Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases the e-book Civil List-2022 of IAS officers in North Block today
The Minister says, reforms undertaken in the last 8 years pertains to both Governance reforms as well as practitioners of the reforms
13 MAY 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Releasing the e-book Civil List-2022 of IAS officers at North Block today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last 8 years, several pathbreaking reforms have been undertaken by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), which can be categorised as reforms related to Governance and reforms related to practitioners of governance.
Releasing the e-book Civil List-2022 of IAS officers in North Block today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the dynamic list will help in selecting the right officer for the right assignment based on available profile and is a vital source of information on the officers manning various posts for the general public. He said, the e-book IAS Civil list is an effort by the Department to contribute towards Digital India initiative of the Government of India.
Referring to governance reforms inspired and guided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh listed out several out of box ideas like abolishing the century old colonial practice of attestation of documents by a gazetted officer and replacing it by self-attestation, doing away with interview for Group-B (Non- Gazetted) and Group - C posts in the Central Government since 2016, three month Central stint for fresh IAS officers as Assistant Secretary, change in the nature of PM Excellence Award and abolition of around 1500 rules, which have become obsolete.
Similarly, the Minister pointed out that the Mission Karmayogi is the most revolutionary change pertaining to practitioners that is the civil servants. The e-book IAS Civil List also adds to the 2nd category of reforms.
This is the 67th edition of the Civil List and the second edition of e-book in pdf with unique search facilities and hyperlinking of contents for ease of access of information. The IAS Civil List contains vital information in respect of officers’ batch, cadre, present posting, pay scale, qualification and date of superannuation along with their overall cadre-wise strength, number of IAS officers retiring in next five years including number of IAS officers appointed based on Civil Servicers examination from 1969 onwards. The list also contains photographs of IAS officers.
The Department of Personnel and Training is the cadre controlling authority of IAS officers and the Civil List is prepared with the help of inputs received from the State Cadres. The e-book IAS Civil List, 2022 is also available on the website of the Department at https://dopt.gov.in.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आईएएस अधिकारियों की ई-बुक सिविल लिस्ट-2022 का विमोचन किया
पिछले 8 वर्षों में किए गए सुधार शासन में सुधारों के साथ-साथ सुधार करने के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों, दोनों से संबंधित हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 MAY 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आज आईएएस अधिकारियों की ई-बुक सिविल लिस्ट – 2022 का विमोचन करते हुए केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा कई पथप्रवर्तक सुधार किए गए हैं, जिन्हें शासन से संबंधित सुधारों और शासन चलाने वालों (नौकरशाहों) से संबंधित सुधारों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस गतिशील सूची से अधिकारियों के उपलब्ध प्रोफाइल के आधार पर सही काम के लिए सही अधिकारी का चयन करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सूची आम जनता के लिए विभिन्न पदों पर कार्यरत अधिकारियों को लेकर जानकारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-बुक आईएएस सिविल सूची कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा भारत सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल में योगदान करने का एक प्रयास है।
IMG_256
2014 से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रेरित और निर्देशित शासन सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लीक से हटकर कई विचारों को सूचीबद्ध किया जिनमें किसी राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन की शताब्दी पुरानी औपनिवेशिक प्रथा को समाप्त करना और इसकी जगह स्व-सत्यापन की प्रथा शुरू करना, 2016 से केंद्र सरकार में समूह-बी (अराजपत्रित) और समूह-सी पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करना, सहायक सचिव के रूप में नए आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए तीन महीने का केंद्रीय कार्यकाल, पीएम उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार की प्रकृति में बदलाव और प्रचलन से दूर रह गए लगभग 1500 नियमों का उन्मूलन शामिल हैं।
इसी तरह, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि मिशन कर्मयोगी सबसे क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन है जो सुधारों को लागू करने वाले यानी नौकरशाहों से संबंधित हैं। ई-पुस्तक आईएएस सिविल सूची सुधारों की दूसरी श्रेणी में भी शामिल है।
IMG_256
यह सिविल सूची का 67वां संस्करण है और पीडीएफ फॉर्मेट में ई-बुक का दूसरा संस्करण है जिसमें सूचनाएं ढुंढने के लिए अद्वितीय सुविधाएं और सुगमता से सूचना प्राप्त करने के लिए सामग्री की हाइपरलिंकिंग दी हुई हैं। इस आईएएस सिविल सूची में अधिकारियों के बैच, कैडर, वर्तमान पोस्टिंग, वेतनमान, योग्यता और सेवानिवृत्ति की तारीख के साथ-साथ उनकी समग्र कैडर-वार संख्या, अगले पांच वर्षों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले आईएएस अधिकारियों की संख्या और 1969 से सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के आधार पर नियुक्त किए गए आईएएस अधिकारियों की संख्या के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी है। इस सूची में आईएएस अधिकारियों की तस्वीरें भी हैं।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग आईएएस अधिकारियों का कैडर नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण है और राज्य कैडर से प्राप्त जानकारी की सहायता से यह सिविल सूची तैयार की गई है। ई-बुक आईएएस सिविल लिस्ट, 2022 विभाग की वेबसाइट https://dopt.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।