Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signs MoU with UNDP for strategic partnership on Agriculture, Crop Insurance and Credit
The MoU will benefit small farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
12 MAY 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) wherein UNDP will provide technical support towards Centre’s aspirational Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) scheme & Kisan Credit Card – Modified Interest Subvention Scheme.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar by CEO-PMFBY Ritesh Chauhan and UNDP Resident Representative Shoko Noda. Under the MoU, UNDP will leverage its expertise in systems and global know-how for supporting the Ministry of Agriculture for the implementation of combined agriculture credit and crop insurance. Union Minister of Agriculture for State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Manoj Ahuja also witnessed the signing ceremony.
While addressing the representatives from the respective organizations, The Union Minister said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Agriculture Ministry is implementing the schemes with complete transparency in the interest of crores of farmers of the country. Direct benefit is being provided to all the farmers.”
Shri Tomar further added, "While the farmers paid Rs 21000 crore premium under PMFBY, they have received more than Rs 1.15 lakh crore as compensation. This shows that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is working in the interest of the entire farming community. Similarly, in the Kisan Credit Card Scheme, massive efforts are being made to give benefits to the farmers who could not take benefit of the scheme earlier. Efforts are being made to reach out to all small farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen."
KCC-MISS and PMFBY were launched with the aim to tackle the problematic areas of previous Schemes and to map out a structure that affords better implementation options for all stakeholders while achieving the desired results. To that effect, several new provisions have been incorporated in the Schemes. One of the biggest features of the current schemes is that they apply uniformly across the entire country and have a provision to cover all crops.
As per the MoU, UNDP will provide responsive, demand-driven technical assistance for effective implementation of agriculture credit and crop insurance, as well as providing capacity development and Information, Education & Communication (IEC) support to existing national and state institutions, keeping in mind the interest of small and marginal farmers, women farmers, sharecroppers, tenant and non-loanee farmers.
On this strategic partnership with UNDP, Sh.Tomar said, "Technical assistance provided by UNDP in the last 4 years has yielded good results. I am sure that through this partnership, we will obtain even better results in implementation of crop insurance and agricultural credit schemes."

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कृषि, फसल बीमा और ऋण पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए यूएनडीपी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौते से छोटे किसानों को फायदा होगा: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
12 MAY 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
IMG_256
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें यूएनडीपी केंद्र की महत्वाकांक्षी प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड - संशोधित ब्याज सब्वेन्शन योजना के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की उपस्थिति में पीएमएफबीवाई के सीईओ श्री रितेश चौहान और यूएनडीपी की रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव सुश्री शोको नोडा द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, यूएनडीपी संयुक्त कृषि ऋण और फसल बीमा के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय को समर्थन देने के लिए सिस्टम में अपनी विशेषज्ञता और वैश्विक जानकारी से लाभान्वित करेगा। केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा भी समझौता इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने संबंधित संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय देश के करोड़ों किसानों के हित में योजनाओं को पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ लागू कर रहा है। सभी किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा, "किसानों ने पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत 21000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रीमियम चुकाया है, उन्हें मुआवजे के रूप में 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्राप्त हुए हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना पूरे कृषक समुदाय के हित में काम कर रही है। इसी तरह, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना में पूर्व में योजना का लाभ नहीं लेने वाले किसानों को लाभ दिलाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। सभी छोटे किसानों, पशुपालकों और मछुआरों तक पहुंचने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
IMG_256
केसीसी-एमआईएसएस और पीएमएफबीवाई को पिछली योजनाओं के समस्याग्रस्त क्षेत्रों से निपटने और वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के दौरान सभी हितधारकों के लिए बेहतर कार्यान्वयन विकल्प प्रदान करने वाली संरचना का मानचित्र तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से लॉन्च किया गया था। इस आशय के लिए, योजनाओं में कई नए प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। वर्तमान योजनाओं की एक सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह है कि वे पूरे देश में समान रूप से लागू होती हैं और इनमें सभी फसलों को कवर करने का प्रावधान है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, यूएनडीपी कृषि ऋण और फसल बीमा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्तरदायी, मांग-संचालित तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, महिला किसानों, बटाईदारों, काश्तकार और गैर-ऋणी किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय और राज्य के संस्थानों को क्षमता विकास तथा सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
यूएनडीपी के साथ इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर श्री तोमर ने कहा, "पिछले 4 वर्षों में यूएनडीपी द्वारा प्रदान की गई तकनीकी सहायता के अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हम फसल बीमा और कृषि ऋण योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में और भी बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त करेंगे।"