to grow due to its multiple benefits in almost all walks of life. Shri Kulaste also informed that in India, consumption of Steel in infrastructure and construction sector accounts for largest share over 65% and the balance is accounted for by the sectors such as engineering, packaging and automotive which are also displaying admirable increase in steel application year after year.
He said due to strong linkages with other sectors like construction, oil & gas, automobile, machinery, the demand for steel is increasing continuously along with the development in these sectors. In his speech, the Minister mentioned about the historical progression of metal industry including contribution of copper, aluminium and zinc besides Iron and Steel over the centuries. Elaborating further about enhanced usage of Steel in India, Shri Kulaste said that the per capita consumption of Steel in India grew by ten percent to 77 kg during financial year 2021-22. India has exported a record 13.5 million tonnes of finished steel in the year 2021-22 with a record production of over 120 million tonnes of crude steel and 113.6 million tonnes of finished steel as per the provisional estimates. The Minister apprised and reassured that Central Government is continuously interacting with various state governments to ease the process of implementation of various projects for the benefit of the country. The focus of our government is to lay major emphasis on development of infrastructure across the country with a self-reliant India, he added.
Shri Kulaste said that our government under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated many projects such as National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), Sagarmala Project, Dedicated Freight Corridor, PM Gati Shakti Master Plan etc to reduce the cost incurred on logistics cost which in India at present is about 13-14% as compared to 7-8% of GDP in developed countries. The completion of these projects will save time in freight transportation, as well as reduce logistics cost, thereby reducing the cost for the Industry and making quality products should be available to the customers at affordable prices. Shri Kulaste cautioned the Steel Industry about the challenges from substitutes’ and cheaper alternatives such as composites materials which will rise with time. Therefore it is important to reduce cost by introduction of technology and smart working . The Minister highlighted that India has competitive advantage over its peers in steel production due to domestic availability of high-grade iron ore, strong domestic demand and availability of young workforce. He said due to the huge availability of minerals in the country, metal sector can play a major role in the country's ambitious plans of self-reliant India and US$ 5 trillion economy by 2024-25.
The Minister emphasized that Industry and other stakeholders collectively will need to identify all those areas and factors contributing to increase in the consumption of these metals to improve availability for the common man at an affordable cost. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste mentioned in addition to many strategic and relevant intervention and changes by government of India in last few years. It is important to strengthen domestic capability through technology development and innovation. This will not only enable the Indian metal and metallurgy sector to become a truly global one, but will also help make India a manufacturing hub for metals and metal products. He further said it is of critical importance to rationalize the need for the development of mineral reserves in the country especially minerals like Iron, Coal, Bauxite, Lime, Copper, Manganese, Chromium etc. which are the backbone of economic development. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste urged different associations of industries to go to rural India and inform the people about the schemes of the government through small meetings or seminars. They can run skill development program there and can play an important role in nation building.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
دھات کا شعبہ خود کفیل بھارت کی جانب پیش قدمی میں بڑا رول ادا کر سکتا ہے اور 25-2024 تک پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کر سکتا ہے : جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے
20 MAY 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 مئی ، 2022/ اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے کہا ہے کہ اسٹیل جدید دنیا کی اہم ترین مصنوعات میں سے ایک ہے اور کسی بھی صنعتی ملک کے لیے دفاعی اعتبار سے بھی اہم ہے۔ وہ ایک کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے جس کا انعقاد بھارت کی دھات سے متعلق صنعت : حالیہ منظر نامہ اور ایسو چیم کی طرف سے مستقبل کے رجحانات کے موضوع پر آج کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے جس کی وجہ زندگی کے تقریباً تمام شعبوں میں اس کے مختلف فوائد ہیں۔ جناب کلستے نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعمیر کے شعبے میں اسٹیل کی کھپت سب سے زیادہ ہے جو 65 فیصد ہے اور بقیہ کھپت انجینئرنگ ، پیکیجنگ اور آٹو موٹیو جیسے شعبوں میں ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں بھی سال بہ سال اسٹیل کا استعمال بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تعمیر تیل و گیس ، آٹو موبیل، مشینری جیسے دیگر شعبوں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلق کی وجہ سے اسٹیل کی مانگ میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے خاص طور پر جبکہ ان شعبوں میں ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ اپنی تقریر میں وزیر موصوف نے دھات کی صنعت کی تاریخی ترقی کے بارے میں بتایا دھات کی صنعت میں تانبا، ایلمونیم اور زنک نیز لوہا اور اسٹیل بھی شامل ہے جن کا استعمال صدیوں سے ہوتا آیا ہے۔ بھارت میں اسٹیل کے استعمال کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب کلستے نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اسٹیل کی فی کس کھپت میں مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران دس فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو بڑھ کر 77 کلو گرام فی کس ہو گیا ہے۔ بھارت نے سال 22-2021 میں تیار اسٹیل کی 13.5 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ مقدار برآمد کی جس کے تحت 120 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ خام اسٹیل اور 113.6 ملین ٹن تیار اسٹیل کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی۔یہ مقدار عارضی تخمینے کے مطابق ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تعریف کرتے ہوئے یقین دہای کرائی کہ مرکزی حکومت مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ لگاتار بات چیت کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ بات چیت ملک کے مفاد کے لیے مختلف پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کے طریق کار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کی توجہ ملک بھر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ توجہ ایک خود کفیل بھارت کے مقصد سے دی جارہی ہے۔
جناب کلستے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت نے بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا ہے جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی قومی پائپ لائن (این آئی پی )، ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ، خصوصی مال برداری راہ داری ، پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان وغیرہ ، جن کا مقصد لاجسٹک پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے، جو بھارت میں فی الحال جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 13 سے 14 فیصد ہیں جبکہ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں یہ جی ڈی پی کی 7 سے 8 فیصد ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل سے مال برداری میں وقت کی بچت ہوگی اور لاجسٹک پر آنے والی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی جس کی وجہ سے صنعت کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور کوالٹی والی اشیا بنائی جا سکیں گی جن کی قیمتیں بھی صارفین کے لیے مناسب ہوں گی۔ جناب کلستے نے اس کے متبادل سے متعلق چیلنجوں اور سستے متبادل کے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں خبردار کیا جیسے مصنوعی مادے جو وقت کے ساتھ تیار کیے جائیں گے ۔ لہذا ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کے اور اسمارٹ کام کاج کر کے قیمت میں کمی لانا بہت اہم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ بھارت میں اعلیٰ درجے کے خام فولاد زیادہ گھریلو مانگ اور نوجوان افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کی وجہ سے اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے مسابقتی خاصیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں مادنیات کی بڑے پیمانے پر دستیابی کی وجہ سے دھات کا شعبہ خود کفیل بھارت اور 25-2024 تک پانچ ٹریلین ڈالرس کی معیشت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ صنعت اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کو اجتماعی طور پر ان سبھی میدانوں اور عوامل کی شناخت کی ضرورت ہوگی جن سے ان دھاتوں کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ تاکہ ایک عام آدمی کو اس کی دستیابی مناسب قیمت پر ہو سکے۔ جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے بہت سے اہم اور فائدے مند طریقوں کا ذکر کیا اور پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے صنعتوں کی مختلف ایسوسی ایشنوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیہی بھارت کی طرف توجہ دیں اور چھوٹی چھوٹی میٹنگس یا سیمینارس کے ذریعے سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں لوگوں کو معلومات فراہم کریں۔ وہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر سکتے ہیں جو ملک کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔