Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All ride-hailing platforms directed to become convergence partner in the National Consumer Helpline for better grievance redressal
Centre raises issues of deficiency in services, inaccessible customer support, unreasonable levy of cancellation charges and fairness in charging fare by ride-hailing platforms
10 MAY 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed all ride-hailing companies to become convergence partner in the National Consumer Helpline, to enable better grievance redressal for consumers and also compliance with Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and E-commerce Rules, 2020.
The direction was given during a meeting chaired by Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh with major online ride-hailing platforms, to discuss major issues which affect consumers in this sector.
Furthermore, all online ride-hailing platforms were advised to respond to the concerns of commuters with utmost priority and take remedial steps to ensure adequate protection of consumer rights.
The meeting was attended by major ride hailing platforms including Ola, Uber, Rapido, Meru Cabs and Jugnoo.
Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Mr. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary and Mr. Vineet Mathur, Joint Secretary, also attended the meeting.
Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, highlighted major issues which affect consumers while availing services through these platforms. Major categories of consumer grievances as per the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) were highlighted during the meeting. As per the data received from NCH, deficiency in services occupied 56% of the overall grievances during the period 01.04.2021 to 01.05.2022.
The major grievances highlighted during the meeting were:
Deficiency in service
• Lack of proper response from customer support
• Pre-ticked boxes including add-on services such as insurance with the ride charges, without obtaining consent by explicit and affirmative action.
• Driver refusing to take payment by online mode and insisting for cash only.
• Higher amount charged despite going on the same route previously at a lesser charge
• Unprofessional driver behaviour
• Driver refusing to switch on AC when the consumer is promised AC ride on the app.
Inaccessible customer support
• No customer care number is provided on the platform.
• No details of grievance officer is mentioned on the platform to which consumers can address their grievance.
• Automated pre-written support message is given to consumers without redressing the grievance.
Unreasonable levy of cancellation charges
• User is not shown the amount of time within which cancelling a ride is permitted.
• Cancellation Charges are variable and inconsistent.
• Amount of cancellation charge is not displayed prominently on the platform before booking the ride.
• Drivers, not willing to take the ride and forcing users to cancel the ride, which entails undue cancellation charges to be borne by the consumer
Fairness of the algorithms that calculates the charges for the user
• If it is learnt that in case someone is using the OTA services consistently for going from point A to point B, the charges for him may be higher than somebody who is using it between the same two locations for the first time.
• Users are not shown the algorithm or method used by the company to charge different fares for the same route from two individuals.
• Due to this, users are forced to take rides at arbitrary fares which are much higher than what is charged ordinarily for the same route
It may be mentioned that grievances registered on NCH are at a nascent stage as not all consumers register their grievance on NCH.
During the interactions, the companies claimed to have a robust mechanism of redressal of consumer grievances. They however assured that concerns raised in the meeting will be duly taken into consideration. As regards the cancellation charges, they stated that it is levied to compensate the drivers for efforts made towards fulfilling the order.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
शिकायतों के बेहतर समाधान के लिये राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन में समस्त राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफार्मों को नजदीकी साझीदार बनने का निर्देश
केंद्र ने राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा सेवाओं में खामी, उपभोक्ता सहायता न मिलने, रद्द करने के शुल्क की अतार्किक वसूली और शुल्क वसूली में निष्पक्षता का मुद्दा उठाया
10 MAY 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने सभी राइड-हेलिंग कंपनियों (ऐसी कंपनियां जो ऑनलाइन या एप्प द्वारा टैक्सी आदि वाहन सुविधा देती हैं) को निर्देश दिया है कि वे राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन में नजदीकी साझीदार बनें, ताकि उपभोक्ता की शिकायतों का बेहतर समाधान हो सके तथा उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 और ई-वाणिज्य नियम, 2020 का अनुपालन हो सके।
यह निर्देश उस समय दिये गये, जब उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह सभी प्रमुख ऑनलाइन राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफार्मों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे। यह बैठक इस सेक्टर में उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा के लिये बुलाई गई थी।
इसके अलावा सभी ऑनलाइन राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफार्मों को सलाह दी गई कि वे प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उनके वाहनों का प्रयोग करने वालों की चिंताओं पर गौर करें तथा उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उचित संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कदम उठायें।
बैठक में सभी प्रमुख राइड-हेलिंग कंपनियां मौजूद थीं, जिनमें ओला, उबर, रैपिडो, मेरू कैब्स और जुगनू शामिल थीं।
अपर सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा और संयुक्त सचिव श्री विनीत माथुर भी बैठक में सम्मिलित हुये।
अपर सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे ने इन प्लेटफार्मों के जरिये सेवायें लेते समय उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के अनुसार उपभोक्ता शिकायतों की प्रमुख श्रेणियों के बारे में बताया गया। एनसीएच द्वारा प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार एक अप्रैल, 2021 से एक मई, 2022 के दौरान मिली कुल शिकायतों में से 56 प्रतिशत शिकायतें सेवा में खामियों की थीं।
बैठक के दौरान मुख्य शिकायतें इस प्रकार रहीं:
सेवा में खामी
- उपभोक्ता सहायता से उचित जवाब न मिलना।
- स्पष्ट और सकारात्मक मंजूरी लिये बिना, किराये में बीमा जैसी सेवाओं को जोड़ने सहित प्री-टिक्ड बॉक्स।
- ड्राइवर ऑनलाइन किराया लेने से मना करता है और नकद देने पर दबाव डालता है।
- पिछली बार उसी रूट पर कम किराया लगने के बावजूद अगली बार अधिक किराया लगना
- ड्राइवर का गैर-पेशेवराना रवैया।
- एप्प पर एसी वाहन दिये जाने के बावजूद ड्राइवर द्वारा एसी चलाने से मना करना।
उपभोक्ता सहायता से संपर्क न होना
- प्लेटफार्म पर कस्टमर केयर उपलब्ध न कराना।
- प्लेटफार्म पर शिकायत अधिकारी के बारे में कोई जानकारी न देना, जिससे उपभोक्ता अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करा सके।
- शिकायत का समाधान किये बिना पहले से निर्धारित सहायता संदेश अपने-आप उपभोक्ता को चले जाना।
राइड रद्द करने पर शुल्क की गैर-वाजिब वसूली
- उपयोगकर्ता को समयावधि के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं दी जाती, जिसके भीतर राइड रद्द करने की अनुमति होती है।
- रद्द करने के शुल्क में अंतर और अस्थिरता होती है।
- रद्द करने के शुल्क के बारे में राइड बुक करने के पहले प्लेटफार्म पर स्पष्ट रूप से कुछ नहीं दर्शाया जाता।
- ड्राइवर सेवा देने में आनाकानी करते हैं और उपभोक्ता पर जोर डालते हैं कि वह राइड रद्द कर दे, जिसके कारण लगने वाला कैंसिलेशन शुल्क उपभोक्ता को भरना पड़ता है।
शुल्क का हिसाब लगाने वाले एल्गॉरिद्म की निष्पक्षता
- पता चला है कि अगर कोई नियमित रूप से ओटीओ सेवाओं का इस्तेमाल करता है, और निरंतर स्थान ‘अ’ से स्थान ‘ब’ जाता है, तो उससे ज्यादा पैसा वसूला जाता है, जबकि जब कोई दूसरा व्यक्ति उन्हीं स्थानों के बीच पहली बार सफर करता है, तो उससे कम पैसा वसूला जाता है।
- कंपनी दो व्यक्तियों के संदर्भ में एक ही रूट का इस्तेमाल करने पर भिन्न-भिन्न किराया वसूली के एल्गॉरिद्म या पद्धति के बारे में उपयोगकर्ता को कोई जानकारी नहीं देती।
- इसकी वजह से उपयोगकर्ता को मनमाना किराया देने पर मजबूर होना पड़ता है, जो उसी रूट के सामान्य किराये से कहीं ज्यादा होता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एनसीएच पर पंजीकृत शिकायतें बिलकुल शुरूआती स्तर पर ही हैं, क्योंकि सभी उपभोक्ता एनसीएच पर शिकायतें दर्ज नहीं करवाते।
चर्चा के दौरान, कंपनियों ने दावा किया कि उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के समाधान की उनकी प्रणाली बहुत अच्छी है। बहरहाल, उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि बैठक में उठने वाले मुद्दों पर वे फौरन विचार करेंगे। जहां तक कैंसिलेशन शुल्क का सवाल है, तो उन्होंने बताया कि यह इसलिये वसूला जाता है, ताकि राइड रद्द होने की स्थिति में ड्राइवर की क्षतिपूर्ति हो सके।