Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signs MoU with UNDP for strategic partnership on Agriculture, Crop Insurance and Credit
The MoU will benefit small farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
12 MAY 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) wherein UNDP will provide technical support towards Centre’s aspirational Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) scheme & Kisan Credit Card – Modified Interest Subvention Scheme.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar by CEO-PMFBY Ritesh Chauhan and UNDP Resident Representative Shoko Noda. Under the MoU, UNDP will leverage its expertise in systems and global know-how for supporting the Ministry of Agriculture for the implementation of combined agriculture credit and crop insurance. Union Minister of Agriculture for State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Manoj Ahuja also witnessed the signing ceremony.
While addressing the representatives from the respective organizations, The Union Minister said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Agriculture Ministry is implementing the schemes with complete transparency in the interest of crores of farmers of the country. Direct benefit is being provided to all the farmers.”
Shri Tomar further added, "While the farmers paid Rs 21000 crore premium under PMFBY, they have received more than Rs 1.15 lakh crore as compensation. This shows that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is working in the interest of the entire farming community. Similarly, in the Kisan Credit Card Scheme, massive efforts are being made to give benefits to the farmers who could not take benefit of the scheme earlier. Efforts are being made to reach out to all small farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen."
KCC-MISS and PMFBY were launched with the aim to tackle the problematic areas of previous Schemes and to map out a structure that affords better implementation options for all stakeholders while achieving the desired results. To that effect, several new provisions have been incorporated in the Schemes. One of the biggest features of the current schemes is that they apply uniformly across the entire country and have a provision to cover all crops.
As per the MoU, UNDP will provide responsive, demand-driven technical assistance for effective implementation of agriculture credit and crop insurance, as well as providing capacity development and Information, Education & Communication (IEC) support to existing national and state institutions, keeping in mind the interest of small and marginal farmers, women farmers, sharecroppers, tenant and non-loanee farmers.
On this strategic partnership with UNDP, Sh.Tomar said, "Technical assistance provided by UNDP in the last 4 years has yielded good results. I am sure that through this partnership, we will obtain even better results in implementation of crop insurance and agricultural credit schemes."

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने कृषी, पीक विमा आणि पतधोरण यावरील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीसाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (UNDP) यासोबत सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
या सामंजस्य कराराचा लहान शेतकऱ्यांना होईल लाभ : नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
12 MAY 2022 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2022
भारत सरकारचे कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय (MoA&FW),आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (UNDP) यांच्यात एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या, ज्यायोगे ,संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम(UNDP) केंद्र सरकारच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी, प्रधानमंत्री कृषी विमा योजना (PMFBY) आणि सुधारित व्याज अनुदान योजना-किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड या योजनांसाठी तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करणार आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांच्या उपस्थितीत प्रधानमंत्री कृषी विमा योजनेचे प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी रितेश चौहान आणि यूएनडीपीचे निवासी प्रतिनिधी शोको नोडा यांनी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत, यूएनडीपी एकत्रित कृषी कर्ज आणि पीक विम्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी कृषी मंत्रालयाला मदत करण्यासाठी यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करेल आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील आपल्या ज्ञानाचा लाभ मिळवून देईल. केंद्रीय कृषी राज्यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी आणि कृषी सचिव श्री मनोज आहुजा हे देखील या स्वाक्षरी समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
संबंधित संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “माननीय पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्रालय देशातील करोडो शेतकर्‍यांच्या हितासाठी योजना पूर्ण पारदर्शकतेने राबवत आहे. याचा थेट लाभ सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना मिळत आहे.
श्री तोमर पुढे म्हणाले, "शेतकऱ्यांनी पीएमएफबीवाय अंतर्गत 21000 कोटी रुपयांचा विम्याचा हप्ता भरला असताना, त्यांना 1.15 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक नुकसानभरपाई मिळाली आहे. यावरून हे दिसून येते की प्रधानमंत्री कृषी विमा योजना संपूर्ण शेतकरी समुदायाच्या हितासाठी काम करत आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजनेत ज्या शेतकऱ्यांना यापूर्वी योजनेचा लाभ घेता आला नाही, अशा शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. सर्व लहान शेतकरी, पशुपालक शेतकरी आणि मच्छीमारांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे प्रयत्न केले जात आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारानुसार,लहान आणि अत्यल्प भूधारक शेतकरी, महिला शेतकरी, भागपीक, भाडेकरू आणि बिगर कर्जदार शेतकरी यांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन,यूएनडीपी कृषी कर्ज आणि पीक विम्याच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी प्रतिसादात्मक, तसेच मागणीप्रमाणे तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करेल, त्याचप्रमाणे विद्यमान राष्ट्रीय आणि विविध राज्यातील संस्थांना क्षमता, विकास आणि माहिती, शिक्षण आणि दळणवळण (IEC) यासाठी सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करेल.