Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 41/2022-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
13 MAY 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1703
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1765
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1734
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1768
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1771
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1770
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1827
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5738
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
592 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
687 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
687 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
592 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
5477(i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 14th day of May, 2022.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 37/2022-Customs (N.T.), dated the 29th April, 2022, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 2030 (E), dated 29th April, 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیلوں، پیتل کی کترن، چھالیہ، سونا اور چاندی کے ٹیرف ویلیو کے تعین سے متعلق ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 41/2022- کسٹمز (این ٹی)
13 MAY 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز قانون 1962 (1962 کی 52) کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ نے ضروری خیال کرتے ہوئے وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ ریوینیو) میں بھارت سرکار کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001- کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001، جسے بھارت کے گزٹ میں غیرمعمولی، ایس او 748 (ای) کے نام سے پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3 سب – سیکشن (ii) میں مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع کیا گیا ہے، میں درجہ ذیل ترمیمات کی ہیں:
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں جدول-1، جدول-2، اور جدول-3 کو درج ذیل جدول سے تبدیل کیا جائے گا:
’’جدول- 1
نمبر شمار
باب / سرخی / ذیلی سرخی / ٹیرف آئیٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(فی میٹرک ٹن امریکی ڈالر میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
1703
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
1765
3
1511 90 90
دیگر – پام آئل
1734
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1768
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1771
6
1511 90 90
دیگر – پامولین
1770
7
1507 10 00
خام سویابین آئل
1827
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا کترن (سبھی گریڈ)
5738
’’جدول-2
نمبر شمار
باب / سرخی / ذیلی سرخی / ٹیرف آئیٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالر میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
کسی بھی شکل میں سونا، جس کے تناظر میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017- کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے نمبرشمار 356 میں درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے
592 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 or 98
کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی، جس کے تناظر میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017- کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے نمبرشمار 357 میں درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے
687 فی کلوگرام
3.
71
(i) تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کو چھوڑکر کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی، جس میں چاندی کی مقدار 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو، یا چاندی کی ایسی سیمی – مینوفیکچرڈ شکل جو ذیلی عنوان 710692 کے تحت آتے ہوں۔
(ii) تمغے و چاندی کے سکے، جن میں چاندی کی مقدار 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی ایسی سیمی – مینوفیکچرڈ شکل جو 710692 کے تحت آتے ہوں، ڈاک یا کوریئر یا مسافر سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کی اشیاء کی درآمدات کے علاوہ ۔
وضاحت – اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی کرنسی والے سکے، چاندی کے بنے زیورات یا چاندی سے تیار اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوں گی۔
687 فی کلوگرام
4.
71
(i) تولہ بار کو چھوڑ کر سونے کی چھڑ (گولڈ بار)، جن میں مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کا درج کردہ نمبر شمار اور میٹرک یونٹ میں ظاہر کیا گیا وزن درج ہو،
(ii) سونے کے سکے، جن میں سونے کی مقدار 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو اور گولڈ فائنڈنگس، ڈاک یا کوریئر یا مسافر سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کی اشیاء کی درآمدات کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت – اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے ’گولڈ فائنڈنگس‘ سے مراد ایک ایسا چھوٹا آلہ جیسے ہک، بکلس، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، اسکریو بیک سے ہے، جس کا استعمال پورے زیور یا اس کے ایک حصے کو آپس میں جوڑے رکھنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
592 فی 10 گرام
جدول - 3
نمبر شمار
باب / سرخی / ذیلی سرخی / ٹیرف آئیٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(فی میٹرک ٹن امریکی ڈالر میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
چھلیا
5477(کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )‘‘
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 14 مئی 2022 سے نافذ ہوگا۔
نوٹ:- اصل نوٹیفکیشن بھارت کے گزٹ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن- 3، سب- سیکشن (ii) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001 – کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001، نمبر شمار ایس او 748 (ای)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا تھا اور آخری ترمیم نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 37/2022 – کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 29 اپریل 2022 کے ذریعے دی گئی تھی اور جسے بھارت کے گزٹ میں غیرمعمولی، پارٹ – II، سیکشن – 3، سب- سیکشن (ii)، بذریعہ نمبر ایس او2030 (ای)، مورخہ 29 اپریل 2022 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا۔