Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with Regional Conference in Kolkata
17 MAY 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya inaugurated a two-day conference of Regional Officers in Kolkata. This is a first of its kind initiative that brings together NHAI officials and regional stakeholders from West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha and Assam onto a common platform to share knowledge, achievements and challenges.
Apart from project reviews, the conference also hosted an ‘Open House’ for free-flowing discussion of NHAI Regional Officers and Project Directors with the Chairperson. A knowledge sharing session on ‘Best Practices in Bridge Construction’ was also conducted.
More such conferences shall be held in different regions of the country under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, which is a Government of India initiative to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
Overall, in FY 2021-22 NHAI registered record growth in all fields. During the year, NHAI awarded projects for a total length of 6,306 km across the nation, which is the highest length awarded by the authority in last three years. In construction also, NHAI constructed a total length of 4,325 km and achieved the feat of highest length of projects constructed in a financial year in last three years. Capital Expenditure by NHAI for development of Highway Infrastructure reached an all-time high of over Rs. 1,68,770 crore during FY 21-22.
NHAI is also implementing Bharatmala Pariyojana, India’s largest highway infrastructure program till date with development of 34,800 km of National Highway corridors at an investment of Rs. 5.35 Lakh Crore. 22 Greenfield expressways and access-controlled corridors will be developed as part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana with length of 8,400 km and capital cost of Rs. 3.6 Lakh Crore.
The aim is to look beyond just developing highways and includes the holistic and integrated development of the infrastructure framework. Initiatives such as ‘PM Gati Shakti’ - National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity, brings together infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments. Also, to strengthen country’s logistics infrastructure, 35 Multi- Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) are being developed by NHAI through the National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), 100% owned SPV of NHAI.
Parvatmala, the National Ropeways Development Programme will also facilitate last mile connectivity and develop tourism & transportation in the hilly regions of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, and the Northeast.
In the State of West Bengal, NHAI has so far constructed a total 1,201 km road network. At present, the construction work of 356 km of projects is ongoing. The total cost of ongoing projects is Rs. 13,570 crore.
NHAI is also planning to award 270 km of projects worth Rs. 25,000 crore in West Bengal in FY 2022-23, which will not only improve the connectivity within the State but also boost the economy.
NHAI is not only constructing National Highways of world class standard but is also taking keen interest in constructing accident-free National Highways. To minimize highway accidents, some stretches have been adopted as zero fatality corridor. Barakar to Panagarh section of NH-2 in West Bengal is one of them. NHAI is also identifying black spots (Place of high accident) in construction with Police Dept. of Govt of West Bengal and 459 black spots have been identified. Out of these, 301 black spots have been made safe by implementing long term corrective measures, whereas work is under progress on 146 black spots. Rectification work on the remaining black spots will also begin shortly.
NHAI is committed to develop the National Highways Infrastructure at a rapid pace and envisions to provide safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience on National Highways.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এনএইচএআই – এর কলকাতায় আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলন
17 MAY 2022 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএআই) কলকাতায় সংস্থার আধিকারিকদের দু’দিনের আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। সংস্থার চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায় আজ এর উদ্বোধন করেন। এই প্রথম পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ঝাড়খন্ড, ওডিশা ও আসামের আধিকারিকরা একটি মঞ্চে বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা নিজেদের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন এবং তাঁরা যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হন, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি, এনএইচএআই – এর আঞ্চলিক আধিকারিকরা এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের নির্দেশকরা সংস্থার চেয়ারপার্সনের সঙ্গে খোলামেলা আলোচনা করেন। সম্মেলনে সেতু নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোত্তম কলাকৌশল শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
দেশের নানা প্রান্তে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের গৌরবময় ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি ও সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। এনএইচএআই ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। দেশ জুড়ে এই সময়কালে ৬ হাজার ৩০৬ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪ হাজার ৩২৫ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে জাতীয় সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে ১,৬৮,৭৭০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে, যা সর্বোচ্চ।
এনএইচএআই – এর ভারতমালা পরিযোজনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে এ পর্যন্ত ৩৪,৮০০ কিলোমিটার জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৫ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ৮ হাজার ৪০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ২২টি গ্রিনফিল্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং অ্যাক্সেস কন্ট্রোলড্ করিডর-ও নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই কাজে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
জাতীয় সড়কের উন্নয়ন ছাড়াও ‘পিএম গতি শক্তি’র মাধ্যমে বহুস্তরীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ৩৫টি মাল্টিমডেল লজিস্টিক পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই কাজ এনএইচএআই – এর অধীনস্ত ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়েজ লজিস্টিকস্‌ ম্যানেজমেন্ট লিমিটেড-কে বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ন্যাশনাল রোপওয়েজ ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রামের আওতায় পর্বতমালা প্রকল্পে হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পার্বত্য অঞ্চলগুলিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে। পরিবহণ ছাড়াও, পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশই এর মূল লক্ষ্য।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এনএইচএআই এ পর্যন্ত ১ হাজার ২০১ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণ করেছে। বর্তমানে ৩৫৬ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। এই কাজে ১৩,৫৭০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ২৭০ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণ করা হবে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, অর্থনীতিরও বিকাশ হবে।
এনএইচএআই শুধুমাত্র আন্তর্জাতিক মানের জাতীয় সড়কই নির্মাণ করে না, জাতীয় সড়ককে দুর্ঘটনা মুক্ত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়ে থাকে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ২ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে বরাকর থেকে পানাগড়ের মধ্যে প্রাণহানি যাতে না ঘটে তার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশের সঙ্গে ৪৫৯টি এ ধরনের দুর্ঘটনা-প্রবণ অঞ্চলকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩০১টি জায়গায় পথ নিরাপত্তার জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। ১৪৬টি দুর্ঘটনা-প্রবণ অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে এনএইচএআই অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। জাতীয় সড়কে নিরাপদে বাধাহীনভাবে চলাচলের জন্য এই সংস্থা নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে।