Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-IV of National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications
16 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is conducting one week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Karyashala scheme.
In the fourth day of the Karyashala workshop, Dr Subhasree Nag, Clarivate Analytics, started the session with two consecutive lectures: session (i) “Plagiarism and how to avoid it” and (ii) session “How to increase the impact of research paper using basic tools of Clarivate analytics” followed by hands on training on enhancing the visibility of publications by Mr Vishav Sharma, Clarivate. The final session of the day was delivered by Dr. Latha, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, on the topic “Predatory academic practices: Perspectives and Learning”.
The programme was organized to generate awareness on scholarly communication in science for career growth and to provide young potential researchers an opportunity to develop scientific research skills. The intention behind organizing such a workshop is to provide a platform for researchers and scientific personalities to share knowledge, update and upgrade themselves. The event was coordinated and executed by Dr. N K Prasanna Senior Scientist and Scientific editor, IJBB, which received an overwhelming response from all over.
After the presentation, an interactive session was held with the participants of the workshop. The session was moderated by senior scientists Mrs Pramila Majumdhar and Dr NK Prasanna. The lecture concluded by vote of thanks to all participants and resource persons.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
'विद्वतापूर्ण प्रकाशनों को लेकर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण’ पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का चौथा दिन
16 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली का रिसर्च जर्नल डिवीजन त्वरित विज्ञान कार्यशाला योजना के तहत ’विद्वतापूर्ण प्रकाशनों को लेकर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण’ पर 12-18 मई के दौरान विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित एक सप्ताह की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
कार्यशाला के चौथे दिन क्लेरिवेट एनालिटिक्स की डॉ. सुभाश्री नाग ने लगातार दो व्याख्यानों के साथ सत्र की शुरुआत की, जिसमें पहले सत्र में ’साहित्यिक चोरी और इससे कैसे बचें’ तथा दूसरे सत्र में क्लेरिवेट एनालिटिक्स के बुनियादी उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल करके ’शोध-पत्र के प्रभाव को कैसे बढ़ाया जाए’ विषय पर व्याख्यान दिए गए। इसके बाद श्री विश्वशर्मा, क्लेरिवेट द्वारा प्रकाशनों की दृश्यता बढ़ाने पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। दिन के आखिरी सत्र में डॉ. लता, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने ’संग्राहक शैक्षणिक कार्य-प्रणाली: परिप्रेक्ष्य और उदगम’ विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करियर के विकास के लिए विज्ञान में विद्वतापूर्ण संचार पर जागरूकता पैदा करने और नवोदित व संभावित शोधकर्ताओं को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान कौशल विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया था। इस तरह की कार्यशाला आयोजित करने का उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिक हस्तियों को ज्ञान साझा करने, खुद को अपडेट और अपग्रेड करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। कार्यक्रम का समन्वय और संचालन डॉ. एन के प्रसन्ना वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और वैज्ञानिक संपादक, आईजेबीबी द्वारा किया गया, जिसे हर तरफ से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
प्रस्तुति के बाद कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक संवादपरक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। सत्र का संचालन वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक श्रीमती प्रमिला मजूमधर और डॉ. एनके प्रसन्ना ने किया। व्याख्यान का समापन सभी प्रतिभागियों और संसाधन व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।