Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signs MoU with UNDP for strategic partnership on Agriculture, Crop Insurance and Credit
The MoU will benefit small farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
12 MAY 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) wherein UNDP will provide technical support towards Centre’s aspirational Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) scheme & Kisan Credit Card – Modified Interest Subvention Scheme.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar by CEO-PMFBY Ritesh Chauhan and UNDP Resident Representative Shoko Noda. Under the MoU, UNDP will leverage its expertise in systems and global know-how for supporting the Ministry of Agriculture for the implementation of combined agriculture credit and crop insurance. Union Minister of Agriculture for State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Manoj Ahuja also witnessed the signing ceremony.
While addressing the representatives from the respective organizations, The Union Minister said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Agriculture Ministry is implementing the schemes with complete transparency in the interest of crores of farmers of the country. Direct benefit is being provided to all the farmers.”
Shri Tomar further added, "While the farmers paid Rs 21000 crore premium under PMFBY, they have received more than Rs 1.15 lakh crore as compensation. This shows that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is working in the interest of the entire farming community. Similarly, in the Kisan Credit Card Scheme, massive efforts are being made to give benefits to the farmers who could not take benefit of the scheme earlier. Efforts are being made to reach out to all small farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen."
KCC-MISS and PMFBY were launched with the aim to tackle the problematic areas of previous Schemes and to map out a structure that affords better implementation options for all stakeholders while achieving the desired results. To that effect, several new provisions have been incorporated in the Schemes. One of the biggest features of the current schemes is that they apply uniformly across the entire country and have a provision to cover all crops.
As per the MoU, UNDP will provide responsive, demand-driven technical assistance for effective implementation of agriculture credit and crop insurance, as well as providing capacity development and Information, Education & Communication (IEC) support to existing national and state institutions, keeping in mind the interest of small and marginal farmers, women farmers, sharecroppers, tenant and non-loanee farmers.
On this strategic partnership with UNDP, Sh.Tomar said, "Technical assistance provided by UNDP in the last 4 years has yielded good results. I am sure that through this partnership, we will obtain even better results in implementation of crop insurance and agricultural credit schemes."

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اورکاشتکاروں کی بہبودکی وزارت نے یواین ڈی پی کے ساتھ زراعت ،فصل انشورنس اور کریڈٹ سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
نریندرسنگھ تومر کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا
12 MAY 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اورکاشتکاروں کی بہبودکی وزارت (ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ) نے اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقی کے پروگرام ( یو این ڈی پی ) نے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں، جس کے مطابق یواین ڈی پی مرکز کے خواہشمند پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایف بی وائی )اسکیم اورکسان کریڈٹ کارڈ – ترمیم شدہ سودمالی مدداسکیم کی جانب تکنیکی حمایت مہیا کرے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر کی موجودگی میں پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے سی ای او ،رتیش چوہان اور یو این ڈی پی کے ریزینڈنٹ نمائندے شوکونوڈا کے ذریعہ دستخط کئے گئے۔مفاہمت نامے کے تحت مشترک زراعتی کریڈٹ اور فصل انشورنس کے نفاذ کے لئے وزارت زراعت کی حمایت کی غرض سے یواین ڈی پی نظام اور عالمی جانکاری میں اپنے اختصاص سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر برائے ریاست جناب کیلاش چودھری اور زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجہ نے بھی دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
متعلقہ تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا :‘‘ عزت مآًب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی رہنمائی میں مرکزی وزارت زراعت اسکیموں کو ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کے فائدے میں مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ نافذ کررہی ہے۔تمام کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچایا جارہا ہے۔’’
جناب تومر نے مزیدکہا :‘‘ جبکہ کسانوں نے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت 21000 کروڑروپے کا پریمئیم اداکیا، انہوں نے 1.15 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کا معاوضہ حاصل کیا۔یہ ظاہرکرتا ہے کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا پوری کاشتکار برادری کے فائدے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔اسی طرح کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم میں زبردست کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں تاکہ ان کسانوں کو فائدہ دیا جائے ، جو پہلے اسکیم کافائدہ نہیں اٹھاسکے ۔کوششیں یہ کی جارہی ہیں کہ تمام چھوٹے کسانوں ، ذریعہ معاش کے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں تک پہنچا حائے۔’’
کے سی سی –ایم آئی ایس ایس اور پی ایم ایف بی وائی اس مقصدسے شروع کئے گئے تھے کہ سابقہ اسکیموں کےمشکل والے میدان سے نمٹا جائے اورایک ایسا ڈھانچہ تیار کیاجائے ،جو تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لئے بہتر نفاذکے متبادل کا حامل ہو اور مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرے ۔اس غرض کے لئے اسکیموں میں مختلف نئی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔موجودہ اسکیموں کی ایک سب سے بڑی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ ان کا اطلاق متفقہ طورپر پورے ملک میں ہوتا ہے اور یہ تمام فصلوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی گنجائش رکھتی ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق یواین ڈی پی ، زراعت کریڈٹ اور فصل انشورنس کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے تکنیکی امداد مہیا کرے گا۔ اسی طرح سے صلاحیت کی ترقی اورمعلومات ، تعلیم اور کمیونی کیشن ( آئی ای سی ) کی حمایت چھوٹے اور حاشئے پرپڑے کاشتکاروں ، خواتین کاشتکاروں ،ساجھیدار اور بٹائی پر کام کرنے والے کسانوں اور قرض نہ لینے والے کسانوں کے فائدے کے مدنظر موجودہ قومی ریاستی اداروں کو مہیا کرے گا۔
یو این ڈی پی کے ساتھ اس اسٹریٹجک شراکتداری کے بارے میں جناب تومر نے کہا:‘‘ گزشتہ چا ر سالوں میں یواین ڈی پی کے ذریعہ مہیا کردہ تکنیکی امداد سے اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس شراکتداری کے ُذریعہ ہم فصل انشورنس اور زراعتی کریڈٹ اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں اور زیادہ بہتر نتائج حاصل کریں گے۔