Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) & Indian Coast Guard (ICG) interdict 218 kg heroin in mid sea drug bust off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands
20 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
An operation was launched by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) after it developed specific intelligence over a period of several months that two Indian boats would be sailing from the coast of Tamil Nadu and would receive narcotics in huge quantity somewhere in the Arabian sea, during the second/third week of May 2022.
Accordingly, a joint operation of DRI with Indian Coast Guard (ICG) codenamed Operation Khojbeen was launched on 7th May 2022. Under the said operation, Coast Guard ship Sujeet, with DRI officials onboard, maintained a close watch near the Exclusive Economic Zone. After several days of continuous search and monitoring amidst very rough seas, two suspected boats “Prince” and “Little Jesus” were noticed moving towards India. Both the Indian boats were intercepted by officers of ICG and DRI on 18th May 2022, off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands. On questioning, some of the crew members in the said boats confessed that they had received heroin in huge quantity on high sea and that they had concealed it in both the boats. In view thereof, both the boats were escorted to Kochi for further proceedings.
Thorough search of both the boats was carried out at the Coast Guard District Headquarters at Kochi, which resulted in heroin recovery of 218 packets of 1 kg each. The seizure proceedings under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 are currently being undertaken by the DRI. Follow up searches are taking place at various locations and further investigation is in progress.
The operation was meticulously planned and executed by DRI and ICG and entailed extensive surveillance in the rough seas over a period of several days. Seized drug appears to be of high-grade heroin and its value in the international illicit market is estimated to be around Rs. 1,526 crore. In the recent past, ICG and DRI have undertaken some significant anti-drug trafficking operations.
This is the fourth major drug bust by DRI in the past one month. Earlier, DRI recovered 205.6 kg heroin from a commercial import consignment of gypsum powder at the Kandla port on 20.04.2022, 396 kg of yarn (laced with heroin) at Pipavav port on 29.04.2022, and 62 kg heroin at Air Cargo Complex, IGI New Delhi on 10.05.2022, collectively valued at approximately Rs. 2,500 crore in international illicit market.
Since April 2021, DRI has seized more than 3,800 kg heroin valued at approximately Rs. 26,000 crore in the international illicit market, including seizure of 3,000 kg heroin at Mundra in September 2021; 293 kg heroin at Nhava Sheva Port in July 2021; 34 kg heroin at Tughlaquabad, New Delhi, in February 2022, apart from the multiple seizures of heroin from air passengers. In addition, more than 350 kg of cocaine valued at approximately Rs. 3,500 crore in the international illicit market was seized by the DRI during this period, including the largest haul of 303 kg Cocaine from a container at Tuticorin port in April 2021.
ICG on the other hand has recovered about 3 tons of narcotics worth approx. Rs. 6,200 crore in different operations in the past 3 years bringing the total drug haul till date to Rs. 12,206 crore. The notable cases include apprehension of Sri Lankan boat Shenaya Duwa and Ravihansi, both of which were apprehended with drugs and arms viz. AK-47 and pistols, Iranian boat Jumma, Pak boat Al Huseni and Al Haj recently.
The joint crusade of ICG and DRI against transnational drug trafficking networks has been successful in disrupting the inflow of drugs in the country through maritime routes.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) और भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने लक्षद्वीप के तट से दूर बीच समुद्र में छापा मार कर 218 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की
20 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ल्रगातार कई महीनों तक विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी हासिल कर लेने के बाद राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने यह पक्‍का अनुमान लगा लिया था कि दो भारतीय नावें तमिलनाडु के तट से रवाना होंगी और मई 2022 के दूसरे/तीसरे सप्ताह के दौरान अरब सागर में कहीं न कहीं उन पर भारी मात्रा में मादक द्रव्‍य या नशीले पदार्थ लादे जाएंगे।
तदनुसार, भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के साथ मिलकर डीआरआई का एक संयुक्त अभियान ऑपरेशन खोजबीन के कोडनेम से 7 मई 2022 को शुरू किया गया था। इस कार्रवाई के तहत तटरक्षक जहाज सुजीत, जिस पर डीआरआई के कई अधिकारी सवार थे, विशेष आर्थिक जोन के निकट निरंतर कड़ी निगरानी रखता था। समुद्र में अक्‍सर तूफान आने के बीच लगातार कई दिनों तक तलाश और निगरानी करने के बाद दो संदिग्ध नौकाओं ‘प्रिंस’ और ‘लिटिल जीसस’ को भारत की ओर बढ़ते हुए देखा गया। इन दोनों ही भारतीय नौकाओं को 18 मई 2022 को लक्षद्वीप के तट से दूर आईसीजी और डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने रोक लिया था। पूछताछ करने पर इन दोनों ही नौकाओं के चालक दल के कुछ सदस्यों ने यह स्वीकार कर लिया कि उन्हें बीच समुद्र में भारी मात्रा में हेरोइन मिली थी और उन्होंने इसे इन दोनों नौकाओं में छिपा दिया था। इसे देखते हुए इन दोनों ही नौकाओं को इस दिशा में आगे की कार्यवाही के लिए कोच्चि ले जाया गया।
कोच्चि स्थित तटरक्षक के जिला मुख्यालय में इन दोनों ही नौकाओं की गहन तलाशी ली गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रत्येक 1 किलो के 218 पैकेटों में छिपाकर रखी गई हेरोइन बरामद हुई। एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्ती की कार्रवाई फि‍लहाल डीआरआई द्वारा की जा रही है। इस मामले में विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगातार तलाशी ली जा रही है और आगे की जांच की जा रही है।
इस अभि‍यान के तहत डीआरआई और आईसीजी द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाई गई एवं फि‍र उस पर अमल किया गया और लगातार कई दिनों तक समुद्र में अक्‍सर तूफान आने के बीच व्यापक निगरानी की गई। जब्त की गई नशीली दवा हाई-ग्रेड हेरोइन की प्रतीत होती है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में इसकी कीमत लगभग 1,526 करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। हाल के दिनों में आईसीजी और डीआरआई ने नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी से निपटने के लिए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कार्रवाई की है।
पिछले एक महीने में डीआरआई की ओर से यह नशीली दवाओं का चौथा बड़ा भंडाफोड़ है। इससे पहले डीआरआई ने 20.04.2022 को कांडला बंदरगाह पर जिप्सम पाउडर की एक वाणिज्यिक आयात खेप से 205.6 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 29.04.2022 को पिपावाव बंदरगाह पर 396 किलो सूत (हेरोइन युक्‍त), और 10.05.2022 को एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, आईजीआई, नई दिल्ली में 62 किलो हेरोइन बरामद की थी जिनकी कुल कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में लगभग 2,500 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है।
अप्रैल 2021 से लेकर अब तक डीआरआई ने 3,800 किलोग्राम से भी अधिक हेरोइन जब्त की है, जिसकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में लगभग 26,000 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है। सितंबर 2021 में मुंद्रा में 3,000 किलो हेरोइन की जब्ती; जुलाई 2021 में न्हावा शेवा बंदरगाह पर 293 किलो हेरोइन की जब्‍ती; और फरवरी 2022 में नई दिल्ली के तुगलकाबाद में 34 किलो हेरोइन की जब्ती भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा अनेक हवाई यात्रियों से भी हेरोइन की बरामदगी की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, इसी अवधि के दौरान 350 किलोग्राम से भी अधिक कोकीन डीआरआई द्वारा जब्त की गई थी, जिसकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में लगभग 3,500 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है और जिसमें अप्रैल 2021 में तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर एक कंटेनर से 303 किलोग्राम कोकीन की अब तक की सर्वाधिक मात्रा में जब्‍ती भी शामिल है।
वहीं, दूसरी ओर आईसीजी ने पिछले 3 वर्षों में अपने विभिन्न अभियानों के तहत लगभग 6,200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के लगभग 3 टन नशीले पदार्थ बरामद किए हैं, जिससे अब तक नशीली दवाओं की कुल बरामदगी 12,206 करोड़ रुपये की आंकी गई है। इस तरह के उल्लेखनीय मामलों में श्रीलंकाई नौकाओं शेनाया दुवा और रविहांसी को पकड़ा जाना शामिल है, इन दोनों ही नौकाओं को नशीली दवाओं और विभिन्‍न हथियारों जैसे कि एके-47 और पिस्तौल के साथ पकड़ा गया था। हाल ही में ईरानी नौका जुम्मा, पाक नौका अल हुसेनी और अल हज को पकड़ा गया था।
मादक द्रव्‍यों की तस्करी करने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्कों के खिलाफ आईसीजी और डीआरआई का संयुक्त अभियान समुद्री मार्गों के जरिए देश में नशीली दवाओं के प्रवाह को बाधित करने में कामयाब रहा है।