Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane inaugurates Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022 at Coimbatore, emphasizes on development of new products and new applications of Coir.
05 MAY 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane and Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma along with other State Ministers and senior officials inaugurated the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ being organised under the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Speaking on the occasion Shri Rane emphasized on the development of new products and new applications of coir through product development, product diversification& adoption of new technologies.
The Minister said coir has got immense potential and can really play an instrumental role in enhancing exports and adding to MSME’s share in GDP of the country. He added that coir is a good example of ‘waste to wealth’, which provides a sustainable solution, as it is eco-friendly and helps conservation of water and soil.
Shri Rane stated that coir industry provides employment to more than 7 lakh people in the rural areas of the coconut growing states. More interestingly, 80% of these artisans are women but its production has so far been confined to the southern coconut producing States/UTs in the country. He said the Ministry of MSME intends to promote coir production in other States in the country and towards this Government has taken numerous initiatives to popularize the use of coir for consumer and industrial use, especially as a replacement for many non-degradable products.
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma added that this event is being organized with an idea to bring about a co-ordinated effort between the State and Central Governments to promote production of coir and coir products and to identify new areas of application of coir.
On this occasion, Coir industry awards were distributed to 44 coir & coir products manufacturing /exporting units. Coir Board also introduced new coir products like coir composite fruit bowl, geo-textile shadow lamp, coir buttons, auto mirror covers made of coir, flat rectangular tray, certificate holder as well as released Manual of Technologies for Coir, Books on Coir pith, geo-textiles and coir floor furnishing.
Ministers for Industry/MSME from Tamil Nadu and Assam also graced the occasion along with MLA of Coimbatore and 11 Principal Secretaries/Directors from different States.
A ‘Run for Coir’ is also being organized on 6th may, 2022 to promote the use of coir, as a natural, degradable, eco-friendly product. More than thousand people, including dignitaries, college students and the general public are expected to participate in the run.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने कोयंबटूर में एंटरप्राइज इंडिया नेशनल कॉयर कॉन्क्लेव 2022 का उद्घाटन किया; कॉयर के नए उत्पादों तथा अनुप्रयोगों के विकास पर जोर दिया
05 MAY 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे और सूक्ष्‍, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम राज्यमंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्रियों एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवके तहत आयोजित किए जा रहे एंटरप्राइज इंडिया नेशनल कॉयर कॉन्क्लेव 2022’ का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री राणे ने उत्पादों के विकास, उत्पादों के विविधीकरण और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के जरिए कॉयर के नए उत्पादों तथा अनुप्रयोगों के विकास पर जोर दिया।
wps3
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कॉयर के क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और यह वास्तव में निर्यात बढ़ाने एवं देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में एमएसएमई की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉयर अपशिष्ट से धनका एक अच्छा उदाहरण है, जोकि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तथा पानी एवं मिट्टी के संरक्षण में मददगार होने के कारण एक स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करता है।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि कॉयर उद्योग नारियल उत्पादक राज्यों के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सात लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। सबसे अधिक दिलचस्प बात यह है कि इन कारीगरों में से 80 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं, लेकिन इसका उत्पादन अब तक देश के दक्षिणी नारियल उत्पादक राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों तक ही सीमित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूक्ष्‍, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय देश के अन्य राज्यों में कॉयर उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने का इरादा रखता है और इस दिशा में सरकार ने विशेष रूप से कई गैर-अवक्रमणीय उत्पादों के प्रतिस्थापन के रूप में उपभोक्ता एवं औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए कॉयर के उपयोग को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं।
wps4
श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम कॉयर और कॉयर उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने तथा कॉयर के अनुप्रयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए राज्य और केन्द्र सरकारों के बीच एक समन्वित प्रयास करने के विचार के साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर कॉयर एवं कॉयर उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्यात करने वाली 44 इकाइयों को कॉयर उद्योग पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए। कॉयर बोर्ड ने कॉयर कम्पोजिट फ्रूट बाउल, जियो-टेक्सटाइल शैडो लैंप, कॉयर बटन, कॉयर से बने ऑटो मिरर कवर, फ्लैट आयताकार ट्रे, सर्टिफिकेट होल्डर जैसे नए कॉयर उत्पादों को पेश करने के साथ-साथ कॉयर के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी मैन्युअल, कॉयर पिथ, जियो-टेक्सटाइल और कॉयर निर्मित फर्श की साज-सज्जा से संबंधित किताबें भी जारी कीं।
इस अवसर पर, तमिलनाडु और असम के उद्योग/ सूक्ष्, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री भी कोयंबटूर के विधायक तथा विभिन्न राज्यों के 11 प्रमुख सचिवों/निदेशकों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
एक प्राकृतिक, अवक्रमण योग्य और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद के रूप में कॉयर के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6 मई, 2022 को 'रन फॉर कॉयर' का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस दौड़ में गणमान्य हस्तियों, कॉलेज के छात्रों और आम जनता सहित एक हजार से अधिक लोगों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।