Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIELIT Centre inaugurated at Leh by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
17 MAY 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Cabinet Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways virtually inaugurated National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre Leh, Extension Centre Kargil and IT Enabled Incubation Centre for Handicraft and Handloom Sector on 17th May 2022. The inauguration function was held at NIELIT Campus Leh which was graced by Sh. R K Mathur Lieutenant Governor, Ladakh, Sh. Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Member of Parliament UT of Ladakh, Sh. Saugat Biswas, Commissioner Secretary IT, UT of Ladakh and Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi, Director General NIELIT. Sh. Feroz Ahmad Khan, Chief Executive Councillor, LAHDC, Kargil and Dr. Jaideep kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, MeitY connected online.
Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi, DG NIELIT welcomed the Chief Guest and other dignitaries and appreciated the support extended by MeitY in opening the NIELIT Centres at Leh, Kargil and setting up of IT Enabled Incubation Centre at Leh.
Union Minister, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, while inaugurating the NIELIT Centres at Leh, Kargil and Incubation Centre at Leh, reiterated the commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister for the development of UT of Ladakh. He informed that after the abrogation of Article 370 and the formation of new UT, the path of development in this area has opened manifolds. Any proposal related to IT Education, Training, Incubation for the development of UT of Ladakh will be approved immediately by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. He also complimented NIELIT for starting the Leh and Kargil Centres and setting of of IT Enabled Incubation Centre in record time which needs to be scaled up at faster pace.
The minister further elaborated that in line with vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to provide saturation coverage, the whole of UT of Ladakh would be covered by mobile connectivity. Even if there are ten villages on top of the hill the connectivity will be provided. The communication ministry is working on different available technological solutions as an alternative to optical fibre and once it is finalized and regulatory requirements are freezed, the coverage would be provided in every corner of not only UT of Ladakh but Kargil, Jammu & Kashmir in the first phase.
He further informed that in line with the vision of Atam-nirbhar Bharat of Hon’ble Prime Minister, an indigenous 5G stack is ready which will be used for up-gradation of BSNL towers and the first phase will be rolled out in the month of September 2022 and in the year 2023, all the hilly states such as UT of Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh etc. would have upgraded BSNL towers.
The minister emphasized that rail connectivity to Leh is of utmost importance for long term sustainable development of UT of Ladakh. Many options are being evaluated and govt of India is hopeful that with the continuous effort all stakeholders, it would become a reality very soon. The cabinet Minister informed that hydrogen train proposed by Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh and other representatives of Ladakh has become a reality and its manufacturing has already started. Even though this train comes to Leh later but this would always be gift of Ladakh to the nation.
LG Sh. R K Mathur appreciated that NIELIT Leh has been made an independent centre which would play a very important role to augment IT enablement in the youngest UT of the country. He emphasized that NIELIT Leh, apart from offering its normal courses, has contributed towards to Digital Literacy of the UT of Ladakh. He opined that the local artisans working in the Wood and Handloom industry after getting hands on training at IT Enabled Incubation Centre would benefit hugely by learning the digital marketing, entrepreneurship and packaging skills. Through this initiative their art would not be restricted to local market but could make inroads in the Global market.
Sh. Saugat Biswas, Commissioner Secretary IT, UT of Ladakh informed that the CNC router which is one of its kind and the waste to wealth 3-D printer placed at Incubation Centre set up by NIELIT and IT Department of UT of Ladakh funded by MeitY would help the artisans in improving the quality of their products.
Sh. Feroz Ahmad Khan, Chief Executive Councillor, LAHDC Kargil appreciated opening up of NIELIT Centre at Kargil from where the local population of Kargil would benefit. He further assured that all support would be provided by LAHDC Kargil to set up the IT Enabled Incubation Centre at Kargil also.
Sh. Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP UT of Ladakh lauded the support being provided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the fastest growing UT of Ladakh. He appreciated the efforts being made by NIELIT at Leh Centre wherein till date more than 8000 participants have benefitted from various short/long term training programmes in the field of IECT. The unique and one of its kind IT enabled Incubation Centre in the field of Handicraft and Handloom would go a long way in the upliftment of the local artisans. He appreciated wholeheartedly the hard work and dedication put-in by Sh. Phuntsog Toldan, Director-in-charge NIELIT Leh.
The function was attended by Principal Secretary Health Dr. Pawan Kotwal (IAS), Commissioner Secretary GAD Sh. Ajit Kumar Sahu (IAS), Commissioner Secretary Higher Education Ms Padma Angmo (IIS), DC Leh MS Padma Angmo Sh. Srikanth Balasahib Suse (IAS), Director I&C Sh. Moses Kunzang (KAS), Technical Director NIC Sh. Phunshok Paldan.
At the end, Sh. Deepak Wasan, Executive Director NIELIT J&K deliver the vote of thanks to the guests.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने लेह में नाइलिट केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
17 MAY 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार और रेलवे मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 17 मई 2022 को राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (नाइलिट) केंद्र लेह, एक्सटेंशन सेंटर कारगिल और हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा क्षेत्र के लिए आईटी सक्षम इन्क्यबेशन सेंटर का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन समारोह नाइलिट कैंपस लेह में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें श्री आर के माथुर उपराज्यपाल, लद्दाख, श्री जम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के संसद सदस्य, श्री सौगत बिस्वास, आयुक्त सचिव आईटी, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और डॉ. मदन मोहन त्रिपाठी, महानिदेशक नाइलिट, श्री फिरोज अहमद खान, मुख्य कार्यकारी पार्षद, एलएएचडीसी, कारगिल और डॉ. जयदीप कुमार मिश्रा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई ऑनलाइन जुड़े।
नाइलिट के महानिदेशक डॉ. मदन मोहन त्रिपाठी ने मुख्य अतिथि और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और लेह, कारगिल में नाइलिट केंद्र खोलने और लेह में आईटी सक्षम इन्क्यबेशन सेंटर की स्थापना में एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने लेह, कारगिल और लेह में इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर में नाइलिट केंद्रों का उद्घाटन करते हुए लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के विकास के लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने बताया कि अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने और नए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के गठन के बाद इस क्षेत्र में विकास के कई रास्ते खुल गए हैं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के विकास के लिए आईटी शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, इनक्यूबेशन से संबंधित किसी भी प्रस्ताव को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा तुरंत मंजूरी दी जाएगी। उन्होंने लेह और कारगिल केंद्रों को शुरू करने और रिकॉर्ड समय में आईटी सक्षम इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर की स्थापना के लिए नाइलिट की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे तेज गति से बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे बलते हुए इस पर विस्तार से बताया कि संपूर्ण कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, लद्दाख के पूरे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से कवर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पहाड़ी की चोटी पर दस गांव होने पर भी कनेक्टिविटी मुहैया कराई जाएगी। संचार मंत्रालय ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के विकल्प के रूप में विभिन्न उपलब्ध तकनीकी समाधानों पर काम कर रहा है और एक बार इसे अंतिम रूप देने और नियामक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद, पहले फेज में न केवल लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बल्कि कारगिल, जम्मू और कश्मीर के हर कोने में कवरेज प्रदान किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, एक स्वदेशी 5जी ढ़ांचा तैयार किया गया है जिसका उपयोग बीएसएनएल टावरों के अपग्रेड करने के लिए किया जाएगा। इसका पहला चरण सितंबर 2022 और वर्ष 2023 में शुरू किया जाएगा। इसके बाद सभी पहाड़ी राज्यों जैसे कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, जम्मू और कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश आदि में अपग्रेडेड बीएसएनएल टावर होंगे।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लंबी अवधि में लगतार विकास के लिए लेह से रेल संपर्क अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। कई विकल्पों का आंकलन किया जा रहा है और भारत सरकार को उम्मीद है कि सभी हितधारकों के निरंतर प्रयास से, यह बहुत जल्द एक हकीकत बन जाएगी। कैबिनेट मंत्री ने बताया कि माननीय उपराज्यपाल, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और लद्दाख के अन्य प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रस्तावित हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन एक वास्तविकता बन गई है और इसका निर्माण शुरू हो चुका है। यह ट्रेन भले ही बाद में लेह आएगी लेकिन यह देश के लिए हमेशा लद्दाख की देन होगी।
उपराज्यपाल श्री आर के माथुर ने सराहना की कि नाइलिट लेह को एक स्वतंत्र केंद्र बनाया गया है जो देश के सबसे युवा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आईटी सक्षमता बढ़ाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नाइलिट लेह ने अपने सामान्य पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश के अलावा, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की डिजिटल साक्षरता में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटी सक्षम इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के बाद लकड़ी और हथकरघा उद्योग में काम करने वाले स्थानीय कारीगरों को डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, उद्यमिता और पैकेजिंग कौशल सीखने से काफी फायदा होगा। इस पहल के माध्यम से उनकी कला स्थानीय बाजार तक ही सीमित नहीं रहेगी बल्कि वैश्विक बाजार में पैठ बना सकती है।
श्री सौगत बिस्वास, आयुक्त सचिव आईटी, लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ने बताया कि सीएनसी राउटर जो अपनी तरह का एक है और एनआईईएलआईटी द्वारा स्थापित इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर में रखा गया है और एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा वित्त पोषित है, वह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के कारीगरों को अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए आईटी विभाग से वेस्ट टू वेल्थ 3-डी प्रिंटर मदद करेगा।
श्री फिरोज अहमद खान, मुख्य कार्यकारी पार्षद, एलएएचडीसी कारगिल ने कारगिल में नाइलिट केंद्र खोलने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कारगिल की स्थानीय आबादी को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने आगे आश्वासन दिया कि एलएएचडीसी कारगिल द्वारा कारगिल में भी आईटी सक्षम इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए सभी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
श्री जम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल, सांसद केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में प्रदान किए जा रहे समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने लेह केंद्र में नाइलिट द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें अब तक 8000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने आईईसीटी के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न छोटी/लंबी अवधि के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से लाभ उठाया है। हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा के क्षेत्र में अद्वितीय और अपनी तरह का एक आईटी सक्षम इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थानीय कारीगरों के उत्थान में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा। उन्होंने श्री फुंतसोग तोल्डन, प्रभारी निदेशक नाइलिट लेह की कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण की तहे दिल से सराहना की। ।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख सचिव स्वास्थ्य डॉ. पवन कोतवाल (आईएएस), आयुक्त सचिव जीएडी, श्री अजीत कुमार साहू (आईएएस), आयुक्त सचिव उच्च शिक्षा, सुश्री पद्मा एंगमो (आईआईएस), डीसी लेह, एमएस पद्मा अंगमो श्रीकांत बालासाहिब सुसे (आईएएस), निदेशक आईएंडसी, श्री मूसा कुंजांग (केएएस), तकनीकी निदेशक एनआईसी, श्री फुनशोक पलदान, तकनीकी निदेशक एनआईसी उपस्थित थे।
अंत में श्री दीपक वासन, कार्यकारी निदेशक नाइलिट जम्मू-कश्मीर अतिथियों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।