Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Organizes Media Workshop on Capacity Building & Sensitization
Workshop Aimed to Sensitize Media Towards Women-Related Issues & Portrayal of Women in Media
Need For More Women to Take up Managerial Positions in Media Houses: NCW Chairperson
18 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a workshop on ‘Capacity Building and Sensitization Program for Media Personnel’ to carry out a focused attention on women-related issues and the portrayal of women in the media. The Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms. Rekha Sharma, and Chairman and Editor-in-Chief of India TV Shri Rajat Sharma graced the occasion.
In order to get diverse views, the Commission invited experts from different media fields. In the workshop. Shri Samir Kumar, Head, Prasar Bharti News Services & Digital Platform, Aditya Raj Kaul, Executive Editor, TV9 Network, Nisha Narayanan, CEO & Director Red FM & Magic FM, Kavita Devi, Founder Khabar Lahariya, and Vartika Nanda, Head, Department of Journalism, Lady Shri Ram College participated as Speakers/Resource persons. The speakers shared their vast experiences in journalism and focused on the portrayal of women in media. Media professionals from different organisations shared their experiences in the open house discussion.
Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma reflected on the need for qualitative progression in media, a more sensitive approach towards reporting and an equal representation of men and women in the field. She reflected on the challenges women journalists face while reporting and the need for more women to take up managerial positions in media houses.
Special Guest, Mr. Rajat Sharma applauded women in media and said despite the negative mindset of the society, women of the country have reached heights, not only in journalism but across every field. He also said that there is a need to change mindset of the society and media has been playing a crucial role in this regard.
The workshop was divided into three technical sessions; 'Gender-Sensitive Indicators for media in Media Operations and Content', 'Challenges Faced By Women Media Professionals' and 'Role of Media in Empowerment of Women'. The workshop aimed at encouraging media stakeholders to dedicate more platforms for addressing women issues and stories of women empowerment and leadership and to conduct programs informing the public about women's rights and their available recourse in case such rights are violated.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने क्षमता निर्माण और संवेदीकरण पर मीडिया कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
महिलाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों और मीडिया में महिलाओं के चित्रण के प्रति मीडिया को संवेदनशील बनाना कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य
मीडियाहाउस में प्रबंधकीय पदों को संभालने के लिए और अधिक महिलाओं की आवश्यकता: राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष
18 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने महिलाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों और मीडिया में महिलाओं के चित्रण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए 'मीडिया कर्मियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम' विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा और इंडिया टीवी के अध्यक्ष और प्रधान संपादक श्री रजत शर्मा उपस्थित थे।
आयोग ने अनेक विचार प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न मीडिया क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को कार्यशाला में आमंत्रित किया। प्रसार भारती न्यूज सर्विसेज एंड डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के प्रमुख श्री समीर कुमार, टीवी9 नेटवर्क के कार्यकारी संपादक श्री आदित्य राज कौल, रेड एफएम एंड मैजिक एफएम की सीईओ और निदेशक सुश्री निशा नारायणन, खबर लहरिया की संस्थापक, सुश्री कविता देवी और लेडी श्री राम कॉलेज में पत्रकारिता विभाग की विभागाध्यक्ष सुश्री वर्तिका नंदा ने वक्ताओं/संसाधन व्यक्तियों के रूप में भाग लिया। वक्ताओं ने पत्रकारिता में अपने व्यापक अनुभवों को साझा किया और मीडिया में महिलाओं के चित्रण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। विभिन्न संगठनों के मीडिया पेशेवरों ने ओपन हाउस चर्चा में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने मीडिया में गुणात्मक प्रगति, रिपोर्टिंग के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण तथा इस क्षेत्र में पुरुषों एवं महिलाओं के समान प्रतिनिधित्व की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने रिपोर्टिंग करते समय महिला पत्रकारों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और मीडिया घरानों में प्रबंधकीय पदों को संभालने के लिए और अधिक महिलाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री रजत शर्मा ने मीडिया में महिलाओं की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि समाज की नकारात्मक मानसिकता के बावजूद देश की महिलाएं न केवल पत्रकारिता में बल्कि हर क्षेत्र में ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गई हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि समाज की मानसिकता बदलने की जरूरत है और मीडिया इस संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
कार्यशाला को तीन तकनीकी सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था; 'मीडिया संचालन और सामग्री में मीडिया के लिए लिंग-संवेदनशील संकेतक', 'महिला मीडिया पेशेवरों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियांऔर 'महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण में मीडिया की भूमिका'। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य मीडिया हितधारकों को महिलाओं से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान तथा महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं नेतृत्व की कहानियों के लिए और अधिक मंच समर्पित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और महिलाओं के अधिकारों के बारे में जनता को सूचित करना और इस तरह के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन होने की स्थिति में उनके उपलब्ध साधनों के बारे में जानकारी देना है।