Ministry of Communications
PM-WANI scheme has immense potential for proliferation of affordable broadband access to realize the vision of Digital India
Webinar on the potential of PM-WANI scheme organized by DoT in Maharashtra
13 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 13, 2022
The PM-WANI scheme, launched by the Department of Telecommunications, aims to setup Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) to provide public Wi-Fi services through Public Data Offices (PDOs) spread across length and breadth of the country to accelerate proliferation of Broadband Internet services. A webinar on this subject, organized today by Department of Telecommunications - Mumbai and Maharashtra Licensed Service Areas, was attended by officers of BSNL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.) and its TIPs (Telecom Infrastructure Providers) from 34 districts of Maharashtra.
The webinar was inaugurated by Shri Vikram Malviya, Deputy Director General (Technology), DoT, Maharashtra LSA. In his inaugural address, he mentioned that the PM-WANI scheme has immense potential for proliferation of affordable broadband access to realize the vision of Digital India. By virtue of light-touch regulation of PM-WANI framework, it will encourage BSNL, TIPs to set up public wifi hotspots and generate additional revenue for themselves. He added that BSNL is well-positioned to cater to the needs of both Urban and Rural areas.
Shri Sanjay Sethi, Director (Technology), DOT, Mumbai LSA explained the background and various elements of PM WANI framework i.e. Central Registry, PDO, PDOA and App Providers. All the queries raised by the TIPs regarding the PM WANI framework were clarified by DoT and BSNL team.
About PM WANI
As per the National Digital Communication Plan, the Central government has set a target of setting up of 10 million Wi-Fi hotspots by 2022 and the PM-WANI scheme will facilitate this.
There shall be no license required by PDOs from DoT for providing Broadband Internet through these public Wi-Fi networks.
The proliferation of public Wi-Fi networks in the country through PM WANI will accelerate the proliferation of public broadband services through Wi-Fi networks and it will enable local entrepreneurs such as chaiwalas, kirana stores and eateries to earn additional revenue.
Interested prospective PDOs can inquire at the following link: www.pmwani.gov.in
DOT will assist all the stakeholders in implementation and proliferation of PM WANI.
Source: DoT Mumbai LSA

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पीएम-वाणी योजनेमध्ये डिजिटल भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी परवडणाऱ्या ब्रॉडबँड सुविधेच्या प्रसारासाठी प्रचंड क्षमता आहे
महाराष्ट्रातील दूरसंचार विभागाद्वारे आयोजित पीएम-वाणी योजनेच्या क्षमतेबाबत वेबिनार
13 MAY 2022 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 मे 2022
दूरसंचार विभागाद्वारे सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या पीएम-वाणी योजनेचा उद्देश ब्रॉडबँड इंटरनेट सेवांच्या प्रसाराला गती देण्यासाठी देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात सार्वजनिक डेटा ऑफिसेस (PDOs) द्वारे सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक डेटा ऑफिस एग्रीगेटर्स (PDOAs) द्वारे सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय नेटवर्क उभारणे हे आहे. दूरसंचार विभाग-मुंबई आणि महाराष्ट्र परवानाधारक सेवा क्षेत्रे यांनी आज आयोजित केलेल्या या विषयावरील वेबिनारमध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील 34 जिल्ह्यांतील बीएसएनएल (भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड) आणि त्यांच्या टीआयपी (टेलिकॉम इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोव्हायडर) चे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
वेबिनारचे उद्घाटन दूरसंचार विभाग, महाराष्ट्र एलएसएचे उपमहासंचालक (तंत्रज्ञान) विक्रम मालवीय यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. आपल्या उद्घाटन भाषणात त्यांनी नमूद केले की, डिजिटल इंडियाचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी पीएम -वाणी योजनेमध्ये परवडणाऱ्या ब्रॉडबँड सुविधेच्या प्रसारासाठी अफाट क्षमता आहे. पीएम-वाणी चौकटीच्या नियमांच्या आधारेबीएसएनएल , टीआयपीला सार्वजनिक वायफाय हॉटस्पॉट्स उभारण्यासाठी आणि स्वतःसाठी अतिरिक्त महसूल निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की बीएसएनएल दोन्ही शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या सुस्थितीत आहे.
दूरसंचार विभाग, महाराष्ट्र एलएसएचे संचालक (तंत्रज्ञान) संजय सेठी यांनी पीएम वाणीची पार्श्वभूमी आणि विविध घटक उदा . सेंट्रल रजिस्ट्री,पीडीओ, पीडीओए आणि अॅप यांची माहिती दिली. पीएम वाणी संबंधी टीआयपी द्वारे उपस्थित केलेल्या सर्व शंकांना दूरसंचार विभाग आणि बीएसएनएलच्या चमूने उत्तरे दिली.
पीएम वाणी बद्दल
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल दळणवळण योजनेनुसार, केंद्र सरकारने 2022 पर्यंत 10 दशलक्ष वाय-फाय हॉटस्पॉट्स उभारण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे आणि पीएम-वाणी योजना यात मदत करेल.
सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय नेटवर्कद्वारे ब्रॉडबँड इंटरनेट सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी पीडीओला दूरसंचार विभागाकडून कोणत्याही परवान्याची आवश्यकता नाही.
पीएम वाणी द्वारे देशात सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय नेटवर्कचा प्रसार वाय-फाय नेटवर्कद्वारे सार्वजनिक ब्रॉडबँड सेवांच्या प्रसाराला गती देईल आणि यामुळे स्थानिक उद्योजक जसे की चहावाला , किराणा दुकाने आणि उपहारगृहांना अतिरिक्त महसूल मिळवता येईल.
इच्छुक संभाव्य पीडीओ पुढील लिंकवर चौकशी करू शकतात: www.pmwani.gov.in
दूरसंचार विभाग सर्व संबंधितांना पीएम वाणीच्या अंमलबजावणी आणि प्रसारासाठी मदत करेल.