Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Joint declaration of Intent on Indo – German Green Hydrogen Task Force signed
Power and NRE Minister Shri R.K Singh and German Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Change sign agreement
Trade of Green Hydrogen and/or its derivatives would form the cornerstone of collaboration
Shri R.K Singh invites German industry to invest in developing RE ecosystem in India
02 MAY 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K Singh and German Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Change HE Dr. Robert Habeck signed a Joint declaration of Intent on Indo- German Hydrogen Task Force virtually today.
Shri Singh informed that India has emerged as one of the world leaders in energy transition with the fastest rate of growth of renewable energy capacities in the world. He told his German Counterpart that in India we have a transparent bidding system, an open market, an expeditious dispute resolution system, and we are globally acknowledged as one of the most attractive destinations for investment in RE.
Shri Singh emphasized that India has huge ambitions in energy transition. It will add 500GW of non fossil fuel capacity by 2030. India is coming out with bids for green hydrogen. The Minister further stressed on the need for developing storage for balancing RE such as pumped hydro and battery storage. It will also need large capacities of electrolysers manufacturing for Green Hydrogen for which India is already planning bids. He invited German industry to come and compete for developing this ecosystem in India.
The German Minister appreciated India's ambitious plans for RE expansion and expressed his interest in opportunities for investment in offshore wind farms in India given German expertise in the same.
Under the agreement which was signed today both countries will establish an Indo-German Green Hydrogen Task Force to strengthen mutual cooperation in production, utilization, storage and distribution of Green Hydrogen through building enabling frameworks for projects, regulations and standards, trade and joint research and development (R&D) projects.
India has launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission with the goal to make India the global hub of Green Hydrogen production and export. Germany also has developed an ambitious National Hydrogen Strategy with the aim to assume global leadership in hydrogen technologies. Blessed with abundant renewable energy potential and experience of implementing renewable energy projects, India can produce low-cost Green Hydrogen to progressively decarbonize a range of industry sectors, and also export it to meet global demand. With strengths in innovation and manufacturing, Germany is already implementing numerous hydrogen projects.
Trade of Green Hydrogen and/or its derivatives such as Green Ammonia / Green Methanol would form the cornerstone of the collaboration. Institutional collaboration in joint research, light house projects, innovation clusters and hydrogen hubs would catalyse the synergistic efforts of the two countries. The ambitious deployment targets would also create attractive investment and business opportunities for industries from both countries.
India and Germany share the common goal to decarbonize their economies. Both nations are committed to develop a national green hydrogen economy. The common long-term goal is to reduce emissions and protect the environment. This requires a global upscale of green hydrogen production and offtake. India and Germany therefore support the establishment of a global green hydrogen economy, to facilitate the achievement of the goals under the Paris Agreement. Both sides are convinced that common goals can be achieved better in close cooperation, building on individual strengths and capacities.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इंडो-जर्मन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन टास्क फोर्स पर आशय की संयुक्त घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह और जर्मन आर्थिक मामलों और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और/या इसके डेरिवेटिव का व्यापार सहयोग की आधारशिला बनाएगा
श्री आर के सिंह ने भारत में आरई परितंत्र विकसित करने में निवेश करने के लिए जर्मन उद्योग को आमंत्रित किया
02 MAY 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह और जर्मनी के आर्थिक मामलों और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. रॉबर्ट हैबेक ने आज इंडो-जर्मन हाइड्रोजन टास्क फोर्स पर आशय की एक संयुक्त घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि भारत दुनिया में अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमताओं के विकास की सबसे तेज दर के साथ ऊर्जा पारगमन में विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने अपने जर्मन समकक्ष से कहा कि भारत में हमारे पास एक पारदर्शी बोली प्रणाली, एक खुला बाजार, एक त्वरित विवाद समाधान प्रणाली है और हमें विश्व स्तर पर आरई में निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक स्थलों में से एक के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाता है।
श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की ऊर्जा पारगमन में बड़ी महत्वाकांक्षाएं हैं। यह 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता को और जोड़ेगा। भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए बोलियां लेकर आ रहा है। मंत्री ने आरई को संतुलित करने के लिए पंप किए गए हाइड्रो और बैटरी स्टोरेज जैसे भंडारण को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसे हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर्स निर्माण की बड़ी क्षमता की भी आवश्यकता होगी, जिसके लिए भारत पहले से ही बोली लगाने की योजना बना रहा है। उन्होंने जर्मन उद्योग को भारत में इस परितंत्र को विकसित करने के लिए आने और प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
जर्मन मंत्री ने आरई विस्तार के लिए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं की सराहना की और इसमें जर्मन विशेषज्ञता को देखते हुए भारत में अपतटीय पवन फार्मों में निवेश के अवसरों में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की।
आज जिस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, उसके तहत दोनों देश परियोजनाओं, विनियमों और मानकों, व्यापार और संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) परियोजनाओं के लिए सक्षम ढांचे के निर्माण के माध्यम से हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन, उपयोग, भंडारण और वितरण में आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक इंडो-जर्मन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना करेंगे।
भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ भारत ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया है। जर्मनी ने हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन रणनीति भी विकसित की है। प्रचुर मात्रा में अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के अनुभव से समृद्ध भारत उद्योग क्षेत्रों की एक श्रृंखला को उत्तरोत्तर कार्बन मुक्त करने के लिए कम लागत वाली हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन कर सकता है और वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इसका निर्यात भी कर सकता है। नवाचार और निर्माण में क्षमता के साथ, जर्मनी पहले से ही कई हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है।
हरित हाइड्रोजन और/या इसके डेरिवेटिव जैसे ग्रीन अमोनिया/ग्रीन मेथनॉल का व्यापार सहयोग की आधारशिला बनाएगा। संयुक्त अनुसंधान, लाइट हाउस परियोजनाओं, इनोवेशन क्लस्टर्स और हाइड्रोजन हब में संस्थागत सहयोग दोनों देशों के सहक्रियात्मक प्रयासों को उत्प्रेरित करेगा। महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य दोनों देशों के उद्योगों के लिए आकर्षक निवेश और व्यापार के अवसर भी पैदा करेंगे।
भारत और जर्मनी का अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को कार्बन मुक्त करने का साझा लक्ष्य है। दोनों देश एक राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। सामान्य दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य उत्सर्जन को कम करना और पर्यावरण की रक्षा करना है। इसके लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात के वैश्विक स्तर पर वृद्धि की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए भारत और जर्मनी वैश्विक हरित हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थापना का समर्थन करते हैं, ताकि पेरिस समझौते के तहत लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति को सुगम बनाया जा सके। दोनों पक्षों का मानना है कि समान लक्ष्यों को व्यक्तिगत शक्तियों और क्षमताओं के आधार पर घनिष्ठ सहयोग में बेहतर तरीके से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।