Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda to lay foundation stone for Eklavya Model Residential School at Nashik tomorrow
Union Tribal Affairs Minister and MoS Health meet Hon'ble Governor of Maharashtra
Union Tribal Affairs Minister reviews various schemes of tribal welfare with senior officers of Maharashtra Tribal Welfare Department
12 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 May, 2022
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar called on the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, today. Interacting with the media persons after the meeting, Shri Arjun Munda said the developmental programs undertaken by the Tribal Affairs Ministry focus on fostering health, education and employment in tribal regions.
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Munda will be laying the foundation stone for construction of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) at Shinde, Nashik, tomorrow. "EMRS is a Government of India scheme for model residential schools for Indian tribals to ensure tribal students get access to quality education in the remote tribal areas," he said. He also informed about his Ministry’s programme Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana and its implementation in tribal districts of Maharashtra.
Shri Munda who met the Governor with MoS, Ministry of Health, Smt. Bharati Pravin Pawar informed that the Tribal Affairs Ministry in collaboration with the Health Ministry is taking all possible steps to prevent and eliminate sickle cell disease among tribal people. ‘Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Tribal Affairs Ministry is undertaking various developmental projects in the interest of the tribal people of the country," Shri Munda added.
Speaking about the meeting with the Governor, Shri Munda said ‘We apprised the Governor about the ongoing tribal welfare programmes in Maharashtra and discussed issues related to Schedule V areas in Maharashtra.
In his discussion with the Governor of Maharashtra, Union Minister Shri Munda suggested to convene a meeting under the umbrella of TRIFED between artisans from the tribal areas and people from textile and fashion industry in order to create products and develop markets in urban and metropolitan areas. He said ‘We also discussed that state government could coordinate with the NGOs working in the field of FRA’.
Shri Munda said We also discussed possibilities of a one-day programme that could be conducted on Scheduled Area Administration, PESA and FRA for the members of Gram Sabha in order to create awareness and train all the stakeholders. ‘This training module may be conducted regularly throughout the state’, he added.
Later in the day, Shri Arjun Munda chaired a review meeting with senior officers of Maharashtra Tribal Welfare Department regarding various schemes of tribal welfare of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Union Minister also reviewed the progress of construction work of Eklavya Adarsh ​​Residential Schools in the state. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pawar was also present on this occasion.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امورکے مرکزی وزیرارجن منڈا کل ناسک کے مقام پرایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
قبائلی امورکے مرکزی وزیراورصحت کے وزیر مملکت نے مہاراشٹر کے عزّت مآب گورنر سے ملاقات کی
فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا قبائلی امورکے مرکزی وزیرنے مہاراشٹر کے قبائلی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ قبائلی
12 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امورکے مرکزی وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا اورصحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوارنے آج مہاراشٹرکے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کو شیاری سے ملاقات کی ۔ میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا کے افراد کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہاکہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں قبائلی خطوں میں صحت ، تعلیم اورروزگار کے فروغ پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا کل ناسک میں شنڈے کے مقام پرایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول ( ای ایم آرایس ) کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ای ایم آرایس حکومت ہند کی ایک اسکیم ہے ۔ جس کے تحت بھارت کے قبائلی افراد کے لئے ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کی تعمیر کی جاتی ہے تاکہ دوردراز کے اوردشوار گزار قبائلی علاقوں میں قبائلی طلباء کے لئے معیاری تعلیم کی رسائی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ انھوں نے مہاراشٹر کے قبائلی اضلاع میں آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا اوراس پرعمل آوری کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری فراہم کی ۔
جناب منڈا نے جنھوں نے صحت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ بھارتی پروین پوار کے ہمراہ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سے ملاقات کی تھی ، بتایاکہ صحت کی وزارت کے اشتراک کے ساتھ قبائلی امورکی وزارت ، قبائلی لوگوں میں ہلالی خلیات یعنی سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے تحفظ اوراس بیماری کے بالکل خاتمے کی غرض سے سبھی ممکنہ اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، ملک کے قبائلی افراد کے مفاد میں مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کررہی ہے ۔
گورنرکے ساتھ ملاقات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب منڈا نے کہاکہ ہم نے گورنر کو مہاراشٹر میں جاری قبائلی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں سے واقف کرایااور مہاراشٹر میں شیڈول V متعلق امور کے بارے میں تبادلہ ٔ خیال کیا۔
مہاراشٹرکے گورنر کے ساتھ تبادلہ ٔ خیال کے دوران ، مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ٹرائفیڈ کی زیرسرپرستی قبائلی علاقوں کے فنکاروں اورٹیکسٹائل اورفیشن کی صنعت کے افراد کے درمیان ایک میٹنگ کرانے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ تاکہ مصنوعات تخلیق کی جاسکی اورشہری علاقوں اور بڑے شہروں کے علاقوں میں منڈیاں تیارکی جاسکیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم نے اس بارے میں بھی تبادلہ ٔ خیال کیاکہ ریاستی سرکار، ایف آراے کے شعبے میں کام کرنےوالی غیرسرکاری تنظیموں این جی اوز کے ساتھ اشتراک کرسکتی ہے ۔
جناب منڈا نے کہاکہ ہم نے ایک روزہ پروگرام کے امکانات کے بارے میں بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جسے گرام سبھا کے ارکان کے لئے شیدولڈ ایریا ایڈمنسٹریشن ، پی ای ایس اے اور ایف آراے میں منعقد کیاجاسکتاہے ، تاکہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں اورشراکت داری میں بیداری پیداکی جاسکے اورانھیں تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ تربیت کے اس موڈیول کو پوری ریاست میں باضابطہ طورپرمنعقد کیاجائے گا۔
دن میں بعد میں ، جناب ارجن منڈانے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی قبائلی فلاح وبہبود کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں مہاراشٹر کے قبائلی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کے سرکردہ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست میں ایکلویہ آدرش رہائشی اسکولوں کے تعمیراتی کام کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ صحت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پواربھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں ۔