Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Oman to fast-track approval of Indian pharma products registered by USFDA, UKMHRA and EMA
Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Oman for next meeting of India-Oman Joint Commission in 2023
India lauds Oman for accepting PM Modi’s ‘One Sun One World One Grid’ initiative, ratifying International Solar Alliance
11 MAY 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was held on 11 May 2022 in New Delhi. It was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, who is in India now with a 48-member delegation comprising senior officials and business leaders.
Significant Outcomes of the 10th India-Oman JCM:
With forward-looking and solution-oriented deliberations, the JCM witnessed significant progress on all matters of mutual interest across the entire gamut of bilateral economic relations between the two countries. Some of the important outcomes of the meeting are summarized below:
Fast tracking of approvals for registration of Indian pharmaceutical products already registered by USFDA, UKMHRA and EMA was agreed to during the deliberations.
Joint release of a Market Research Report commissioned by the Embassy of India, Muscat on Pharmaceutical sector in Oman highlighting strategies and opportunities for Indian companies in Oman in this sector.
Appreciation by India for the signing and ratification of International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework Agreement by Oman and for acceptance of the Green Grids/'One Sun One World One Grid' (OSOWOG) initiative of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for connecting solar energy supply across borders.
Expression of commitment from both sides to facilitate trade and to comprehensively address all issues pertaining to Tariff/Non-Tariff Barriers.
Agreement on expeditious conclusion of all Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs)/ Agreements under discussion, including on standards and metrology, India-Oman Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement, India-Oman Bilateral Investment Treaty, Invest Oman and Invest India, and Rupay card acceptance in Oman etc.
Enhance collaboration across a range of fields with particular emphasis on the 3Ts (Trade, Technology, Tourism), food & agriculture, renewable energy including Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia, health and pharmaceuticals, mining, manufacturing, IT, sports, culture, youth and tourism.
Bilateral trade has been witnessing robust growth increasing from US$ 5.4 billion in 2020-21 to US$ 9.94 billion during 2021-2022, an impressive annual growth of 82.6%. Indian firms have invested heavily in Oman in various sectors like iron and steel, cement, fertilizers, textile, cables, chemicals, automotive, etc. There are over 6,000 Indian enterprises and establishments in Oman with an estimated investment of US$ 7.5 billion. Cumulative FDI equity inflows from Oman to India during the period April 2000-December 2021 have amounted to USD 558.68 million.
H.E. Minister Qais of Oman extended a cordial invitation to CIM Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Oman in 2023 for the next session of the JCM. CIM accepted the invitation with pleasure. The dates will be decided through diplomatic channels.
A meeting of the India-Oman Joint Business Council is scheduled to be held tomorrow at 11:00 AM at Hotel Leela Palace, New Delhi. Large participation of business and investor communities from both the countries is expected at the event.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ओमान यूएसएफडीए, यूके एमएचआरए और ईएमए के माध्यम से पंजीकृत भारतीय फार्मा उत्पादों को मंजूरी देने में तेजी लाएगा
श्री पीयूष गोयल वर्ष 2023 में भारत - ओमान संयुक्त आयोग की आयोजित होने वाली अगली बैठक के लिए ओमान का दौरा करेंगे
भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की पुष्टि करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ‘वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड‘ पहल को स्वीकार करने पर ओमान की प्रशंसा की
11 MAY 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ओमान संयुक्त आयोग बैठक (जेसीएम) का 10वां सत्र 11 मई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा ओमान के वाणिज्य, उद्योग तथा निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री श्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल यूसुफ ने की। वह वर्तमान में 48 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडल, जिसमें कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख व्यक्ति शामिल हैं, के साथ भारत के दौरे पर हैं।
10वें भारत-ओमान जेसीएम के उल्लेखनीय परिणाम:
भविष्य-केंद्रित तथा समाधान केंद्रित विचार विमर्शों के साथ, जेसीएम में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों के समस्त क्षेत्र में परस्पर हितों के सभी मामलों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी गई। बैठक के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों का सारांश नीचे प्रस्तुत किया गया है:
वार्ता के दौरान, यूएसएफडीए, यूकेएमएचआरए तथा ईएमए द्वारा पहले से ही पंजीकृत भारतीय फामास्यूटिकल उत्पादों के पंजीकरण के लिए मंजूरी देने में तेजी लाने पर सहमति जताई गई।
मस्कट में भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से जारी बाजार अनुसंधान रिपोर्ट में ओमान में फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए रणनीतियों और अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
ओमान द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) संरचना समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने एवं पुष्टि करने पर तथा सभी सीमाओं के बीच सौर ऊर्जा आपूर्ति को कनेक्ट करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ग्रीन ग्रिड/‘वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड‘ (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) पहल को स्वीकार करने पर भारत ने ओमान की प्रशंसा की।
व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए तथा टैरिफ/गैर टैरिफ बाधाओं से जुड़े सभी मुद्वों पर व्यापक रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए दोनों पक्षों से प्रतिबद्धता की अभिव्यक्ति की गई।
मानकों और माप-पद्धति, भारत-ओमान दोहरा कराधान बचाव समझौता, भारत-ओमान द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि, इन्वेस्ट ओमान तथा इन्वेस्ट भारत, ओमान में रूपे कार्ड की स्वीकार्यता आदि सहित चर्चा के तहत सभी समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू)/समझौतों के त्वरित निष्कर्ष पर सहमति जताई गई।
3 टी (ट्रेड, टेक्नोलॉजी, टूरिज्म), खाद्य एवं कृषि, हरित हाइड्रोजन तथा हरित अमोनिया सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, खनन, विनिर्माण, आईटी, खेल, संस्कृति, युवा तथा पर्यटन पर विशेष जोर के साथ सभी प्रकार के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बल दिया गया।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लगातार मजबूत वृद्धि देखी जा रही है और दोनों देशों के बीच वित्त वर्ष 2021-2022 के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के 5.4 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़ कर 9.94 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है जो 82.6 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वार्षिक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। भारतीय कंपनियों ने ओमान में लोहा एवं इस्पात, सीमेंट, उर्वरक, कपड़ा, केबल, रसायन, टोमोटिव आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारी मात्रा में निवेश किया है। 7.5 बिलियन डॉलर के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ ओमान में 6,000 से अधिक भारतीय उद्यमी तथा प्रतिष्ठान हैं। अप्रैल 2000 -दिसंबर 2021 की अवधि के दौरान ओमान से भारत में संचयी एफडीआई इक्विटी आवक 558.68 मिलियन डॉलर के बराबर की रही है।
ओमान के मंत्री श्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल यूसुफ ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल को वर्ष 2023 में भारत-ओमान संयुक्त आयोग की आयोजित होने वाली अगली बैठक के लिए ओमान का दौरा करने के लिए हार्दिक रूप से आमंत्रित किया। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने प्रसन्नता के साथ आमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया। तिथियों पर निर्णय राजनयिक माध्यम के जरिये किया जाएगा।
भारत-ओमान संयुक्त व्यवसाय परिषद की एक बैठक कल नई दिल्ली के होटल लीला पैलेस में 11 बजे सुबह आयोजित होना निर्धारित है। इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में दोनों ही देशों के व्यवसाय एवं निवेशक समुदायों की सहभागिता होने की उम्मीद की जा रही है।