Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Organizes Media Workshop on Capacity Building & Sensitization
Workshop Aimed to Sensitize Media Towards Women-Related Issues & Portrayal of Women in Media
Need For More Women to Take up Managerial Positions in Media Houses: NCW Chairperson
18 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a workshop on ‘Capacity Building and Sensitization Program for Media Personnel’ to carry out a focused attention on women-related issues and the portrayal of women in the media. The Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms. Rekha Sharma, and Chairman and Editor-in-Chief of India TV Shri Rajat Sharma graced the occasion.
In order to get diverse views, the Commission invited experts from different media fields. In the workshop. Shri Samir Kumar, Head, Prasar Bharti News Services & Digital Platform, Aditya Raj Kaul, Executive Editor, TV9 Network, Nisha Narayanan, CEO & Director Red FM & Magic FM, Kavita Devi, Founder Khabar Lahariya, and Vartika Nanda, Head, Department of Journalism, Lady Shri Ram College participated as Speakers/Resource persons. The speakers shared their vast experiences in journalism and focused on the portrayal of women in media. Media professionals from different organisations shared their experiences in the open house discussion.
Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma reflected on the need for qualitative progression in media, a more sensitive approach towards reporting and an equal representation of men and women in the field. She reflected on the challenges women journalists face while reporting and the need for more women to take up managerial positions in media houses.
Special Guest, Mr. Rajat Sharma applauded women in media and said despite the negative mindset of the society, women of the country have reached heights, not only in journalism but across every field. He also said that there is a need to change mindset of the society and media has been playing a crucial role in this regard.
The workshop was divided into three technical sessions; 'Gender-Sensitive Indicators for media in Media Operations and Content', 'Challenges Faced By Women Media Professionals' and 'Role of Media in Empowerment of Women'. The workshop aimed at encouraging media stakeholders to dedicate more platforms for addressing women issues and stories of women empowerment and leadership and to conduct programs informing the public about women's rights and their available recourse in case such rights are violated.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
क्षमताबांधणी आणि संवेदनाजागृती या विषयावर आधारित माध्यम कार्यशाळेचे राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाकडून आयोजन
18 MAY 2022 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2022
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने 'प्रसारमाध्यमांत कार्यरत व्यक्तींसाठी क्षमताबांधणी आणि संवेदनाजागृती' या विषयावर आधारित कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले. स्रियांशी संबंधित प्रश्नांकडे माध्यमांचे लक्ष वेधून घेण्यासाठी आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांत स्रियांचे योग्य चित्रण व्हावे यावर भर देणे हा या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश होता. राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष रेखा शर्मा आणि इंडिया टीव्हीचे अध्यक्ष तथा मुख्य संपादक रजत शर्मा यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
विविध विचार आणि दृष्टिकोन यांचे आकलन होण्यासाठी आयोगाने प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या विविध क्षेत्रांतील तज्ज्ञांना निमंत्रित केले होते. या कार्यशाळेतील खुल्या चर्चासत्रात निरनिराळ्या संस्थांतील प्रसारमाध्यम व्यावसायिक व्यक्तींनी अनुभवकथन केले.
प्रसारमाध्यमांत गुणात्मक प्रगती होण्याची तसेच वृत्तांकन करताना अधिक संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोन बाळगण्याची गरज आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षा रेखा शर्मा यांनी व्यक्त केली. तसेच या क्षेत्रात स्रिया व पुरुष यांना समान प्रतिनिधित्व मिळणे आवश्यक आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. वृत्तांकन करताना महिला पत्रकारांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी त्यांनी विशद केल्या आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये व्यवस्थापकीय पदांवर अधिक स्रिया आल्या पाहिजेत अशी अपेक्षाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
विशेष अतिथी रजत शर्मा यांनी माध्यमांतील स्रियांचे कौतुक केले. "समाजाची मानसिकता नकारात्मक असूनही देशातील स्रिया पत्रकारितेतच नव्हे तर अनेकविध क्षेत्रांत यशाची नवनवी शिखरे गाठत आहेत", असे प्रशंसोद्गार त्यांनी काढले. तसेच समाजाची मानसिकता बदलण्याची गरज व्यक्त करत, यासाठी प्रसारमाध्यमे महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.
'माध्यम प्रचलन आणि आशय यांबाबतीत माध्यमांसाठीचे लिंगभाव-संवेदनशील निदर्शक', 'माध्यमांत कार्यरत स्रियांसमोरील आव्हाने' आणि 'स्री सक्षमीकरणात माध्यमांची भूमिका' अशा तीन तांत्रिक सत्रांमध्ये ही कार्यशाळा घेण्यात आली. स्रियांच्या प्रश्नांना समर्पित मंचांची संख्या वाढविण्यासाठी, स्री सक्षमीकरणाच्या व स्रियांच्या नेतृत्वाच्या यशोगाथा अधिक प्रमाणात दाखविण्यासाठी माध्यमांतील भागधारकांना प्रोत्साहन देणे, हा या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश होता. तसेच स्रियांचे हक्क आणि त्यांचे उल्लंघन होत असल्यास स्रियांना उपलब्ध असणारे मार्ग/ उपाय याविषयी सर्वसामान्य जनतेला माहिती देणारे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे, हेही या कार्यशाळेचे उद्दिष्ट होते.