Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks officials to identify land for ‘Tourist Craft Village’in Haridwar
There has been a transformational change in Haridwar in the last four years under the aspirational district programme: Union Minister
An APEDA certified lab in Uttarakhand would put our organic products on the international map: Shri Goyal
04 MAY 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the review meeting with the district officials at Haridwar about Aspirational District Programme.
He asked officials to identify land for a ‘Tourist Craft Village’, where artisans can showcase their work to the domestic and international tourists. He said that this kind of initiative will extend the stay of the tourists and will generate a virtuous cycle of economic activity.
The Minister instructed the officials to regularly hold ‘DISHA’ meetings to get feedback from the public representatives. District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee (DISHA) have been formed to ensure coordination among all the elected representatives and the district administration for time-bound development. He also exhorted the officials to put up details of projects in the websites to encourage transparency and public accountability.
While being briefed about the progress of organic farming in the state, the Minister suggested that an APEDA certified lab should be set up in Uttarakhand to engender the credibility of the organic products. The Union Minister added that the gains from such certification in the form of increased exports to the international markets are bound to be high.
Speaking about the Public Distribution System, the Union Minister informed the gathering that after the 2021 census is completed, a revised allocation of Ration Cards would be undertaken across the nation. He also said that since Uttarakhand has a large migrant population, it stands to benefit from the earnest implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card Scheme. He added that the biometric-based ONORC scheme has obviated the need for a physical ration card. He also advised the officials to implement the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana with the utmost sensitivity. He added that in such schemes benefiting the disadvantaged sections of society, there should be an absolute zero tolerance for corruption.
The Union Minister suggested that an intensive drive should be taken up to enrol eligible farmers under the PM-KISAN Yojana. While reviewing the process of ‘MUDRA Yojana’ the Union Minister impressed upon the officials to work harder towards greater disbursement of capital to budding entrepreneurs.
The Union Minister also met with the representatives of organisations supporting the government such as the Indian Red Cross Society, Rotary Club, Piramal Foundation, SUPA Agricultural Research Group and Plan International etc. Sh. Goyal appreciated the efforts by the organisations in providing skills and relief to improve the livelihoods of the people.
While briefing the media about his two-day visit, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction with the progress that Haridwar has made in the last four years in the area of education, financial inclusion and agriculture, and he added that nutrition remains an area where improvement is needed.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अधिकारियों से ‘टूरिस्ट क्राफ्ट विलेज’ की स्थापना के लिए उपयुक्त भूमि की पहचान करने को कहा
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत पिछले चार वर्षों में हरिद्वार में व्यापक बदलाव आया है: केन्द्रीय मंत्री
उत्तराखंड में एक एपीडा प्रमाणित प्रयोगशाला, हमारे जैविक उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दिलायेगी: श्री गोयल
04 MAY 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग; उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हरिद्वार में जिला अधिकारियों के साथ आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के बारे में एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
उन्होंने अधिकारियों से एक 'टूरिस्ट क्राफ्ट विलेज' के लिए उपयुक्त भूमि की पहचान करने को कहा, जहां कारीगर घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के समक्ष अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल से पर्यटकों के ठहरने की अवधि में विस्तार होगा और आर्थिक गतिविधियों का एक लाभकारी चक्र बनेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को जनप्रतिनिधियों से फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए नियमित रूप से दिशाकी बैठकें आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया। समयबद्ध विकास के लिए सभी निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और जिला प्रशासन के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से जिला विकास समन्वय एवं निगरानी समिति (दिशा) का गठन किया गया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों से पारदर्शिता और सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से परियोजनाओं का विवरण परियोजना स्थलों पर प्रस्तुत करने का भी आह्वान किया।
राज्य में जैविक खेती की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि जैविक उत्पादों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए उत्तराखंड में एक एपीडा प्रमाणित प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की जानी चाहिए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रमाणीकरण से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात में वृद्धि के रूप में मिलने वाले लाभ का अधिक होना तय है।
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के बारे में बोलते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बैठक में उपस्थित लोगों को सूचित किया कि 2021 की जनगणना पूरी होने के बाद पूरे देश में राशन कार्डों का एक संशोधित तरीके से आवंटन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि चूंकि उत्तराखंड में बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी आबादी है, इसलिए इसे वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्डयोजना के सघन कार्यान्वयन से काफी लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बायोमेट्रिक-आधारित ओएनओआरसी योजना ने कागजी राशन कार्ड की जरूरत को समाप्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना को अत्यंत संवेदनशीलता के साथ लागू करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज के वंचित वर्गों को लाभान्वित करने वाली ऐसी योजनाओं में भ्रष्टाचार बिल्कुल सहन नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और इसके प्रति पूरी तरह से जीरो टॉलरेंस होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत पात्र किसानों का पंजीकरण करने के लिए एक तीव्र अभियान चलाया जाना चाहिए। 'मुद्रा योजना' की प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उभरते हुए उद्यमियों को अधिक से अधिक पूंजी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अधिकारियों से और मेहनत करने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी, रोटरी क्लब, पीरामल फाउंडेशन, एसयूपीए कृषि अनुसंधान समूह और प्लान इंटरनेशनल जैसे सरकार का समर्थन करने वाले संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से भी मुलाकात की। श्री गोयल ने लोगों की आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से कौशल और राहत प्रदान करने के लिए इन संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिक्षा, वित्तीय समावेश और कृषि के क्षेत्र में पिछले चार वर्षों में हरिद्वार की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और कहा कि पोषण एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जहां सुधार करने की जरूरत है।