Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) & Indian Coast Guard (ICG) interdict 218 kg heroin in mid sea drug bust off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands
20 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
An operation was launched by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) after it developed specific intelligence over a period of several months that two Indian boats would be sailing from the coast of Tamil Nadu and would receive narcotics in huge quantity somewhere in the Arabian sea, during the second/third week of May 2022.
Accordingly, a joint operation of DRI with Indian Coast Guard (ICG) codenamed Operation Khojbeen was launched on 7th May 2022. Under the said operation, Coast Guard ship Sujeet, with DRI officials onboard, maintained a close watch near the Exclusive Economic Zone. After several days of continuous search and monitoring amidst very rough seas, two suspected boats “Prince” and “Little Jesus” were noticed moving towards India. Both the Indian boats were intercepted by officers of ICG and DRI on 18th May 2022, off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands. On questioning, some of the crew members in the said boats confessed that they had received heroin in huge quantity on high sea and that they had concealed it in both the boats. In view thereof, both the boats were escorted to Kochi for further proceedings.
Thorough search of both the boats was carried out at the Coast Guard District Headquarters at Kochi, which resulted in heroin recovery of 218 packets of 1 kg each. The seizure proceedings under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 are currently being undertaken by the DRI. Follow up searches are taking place at various locations and further investigation is in progress.
The operation was meticulously planned and executed by DRI and ICG and entailed extensive surveillance in the rough seas over a period of several days. Seized drug appears to be of high-grade heroin and its value in the international illicit market is estimated to be around Rs. 1,526 crore. In the recent past, ICG and DRI have undertaken some significant anti-drug trafficking operations.
This is the fourth major drug bust by DRI in the past one month. Earlier, DRI recovered 205.6 kg heroin from a commercial import consignment of gypsum powder at the Kandla port on 20.04.2022, 396 kg of yarn (laced with heroin) at Pipavav port on 29.04.2022, and 62 kg heroin at Air Cargo Complex, IGI New Delhi on 10.05.2022, collectively valued at approximately Rs. 2,500 crore in international illicit market.
Since April 2021, DRI has seized more than 3,800 kg heroin valued at approximately Rs. 26,000 crore in the international illicit market, including seizure of 3,000 kg heroin at Mundra in September 2021; 293 kg heroin at Nhava Sheva Port in July 2021; 34 kg heroin at Tughlaquabad, New Delhi, in February 2022, apart from the multiple seizures of heroin from air passengers. In addition, more than 350 kg of cocaine valued at approximately Rs. 3,500 crore in the international illicit market was seized by the DRI during this period, including the largest haul of 303 kg Cocaine from a container at Tuticorin port in April 2021.
ICG on the other hand has recovered about 3 tons of narcotics worth approx. Rs. 6,200 crore in different operations in the past 3 years bringing the total drug haul till date to Rs. 12,206 crore. The notable cases include apprehension of Sri Lankan boat Shenaya Duwa and Ravihansi, both of which were apprehended with drugs and arms viz. AK-47 and pistols, Iranian boat Jumma, Pak boat Al Huseni and Al Haj recently.
The joint crusade of ICG and DRI against transnational drug trafficking networks has been successful in disrupting the inflow of drugs in the country through maritime routes.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے لکشدیپ جزائر کے ساحل سے دور بیچ سمندر میں منشیات پکڑنے کی کارروائی میں 218 کلوگرام ہیروئن ضبط کی
20 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
کئی مہینوں تک مخصوص ذہانت سے کام لینے کے بعد یہ پتہ چلنے پر کہ دو ہندوستانی کشتیاں تامل ناڈو کے ساحل سے روانہ ہوں گی اور مئی 2022 کے دوسرے/تیسرے ہفتے کے دوران بحیرہ عرب میں کہیں بھاری مقدار میں منشیات حاصل کریں گی، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کی جانب سے ایک آپریشن شروع کیا گیا۔
ڈی آر آئی کا انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے ساتھ اس مناسبت سے مشترکہ آپریشن 7 مئی 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا جس کا کوڈ نام آپریشن کھوج بین رکھا گیا۔ اس آپریشن کے تحت کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز سُجیت نے جہاز پر ڈی آر آئی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ، خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے قریب کڑی نظر رکھی۔ انتہائی دشوار سمندری لہروں کے درمیان کئی دنوں کی مسلسل تلاش اور نگرانی کے بعد دو مشتبہ کشتیوں ’پرنس‘ اور ’لٹل جیسس‘ کو ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ دونوں ہندوستانی کشتیوں کو آئی سی جی اور ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے 18 مئی 2022 کو لکشدیپ جزائر کے ساحل سے دور روکا۔پوچھ گچھ کرنے پر اِن کشتیوں میں سوار عملے کے کچھ ارکان نے اعتراف کیا کہ انہیں دورسمندر میں بھاری مقدار میں ہیروئن ملی تھی اور ان لوگوں نے اسے دونوں کشتیوں میں چھپایا تھا۔ دونوں کشتیوں کو مزید کارروائی کے لئے کوچی لے جایا گیا۔
کوچی میں کوسٹ گارڈ ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں دونوں کشتیوں کی مکمل تلاشی لی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں ایک ایک کلو گرام کے 218 پیکٹ ہیروئن برآمد ہوئی۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت ضبطی کی کارروائی فی الحال ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ مختلف مقامات پر تلاشی لی جارہی ہے اور مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
یہ آپریشن ڈی آر آئی اور آئی سی جی کی طرف سے انتہائی احتیاط اور منصوبہ بند طریقے سے عمل میں لایا گیا اور کئی دنوں کے دوران دشوار سمندری لہروں کے بیچ وسیع پیمانے پر نگرانی کی گئی۔ ضبط شدہ منشیات میں بظاہراعلیٰ درجے کی ہیروئن ہے اور بین اقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں اس کی مالیت تقریباً 1,526 کروڑ روپے بتائی جاتی ہے۔ ماضی قریب میں ڈی آر آئی اور آئی سی جی نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کچھ اہم کارروائیاں کی ہیں۔
یہ گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے منشیات کی یہ چوتھی بڑی ضبطی ہے۔قبل ازیں ڈی آر آئی نے 20.04.2022 کو کنڈلا بندرگاہ پر جپسم پاؤڈر کی تجارتی درآمدی کھیپ سے 205.6 کلوگرام ہیروئن برآمد کی تھی۔ 29.04.2022 کو پیپواو بندرگاہ پر (ہیروئن سے لیس) 396 کلو دھاگے پکڑے گئے تھے اور 10.05.2022 کو ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس، آئی جی آئی نئی دہلی میں 62 کلو ہیروئن ضبط ہوئی تھی جس کی مالیت بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 2,500 کروڑ روپے بتائی جاتی ہے۔
اپریل 2021 سے ڈی آر آئی نے 3,800 کلو سے زیادہ ہیروئن ضبط کی ہے۔ جس کی قیمت بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 26,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں ستمبر 2021 میں موندرا میں 3,000 کلوگرام ہیروئن؛ جولائی 2021 میں نہوا شیوا پورٹ پر 293 کلو ہیروئن؛ فروری 2022 میں تغلق آباد، نئی دہلی میں 34 کلو ہیروئنکی ضبطی شامل ہے۔ یہ ضبطیاں ہوائی مسافروں سے ہیروئن کی متعدد ضبطی کے علاوہ ہیں۔ مزید بر آں اس مدت کے دوران 350 کلو سے زیادہ کوکین جس کی بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں قیمت تقریباً 3,500 کروڑ روپے ہے، ڈی آر آئی نے ضبط کئے۔ اس میں اپریل 2021 میں توتیکورن بندرگاہ پر ایک کنٹینر سے 303 کلوگرام کوکین کی سب سے بڑی ضبطی بھی شامل ہے۔
دوسری جانب آئی سی جی نے گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں مختلف کارروائیوں میں تقریباً 3 ٹن منشیات برآمد کی ہیں جن کی مالیت تقریباً 6,200 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ آج تک منشیات کی کل برآمدات 12,206 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ۔ قابل ذکر معاملات میں سری لنکا کی کشتی شینایا دووا اور روی ہانسی کو پکڑنا شامل ہے۔ دونوں کو منشیات اور اے کے-47 اور پستول سمیت گرفتار کیا گیا۔ حال ہی میں دیگر پکڑی جانے والی کشتیوں میں ایرانی کشتی جمعہ، پاکستانی کشتی الحسینی اور الحج شامل ہیں۔
بین اقوامی منشیات کی اسمگلنگ نیٹ ورکس کے خلاف آئی سی جی اور ڈی آر آئی کی مشترکہ کارروائی سمندری راستوں سے ملک میں منشیات کی آمد کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔