Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda to lay foundation stone for Eklavya Model Residential School at Nashik tomorrow
Union Tribal Affairs Minister and MoS Health meet Hon'ble Governor of Maharashtra
Union Tribal Affairs Minister reviews various schemes of tribal welfare with senior officers of Maharashtra Tribal Welfare Department
12 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 May, 2022
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar called on the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, today. Interacting with the media persons after the meeting, Shri Arjun Munda said the developmental programs undertaken by the Tribal Affairs Ministry focus on fostering health, education and employment in tribal regions.
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Munda will be laying the foundation stone for construction of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) at Shinde, Nashik, tomorrow. "EMRS is a Government of India scheme for model residential schools for Indian tribals to ensure tribal students get access to quality education in the remote tribal areas," he said. He also informed about his Ministry’s programme Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana and its implementation in tribal districts of Maharashtra.
Shri Munda who met the Governor with MoS, Ministry of Health, Smt. Bharati Pravin Pawar informed that the Tribal Affairs Ministry in collaboration with the Health Ministry is taking all possible steps to prevent and eliminate sickle cell disease among tribal people. ‘Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Tribal Affairs Ministry is undertaking various developmental projects in the interest of the tribal people of the country," Shri Munda added.
Speaking about the meeting with the Governor, Shri Munda said ‘We apprised the Governor about the ongoing tribal welfare programmes in Maharashtra and discussed issues related to Schedule V areas in Maharashtra.
In his discussion with the Governor of Maharashtra, Union Minister Shri Munda suggested to convene a meeting under the umbrella of TRIFED between artisans from the tribal areas and people from textile and fashion industry in order to create products and develop markets in urban and metropolitan areas. He said ‘We also discussed that state government could coordinate with the NGOs working in the field of FRA’.
Shri Munda said We also discussed possibilities of a one-day programme that could be conducted on Scheduled Area Administration, PESA and FRA for the members of Gram Sabha in order to create awareness and train all the stakeholders. ‘This training module may be conducted regularly throughout the state’, he added.
Later in the day, Shri Arjun Munda chaired a review meeting with senior officers of Maharashtra Tribal Welfare Department regarding various schemes of tribal welfare of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Union Minister also reviewed the progress of construction work of Eklavya Adarsh ​​Residential Schools in the state. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pawar was also present on this occasion.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहारमंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांच्या हस्ते उद्या नाशिक येथील एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळेची पायाभरणी
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहारमंत्री आणि आरोग्य राज्यमंत्र्यांची राज्यपालांशी भेट
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहारमंत्र्यांनी महाराष्ट्र आदिवासी कल्याण विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह आदिवासी कल्याणाच्या विविध योजनांचा घेतला आढावा
12 MAY 2022 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 मे 2022
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहारमंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी यांची भेट घेतली. बैठकीनंतर पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधताना अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले की, आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेले विकासात्मक कार्यक्रम आदिवासी भागात आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि रोजगार वाढवण्यावर भर देतात.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री मुंडा यांच्या हस्ते उद्या नाशिकमधील शिंदे येथे एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळेच्या (EMRS) बांधकामाची पायाभरणी होणार आहे. "एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा ही भारतीय आदिवासींसाठी आदर्श निवासी शाळांची भारत सरकारची योजना आहे जेणेकरून आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना दुर्गम आदिवासी भागात दर्जेदार शिक्षण मिळणे सुनिश्चित होईल," ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी त्यांच्या मंत्रालयाचा कार्यक्रम आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना आणि महाराष्ट्रातील आदिवासी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये त्याची अंमलबजावणी याबद्दलही माहिती दिली.
आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्यासोबत मुंडा यांनी राज्यपालांची भेट घेऊन आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आदिवासी लोकांमधील सिकलसेल रोग टाळण्यासाठी आणि त्याचे निर्मूलन करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत असल्याची माहिती त्यांना दिली. "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय देशातील आदिवासी लोकांच्या हितासाठी विविध विकासात्मक प्रकल्प हाती घेत आहे," असेही मुंडा यांनी सांगितले.
राज्यपालांसोबतच्या बैठकीबद्दल बोलताना मुंडा म्हणाले, ‘आम्ही राज्यपालांना महाराष्ट्रात सुरू असलेल्या आदिवासी कल्याण कार्यक्रमांची माहिती दिली आणि महाराष्ट्रातील पाचव्या अनुसूची अंतर्गत क्षेत्राशी संबंधित समस्यांवर चर्चा केली.
उत्पादने तयार करण्यासाठी आणि शहरे आणि महानगरांमध्ये बाजारपेठ विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, आदिवासी भागातील कारागीर यांच्यासह वस्त्रोद्योग आणि फॅशन उद्योगातील लोकांची ट्रायफेडच्या अंतर्गत बैठक घ्यावी, असे महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांसोबत झालेल्या चर्चेत केंद्रीय मंत्री मुंडा यांनी सूचित केले. राज्य सरकार वन हक्क कायद्याची संबंधित क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्थांशी समन्वय साधू शकते यावरही आम्ही चर्चा केली.असे ते म्हणाले.
सर्व हितसंबंधितांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने ,ग्रामसभेच्या सदस्यांसाठी अनुसूचित क्षेत्र प्रशासन, पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रांचा विस्तार) कायदा (पेसा ) आणि वन हक्क कायद्यासंदर्भात एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याच्या शक्यतांवर देखील आम्ही चर्चा केली, असे मुंडा यांनी सांगितले. या पद्धतीने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राज्यभर नियमितपणे आयोजित केले जाऊ शकतात ', असेही ते म्हणाले.
यांनतर, अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या आदिवासी कल्याणाच्या विविध योजनांबाबत महाराष्ट्र आदिवासी कल्याण विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत आढावा बैठक घेतली.राज्यातील एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांच्या बांधकामाच्या प्रगतीचाही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आढावा घेतला. यावेळी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती पवार यांचीही उपस्थिती होती.