Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) chairs roundtable of German Small and Medium Enterprises in Berlin
Reaffirms Government of India's firm commitment towards improving ease of doing business in India
03 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Shri Anurag Jain chaired a round table of German Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in Berlin today and shared his thoughts on sustainable growth, startups, digitalization and green technology. Shri Jain is a part of the official delegation accompanying Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on his tour to Germany.
German SMEs shared their future plans for investment in India. The Secretary reaffirmed Government of India's firm commitment towards improving ease of doing business in India. Shri Jain also met Mr Markus Jerger, Chairman, BVMW(German Association for Small and Medium Enterprises) and discussed opportunities for greater investment and cooperation in the MSME sector between India and Germany in the fields of Food processing, Textiles, Manufacturing, AI, Technology, Hydrogen and Green Energy, Sustainability, Digitalization among others.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव ने बर्लिन में जर्मनी के लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
भारत में कारोबारी सुगमता बेहतर करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
03 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने आज बर्लिन में जर्मनी के लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों (एसएमई) की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्‍होंने सतत विकास, स्टार्टअप, डिजिटलीकरण और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी पर अपने विचार साझा किए। श्री जैन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जर्मनी दौरे पर उनके साथ आए आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल में शामिल हैं।
जर्मनी के एसएमई ने भारत में निवेश के लिए अपनी भविष्य की योजनाओं को साझा किया। सचिव ने भारत में कारोबारी सुगमता को बेहतर करने के लिए भारत सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। श्री जैन ने बीवीएमडब्ल्यू (जर्मन एसोसिएशन फॉर स्मॉल एंड मीडियम एंटरप्राइजेज) के अध्यक्ष श्री मार्कस जेर्गर से भी मुलाकात की। उन्‍होंने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कपड़ा, विनिर्माण, एआई, प्रौद्योगिकी, हाइड्रोजन एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ऊर्जा, सस्‍टेनेबिलिटी, डिजिटलीकरण आदि क्षेत्र में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच बेहतर एमएसएमई निवेश एवं सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।