Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-IV of National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications
16 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is conducting one week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Karyashala scheme.
In the fourth day of the Karyashala workshop, Dr Subhasree Nag, Clarivate Analytics, started the session with two consecutive lectures: session (i) “Plagiarism and how to avoid it” and (ii) session “How to increase the impact of research paper using basic tools of Clarivate analytics” followed by hands on training on enhancing the visibility of publications by Mr Vishav Sharma, Clarivate. The final session of the day was delivered by Dr. Latha, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, on the topic “Predatory academic practices: Perspectives and Learning”.
The programme was organized to generate awareness on scholarly communication in science for career growth and to provide young potential researchers an opportunity to develop scientific research skills. The intention behind organizing such a workshop is to provide a platform for researchers and scientific personalities to share knowledge, update and upgrade themselves. The event was coordinated and executed by Dr. N K Prasanna Senior Scientist and Scientific editor, IJBB, which received an overwhelming response from all over.
After the presentation, an interactive session was held with the participants of the workshop. The session was moderated by senior scientists Mrs Pramila Majumdhar and Dr NK Prasanna. The lecture concluded by vote of thanks to all participants and resource persons.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
عالمانہ اشاعتوں کی ہینڈس آن ٹریننگ کے موضوع پرمنعقدہ قومی ورکشاپ کا چوتھا دن
16 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آرکے سائنسی مواصلات اورپالیسی سے متعلق تحقیق کے ادارے (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نئی دہلی کے تحقیق جریدوں کا ڈویژن ، 12مئی سے 18مئی کے دوران عالمی اشاعتوں کی ہینڈس آن ٹریننگ کے موضوع پر ایک ہفتہ طویل ایک قومی ورکشا پ کا انعقاد کررہاہے ۔ اس ورک شاپ کی سرپرستی ، وگیان کا ریہ شالہ اسکیم میں تیزی لانے کے تحت ، حکومت ہند کے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کا سائنس اور انجینئرنگ سے متعلق تحقیقی ادارہ (ایس ای آربی ) کررہاہے ۔
کاریہ شالہ ورک شاپ کے چوتھے دن ، تجزیہ کا ر ڈاکٹرسبھا شری ناگ نے دومسلسل لیکچرس کے ساتھ اس سیشن کا آغاز کیا۔
سیشن (1) ادبی سرقہ ، اوراس سے کیسے بچاجائے ، اورسیشن (2) کلیریویٹ تجزیہ کاری کے بنیادی وسیلوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تحقیقی پیر کے اثرات میں کیسے اضافہ کیاجائے ۔ اس کے بعد جناب ویشو شرما نے اشاعتوں کی تعدا دمیں اضافے کے بارے میں ہینڈس آن ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ دن کے آخری اجلاس میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں کے سینئرسائنس داں ڈاکٹرلوتھا نے ‘‘قدیم تعلیمی طورطریقے :تناظر اوردرس وتدریس ’’ کے موضوع پرلیکچردیا۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد ، کریئر میں ترقی اورنوجوان ممکنہ تحقیق کاروں میں سائنسی تحقیق سے متعلق صلاحتیں پیداکرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے سائنس میں عالمی مواصلات کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے کے مقصد سے کیاگیاتھا۔ اس قسم کی ورک شاپ کے انعقاد کا مقصد ، تحقیق کاروں اور سائنس سے متعلق شخصیات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ معلومات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کراسکیں اور سائنسی مدیر ، ڈاکٹراین کے پرسنّا نے اس تقریب کے انعقاد سے متعلق فرائض انجام دیئے ۔ جس میں سبھی کی جانب سے زبردست دلچسپی کا مظاہر ہ کیاگیا۔
پریزینٹیشن کے بعد ، ورک شاپ کا شرکا کے ساتھ بات چیت کا ایک سیشن منعقد کیاگیا ۔ اس سیشن کی نظامت سینٹرسائنس داں محترمہ پرمیلا مجمدار اورڈاکٹراین کے پرسنّا نے کی ۔ سبھی شرکار اورریسورس افراد سے کلما ت تشکر کے ذریعہ اس لیکرکا اختتام ہوا۔