Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Vodafone Idea Limited sign MoU for cooperation in area of IoT/M2M.
Synergy between C-DOT and Vodafone Idea to simplify IoT solutions deployment and bring standardization and interoperability among devices and applications as per oneM2M standard in the country
18 MAY 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics(C-DOT), the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India and Vodafone Idea Limited, one of the major telecom operators of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 17th of May, 2022 on the occasion of “World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)”.
The signing of MOU will help both the organizations leverage each other’s expertise in their respective domains to develop and deploy IoT/M2M solutions in India. IoT adoption has become critical for any organization’s digital transformation journey. However, in the current deployments, certain operational challenges such as device network compatibility, over the air firmware upgrade, remote device configuration, security vulnerabilities and implementation in siloes with proprietary protocols are preventing businesses from reaping the scale benefits of IoT.
To address these challenges in IoT implementation, both C-DOT and Vodafone Idea Limited have agreed to collaborate and work jointly on non-exclusive basis, to evaluate applications and devices from various solution providers against oneM2M specifications and offer joint certificates.
On this occasion, Dr. RajKumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT, said, “C-DOT has been the flagbearer of IoT/M2M standardization and has been contributing significantly to oneM2M - the global IoT/M2M standard. This partnership is an opportunity to see the oneM2M specifications in action in a diverse set of sectors and applications, from smart energy to the connected cars. Together we will explore what is next for the industry and learn more about the value oneM2M specifications could deliver. C-DOT’s indigenously developed oneM2M based Common Services Platform (CCSP) could benefit IoT industry. Collaboration with Vodafone Idea will provide great opportunity to device and application providers to deploy their solutions in the Vodafone Idea network. This platform will enable application providers to use a robust middleware framework with all necessary underlying common services to deploy a secure oneM2M compliant solution.”
According to Arvind Nevatia, Chief Enterprise Business Officer, Vodafone Idea Limited, “We are delighted to partner C-DOT who have strong capabilities to undertake large-scale development programs in IoT and telecommunication. We strongly believe that IoT has huge potential and as a leader in IoT, this partnership will enable IoT application and device providers to launch full-proof standardized and interoperable solutions in the market.”
C-DOT and Vodafone Idea Limited reiterated their firm commitment towards building indigenous capabilities for the digital transformation of the country as part of the celebration of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
About C-DOT:
C-DOT is a premier telecom R&D organization under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, carrying out advanced research and developmental activities in optical communication, Wireless technologies, switching and routing, IoT/M2M, Artificial Intelligence, advanced security solutions and other advanced applications. C-DOT is hailed as the progenitor of the indigenous telecom revolution in the nation. With more than three decades of its relentless R&D efforts in the indigenous design, development and production of telecom technologies especially suited to the Indian landscape, have been in the technology forefront and has significantly contributed to Indian Telecom Network’s digitization.
For more information, please visit: www.cdot.in
About Vodafone Idea Limited:
Vodafone Idea Limited is an Aditya Birla Group and Vodafone Group partnership. It is India’s leading telecom service provider. The Company provides pan India Voice and Data services across 2G, 3G, 4G and has a 5G ready platform. With the large spectrum portfolio to support the growing demand for data and voice, the company is committed to deliver delightful customer experiences and contribute towards creating a truly ‘Digital India’ by enabling millions of citizens to connect and build a better tomorrow. The Company is developing infrastructure to introduce newer and smarter technologies, making both retail and enterprise customers future ready with innovative offerings, conveniently accessible through an ecosystem of digital channels as well as extensive on-ground presence. The Company is listed on National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) in India. The company offers products and services to its customers in India under the TM Brand name “Vi”.
For more information, please visit: www.MyVi.in | Twitter: @VodaIdea_NEWS

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड ने आईओटी/एम2एम के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
आईओटी उपायों की तैनाती को सरल बनाने और देश में वनएम2एम मानक के अनुसार उपकरणों और उपयोगों के बीच मानकीकरण और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और इस्‍तेमाल को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सी-डॉट और वोडाफोन आइडिया के बीच तालमेल
18 MAY 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास केन्‍द्र टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केन्‍द्र (सी-डॉट), और भारत के प्रमुख दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों में से एक, वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड ने 17 मई, 2022 को "विश्व दूरसंचार और सूचना समाज दिवस (डब्‍ल्‍यूटीआईएसडी)" के अवसर पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने से दोनों संगठनों को भारत में आईओटी / एम2एम उपयोग विकसित और तैनात करने के लिए अपने-अपने डोमेन में एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी। आईओटी को अपनाना किसी भी संगठन की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। हालांकि, वर्तमान तैनाती में, कुछ परिचालन चुनौतियां जैसे डिवाइस नेटवर्क संगतता, ओवर द एयर फर्मवेयर अपग्रेड, रिमोट डिवाइस कॉन्फ़िगरेशन, सुरक्षा कमजोरियां और मालिकाना प्रोटोकॉल के साथ साइलो में कार्यान्वयन व्यवसायों को आईओटी के बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ प्राप्त करने से रोक रहे हैं।
आईओटी कार्यान्वयन में इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, सी-डॉट और वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड दोनों ने सहयोग करने और किसी एक संगठन तक सीमित नहीं होने के आधार पर संयुक्त रूप से काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है, ताकि वनएम2एम विनिर्देशों के खिलाफ विभिन्न समाधान प्रदाताओं के उपायों और उपकरणों का मूल्यांकन किया जा सके और संयुक्त प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर, सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा, "सी-डॉट आईओटी/एम2एम मानकीकरण का ध्वजवाहक रहा है और वैश्विक आईओटी/एम2एम मानक-वनएम2एम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। यह साझेदारी स्मार्ट एनर्जी से लेकर कनेक्टेड कारों तक, क्षेत्रों और उपयोगों के विविध सेटों के कार्य वनएम2एम विनिर्देशों को देखने का अवसर है। साथ में हम मिलकर यह पता लगाएंगे कि उद्योग के लिए आगे क्या संभावना है और वनएम2एम विनिर्देश क्‍या मूल्य दे सकता है उसके बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्‍त करेंगे। सी-डॉट के स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित वनएम2एम आधारित कॉमन सर्विसेज प्लेटफॉर्म (सीसीएसपी) से आईओटी उद्योग को फायदा हो सकता है। वोडाफोन आइडिया के साथ सहयोग से डिवाइस और एप्लिकेशन प्रदाताओं को वोडाफोन आइडिया नेटवर्क में अपने उपायों की तैनाती को सरल बनाने का शानदार अवसर मिलेगा। यह प्लेटफॉर्म एप्लिकेशन प्रदाताओं को एक मजबूत मिडलवेयर ढांचे का उपयोग करने में सक्षम करेगा जिसमें एक सुरक्षित वनएम2एम अनुपालन समाधान को तैनात करने के साथ सभी आवश्यक अंतर्निहित सामान्य सेवाएं होंगी।
वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड के चीफ एंटरप्राइज बिजनेस ऑफिसर अरविंद नेवतिया के अनुसार, "हम सी-डॉट के साथ साझेदारी करके खुश हैं, जिनके पास आईओटी और दूरसंचार में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की मजबूत क्षमता है। हम दृढ़ता से मानते हैं कि आईओटी में बड़ी संभावना है और आईओटी में अग्रणी होने के कारण, यह साझेदारी आईओटी एप्लिकेशन और डिवाइस प्रदाताओं को बाजार में फुल-प्रूफ मानकीकृत और अंत:प्रचालनीय (इंटरऑपरेबल) समाधान शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
सी-डॉट और वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड ने "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में देश में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमताओं के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
सी-डॉट के बारे में:
सी-डॉट भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन है, जो ऑप्टिकल संचार, वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्विचिंग और रूटिंग, आईओटी / एम 2 एम, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, उन्नत सुरक्षा समाधान और अन्य उन्नत अनुप्रयोग में उन्नत अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों को अंजाम देता है। सी-डॉट को देश में स्वदेशी दूरसंचार क्रांति के जनक के रूप में जाना जाता है। तीन दशकों से अधिक समय से भारतीय परिदृश्य के अनुकूल दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और उत्पादन में अपने अथक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों के साथ, यह प्रौद्योगिकी में सबसे आगे रहा है और इसने भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के डिजिटलीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया देखें: www.cdot.in
वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड के बारे में:
वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड आदित्य बिड़ला समूह और वोडाफोन समूह की एक साझेदारी है। यह भारत का अग्रणी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता है। कंपनी 2 जी, 3 जी, 4 जी में अखिल भारतीय वॉयस और डेटा सेवाएं प्रदान करती है और 5 जी इसका तैयार प्‍लेटफार्म है। डेटा और वॉयस की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बड़े स्पेक्ट्रम पोर्टफोलियो के साथ, कंपनी सुखद ग्राहक अनुभव देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और लाखों नागरिकों को जोड़ने और बेहतर कल बनाने के लिए वास्तव में 'डिजिटल इंडिया' बनाने की दिशा में योगदान दे रही है। कंपनी नई और स्मार्ट टेक्‍नोलॉजी पेश करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित कर रही है, खुदरा और उद्यम दोनों ग्राहकों को नवीन पेशकशों के साथ भविष्य के लिए तैयार कर रही है, जो डिजिटल चैनलों के एक इकोसिस्‍टम के साथ-साथ व्यापक ऑन-ग्राउंड उपस्थिति के माध्यम से आसानी से सुलभ हो। कम्‍पनी भारत में नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (एनएसई) और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई) में सूचीबद्ध है। कम्‍पनी भारत में टीएम ब्रांड नाम "वीआई" के तहत अपने ग्राहकों को उत्पाद और सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिये कृपया यहां देखें : www.MyVi.in | Twitter: @VodaIdea_NEWS