الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپونس ٹیم (CERT-In) نے سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات 28.04.2022 سے متعلق سوالات کے ازالے کے لئے عموما پوچھے جانے والے سوالات۔ ایف اے کیوز جاری کئے
آن لائن تحفظ اور اعتماد نریندر مودی حکومت کے لئے اہم پبلک پالیسی مقاصد ہیں جبکہ ہندوستان ایک ٹریلین ڈالر والی ڈیجیٹل معشیت کی جانب تیزی سے پیشقدمی کررہا ہے:راجیو چندر شیکھر
حال ہی میں جاری شدہ سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات مجموعی سائبر سیکورٹی ڈھانچے کا محض ایک حصہ ہے:راجیو چندر شیکھر
18 MAY 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتکاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج یہاں (18.05.2022) کو عموما پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیوز) دستاویز جاری کی۔ اس دستاویز میں 28.04.2022 کو جاری کردہ سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کی تفصیلات کی تشریح کی گئی ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی۔ آئی این نے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے سیکشن 70 بی کے سب سیکشن چھ کے تحت یہ ہدایات جاری کی تھیں۔ دستاویز کے اجراء کا مقصد مختلف فریقوں کو اس کی آسان تشریح دینا اور ملک میں ایک کھلے ، بھروسہ مند اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ایف اے کیوز 28.04.2022 کو جاری شدہ سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کے بارے میں سی ای آر ٹی۔ آئی این کو موصول سوالات کے جواب دینے کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
Picture 1
ایف اے کیوز دستاویز کو جاری کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ آن لائن سیفٹی اور بھروسہ نریندر مودی حکومت کے اہم پبلک پالیسی مقاصد ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم ایک ٹریلین ڈالر والی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی جانب پیشقدمی کررہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی ضروری ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ، جسے اب 80 کروڑ افراد استعمال کررہے ہیں اور بہت جلد 120 کروڑ عوام کی دسترس میں ہوگا۔ کھلا، بھروسہ مند اور جوابدہ ہو۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے آن لائن سیفٹی اور بھروسے کا ماحول تیار کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں کے لئے 20-2019 سے 21-2020 کے دوران 809.08 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے ایک پروجیکٹ انفورمیشن سیکورٹی ایجوکیشن اور بیداری (آئی ایس ای اے ) چلارہی ہے جس کا مقصد انفورمیشن سیکورٹی ، سرکاری اہلکاروں کی تربیت اورسیکورٹی بیداری کے عام پروگراموں کے شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی کرنا ہے۔ اب تک انفورمیشن سیکورٹی میں 52 اداروں کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر 78021 امیدوار مختلف رسمی وغیر رسمی کورسوں میں تربیت حاصل کرچکے ہیں یا زیر تربیت ہیں۔ اب تک 22881 سرکاری اہلکاروں کو ٹریننگ دی جاچکی ہے جن میں دیگر کے علاقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے 10045 ملازمین بھی شامل ہیں۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے 1360 بیداری اورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی ہیں اور ان میں 244883 شرکاء اور 124086 اسکولی اساتذہ ماسٹر ٹرینر کے طور پر تربیت یافتہ کئے گئے۔ بالواسطہ طریقے سے 5.75 کروڑ مستفدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں جاری شدہ سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات مجموعی سائبر سیکورٹی ڈھانچے کا محض ایک حصہ ہے، جو حکومت ابھرتے خطروں سے نمٹنے کے لئے قائم کررہی ہے۔سائبر سیکورٹی کے ضابطے پہلے ہی سے موجود رہیں لیکن وہ تقریبا گیارہ برس پرانے ہیں۔ انٹرنیٹ کے دور میں گیارہ برس بہت بڑی مدت ہے۔ سائبر جرائم میں ملوث لوگ سرکاری اور حکومت سے الگ۔ دونوں طرح کے لوگ ہیں جو ناپاک عزائم رکھتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے معاملوں کی فوری اور لازمی رپورٹنگ ہونی چاہئے۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ سائبر اسپیس کے استحکام کے لئے فوری رپورٹنگ ایک لازمی چیز ہے۔
عموما پوچھے جانے والے سوالات۔ ایف اے کیوز اور ان کی اہمیت
یہ ایف اے کیوز 44 سوالات پر مبنی ہے اور سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے والے سوالوں کے آسان اور قابل فہم انداز میں جواب دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ایف اے کیوز بنیادی طور پر تین حصوں مں ہیں:۔
• سیکشن ایک۔ ہدایات کی بنیادی اصطلاحات اور ان کا دائرہ۔
• سیکشن دو:۔ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے سیکشن 70 بی کے سب سیکشن چھ کے تحت ہدایات۔
• ضمیمہ نمبر ایک:۔ CERT.In کو رپورٹ کئے جانے والے سائبر سیکورٹی معاملوں کی نوعیت
سیکشن ایک میں سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کی بنیادی اصطلاحات اور ان کا دائرہ مثلا۔ سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کی وجہ 28.04.2022 کی سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کن لوگوں پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں۔ سائبر سیکورٹی کے میدان میں این ای آر ٹی۔ آئی ان کے کام، رپورٹ کرنے کا طریقہ اور واقعات کی رپورٹنگ کا فورمیٹ سیکشن دو میں سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کی باریکیوں کی تشریح کی گئی ہے۔ مثلاً سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات کا احاطہ کرنے والے شعبے ، ملک میں صارفین کے لئے ان ہدایات کی افادیت اور لوگنگ ضروریات سے متعلق تشریح وغیرہ۔
ضمیمہ ایک میں ان واقعات اور معاملوں کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے جن کی رپورٹنگ کی جانی چاہئے۔
سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات 28.04.2022 سائبر سیکورٹی کی مجموعی صورتحال میں بہتری لائیں گی اور ملک میں ایک کھلا ، بھروسہ مند انٹرنیٹ دستیاب کردیا جاسکے گا۔
28.04.2022 کے سائبر سیکورٹی ہدایات پر ایف اے کیوز یہاں دستیاب ہیں۔ https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) releases FAQs to address queries on Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022
Online Safety & Trust are important public policy objectives for Narendra Modi Government as India takes rapid strides towards $1 Trillion Digital Economy : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Recently issued Cyber Security directions are just one piece in the overall Cyber Security Architecture : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 MAY 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, released a Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) document here today i.e. on 18.05.2022. The document explains the nuances of the Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 issued by CERT-In under sub-section (6) of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000 for enabling better understanding of various stakeholders as well as to promote Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet in the country. The FAQs have been prepared in response to general queries received by CERT-In on the Cyber Security Directions issued on 28.04.2022.
Picture 1
While releasing the FAQs document, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar mentioned that Online Safety and Trust are important public policy objectives for the Narendra Modi Government. “As we take rapid strides towards achieving our target of $1 Trillion Digital Economy, it is equally important to ensure that Internet, which is presently accessed by 80 crore people and shall soon cover 120 crore people, remains open,safe & trusted and accountable”, he added.
In this context, the Government has undertaken many initiatives to create an atmosphere of online safety and trust to address cyber security by augmenting infrastructure, situational awareness of cyber threats, cyber security research and development, creating awareness and capacity building etc. For these programs an amount of Rs. 809.58 Crores have been spent during 2019-20 to 2021-22. An amount of Rs. 515 Crores is allocated for cyber security programs for the year 2022-23. MeitY is also implementing a project entitled ‘Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) Project Phase II’ with an outlay of Rs. 96.08 crores with the objectives of capacity building in the area of information security, training of Government personnel and creation of mass information security awareness for various users. So far, a total of 78,021 candidates have been trained/under-going training in various formal/non-formal courses in Information Security through 52 institutions. Further, 5 Technical Universities participating under the project have reported around 2.74 lakh candidates as trained/ under-going training in formal courses in their respective affiliated colleges. So far, 22,881 Government personnel have been trained in the area of Information Security through direct/e-learning/VILT mode, which inter-alia includes 10,045 Government personnel of Central Ministries/Departments. So far, 1,360 awareness workshops have been conducted across the country covering 2,44,883 participants and 1,24,086 school teachers trained as Master Trainers in 41 training programmes. Around 5.75 crore estimated beneficiaries have been impacted through indirect mode.
Recently issued Cyber Security Directions are just one piece in the overall cyber security architecture that the Government is putting in place to counter emerging threats. “Cyber Security Rules were already in place but they are around 11 years old. 11 years is a long time in the internet era. Over this period, size, shape & dimension of Internet has changed significantly. The nature of user harms and risks in 2022 are different from what it used to be a decade back. The perpetrators of cyber crime are both state and non state actors with sinister designs. Rapid & Mandatory reporting of incidents is a must and a primary requirement for remedial action for ensuring stability and resilience of Cyber Space.”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar
FAQ & its significance
This FAQs, consisting of 44 questions, endeavors to respond to general queries on these Cyber Security Directions in a simple and easily understandable manner towards operationalisation of these directions to achieve the objective for all the relevant entities and common user.
The FAQ consists of primarily three sections, namely-
• Section I: Basic Terminology and Scope of the Directions
• Section II: Directions under sub-section (6) of section 70B of the IT Act, 2000
• Annexure-I: Explanation for Types of Cyber Security Incidents to be Reported to CERT-In
Section I: comprises of the basic terminology and scope of the directions like- reason for these Cyber Security Directions; who do these Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 apply to; the functions of CERT-In in the area of cyber security; method of reporting and format for incident reporting, etc.
Section II comprises of the nuances and explanations of the Cyber Security Directions like- areas the Cyber Security Directions cover; benefit of the directions to the users in the country; Do the directions affect the Right to Privacy of individuals; time frame for reporting and information to be shared while reporting incidents; various applicability aspects of these Cyber Security Directions; and clarifications related to logging requirements, time synchronization, and maintenance of specific information by entities, etc.
Annexure-I of the FAQs consists of an illustrative list of explanation of the types of incidents required to be reported to CERT-In.
The Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 shall enhance overall cyber security posture and ensure Open, Safe & Trusted Internet in the country.
These FAQs on the Cyber Security Directions of 28.04.2022 are available at https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp