Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 40/2022 - Customs (N.T.)
05 MAY 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.34/2022-Customs(N.T.), dated 21st April, 2022 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 6th May, 2022, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
56.45
54.10
2.
Bahraini Dinar
208.55
195.90
3.
Canadian Dollar
60.90
58.80
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.70
11.35
5.
Danish Kroner
11.05
10.70
6.
EURO
82.45
79.45
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.90
9.55
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
256.65
240.60
9.
New Zealand Dollar
51.25
48.95
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.40
8.10
11.
Pound Sterling
97.65
94.35
12.
Qatari Riyal
21.60
20.15
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.95
19.70
14.
Singapore Dollar
56.40
54.55
15.
South African Rand
5.10
4.75
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.95
7.70
17.
Swiss Franc
79.90
76.90
18.
Turkish Lira
5.35
5.00
19.
UAE Dirham
21.40
20.10
20.
US Dollar
77.05
75.35
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
60.00
58.00
2.
Korean Won
6.30
5.90

وزارت خزانہ
شرح مبادلہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 40/2022 - کسٹمز (این ٹی)
05 MAY 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے سیکشن 14 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، اور 21 اپریل 2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 34/2022-کسٹمز (این ٹی) کو برطرف کرتے ہوئے، سوائے ان چیزوں کے جن پر عمل ہوچکا ہے یا جو عمل درآمد کے لئے اس طرح کی بالا دستی سے پہلے چھوڑ دی گئی ہیں۔سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے اس بات کا تعین کرتا ہے کہ ہر ایک غیر ملکی کرنسی کے تبادلے کی شرح جو یہاں منسلک شیڈول I اور شیڈول II کے کالم (2) میں بیان کی گئی ہے، ہندوستانی کرنسی میں یا اس کے برعکس، 6 مئی 2022 سے، درآمد شدہ اور برآمدی سامان سے متعلق مذکورہ سیکشن کے مقصد کے لیے، اس کے کالم (3) میں متعلقہ اندراج میں اس کے مقابل درج کردہ شرح ہوگی۔
شیڈول I
نمبرشمار
غیرملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے مساوی غیرملکی کرنسی کی ایک اکائی کی شرح مبادلہ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
(برآمداتی اشیاء کے لئے)
1.
آسٹریلین ڈالر
56.45
54.10
2.
بحرینی دینار
208.55
195.90
3.
کناڈین ڈالر
60.90
58.80
4.
چینی یوان
11.70
11.35
5.
ڈینش کرونر
11.05
10.70
6.
یورو
82.45
79.45
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
9.90
9.55
8.
کویتی دینار
256.65
240.60
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
51.25
48.95
10.
نارویجن کرونر
8.40
8.10
11.
پونڈ اسٹرلنگ
97.65
94.35
12.
قطری ریال
21.60
20.15
13.
سعودی ریال
20.95
19.70
14.
سنگا پور ڈالر
56.40
54.55
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
5.10
4.75
16.
سوڈیش کرونر
7.95
7.70
17.
سووسس فرانک
79.90
76.90
18.
ترک لیرا
5.35
5.00
19.
یو اے ای درہم
21.40
20.10
20.
امریکی ڈالر
77.05
75.35
شیڈولII-
نمبرشمار
غیرملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے مساوی غیرملکی کرنسی کی100 اکائیوں کی شرح مبادلہ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
(برآمداتی اشیاء کے لئے)
1.
جاپانی ین
60.00
58.00
2.
کورین وان
6.30
5.90