Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-cost super-elastic buckling restrained braces can improve earthquake resistance of structures
19 MAY 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed low-cost buckling-restrained braces that can give improved protection to constructions from earthquakes. These braces have several advantages, such as all-steel components, onsite fabrication and assembling process, post-earthquake inspection, and easy replacement.
The earthquake resistance of civil structures is often improved by using seismic force-resisting systems or vibration control devices. Buckling-restrained braces are the special structural elements that serve both purposes.
Researchers at IIT Delhi have fabricated novel hybrid buckling-restrained braces (HBRBs) having higher strength, excellent ductility, and better energy dissipation potential. Prof. Dipti Ranjan Sahoo and his student Dr. Ahmad Fayeq Ghowsi of IIT Delhi, who fabricated the braces, studied the seismic performance of more than ten full-scale HBRBs at the full-scale testing facility of the Heavy Structures Laboratory of the Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Delhi developed under Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST) programme of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India. Tests are being conducted on specimens with improvements and modifications at the laboratory, and according to Professor Sahoo, a patent has recently been applied for the proposed bracing system.
A typical HBRB comprises two segments, namely, elastic steel brace (non-replaceable) and short-core BRB (replaceable) segments, connected in series along their lengths. Steel braces can be made up of hollow circular or square hot-rolled structural steel sections. Superplastic shape memory plates are used at the centralized core elements of BRB, which is encased by unbonded built-up steel casings fabricated using four structural steel rolled angle sections and bolted connections. The core elements are designed to undergo inelastic deformation under cyclic axial loadings to provide the required strength, ductility, and hysteretic energy dissipation.
“These braces can be customized depending on the seismic demand expected on buildings or bridges located in different seismic zones of India, Prof. Sahoo informed.
The proposed technology is effective in the new constructions and has a great potential for the upgradation and retrofitting of seismically deficient reinforced concrete (RC) and steel framed structures, such as residential/office buildings, hospitals, and school buildings.
These braces can also be conveniently adopted in the steel and concrete bridges to enhance their earthquake resistance. The implementation of this technique in the existing structures reduces overall retrofitting cost and minimizes the intervention and downtime. It is possible to design a structure to achieve the required performance objectives in terms of strength and serviceability utilizing the hybrid buckling-restrained braces.
Publication Link:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0143974X20308750?pes=vor
1. (b)
Figure 1: (a) Full-scale hybrid buckling-restrained brace, (b) Test set-up with 1000 kN servo-controlled hydraulic actuator
1. (b)
Figure 2: (a) Hysteretic response, (b) Back-bone curves of force-deformation response of HBRBs

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कम लागत वाले सुपर-इलास्टिक बकलिंग से रीस्ट्रेन किए गए ब्रेसिज़ विभिन्न संरचनाओं की भूकंप प्रतिरोध क्षमता में सुधार ला सकते हैं
19 MAY 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने कम लागत वाले बकलिंग से प्रतिबंधित (रीस्ट्रेन किए गए) ब्रेसिज़ विकसित किए हैं जो किसी भी निर्माण को भूकंप से बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान कर सकते हैं। इन ब्रेसिज़ के कई फायदे हैं- जैसे कि ऑल-स्टील घटक, कार्यस्थल पर ही फैब्रिकेशन और असेंबलिंग प्रक्रिया, भूकंप के बाद का निरीक्षण और आसान प्रतिस्थापन।
नागरिक संरचनाओं के भूकंप प्रतिरोध में अक्सर भूकंपीय बल-प्रतिरोध प्रणालियों अथवा कंपन नियंत्रण उपकरणों का उपयोग करके सुधार किया जाता है। बकलिंग-प्रतिबंधित ब्रेसिज़ ऐसे विशेष संरचनात्मक तत्व हैं जो दोनों उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करते हैं।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली के शोधकर्ताओं ने उच्च शक्ति, उत्कृष्ट लचीलेपन और बेहतर ऊर्जा अपव्यय क्षमता वाले अनूठे हाइब्रिड बकलिंग-प्रतिबंधित ब्रेसिज़ (एचबीआरबीएस) तैयार किए हैं। प्रो. दीप्ति रंजन साहू और उनके छात्र डॉ. अहमद फयेक घोसी जिन्होंने इन ब्रेसिज़ का विकास किया है, ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के एस एंड टी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (एफआईएसटी) कार्यक्रम की वित्तीय सहायता से विकसित भारी संरचना प्रयोगशाला में उपलब्ध पूर्ण पैमाना (फुल- स्केल) परीक्षण सुविधा में पूर्ण पैमाने पर दस से अधिक एचबीआरबी के भूकंपीय प्रदर्शन का अध्ययन किया। प्रयोगशाला में सुधार और संशोधन के साथ नमूनों पर परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं और प्रोफेसर साहू के अनुसार इस प्रस्तावित ब्रेसिंग प्रणाली के लिए एक पेटेंट हेतु हाल ही में आवेदन किया गया है।
ऐसी विशिष्ट एचबीआरबी में गैर-प्रतिस्थापनीय इलास्टिक स्टील ब्रेस और प्रतिस्थापनीय शॉर्ट-कोर बीआरबी वाले दो खंड होते हैं, जो उनकी लंबाई के साथ ही श्रृंखला में जुड़े होते हैं। ये स्टील ब्रेसिज़ खोखले गोलाकार या चौकोर हॉट-रोल्ड स्ट्रक्चरल स्टील सेक्शन से बने हो सकते हैं। सुपरप्लास्टिक आकार की मेमोरी प्लेट्स का उपयोग बीआरबी के केंद्रीकृत कोर तत्वों में किया जाता है, जो चार स्ट्रक्चरल स्टील रोल्ड एंगल सेक्शन और बोल्टेड कनेक्शन का उपयोग करके निर्मित अनबॉन्ड बिल्ट-अप स्टील केसिंग से घिरा होता है। मुख्य तत्वों (कोर एलिमेंट्स) को चक्रीय (साइक्लिक) अक्षीय भार के तहत लोचहीन विरूपण (इनेलास्टिक डीफ़ॉर्मेशन) से गुजरने हेतु आवश्यक शक्ति, लचीलापन और हिस्टेरेटिक ऊर्जा अपव्यय प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रो. साहू ने बताया कि "इन ब्रेसिज़ को भारत के विभिन्न भूकंपीय क्षेत्रों में स्थित इमारतों या पुलों पर अपेक्षित भूकंपीय मांग के आधार पर अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है । प्रस्तावित प्रौद्योगिकी नए निर्माणों के लिए प्रभावी है और इसमें भूकंपीय रूप से कमी वाले प्रबलित कंक्रीट (आरसी) और स्टील के बने ढांचे, जैसे आवासीय / कार्यालय भवनों, अस्पतालों और स्कूल भवनों के उन्नयन तथा रेट्रोफिटिंग के लिए काफी संभावनाएं हैं। इन ब्रेसिज़ को स्टील और कंक्रीट के पुलों में भी आसानी से लगाया जा सकता है ताकि उनकी भूकंप प्रतिरोध क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा सके। मौजूदा संरचनाओं में इस तकनीक का कार्यान्वयन समग्र रेट्रोफिटिंग लागत को कम करने के साथ-साथ हस्तक्षेप और डाउनटाइम में भी कमी लाता है। हाइब्रिड बकलिंग-प्रतिबंधित ब्रेसिज़ का उपयोग करके मजबूती और सेवाक्षमता के संदर्भ में आवश्यक कार्य निष्पादन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक संरचना तैयार करना संभव है । प्रकाशन लिंक : https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0143974X20308750?pes=vor
(क) (ख)
चित्र 1: (क) फुल-स्केल हाइब्रिड बकलिंग-रेस्ट्रेंड ब्रेस , (ख) 1000 केएन सर्वो - नियंत्रित (कंट्रोल्ड) हाइड्रोलिक एक्ट्यूएटर के साथ टेस्ट सेट-अप
(क) (ख)
चित्र 2: (क) हिस्टेरेटिक प्रतिक्रिया, (ख) एचबीआरबी की बल-विरूपण (फ़ोर्स – डीफॉर्मेशन) प्रतिक्रिया के बैक-बोन वक्र (कर्व)