Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shyam Benegal inaugurates Satyajit Ray’s Gallery at National Museum of Indian Cinema
Gallery exhibits Ray’s Films, his Books and his Posters
Satyajit Ray Film Festival organized across the country to mark his 101st birth anniversary
02 MAY 2022 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 May 2022
Veteran Film Maker Shyam Benegal today inaugurated the Satyajit Ray’s semi-permanent Gallery at the National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) in Mumbai and marked the beginning of the three-day Satyajit Ray Film Festival across the country.
Speaking about Ray, who Shyam Benegal himself admires and claims as his inspiration to the film world, the master director said that, “Everybody recognized Indian Cinema because of Ray. There is no one in the world who doesn’t know who Ray was. You utter his name even in any West African country – they will know him well.”
Appreciating the portrayal of the many talents of the legend through the exhibition, Shyam Benegal said, “Satyajit Ray was not just a film maker, but a multifaceted genius who made his own posters, story-boards, even the titles of his films.” He further remarked that “the exhibition is very well curated and I find the design wonderful. One who visits the exhibition will get an idea of what kind of filmmaker Ray was.”
Satyajit Ray’s Gallery celebrates his films, his books and his illustrations
As one enters the exhibition, a lifelike hyper-realistic statue of Ray in characteristic posture of piercingly looking at the world over the camera welcomes the visitors.
One can interactively explore Ray’s filmography and get an actual glimpse of many of his scenes that have gone into the tomes of filmmaking. Besides getting an overview of the world of the filmmaker one can also appreciate how, by adopting classic literature in films, he himself transformed in to an auteur. The exhibition beautifully exhibits his films, books and his illustrious career as an illustrator as well.
Ray created a psychedelic Ghost - dance in his film Goopy Gayn Bagha Bayn and you see these ghosts floating in air here atop the World of Goopy Bagha which is a technical and artistic marvel as well as political satire. The exhibition helps the visitors to discover the legend who was lovingly called as ‘Manik Da’ and the jewels from his world, he left for us 30 years ago.
Satyajit Ray Film Festival
As part of the film festival, films made by and made on ‘Satyajit Ray’ are being screened in Mumbai, New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Pune on 2nd, 3rd and 4th May 2022. Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has initiated this celebration in commemoration of the birth centenary celebrations of the auteur.
Director Anik Dutta's film Aparajito- a tribute to Satyajit Ray was the opening film of the festival. It also marked the films Indian Premiere. The film portrays the legend’s remarkable efforts in making his debut film, ‘Pather Panchali.’which is actually based on the famous novel of the same name by Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay. The screening received a good response from the audience. Post-screening of the 135-minute Bengali film, the cast & crew including Director Anik Dutta, Actor Jeetu Kamal interacted with the audience.
National Museum of Indian Cinema, Mumbai in association with National Film Development Corporation, Films Division, National Film Archive of India and Doordarshan and supported by Government of West Bengal and Aurora Film Corporation & Friends Communication is organizing the Film Festival.
Schedule of Film Festival can be accessed here.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
শ্যাম বেনেগাল ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জাতীয় সংগ্রহশালায় সত্যজিৎ রায়ের গ্যালারি উদ্বোধন করেছেন
02 MAY 2022 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২ মে, ২০২২
বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা শ্যাম বেনেগাল সোমবার মুম্বাই-এ ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জাতীয় সংগ্রহশালায় (এনএমআইসি) সত্যজিৎ রায়ের ওপর একটি গ্যালারির উদ্বোধন করেছেন। পাশাপাশি দেশজুড়ে তিন দিনের সত্যজিৎ রায় চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের সূচনা করেছেন তিনি।
সত্যজিৎ রায় সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে শ্যাম বেনেগাল জানান, চলচ্চিত্র জগতে তাকে অনুপ্রেরণা জুগিয়েছিলেন এই মহান চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালক। তিনি আরও বলেন, সত্যজিৎ রায়ের কারণেই সকলে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। পৃথিবীতে এমন কোনো জায়গা নেই ,যেখানে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের নাম অজানা রয়েছে। পশ্চিম আফ্রিকার যেকোনো দেশেও তাঁকে সকলে ভালোভাবেই চেনেন।
এই প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে কিংবদন্তী চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতার একাধিক প্রতিভা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। শ্যাম বেনেগাল জানান, সত্যজিৎ রায় শুধু একজন চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাই ছিলেন না, বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী ছিলেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে সেই দিকটিও তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যেকোন ব্যক্তি এই প্রদর্শনী পরিদর্শন করলে বরেণ্য চলচ্চিত্রকার সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাবেন।
প্রদর্শনীতে প্রবেশ করার সময় ক্যামেরার মাধ্যমে বিশ্বকে দেখার চরিত্রগত ভঙ্গিতে সত্যজিৎ-এর একটি প্রাণবন্ত অতি বাস্তববাদী মূর্তি দর্শকদের স্বাগত জানাবে। যেকোন ব্যক্তি সত্যজিৎ রায়ের চলচ্চিত্রের তালিকা সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন। এমনকি চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণে অনেক দৃশ্যের বাস্তব আভাস পেতে পাবেন প্রদর্শনীতে। চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ জগতের একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণের পাশাপাশি যেকেউ উপলব্ধি করতে পারেন যে ,কিভাবে তিনি চলচ্চিত্রে ক্লাসিক সাহিত্যকে গ্রহণ করে নিজেকে একজন লেখকে রূপান্তরিত করেছিলেন। প্রদর্শনীটিতে চলচ্চিত্র, বই এবং চিত্রকর হিসেবে তাঁর বর্ণাঢ্য কর্মজীবনকে সুন্দরভাবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের নির্মিত ছবিগুলি দুই, তিন ও চৌঠা মে মুম্বাই, নতুন দিল্লী, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা, বেঙ্গালুরু এবং পুনেতে প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক তাঁর জন্ম শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের স্মরণে এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
সত্যজিৎ রায়ের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিসেবে পরিচালক অনীক দত্তের চলচ্চিত্র ‘অপরাজিত’ এই উৎসবে উদ্বোধনী ছবি হিসেবে দেখানো হয়। বিভূতিভূষণ বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়ের বিখ্যাত উপন্যাসের ওপর ভিত্তি করে কিংবদন্তী চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতার প্রথম ছবি ‘পথের পাঁচালী’ তৈরিতে অসাধারণ প্রয়াস এই চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই উদ্বোধনী ছবিটি দর্শকদের কাছ থেকে ভালো সাড়া পেয়েছে। ১৩৫ মিনিটের বাংলা ছবিটি প্রদর্শিত হওয়ার পর পরিচালক অনীক দত্ত, অভিনেতা জিতু কামাল সহ অন্য কলাকুশলীরা দর্শকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন, ফিল্ম ডিভিশন, ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও দূরদর্শনের সহযোগিতায় এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার ও অরোরা ফিল্ম কর্পোরেশন অ্যান্ড ফ্রেন্ডস কমিউনিকেশন-এর সাহায্যে মুম্বাইয়ের এনএমআইসি এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের আয়োজন করেছে।