Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up By 4% in March 2022
Cumulative Growth During April-March 2021-22 Comes to 12.2 Per cent
17 MAY 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of March, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 144.6, was 4.0% higher as compared to the level in March, 2021. As per the provisional figures of the Indian Bureau of Mines(IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- March, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of the previous year has increased 12.2 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in March, 2022 were: Coal 958 lakh tonnes, Lignite 60 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2813 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2031 thousand tonnes, Chromite 414 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 169 kg, Iron ore 270 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 39 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 269 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 182 thousand tonnes, Limestone 373 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 158 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 12 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 8 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during March, 2022 over March, 2021 include: Iron Ore (19.2%), Phosphorite (17.4%), Lignite (16.2%), Gold (13.8%), Zinc conc (10.9%), Natural Gas (U) (7.6%), and Magnesite (6.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Coal (-0.2%), Petroleum (crude) (-3.4%), Bauxite (-4.8%), Lead conc (-5.1%), Limestone (-5.4%), Copper conc (-22.7%), Chromite (-31.8%), Manganese ore (-32.7%), and Diamond (-75.8%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
مارچ 2022 میں معدنی پیداوار میں 4 فیصد اضافہ
اپریل 2021 تا مارچ 2022 مجموعی ترقی 12.2 فیصد
17 MAY 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
مارچ 2022 (بنیاد: 2011-12=100) کے مہینے میں کان کنی اور معدنی استخراج کے شعبے کی معدنی پیداواری سطح کا اشاریہ 144.6 مارچ 2021 کے مقابلے میں 4.0 فیصد زیادہ تھا۔ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اپریل 2021 تا مارچ 2022 گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مجموعی نمو میں 12.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مارچ 2022 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداواری سطح یہ تھی: کوئلہ 958 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 60 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2813 ملین کیوبک میٹر، پیٹرولیم (خام) 25 لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 2031 ہزار ٹن، کرومائیٹ 414 ہزار ٹن، نسِنٹریٹ تانبہ 9 ہزار ٹن، سونا 169 کلو، لوہا 270 لاکھ ٹن، کنسنٹریٹ سیسہ 39 ہزار ٹن، مینگنیج ایسک 269 ہزار ٹن، کنسنٹریٹ زنک 182 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 373 لاکھ ٹن، فاسفورائٹ 158 ہزار ٹن، میگنیسائٹ 12 ہزار ٹن اور ڈائمنڈ 8 قیراط ۔
مارچ 2022 کے دوران مارچ 2021 کے مقابلے میں مثبت اضافہ دکھانے والی اہم معدنی پیداوار میں لوہا (19.2 فیصد)، فاسفورائٹ (17.4 فیصد)، لگنائٹ (16.2 فیصد)، سونا (13.8 فیصد)، زنک کنک (10.9 فیصد)، قدرتی گیس (یو) (7.6 فیصد) اور میگنیسائٹ (6.3 فیصد) شامل ہیں۔ منفی نمو دکھانے والی اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں کوئلہ (-0.2 فیصد)، پیٹرولیم (خام) (-3.4 فیصد)، باکسائٹ (-4.8 فیصد)، کنسنٹریٹ سیسہ (-5.1 فیصد)، چونا پتھر (-5.4 فیصد)، کنسنٹریٹ تانبہ (-22.7 فیصد)، کرومائیٹ (-31.8 فیصد)، مینگنیج کچی دھات (-32.7 فیصد) اور ڈائمنڈ (-75.8 فیصد) شامل ہیں۔