Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-VII of the National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications”
19 MAY 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has successfully conducting one week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Scheme.
The last session on the final day of the ‘KARYASHALA’ today (18/5/2022) started with a warm welcome by Dr NK Prasanna , Sr Scientist & Scientific Editor, Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics followed by lecture on “Printing and production of scientific journals and Books” by Shri. Ashwini Brahmi, Principal Technical Officer, CSIR-NIScPR. Production is an integral part for any publishing house. Production team takes care of planning and execution of printing of publications. He has highlighted the crucial transformation from printing to digital formats and how it has impacted all the sectors of the scientific enterprise, particularly research journals. He has added that in printing, quality of the output matters and the presentation can make up the level of contents to certain extent. Shri Brahmi insisted that production team in Print Media should have people with thorough knowledge of pre- and post-press activities to coordinate with Art, DTP, printing and binding units and maintain the quality and time schedule of each publication.
With many years of experience in printing and production of scientific journals, he shared his knowledge with the workshop participants in a clear and meaningful manner. The impact of his talk was obvious with the number of questions from student attendees during the interactive session.
The valedictory programme started after feedback of the participants both off- and on-line. Some students got emotional and thanked the institute, sponsoring organization and the PI Dr NK Prasanna for providing such an opportunity to interact freely with eminent people in the field of science communication. Summarizing the event, Shri RS Jayasomu, Chief scientist and Head Research journals division (Biological sciences) has pointed out the positive feedback from the participants and it will be inspiring for our young faculties to come up with more and more such programmes for the benefit of researchers in our country. Shri Hasan Jawed Khan, Chief scientist & Head, Popular Science Division, CSIR NIScPR, in his remarks has said that the programme should not end just with this valedictory but with the initiatives that the participants will be taking in communicating science in the near future.
The certificates to the participants were distributed by the Chief scientist, Shri Hasan Jawed Khan. Dr. NK Prasanna, Senior Scientist and coordinator of the “KARYASHALA” programme paid the vote of thanks. Senior Scientists Mrs Majumdar and Dr Prasanna conducted the event followed by valedictory programme smoothly.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গবেষণা ধর্মী প্রকাশনার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় কর্মশালার সপ্তম দিন
19 MAY 2022 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ মে, ২০২২
সিএসআইআর-এর গবেষণাধর্মী নিবন্ধ প্রকাশের শাখা ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড পলিসি রিসার্চ (এনআইএসসিপিআর)গবেষণাধর্মী নিবন্ধ প্রকাশের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ বোর্ড সপ্তাহব্যাপী ১২-১৮’ই মে এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে। বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগকে প্রচার করার পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে এখানে আলোচনা হয়।
কর্মশালার শেষ দিন ইন্ডিয়ান জার্নাল অফ বায়োকেমিস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড বায়োফিজিক্স-এর সম্পাদক ও বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানী এন কে প্রসন্ন এবং সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিপিআর’এর মুখ্য প্রযুক্তি আধিকারিক অশ্বিনী ব্রাহ্মী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী ব্রাহ্মী মুদ্রণ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য কর্মশালায় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। তিনি বিষয়বস্তুর পাশাপাশি ছাপার গুণগত মানের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন। এছাড়াও ডিটিপি, প্রিন্টিং, বাঁধাই করা এবং নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে একটি প্রকাশনাকে প্রস্তুত করার বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে।
কর্মশালার শেষ পর্বে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা (এদের মধ্যে বেশিরভাগই ছাত্রছাত্রী) কর্মশালা সম্পর্কে তাদের মতামত জানান। এনআইএসসিপিআর-এর গবেষণাধর্মী জার্নাল শাখার প্রধান (জীব বিজ্ঞান), বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানী শ্রী আর এস জয়সমু বলেন, অংশগ্রহণকারীদের থেকে ইতিবাচক সাড়া পাওয়ায় আগামীদিনেও এ ধরণের কর্মশালা আয়োজন করতে সকলের উৎসাহ বোধ করবেন। সিএসআইআইর-এনআইএসসিপিআর-এর জনপ্রিয় বিজ্ঞান বিভাগের প্রধান বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানী শ্রী হাসান জাভেদ খান বলেন, শুধুমাত্র বিদায় সম্ভাষনের মধ্য দিয়ে এই কর্মশালার শেষ হলনা, বরং বলা ভালো অংশগ্রহণকারীরা আগামীদিনে বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ এখন থেকে শুরু করবেন। শ্রী খান অংশগ্রহণকারীদের হাতে শংসাপত্র তুলে দেন। ডঃ প্রসন্ন কর্মশালায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের উদ্দেশে ধন্যবাদ সূচক প্রস্তাব পেশ করেন।