Ministry of Science & Technology
Day-II of National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications
14 MAY 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is conducting one week National workshop on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” during 12th-18th May 2022 sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Karyashala scheme. Dr KN Rao, Director, DESIDOC, New Delhi inaugurated the workshop on 12 May 2022. After inauguration, Shri RS Jayasomu, Chief Scientist & Head, Research Journals (Biological Sciences) conducted Session I on Research Communication with two consecutive lectures: (i) Scholarly Communication: Basics of Writing Research Papers”; and (ii) “Selecting a journal to publish your Research Work” followed by hands on training on preliminary editing of research manuscripts and also identifying genuineness of journals using the UGC-CARE window.
The DAY-II of the Karyashala on “Hands on Training on Scholarly Publications” today (13/05/2022) started with a warm welcome by Dr NK Prasanna, Senior Scientist followed by the lecture “Ethics in Research & Publications” by BHU Distinguished Professor & SERB Distinguished Fellow Prof. SC Lakhotia, authority on the topic for Session II. He defined ‘Research’ to be primarily a search for truth, and the findings of a researcher are shared with others to enhance the general knowledge base, which helps the society to further advance its well-being. Prof. Lakhotia clarified that ethical communication is based on principles that understand one’s values, privacy, confidentiality and thoughts, effectively. Further, he added that honesty and sincerity are the fundamentals of ethical communication. Ethical communication ensures that people receive correct information in an understandable way in a timely manner, and research journals and other scholarly books serve as a platform.
In the following Session III, Dr SK Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, DST, delivered an interesting lecture, “Collaboration in Scientific Research” emphasizing the importance of collaboration in addressing the challenges and triggered in S & T research in the modern world. He stated that it brings researchers from various disciplines across the globe to use the available resources efficiently and provides feasible solution by collective approach. Collaborative research paves way for newer science. Taking examples viz., Covid-19 and space research, Dr Varshney highlighted the socioeconomic benefits collaborative to the society across borders, cultures and disciplines.
In Session IV, Prof. Sarfraz Ahmed, Director of Clinical research at Gynecologic Oncology, Department of Advent Health Cancer Institute (AHCI) Orlando, USA first spoke about developing scholarly research skills in biomedical research, and then demonstrated “Showcasing oneself as a researcher” citing his own growth from a poor rural childhood in India to an outstanding scientist of Indian origin American. In his first talk, Dr Ahmad mentioned about the specific functions of a research scholar such as maintenance of database, regular review of peer reviewed literature, hypothesization, budget management, Coordination of other departmental investigators, statistical analyses and the need for developing professional expertise in presentations. His second talk about his career growth was indeed inspiring for students and young scholars.
Shri RS Jayasomu, Chief Scientist & Head, Research Journals (Biological Sciences) and the Senior Scientists Mrs. Majumdar and Dr NK Prasanna (Workshop Coordinator) conducted all three sessions of day 2 smoothly.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘علمی پبلیکیشنز پر ہینڈز آن ٹریننگ’’ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا دوسرا دن
14 MAY 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی کا ریسرچ جرنلز ڈویژن‘‘علمی اشاعتوں پر تربیت کے حوالے سے’’ ایک ہفتہ کے قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ 12 مئی سے 18 مئی 2022 تک چلے گی۔ یہ قومی ورکشاپ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی)، محکمہ برائے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے ایکسیلیریٹ وگیان کاریہ شالا اسکیم کے تحت کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح 12 مئی 2022 کو ڈاکٹر کے این راؤ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی ای ایس آئی ڈی او سی، نئی دہلی نے کیا۔ افتتاح کے بعد، چیف سائنٹسٹ اور چیئرمین، ریسرچ جرنلز (بائیولوجیکل سائنسز) جناب آر ایس جیاسومو نے ریسرچ کمیونیکیشن پر پہلا سیشن کیا۔ اس سیشن میں دو لیکچرز تھے: (1) علمی ابلاغ: تحقیقی مقالے لکھنے کی بنیادی باتیں، اور (2) اپنے تحقیقی کام کو شائع کرنے کے لیے ایک جریدے کا انتخاب کرنا۔ اس کے بعد تحقیقی نسخوں کی ابتدائی تدوین میں عملی تربیت دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ یو جی سی – سی اے آر ای کی طرف سے دی گئی منظورشدہ لسٹ کی بنیاد پر تسلیم شدہ جرائد کی شناخت کرنے کی تربیت بھی دی گئی۔
‘‘علمی پبلیکیشنز پر ہینڈز آن ٹریننگ’’پر منعقد کاریہ شالاکے دوسرے دن، یعنی 13 مئی 2022 کو سینئر سائنسدان ڈاکٹر این کے پرسنا نے سب کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ اس کے بعد، ‘‘تحقیق اور اشاعت میں اخلاقیات’’پر بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے ممتاز پروفیسر اور ایس ای آر بی کے ممتاز فیلو پروفیسر ایس سی لکھوٹیا نے لیکچر دیا۔ وہ اس موضوع میں ماہر ہیں۔ ‘‘تحقیق’’ کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بنیادی طور پر سچ کی تلاش ہے۔ محقق ان نتائج کو دوسروں کے ساتھ شیئر کرتا ہے، تاکہ علم کی ایک مشترکہ بنیاد بنائی جا سکے۔ اس سے سماج کو مدد ہوتی ہے اور سب کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ پروفیسر لکھوٹیا نے واضح کیا کہ اخلاقی ابلاغ سے مراد اقدار، رازداریاور دوسروں کے خیالات کی بہتر تفہیم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمانداری اور دیانت داری اخلاقی رابطے کے دو بنیادی عناصر ہیں۔ اخلاقی کمیونیکیشن یقینی بناتا ہے کہ لوگوں کو صحیح معلومات حاصل ہو۔ یہ معلومات وقت پر لوگوں تک پہنچنی چاہیے اور تحقیقی مقالوں اور رسائل اور دیگر علمی تحریروں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کا کام کرنا چاہیے۔
اس کے بعد تیسرے سیشن میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مشیر اور صدر ڈاکٹر ایس کے ورشنے نے ‘‘سائنسی تحقیق میں تعاون’’ پر ایک دلچسپ لیکچر دیا۔ اپنے لیکچر میں انہوں نے جدید دنیا میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے دنیا بھر سے مختلف شعبوں کے محققین دستیاب وسائل کا موثر استعمال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں اور اجتماعی طور پر مناسب حل تلاش کرتے ہیں۔ باہمی تحقیق سے نئے علوم کی راہیں کھلتی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 اور خلائی تحقیق کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ورشنے نے کہا کہ ان سے سرحدوں، ثقافتوں اورپورے معاشرے کے لیے سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد ملتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
چوتھے سیشن میں، ایڈونٹ ہیلتھ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایچ سی آئی)، اورلینڈو، امریکہ کے گائینیکالوجی آنکلوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں کلینیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سرفراز احمد نے بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ میں علمی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے ‘‘خود کو ایک محقق کے طور پر شو کیسنگ’’کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس دوران انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وہ ہندوستان کے ایک غریب دیہی خاندان میں اپنا بچپن گزارنے کے بعد ہندوستانی نژاد امریکی نامور سائنسدان بن گئے۔ اپنی پہلی بات چیت میں ڈاکٹر احمد نے محققین کے مخصوص فرائض پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں ڈیٹا بیس کی دیکھ بھال، ساتھ کے لوگوں کے ذریعے نظرثانی شدہ لٹریچر کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، ویژولائزیشن، بجٹ کا انتظام، دوسرے محکموں کے محققین کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری، ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ اور پیشکش شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کیریئر کی ترقی کے بارے میں اپنے دوسرے مکالمے میں جو کچھ کہا وہ بلاشبہ طلباء اور نوجوان محققین کے لیے متاثر کن تھا۔
چیف سائنٹسٹ اور صدر ریسرچ جرنلز (بائیولوجیکل سائنسز) جناب آر ایس جیاسومو اور سینئر سائنسداں محترہم مجمدار اور ڈاکٹر این کے پرسناّ (ورکشاپ کوآرڈینیٹر) نے دوسرے دن کے تینوں سیشنز کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیا۔