Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-VII of the National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications”
19 MAY 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has successfully conducting one week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Scheme.
The last session on the final day of the ‘KARYASHALA’ today (18/5/2022) started with a warm welcome by Dr NK Prasanna , Sr Scientist & Scientific Editor, Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics followed by lecture on “Printing and production of scientific journals and Books” by Shri. Ashwini Brahmi, Principal Technical Officer, CSIR-NIScPR. Production is an integral part for any publishing house. Production team takes care of planning and execution of printing of publications. He has highlighted the crucial transformation from printing to digital formats and how it has impacted all the sectors of the scientific enterprise, particularly research journals. He has added that in printing, quality of the output matters and the presentation can make up the level of contents to certain extent. Shri Brahmi insisted that production team in Print Media should have people with thorough knowledge of pre- and post-press activities to coordinate with Art, DTP, printing and binding units and maintain the quality and time schedule of each publication.
With many years of experience in printing and production of scientific journals, he shared his knowledge with the workshop participants in a clear and meaningful manner. The impact of his talk was obvious with the number of questions from student attendees during the interactive session.
The valedictory programme started after feedback of the participants both off- and on-line. Some students got emotional and thanked the institute, sponsoring organization and the PI Dr NK Prasanna for providing such an opportunity to interact freely with eminent people in the field of science communication. Summarizing the event, Shri RS Jayasomu, Chief scientist and Head Research journals division (Biological sciences) has pointed out the positive feedback from the participants and it will be inspiring for our young faculties to come up with more and more such programmes for the benefit of researchers in our country. Shri Hasan Jawed Khan, Chief scientist & Head, Popular Science Division, CSIR NIScPR, in his remarks has said that the programme should not end just with this valedictory but with the initiatives that the participants will be taking in communicating science in the near future.
The certificates to the participants were distributed by the Chief scientist, Shri Hasan Jawed Khan. Dr. NK Prasanna, Senior Scientist and coordinator of the “KARYASHALA” programme paid the vote of thanks. Senior Scientists Mrs Majumdar and Dr Prasanna conducted the event followed by valedictory programme smoothly.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
’विद्वतापूर्ण प्रकाशनों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सातवां दिन
19 MAY 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली का रिसर्च जर्नल डिवीजन ने त्वरित विज्ञान कार्यशाला योजना के तहत ’विद्वतापूर्ण प्रकाशनों को लेकर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण’ पर 12-18 मई 2022 के दौरान विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित एक सप्ताह की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया है।
कार्यशाला’ के अंतिम दिन का अंतिम सत्र आज (18/5/2022) डॉ. एन के प्रसन्ना, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक एवं वैज्ञानिक संपादक, इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ बायोकेमिस्ट्री एंड बायोफिजिक्स द्वारा गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के साथ आरंभ हुआ और उसके बाद श्री अश्विनी ब्राह्मी, प्रधान तकनीकी अधिकारी, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं और पुस्तकों के मुद्रण और उत्पादन पर व्याख्यान दिया। प्रोडक्शन किसी भी पब्लिशिंग हाउस का एक अभिन्न अंग है। प्रोडक्शन टीम प्रकाशनों की छपाई की योजना और निष्पादन का ध्यान रखती है। उन्होंने मुद्रण से डिजिटल स्वरूपों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि इसका वैज्ञानिक उद्यम के सभी क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से शोध पत्रिकाओं पर किस प्रकार असर हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा है कि छपाई में आउटपुट की गुणवत्ता मायने रखती है और प्रस्तुति कुछ हद तक सामग्री के स्तर को बना सकती है। श्री ब्राह्मी ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रिंट मीडिया में प्रोडक्शन टीम को आर्ट, डीटीपी, प्रिंटिंग और बाइंडिंग इकाइयों के साथ समन्वय करने और प्रत्येक प्रकाशन की गुणवत्ता एवं समय सारिणी बनाए रखने के लिए छपाई के पहले और बाद की गतिविधियों के बारे में पूरी जानकारी होनी चाहिए।
वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं के मुद्रण और उत्पादन में कई वर्षों के अनुभव के साथ उन्होंने अपने ज्ञान को कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों के साथ स्पष्ट और सार्थक तरीके से साझा किया। संवाद सत्र के दौरान उपस्थित छात्र-छात्राओं के प्रश्नों की संख्या से उनके भाषण का प्रभाव स्पष्ट था।
समापन कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों के ऑफ-लाइन और ऑनलाइन फीडबैक के बाद शुरू हुआ। कुछ छात्र भावुक हो गए और उन्होंने विज्ञान संचार के क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित लोगों के साथ स्वतंत्र रूप से बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए संस्थान, प्रायोजक संगठन और डॉ. एन के प्रसन्ना का आभार जताया।
संक्षेप में कार्यक्रम का विवरण देते हुए श्री आरएस जयसोमू, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख अनुसंधान पत्रिका प्रभाग (जैविक विज्ञान) ने प्रतिभागियों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया की ओर इशारा किया है और कहा कि हमारे युवा संकायों को देश में शोधकर्ताओं के फायदे के लिए इस तरह के अधिक से अधिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी। श्री हसन जावेद खान, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख, लोकप्रिय विज्ञान प्रभाग, सीएसआईआर एनआईएससीपीआर ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा है कि कार्यक्रम केवल इस समापन के साथ ही समाप्त नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि उन पहलों के साथ होना चाहिए जो प्रतिभागी निकट भविष्य में विज्ञान के संचार में करेंगे।
प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री हसन जावेद खान द्वारा वितरित किए गए। डॉ. एन. के. प्रसन्ना, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और ’कार्यशाला’ कार्यक्रम के समन्वयक ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक श्रीमती मजूमदार एवं डॉ प्रसन्ना ने किया जिसके बाद समापन कार्यक्रम सुचारु रूप से संपन्न हुआ।