Ministry of Electronics & IT
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) releases FAQs to address queries on Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022
Online Safety & Trust are important public policy objectives for Narendra Modi Government as India takes rapid strides towards $1 Trillion Digital Economy : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Recently issued Cyber Security directions are just one piece in the overall Cyber Security Architecture : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 MAY 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, released a Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) document here today i.e. on 18.05.2022. The document explains the nuances of the Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 issued by CERT-In under sub-section (6) of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000 for enabling better understanding of various stakeholders as well as to promote Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet in the country. The FAQs have been prepared in response to general queries received by CERT-In on the Cyber Security Directions issued on 28.04.2022.
Picture 1
While releasing the FAQs document, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar mentioned that Online Safety and Trust are important public policy objectives for the Narendra Modi Government. “As we take rapid strides towards achieving our target of $1 Trillion Digital Economy, it is equally important to ensure that Internet, which is presently accessed by 80 crore people and shall soon cover 120 crore people, remains open,safe & trusted and accountable”, he added.
In this context, the Government has undertaken many initiatives to create an atmosphere of online safety and trust to address cyber security by augmenting infrastructure, situational awareness of cyber threats, cyber security research and development, creating awareness and capacity building etc. For these programs an amount of Rs. 809.58 Crores have been spent during 2019-20 to 2021-22. An amount of Rs. 515 Crores is allocated for cyber security programs for the year 2022-23. MeitY is also implementing a project entitled ‘Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) Project Phase II’ with an outlay of Rs. 96.08 crores with the objectives of capacity building in the area of information security, training of Government personnel and creation of mass information security awareness for various users. So far, a total of 78,021 candidates have been trained/under-going training in various formal/non-formal courses in Information Security through 52 institutions. Further, 5 Technical Universities participating under the project have reported around 2.74 lakh candidates as trained/ under-going training in formal courses in their respective affiliated colleges. So far, 22,881 Government personnel have been trained in the area of Information Security through direct/e-learning/VILT mode, which inter-alia includes 10,045 Government personnel of Central Ministries/Departments. So far, 1,360 awareness workshops have been conducted across the country covering 2,44,883 participants and 1,24,086 school teachers trained as Master Trainers in 41 training programmes. Around 5.75 crore estimated beneficiaries have been impacted through indirect mode.
Recently issued Cyber Security Directions are just one piece in the overall cyber security architecture that the Government is putting in place to counter emerging threats. “Cyber Security Rules were already in place but they are around 11 years old. 11 years is a long time in the internet era. Over this period, size, shape & dimension of Internet has changed significantly. The nature of user harms and risks in 2022 are different from what it used to be a decade back. The perpetrators of cyber crime are both state and non state actors with sinister designs. Rapid & Mandatory reporting of incidents is a must and a primary requirement for remedial action for ensuring stability and resilience of Cyber Space.”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar
FAQ & its significance
This FAQs, consisting of 44 questions, endeavors to respond to general queries on these Cyber Security Directions in a simple and easily understandable manner towards operationalisation of these directions to achieve the objective for all the relevant entities and common user.
The FAQ consists of primarily three sections, namely-
• Section I: Basic Terminology and Scope of the Directions
• Section II: Directions under sub-section (6) of section 70B of the IT Act, 2000
• Annexure-I: Explanation for Types of Cyber Security Incidents to be Reported to CERT-In
Section I: comprises of the basic terminology and scope of the directions like- reason for these Cyber Security Directions; who do these Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 apply to; the functions of CERT-In in the area of cyber security; method of reporting and format for incident reporting, etc.
Section II comprises of the nuances and explanations of the Cyber Security Directions like- areas the Cyber Security Directions cover; benefit of the directions to the users in the country; Do the directions affect the Right to Privacy of individuals; time frame for reporting and information to be shared while reporting incidents; various applicability aspects of these Cyber Security Directions; and clarifications related to logging requirements, time synchronization, and maintenance of specific information by entities, etc.
Annexure-I of the FAQs consists of an illustrative list of explanation of the types of incidents required to be reported to CERT-In.
The Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 shall enhance overall cyber security posture and ensure Open, Safe & Trusted Internet in the country.
These FAQs on the Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 are available at https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडियन कंप्यूटर इमरजेंसी रिस्‍पॉन्‍स टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) ने 28.04.2022 के साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों पर प्रश्नों के समाधान के लिए एफएक्‍यू जारी किया
नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार के लिए ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा और विश्वास महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक नीतिगत उद्देश्य हैं क्योंकि भारत एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है: राजीव चंद्रशेखर
हाल ही में जारी साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देश समग्र साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे का सिर्फ एक अंश है : राजीव चंद्रशेखर
18 MAY 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज (18.05.2022) यहां अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) दस्तावेज़ जारी किए। दस्तावेज़ विभिन्न हितधारकों की बेहतर समझ करने के साथ-साथ देश में खुले, सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी कानून, 2000 की धारा 70 बी की उप-धारा (6) के तहत सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा 28.04.2020 के साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों की बारीकियों को बताता है। एफएक्‍यू 28.04.2022 को जारी साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों पर सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा प्राप्त सामान्य प्रश्नों के उत्तर में तैयार किया गया है।
Picture 1
एफएक्यू दस्तावेज़ जारी करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा और विश्वास नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक नीतिगत उद्देश्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा,जैसा कि हम एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में तेजी से कदम बढ़ा रहे हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है कि इंटरनेट, जो वर्तमान में 80 करोड़ लोगों द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है, जल्द ही 120 करोड़ लोगों तक पहुंचे, उसे खुला, सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और जवाबदेह रहना चाहिए।
इस संदर्भ में, सरकार ने बुनियादी ढांचे, साइबर खतरों के बारे में स्थिति से संबंधित जागरूकता, साइबर सुरक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास, जागरूकता पैदा करने और क्षमता निर्माण आदि द्वारा साइबर सुरक्षा के समाधान के लिए ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा और विश्वास का माहौल बनाने के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों के लिए वर्ष 2019-20 से 2021-22 के दौरान 809.58 करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की गई। वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के लिए 515 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है। एमईआईटीवाई सूचना सुरक्षा, सरकारी कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण और विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए जन सूचना सुरक्षा जागरूकता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के उद्देश्यों के साथ 96.08 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 'सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा और जागरुकता (आईएसईए) परियोजना चरण II' शीर्षक से एक परियोजना को भी लागू कर रहा है। अब तक, 52 संस्थानों के माध्यम से कुल 78,021 उम्मीदवारों को सूचना सुरक्षा में विभिन्न औपचारिक/गैर-औपचारिक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है/प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। परियोजना के अंतर्गत भाग लेने वाले 5 तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों ने लगभग 2.74 लाख उम्मीदवारों को उनके संबद्ध कॉलेजों में औपचारिक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षित/अग्रिम प्रशिक्षण लेने के संबंध में जानकारी दी है। अब तक 22,881 सरकारी कर्मियों को प्रत्यक्ष/ई- अध्‍ययन/वीआईएलटी मोड के माध्यम से सूचना सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 10,045 सरकारी कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। अब तक देश भर में 1,360 जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं, जिसमें 41 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में मास्टर ट्रेनर्स के रूप में प्रशिक्षित 2,44,883 प्रतिभागियों और स्‍कूल के 1,24,086 शिक्षकों को शामिल किया गया है। लगभग 5.75 करोड़ अनुमानित लाभार्थी अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि हाल ही में जारी साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देश समग्र साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे का सिर्फ एक अंश हैं जिसे सरकार ने उभरते खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, "साइबर सुरक्षा नियम पहले से ही मौजूद थे लेकिन वे लगभग 11 वर्ष पुराने हैं। इंटरनेट युग में 11 वर्ष एक लंबा समय है। इस अवधि में, इंटरनेट के आकार, उसकी बनावट और पैमाना महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बदल गया है। 2022 में उपयोगकर्ता के नुकसान और जोखिमों की प्रकृति एक दशक पहले की तुलना में अलग है। साइबर अपराध करने वाले संगठन चाहे वह किसी राजनैतिक प्रभाव वाले हों या न हों, उनके इरादे गलत हैं। साइबर स्पेस की स्थिरता और लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए घटनाओं की तीव्र और अनिवार्य रिपोर्टिंग एक आवश्यक और प्राथमिक आवश्यकता है।
एफएक्‍यू और इसका महत्व
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्‍यू) जिसमें 44 प्रश्न हैं, सभी संबंधित संस्थाओं और आम उपयोगकर्ता के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए इन निर्देशों के संचालन की दिशा में सरल और आसानी से समझे जाने वाले तरीके से इन साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों पर सामान्य प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने का प्रयास करते हैं।
एफएक्यू में मुख्य रूप से तीन खंड होते हैं, अर्थात्-
खंड-I : मूल शब्दावली और दिशा-निर्देशों का दायरा
धारा-II : आईटी कानून, 2000 की धारा 70बी की उप-धारा (6) के तहत निर्देश
अनुलग्नक-I : सीईआरटी-इन को रिपोर्ट की जाने वाली साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं के प्रकारों के लिए स्पष्टीकरण
खंड-I : मूल शब्दावली और दिशाओं का दायरा शामिल जैसे- इन साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों का कारण; 28.04.2022 के ये साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देश किन पर लागू होते हैं; साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सीईआरटी-इन के कार्य; घटना की रिपोर्टिंग की विधि और प्रारूप आदि।
खंड-II : साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों की बारीकियां और स्पष्टीकरण शामिल हैं जैसे- वह क्षेत्र जो साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देश में शामिल हैं; देश में उपयोगकर्ताओं को निर्देशों का लाभ; क्या निर्देश व्यक्तियों की गोपनीयता के अधिकार को प्रभावित करते हैं; घटनाओं की जानकारी के लिए समय सीमा और सूचना देने वक्‍त साझा की जाने वाली जानकारी; इन साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों के विभिन्न व्‍यावाहारिकता पहलू; और लॉगिंग आवश्यकताओं से जुड़े स्‍पष्‍टीकरण, समय वर्णनात्‍कता, और संस्थाओं द्वारा विशिष्ट जानकारी का रखरखाव आदि।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के अनुलग्नक-I में सीईआरटी-इन को रिपोर्ट किए जाने के लिए आवश्यक घटनाओं के प्रकारों की व्याख्या की उदाहरण के रूप में एक सूची है।
28.04.2022 के साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देश समग्र साइबर सुरक्षा अवस्‍था को बढ़ाएंगे और देश में खुला, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
28.04.2022 के साइबर सुरक्षा निर्देशों पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न यहां उपलब्ध हैं: https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp