Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-V of National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications”
17 MAY 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is conducting one-week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan scheme.
The Fifth day of the above ‘KARYASHALA’ was dedicated to explaining the “Role of museums in Science communication” by lectures, interactive session as well as hands on training on Herbarium techniques. The resource person, former Emeritus Scientist & Head, Raw Materials Herbarium & Museum, Delhi (RHMD), CSIR-NIScPR, Dr. Sunita Garg, who have put in four decades of rich experience in the subject.
Dr. Garg, in her talk, elaborated up on the inevitable role science museums play in protecting the rich biodiversity of this vast country and also promoting science learning actively among not only the students of science curriculum but also people in general. She added that museums by providing actual specimens for physical observation, imparts a deep visual memory, the most effective way of learning for the students. By preserving original authentic samples, museums, with relevant subject expert on board, serve as the centre for authentication of correct specimens, which is quite mandatory in scientific research, especially in life sciences which deals with biological samples, be it whole plant or animal, part of the same. She has also pointed out the problems caused by adulteration, particularly in the herbal industry. Dr Garg has also thrown light upon the scope of entrepreneurship in this subject.
Dr. Sunita Garg, and Dr Prasanna practically demonstrated how herbariums are done in Botany. Herbarium techniques help in preserving morphological key features of the respective plant specimens. The participants were also given an opportunity to demonstrate what they have learned in the session by making individual effort on preparing herbarium sheets.
Senior Scientists Mrs Majumdar and Dr NK Prasanna conducted all three sessions of day 5 of the karyashala smoothly.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘علمی اشاعتوں پر عملی تربیت’ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا پانچواں دن
17 MAY 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی کا ریسرچ جرنل ڈویژن, ایکسلریٹڈ سائنس ورکشاپ اسکیم کے تحت ‘علمی اشاعتوں پر عملی تربیت’ پر12-18 مئی 2022 کے دوران بورڈ آف سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ (ایس ای آر بی) اور محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) حکومت ہند ایک ہفتہ کے قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ ورکشاپ کے پانچویں دن 'سائنس کمیونیکیشن میں عجائب گھروں کے کردار' کو لیکچرز، انٹریکٹو سیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ نباتاتی میوزیم کی تکنیکوں پر عملی تربیت کے ذریعے روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ریسورس پرسن، سائنسدان اور سربراہ، را میٹریلز ہربیریم اینڈ میوزیم، دہلی (آر ایچ ایم ڈی)، ڈاکٹر سنیتا گرگ، سابق سربراہ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، جو اس موضوع پر چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا وسیع تجربہ رکھتی ہیں، نے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر گرگ نے اپنی تقریر میں اس وسیع ملک کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں سائنس میوزیم کے ناگزیر کردار کی وضاحت کی اور نہ صرف سائنس کے نصاب کے طلباء بلکہ عام لوگوں کے درمیان سائنس سیکھنے کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میوزیم فزیکل مشاہدے کے لیے حقیقی نمونے فراہم کر کے ایک گہری بصری یادداشت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو طلباء کے لیے سیکھنے کی سب سے مؤثر شکل ہے۔ اصل مستند نمونوں کو محفوظ رکھ کر، میوزیم متعلقہ مضامین کے ماہرین کے ساتھ حقیقی نمونوں کی تصدیق کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو سائنسی تحقیق میں انتہائی ضروری ہے، خاص طور پر حیاتیات میں جو حیاتیاتی نمونوں سے متعلق ہے، چاہے وہ مجموعی طور پر ہو یا جانور یا اس کا کوئی حصہ ہو۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر جڑی بوٹیوں کی صنعت میں ملاوٹ سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ڈاکٹر گرگ نے اس موضوع میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کے میدان کے بارے میں بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنیتا گرگ اور ڈاکٹر پرسنا نے عملی طور پر دکھایا کہ نباتیات میں نباتات کو کیسے جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ نباتیات جمع کرنے کی تکنیک متعلقہ پودوں کے نمونوں کی مورفولوجیکل طور پر غالب خصوصیات کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ شرکاء کو ہربیریم شیٹ کی تیاری پر انفرادی کوشش کرکے سیشن میں جو کچھ سیکھا اس کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع بھی دیا گیا۔
سینئر سائنسدان محترمہ مجمدار اور ڈاکٹر این کے پرسنا نے ورکشاپ کے پانچویں دن کے تینوں سیشنوں کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلایا۔