Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Oman to fast-track approval of Indian pharma products registered by USFDA, UKMHRA and EMA
Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Oman for next meeting of India-Oman Joint Commission in 2023
India lauds Oman for accepting PM Modi’s ‘One Sun One World One Grid’ initiative, ratifying International Solar Alliance
11 MAY 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was held on 11 May 2022 in New Delhi. It was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, who is in India now with a 48-member delegation comprising senior officials and business leaders.
Significant Outcomes of the 10th India-Oman JCM:
With forward-looking and solution-oriented deliberations, the JCM witnessed significant progress on all matters of mutual interest across the entire gamut of bilateral economic relations between the two countries. Some of the important outcomes of the meeting are summarized below:
Fast tracking of approvals for registration of Indian pharmaceutical products already registered by USFDA, UKMHRA and EMA was agreed to during the deliberations.
Joint release of a Market Research Report commissioned by the Embassy of India, Muscat on Pharmaceutical sector in Oman highlighting strategies and opportunities for Indian companies in Oman in this sector.
Appreciation by India for the signing and ratification of International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework Agreement by Oman and for acceptance of the Green Grids/'One Sun One World One Grid' (OSOWOG) initiative of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for connecting solar energy supply across borders.
Expression of commitment from both sides to facilitate trade and to comprehensively address all issues pertaining to Tariff/Non-Tariff Barriers.
Agreement on expeditious conclusion of all Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs)/ Agreements under discussion, including on standards and metrology, India-Oman Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement, India-Oman Bilateral Investment Treaty, Invest Oman and Invest India, and Rupay card acceptance in Oman etc.
Enhance collaboration across a range of fields with particular emphasis on the 3Ts (Trade, Technology, Tourism), food & agriculture, renewable energy including Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia, health and pharmaceuticals, mining, manufacturing, IT, sports, culture, youth and tourism.
Bilateral trade has been witnessing robust growth increasing from US$ 5.4 billion in 2020-21 to US$ 9.94 billion during 2021-2022, an impressive annual growth of 82.6%. Indian firms have invested heavily in Oman in various sectors like iron and steel, cement, fertilizers, textile, cables, chemicals, automotive, etc. There are over 6,000 Indian enterprises and establishments in Oman with an estimated investment of US$ 7.5 billion. Cumulative FDI equity inflows from Oman to India during the period April 2000-December 2021 have amounted to USD 558.68 million.
H.E. Minister Qais of Oman extended a cordial invitation to CIM Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Oman in 2023 for the next session of the JCM. CIM accepted the invitation with pleasure. The dates will be decided through diplomatic channels.
A meeting of the India-Oman Joint Business Council is scheduled to be held tomorrow at 11:00 AM at Hotel Leela Palace, New Delhi. Large participation of business and investor communities from both the countries is expected at the event.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عمان یو ایس ایف ڈی اے، یو کے ایم ایچ آر اے اور ای ایم اے کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ ہندوستانی فارما مصنوعات کی منظوری کو تیز کرے گا
جناب پیوش گوئل 2023 میں ہند-عمان جوائنٹ کمیشن کی اگلی میٹنگ کے لیے عمان کا دورہ کریں گے
ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی کی ’ایک سورج ایک دنیا ایک گرڈ‘ پہل کو قبول کرنے کے لیے عمان کی ستائش کی
11 MAY 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-عمان جوائنٹ کمیشن میٹنگ (جے سی ایم) کا 10واں اجلاس 11 مئی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے مرکزی وزیر برائے کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور کپڑا جناب پیوش گوئل اور عمان کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور تجارتی سربراہان پر مشتمل 48 رکنی وفد کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دورے پر آئے سلطنت عمان کے عزت مآب وزیر برائے کامرس، صنعت اور فروغ سرمایہ ہز ایکسی لینسی جناب قیس بن محمد الیوسف نے کی۔
10ویں ہند-عمان جے سی ایم کے اہم نتائج:
مستقبل پر مرکوز اور حل پر مبنی مذاکرات کے ساتھ، جے سی ایم میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کے تمام گوشوں پر مبنی باہمی مفاد کے تمام امور پر اہم پیش رفت ہوئی۔ اجلاس کے اہم نتائج کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
بات چیت کے دوران یو ایس ایف ڈی اے، یو کے ایم ایچ آر اے اور ای ایم اے کے ساتھ پہلے سے رجسٹرڈ ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے منظوری کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق ہوا۔
مسقط میں موجود ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی مارکیٹ ریسرچ رپورٹ کو مشترکہ طور پر جاری کیا گیا، جس میں عمان میں فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے حکمت عملی اور مواقع کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
عمان کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) فریم ورک معاہدہ پر دستخط اور توثیق، اور سرحدوں کے پار شمسی توانائی کی سپلائی کو جوڑنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی گرین گرڈ/ ’ایک سورج ایک دنیا ایک گرڈ‘ (او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) کی پہل کو قبول کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ذریعے عمان کی ستائش۔
تجارت کو آسان بنانے ٹیرف/نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں سے متعلق تمام مسائل کے جامع حل کے لیے دونوں جانب سے عزم کا اظہار۔
معیارات اور میٹرولوجی، ہند-عمان کے درمیان دوہرے ٹیکس سے بچنے کا معاہدہ، ہند-عمان دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کا معاہدہ، انویسٹ عمان اور انویسٹ انڈیا، اور عمان میں روپے کارڈ کو قبول کرنے وغیرہ سمیت زیر گفتگو تمام مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو)/معاہدوں کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے پر رضامندی۔
گرین ہائڈروجن اور گرین امونیا، صحت اور فارماسیوٹیکلس، کانکنی، مینوفیکچرنگ، آئی ٹی، اسپورٹس، کلچر، یوتھ اور سیاحت سمیت 3 ٹی (ٹریڈ، ٹیکنالوجی، ٹورزم)، غذا اور زراعت، قابل تجدید توانائی پر خاص توجہ دیتے ہوئے متعدد شعبوں میں اشتراک میں اضافہ۔
دو طرفہ تجارت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ سال 2022-2021 کے دوران یہ 5.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 9.94 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی، جو کہ سالانہ 82.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے لوہا اور اسٹیل، سیمنٹ، کھاد، ٹیکسٹائل، کیبل، کیمیکل، آٹوموٹو وغیرہ جیسے عمان کے متعدد شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ عمان میں 6000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی صنعتیں اور تنصیبات ہیں، جنہوں نے وہاں 7.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کر رکھی ہے۔ اپریل 2000 سے دسمبر 2021 کے دوران عمان کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر 558.68 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے برابر ایف ڈی آئی حاصل ہوئی۔
عمان کے ہز ایکسی لینسی وزیر قیس نے سی آئی ایم جناب پیوش گوئل کو 2023 میں منعقد ہونے والے جے سی ایم کے اگلے اجلاس کے لیے عمان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ سی آئی ایم نے اس دعوت نامہ کو خوشی سے قبول کر لیا۔ تاریخوں کا فیصلہ سفارتی چینل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
ہند-عمان جوائنٹ بزنس کونسل کی ایک میٹنگ کل صبح 11 بجے نئی دہلی کے ہوٹل لیلا پیلس میں ہونی طے ہوئی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے بڑی تعداد میں تاجر اور سرمایہ کار برادری کے شریک ہونے کی توقع ہے۔