Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens in Samastipur, Bihar tomorrow
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai alongwith Ku. Pratima Bahumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will attend the function
A total of 14293 aids and assistive devices worth Rs 589.54 lakhs will be distributed free of cost under Central Government Schemes to 4171 Divyangjan and 1488 Senior Citizens
15 MAY 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Samastipur, will organise a ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior Citizens under ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India on 16.05.2022 at 11:30 AM in Patel Maidan, Samastipur (Bihar).
Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs will be the Chief Guest of the function while Ku. Pratima Bahumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will preside over the distribution camp function in the presence of local Public representatives and dignitaries.
A total of 14293 aids and assistive devices worth Rs 589.54 lakhs will be distributed free of cost under Central Government Schemes to 4171 Divyangjan and 1488 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic. The beneficiaries were pre-identified during the assessment camps conducted previous year by ALIMCO and supported by the District Administration, Samastipur.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिये कल समस्तीपुर, बिहार में ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर’ का आयोजन
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री कु. प्रतिमा भौमिक के साथ समारोह में सम्मिलित होंगे
केंद्रीय सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत 4171 दिव्यांगजनों और 1488 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को 589.54 लाख रुपये की कीमत के कुल 1493 सहायक यंत्र तथा उपकरण निशुल्क बांटे जायेंगे
15 MAY 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (अलिमको) और समस्तीपुर के जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर’ का आयोजन करेगा। इस आयोजन में एडीआईपी योजना के तहत ‘दिव्यांगजनों’ को और राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायक उपकरण और यंत्र वितरित किये जायेंगे। ये दोनों योजनायें सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत हैं। कार्यक्रम पटेल मैदान, समस्तीपुर (बिहार) में 16 मई, 2022 को सुबह 11:30 पर होगा।
गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय समारोह के विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे, जबकि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री कु. प्रतिमा भौमिक, स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों तथा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में वितरण शिविर समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगी।
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुये विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित सावधानी के मानकों का पालन करते हुयेँ ब्लॉकों/पंचायतों के स्तर पर 4171 दिव्यांगजनों और 1488 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को 589.54 लाख रुपये की कीमत के कुल 1493 सहायक यंत्र तथा उपकरण निशुल्क बांटे जायेंगे। ये उपकरण केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत वितरित किये जायेंगे। अलिमको ने पिछले वर्ष मूल्यांकन शिविरों का आयोजन किया था, जिसके जरिये लाभार्थियों की पहले ही पहचान कर ली गई थी। इन शिविरों को समस्तीपुर के जिला प्रशासन का समर्थन प्राप्त था।