Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Organizes Media Workshop on Capacity Building & Sensitization
Workshop Aimed to Sensitize Media Towards Women-Related Issues & Portrayal of Women in Media
Need For More Women to Take up Managerial Positions in Media Houses: NCW Chairperson
18 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a workshop on ‘Capacity Building and Sensitization Program for Media Personnel’ to carry out a focused attention on women-related issues and the portrayal of women in the media. The Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms. Rekha Sharma, and Chairman and Editor-in-Chief of India TV Shri Rajat Sharma graced the occasion.
In order to get diverse views, the Commission invited experts from different media fields. In the workshop. Shri Samir Kumar, Head, Prasar Bharti News Services & Digital Platform, Aditya Raj Kaul, Executive Editor, TV9 Network, Nisha Narayanan, CEO & Director Red FM & Magic FM, Kavita Devi, Founder Khabar Lahariya, and Vartika Nanda, Head, Department of Journalism, Lady Shri Ram College participated as Speakers/Resource persons. The speakers shared their vast experiences in journalism and focused on the portrayal of women in media. Media professionals from different organisations shared their experiences in the open house discussion.
Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma reflected on the need for qualitative progression in media, a more sensitive approach towards reporting and an equal representation of men and women in the field. She reflected on the challenges women journalists face while reporting and the need for more women to take up managerial positions in media houses.
Special Guest, Mr. Rajat Sharma applauded women in media and said despite the negative mindset of the society, women of the country have reached heights, not only in journalism but across every field. He also said that there is a need to change mindset of the society and media has been playing a crucial role in this regard.
The workshop was divided into three technical sessions; 'Gender-Sensitive Indicators for media in Media Operations and Content', 'Challenges Faced By Women Media Professionals' and 'Role of Media in Empowerment of Women'. The workshop aimed at encouraging media stakeholders to dedicate more platforms for addressing women issues and stories of women empowerment and leadership and to conduct programs informing the public about women's rights and their available recourse in case such rights are violated.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے صلاحیت سازی اور حساسیت کے موضوع پر میڈیا ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ورکشاپ کا مقصد میڈیا کو خواتین سے متعلقہ مسائل اور میڈیا میں خواتین کی تصویر کشی کے حوالے سے حساس بنانا ہے
​​​​​​​میڈیا ہاؤسز میں انتظامی عہدوں پر کام کرنے کے لیے مزید خواتین کی ضرورت: این سی ڈبلیو چیئرپرسن
18 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے خواتین سے متعلق مسائل اور میڈیا میں خواتین کی تصویر کشی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ‘میڈیا کے عملے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور حساسیت کے پروگرام’ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں چیئرپرسن، قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین محترمہ ریکھا شرما اور انڈیا ٹی وی کے چیئرمین اور چیف ایڈیٹر جناب رجت شرما نے شرکت کی۔
مختلف آراء حاصل کرنے کے لیے کمیشن نے میڈیا کے مختلف شعبوں سے ماہرین کو مدعو کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں سمیر کمار، ہیڈ، پرسار بھارتی نیوز سروسز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، آدتیہ راج کول، ایگزیکٹو ایڈیٹر، ٹی وی9 نیٹ ورک، نشا نارائنن، سی ای او اور ڈائریکٹر ریڈ ایف ایم اینڈ میجک ایف ایم، کویتا دیوی، بانی خبر لہریا اور وارتیکا نندا، ہیڈ، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف جرنلزم، لیڈی شری رام کالج نے مقررین/ ریسورس پرسن کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ مقررین نے صحافت میں اپنے وسیع تجربات شیئر کیے اور میڈیا میں خواتین کی تصویر کشی پر توجہ دی۔ مختلف تنظیموں کے میڈیا پروفیشنلز نے کھلے مباحثہ میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے میڈیا میں معیاری ترقی، رپورٹنگ کے حوالے سے زیادہ حساس نقطہ نظر اور میدان میں مردوں اور عورتوں کی مساوی نمائندگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے رپورٹنگ کے دوران خواتین صحافیوں کو درپیش چیلنجز اور میڈیا ہاؤسز میں انتظامی عہدوں پر مزید خواتین کی ضرورت پر زور کیا۔
مہمان خصوصی جناب رجت شرما نے میڈیا میں خواتین کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ سماج کی منفی سوچ کے باوجود ملک کی خواتین نہ صرف صحافت بلکہ ہر شعبے میں بلندیوں پر پہنچی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ معاشرے کی ذہنیت کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے اور میڈیا اس سلسلے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کو تین تکنیکی سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔ ‘میڈیا آپریشنز اور مواد میں میڈیا کے لیے صنفی حساس اشارے’، ‘خواتین میڈیا پروفیشنلز کو درپیش چیلنجز’ اور ‘خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں میڈیا کا کردار’۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد میڈیا کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا کہ وہ خواتین کے مسائل اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور قیادت کی کہانیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے مزید پلیٹ فارم مختص کریں اور خواتین کے حقوق اور اس طرح کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں ان کے دستیاب وسائل کے بارے میں عوام کو آگاہ کرنے والے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کریں۔