AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to organise two-day workshop on Sowa Rigpa
19 MAY 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa, Leh, under Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with Namgyal Institute of Tibetology (NIT), Sikkim is organizing a two days National workshop on Sowa-Rigpa for the Sowa-Rigpa practitioners from North Eastern States on 20th & 21st May 2022.
The workshop will be formally inaugurated on 21st May 2022 at Manan Kendra, Gangtok in the august presence of Chief Guest Shri, Ganga Prasad, Governor of Sikkim, Guest of Honor, Shri Prem Sing Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim and Shri, Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of AYUSH & Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Special Guest, Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, MoS for Ayush & WCD and Shri M.K Sharma Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Sikkim.
This is for the first time that such an event is being held in Gangtok where Union Minister and MoS AYUSH along with senior officers from the Ministry of AYUSH are attending the event which will not only help in the process for the preservation and promotion of Sowa-Rigpa system of medicine in North Eastern states but also provide a platform to scholars, practitioners, researchers and students from various institutions to carry forward the legacy of this great medical system for standardization. This workshop will be attended by traditional Sowa-Rigpa practitioners from North Eastern States as well as from all over India.
The Sowa-Rigpa, system of medicine is one of the oldest surviving and well-documented medical traditions of the world with history of more than 2500 years. It is also popularly known as Amchi and popularly practiced in Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Darjelling.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय सोवा रिगपा पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
19 MAY 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत लेह स्थित नेशनल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ सोवा-रिगपा सिक्किम के नामग्याल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ तिब्‍बतोलॉजी (एनआईटी) के सहयोग से 20 और 21 मई को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सोवा-रिगपा चिकित्सकों के लिए सोवा-रिगपा पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
कार्यशाला का औपचारिक उद्घाटन मनन केन्‍द्र, गंगटोक में 21 मई 2022 को मुख्य अतिथि सिक्किम के राज्यपाल श्री गंगा प्रसाद, विशिष्ट अतिथि और सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग और केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आयुष और महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई और सिक्किम सरकार में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री एम. के. शर्मा की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
यह पहली बार है कि गंगटोक में ऐसा आयोजन हो रहा है जहां केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री और आयुष राज्य मंत्री आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हो रहे हैं जो न केवल पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों में चिकित्‍सा की सोवा-रिगपा पद्धति के संरक्षण और प्रचार की प्रक्रिया में मदद करेगा बल्कि विभिन्न संस्थानों के विद्वानों, चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को इस महान चिकित्सा प्रणाली की विरासत को मानकीकरण के लिए आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। इस कार्यशाला में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के साथ-साथ पूरे भारत के पारंपरिक सोवा-रिगपा चिकित्सक भाग लेंगे।
सोवा-रिगपा, चिकित्सा प्रणाली 2500 से अधिक वर्षों के इतिहास के साथ दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी जीवित और अच्छी तरह से प्रमाणित चिकित्सा परंपराओं में से एक है। इसे आमची के लोकप्रिय नाम से भी जाना जाता है और लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और दार्जिलिंग में काफी प्रचलित है।