Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signs MoU with UNDP for strategic partnership on Agriculture, Crop Insurance and Credit
The MoU will benefit small farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
12 MAY 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) wherein UNDP will provide technical support towards Centre’s aspirational Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) scheme & Kisan Credit Card – Modified Interest Subvention Scheme.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar by CEO-PMFBY Ritesh Chauhan and UNDP Resident Representative Shoko Noda. Under the MoU, UNDP will leverage its expertise in systems and global know-how for supporting the Ministry of Agriculture for the implementation of combined agriculture credit and crop insurance. Union Minister of Agriculture for State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Manoj Ahuja also witnessed the signing ceremony.
While addressing the representatives from the respective organizations, The Union Minister said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Agriculture Ministry is implementing the schemes with complete transparency in the interest of crores of farmers of the country. Direct benefit is being provided to all the farmers.”
Shri Tomar further added, "While the farmers paid Rs 21000 crore premium under PMFBY, they have received more than Rs 1.15 lakh crore as compensation. This shows that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is working in the interest of the entire farming community. Similarly, in the Kisan Credit Card Scheme, massive efforts are being made to give benefits to the farmers who could not take benefit of the scheme earlier. Efforts are being made to reach out to all small farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen."
KCC-MISS and PMFBY were launched with the aim to tackle the problematic areas of previous Schemes and to map out a structure that affords better implementation options for all stakeholders while achieving the desired results. To that effect, several new provisions have been incorporated in the Schemes. One of the biggest features of the current schemes is that they apply uniformly across the entire country and have a provision to cover all crops.
As per the MoU, UNDP will provide responsive, demand-driven technical assistance for effective implementation of agriculture credit and crop insurance, as well as providing capacity development and Information, Education & Communication (IEC) support to existing national and state institutions, keeping in mind the interest of small and marginal farmers, women farmers, sharecroppers, tenant and non-loanee farmers.
On this strategic partnership with UNDP, Sh.Tomar said, "Technical assistance provided by UNDP in the last 4 years has yielded good results. I am sure that through this partnership, we will obtain even better results in implementation of crop insurance and agricultural credit schemes."

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை, பயிர்க் காப்பீடு மற்றும் கடனுதவி தொடர்பான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மைக்காக யுஎன்டிபியுடன் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்து
12 MAY 2022 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் ஐநா வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் யுஎன்டிபி-யுடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டம், உழவர் கடன் அட்டை, திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட வட்டி மானியத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு யுஎன்டிபி தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்கும்.
மத்திய வேளாண்மைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்ட தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி ரித்தேஷ் சவுகான், யுஎன்டிபி இருப்பிட பிரதிநிதி ஷோக்கோ நோடா ஆகியோர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது வேளாண்மைத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி, வேளாண் துறை செயலர் திரு மனோஜ் அகுஜா உடனிருந்தனர். ஒருங்கிணைந்த வேளாண்மை கடன் மற்றும் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவம் இதில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை முழுமையான வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடனும், நாட்டில் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காகவும், செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் நேரடிப் பயன் வழங்கப்படுகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், விவசாயிகள் ரூ.21,000 கோடி பிரீமியம் செலுத்தி, ரூ.1.15 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் மேல் இழப்பீடாக பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டம் விவசாய சமுதாயத்தினர் அனைவரது நலனுக்காகவும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்பதை காட்டுகிறது. இதே போல் உழவர் கடன் அட்டைத் திட்டத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பெரும் பயன் கிட்டிவருகிறது. அனைத்து சிறு விவசாயிகள், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு விவசாயிகள், மீனவர்கள் ஆகியோரை இதில் சேர்க்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது” என திரு தோமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
யுஎன்டிபி-யுடன் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை குறித்து தெரிவித்த திரு தோமர், “யுஎன்டிபி வழங்கி வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியால் கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் நல்ல பலன் கிட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த கூட்டாண்மை மூலம், பயிர்க் காப்பீடு மற்றும் வேளாண் கடன் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மேலும் சிறந்த பயன்களை அடைய முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்குள்ளது” என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824812