Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Day 39 to the Countdown of International Day of Yoga: PIB Mumbai Regional Office organizes yoga camp for employees
13 MAY 2022 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 13, 2022
The Press Information Bureau (PIB) Mumbai Regional Office organized a yoga demonstration session today, on the 39th day to the countdown of 8th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2022.
All the employees and staff practised the art of yoga and meditation under the guidance of yoga practitioner and instructor Shri Biswanath Saha. He is an exponent of the Swami Sivananda Saraswati School of Yoga and has conducted several yoga camps and worked as a part of health, wellness and fitness industry in various places across the country and also abroad over the last two decades.
Today’s session started with a talk on the importance of right techniques of breathing, anulom-vilom.
This was followed by demonstration of a few asanas having specific health benefits.
“Each Yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony”, said yoga-guru Shri Biswanath Saha
PIB Mumbai is to raise awareness about the benefits of the ancient Indian art of yoga, by dissemination of information through articles written by experts and press releases of all AYUSH Ministry events related to Yoga taking place around the country.
Yoga is a trend that has been flourishing from the years; rather this has become a trendsetter in maintaining both physical and mental well-being. The Government of India has issued an Office Memorandum for using 100% biodegradable Yoga Mats called ‘Moorhen Yoga-Mats’ for the upcoming International Day of Yoga.
Visit https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/ to know about Common Yoga Protocol and events related to the countdown to the International Day of Yoga, 2022.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
21 जून 2022 या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग्य दिनाच्या उलटगणतीनुसार 39 व्या पूर्व दिनी आज पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या मुंबईतल्या कार्यालयानं केलं योग शिबीर आयोजित
13 MAY 2022 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 मे 2022
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या (पीआयबी) मुंबई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या उलटगणतीनुसार आजच्या 39 व्या दिवशी योग प्रात्यक्षिकाचे आयोजन केले.
योग प्रशिक्षक आणि योग अभ्यासक श्री विश्वनाथ साहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी योगाभ्यास आणि ध्यानधारणेचा सराव केला.
श्री विश्वनाथ साहा यांनी स्वामी शिवानंद सरस्वती विद्यालयातून योगसाधनेचा अभ्यास केला आहे आणि त्यांनी अनेक योग शिबिरांचे आयोजन केले आहे. तसंच त्यांनी गेली दोन दशके आरोग्य, निरामयता आणि फिटनेस या क्षेत्रात देशासह जगभरात अनेक ठिकाणी कार्य केले आहे.
आजच्या सत्राची सुरुवात श्वासोच्छवासाच्या योग्य तंत्रांचे महत्त्व, अनुलोम-विलोम या विषयावरील भाषणाने झाली. त्यानंतर आरोग्यासाठी लाभदायी विशिष्ट योगासनांची प्रात्यक्षिकं झाली.
“प्रत्येक योगिक क्रिया ही लवचिकता, सामर्थ्य, संतुलन आणि सुसंवाद साधण्याची गुरुकिल्ली आहे”,असं योगगुरू श्री विश्वनाथ साहा म्हणाले.
पी आय बी मुंबई भारतीय प्राचीन योग कलेच्या लाभांविषयी योग तज्ज्ञांनी लिहिलेल्या लेखांद्वारे आणि देशभरात योगाशी संबंधित सर्व आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या वृत्तांकनाच्या माध्यमातून माहितीचा प्रसार करून जनजागृती करणार आहे.
योग वर्षादरगणिक अधिक समृद्ध होत आहे; किंबहुना शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य राखण्यासाठी आजकालचा मानक (ट्रेंडसेटर) बनला आहे. यंदाच्या योग दिनी 100 टक्के नाशवंत असेेजैविक योग मॅट्स ( बायोडिग्रेडेबल योग मॅट्स) वापरावेत अशी सूचना केंद्र सरकारने जारी केली आहे.
सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन, 2022 च्या उलटमोजणीशी (काउंटडाउनशी) संबंधित कार्यक्रमांबद्दल जाणून घेण्यासाठी https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/ ला भेट द्या.