Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks officials to identify land for ‘Tourist Craft Village’in Haridwar
There has been a transformational change in Haridwar in the last four years under the aspirational district programme: Union Minister
An APEDA certified lab in Uttarakhand would put our organic products on the international map: Shri Goyal
04 MAY 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the review meeting with the district officials at Haridwar about Aspirational District Programme.
He asked officials to identify land for a ‘Tourist Craft Village’, where artisans can showcase their work to the domestic and international tourists. He said that this kind of initiative will extend the stay of the tourists and will generate a virtuous cycle of economic activity.
The Minister instructed the officials to regularly hold ‘DISHA’ meetings to get feedback from the public representatives. District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee (DISHA) have been formed to ensure coordination among all the elected representatives and the district administration for time-bound development. He also exhorted the officials to put up details of projects in the websites to encourage transparency and public accountability.
While being briefed about the progress of organic farming in the state, the Minister suggested that an APEDA certified lab should be set up in Uttarakhand to engender the credibility of the organic products. The Union Minister added that the gains from such certification in the form of increased exports to the international markets are bound to be high.
Speaking about the Public Distribution System, the Union Minister informed the gathering that after the 2021 census is completed, a revised allocation of Ration Cards would be undertaken across the nation. He also said that since Uttarakhand has a large migrant population, it stands to benefit from the earnest implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card Scheme. He added that the biometric-based ONORC scheme has obviated the need for a physical ration card. He also advised the officials to implement the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana with the utmost sensitivity. He added that in such schemes benefiting the disadvantaged sections of society, there should be an absolute zero tolerance for corruption.
The Union Minister suggested that an intensive drive should be taken up to enrol eligible farmers under the PM-KISAN Yojana. While reviewing the process of ‘MUDRA Yojana’ the Union Minister impressed upon the officials to work harder towards greater disbursement of capital to budding entrepreneurs.
The Union Minister also met with the representatives of organisations supporting the government such as the Indian Red Cross Society, Rotary Club, Piramal Foundation, SUPA Agricultural Research Group and Plan International etc. Sh. Goyal appreciated the efforts by the organisations in providing skills and relief to improve the livelihoods of the people.
While briefing the media about his two-day visit, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction with the progress that Haridwar has made in the last four years in the area of education, financial inclusion and agriculture, and he added that nutrition remains an area where improvement is needed.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے افسران سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ہری دوار میں ’’ ٹورسٹ کرافٹ ویلیج‘‘ کے لئے اراضی طے کریں
گزشتہ چار برسوں میں ہری دوار میں امنگوں والے ضلع پروگرام کے تحت کایا پلٹ ہوئی ہے: مرکزی وزیر
​​​​​​​اتراکھنڈ میں ایک اے پی ای ڈی اے سرٹیفائیڈ لیب ہماری آرگینک مصنوعات کو عالمی نقشے پر لائے گا: جناب گوئل
04 MAY 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے امنگوں والے ضلع پروگرام کے بارے میں ہری دوار میں ضلع افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ ٹورسٹ کرافٹ ویلیج کے لئے اراضی کی نشاندہی کریں، جہاں دستکار اور کاریگر دیسی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے سامنے اپنے کاموں کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدام سے سیاحوں کے قیام میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں بہتری آئے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ عوامی نمائندوں سے ان کی آرائ حاصل کرنے کے لئے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ دشا میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کر یں۔ ضلع ترقیات رابطہ اور نگرانی کمیٹی (دِشا) کا قیام مقررہ وقت کے اندر ترقی کے لئے منتخبہ نمائندوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے مابین تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ویب سائٹ پر ڈالیں تاکہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو سکے۔
ریاست میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کےفروغ کے بارے میں بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے صلاح دی کہ اتراکھنڈ میں ایک اے پی ای ڈی اے سرٹیفائڈ لیب قائم کیا جائے تاکہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کے معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے سرٹیفکیشن سے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں برآمدات میں اضافہ ہونا طے ہے۔
سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے شرکائ کو مطلع کیا کہ 2021 کی مردم شماری مکمل ہونے کے بعد ملک بھر میں راشن کارڈ نظر ثانی کے بعد پھر سے الاٹ کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیونکہ اتراکھنڈ میں بھاری تعداد میں مائگرینٹ آباد ہیں۔ لہذا اسے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ اسکیم سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بایو میٹرک پر مبنی او این او آر سی اسکیم کے بعد فزیکل راشن کارڈ کی ضرورت باقی نہیں رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ انتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ پی ایم غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کو لاگو کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی اسکیموں میں جومعاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے ہیں، بدعنوانی کی بالکل گنجائش نہیں ہونی چاہئے اور بدعنوانی کو ہر گز برداشت نہ کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے صلاح دی کہ مجاز کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان یوجنا میں شامل کرنے کے لئے سرگرم مہم چلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مدرا یوجنا کے عمل کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے صنعت کاروں کے لئے سرمائے کی تقسیم کے لئے سرگرمی سے کام کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے حخومت کی مدد کرنے والی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کی، مثلاً انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی، روٹری کلب، پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن، ایس یو پی اے زرعی تحقیق گروپ وغیرہ۔ جناب گوئل نے ان تنظیموں کی ان کوششوں کے لئے تعریف کی، جو وہ عوام میں روزگار بہتر بنانے کی جانب کر رہی ہیں۔
اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے بارے میں میڈیا والوں کو بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ہری دوار میں گزشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران تعلیم، مالی شمولیت اور زراعت میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا اور تغذیہ وہ معاملہ ہے، جہاں بہتری لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔