Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Farmer’s daughter from Rohtak takes home Gold in Judo – 63 kg category
Preeti Gulia, a trainee at SAI, Bhopal, overcomes knee injury to fulfill father's hope
30 APR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
When Preeti Gulia left for Bengaluru to represent Maharshi Dayanand University in the Khelo India University Games 2021, her farmer father’s only plea to her was: ‘get a gold medal this time, beta.’
So, when she defeated her nemesis Unnati Sharma of Lovely Professional University in the 63kg women’s judo final on Friday, Preeti’s joy knew no bounds. “My father asked me only of one thing. He said, go win the gold this time. It was these words that motivated me in the final.”
In the previous edition of Khelo India University Games in KIIT, Odisha, Preeti had won a bronze medal in the same category. “Only 25 days ago, I had lost to Unnati in the All India University. I had lost to her in the Junior Nationals as well. So, winning against her here at the Khelo India University Games is very special for me.”
From the jatt community in Haryana’s Rohtak district, Preeti was never subjected to the stereotypes in her community. In fact, her family has backed her talent as a judoka and have been a big source of strength in her rising career. “I have an elder sister and a younger brother, but my family has always treated me like their son, and have never restricted me from pursuing a career in judo. In fact, despite financial constraints, they ensure I have everything I need to become a better judoka and I will give it my all to make them feel proud,” she said.
Having moved to Bhopal in pursuit of exceling in the sport, Preeti emphasized the role of her coach Ajay Singh Roohil, the Head Coach at SAI, Bhopal in her improved performance. “I have been training under Ajay Singh for the last two years. While I learnt the basics from my childhood coaches back home, whatever I am able to do today is because of Ajay sir. He inspires me and motivates me to give my best and supports me completely,” she added.
This victory is sweeter for Preeti as she overcame a career-threatening injury to clinch the gold. “I injured my knee in 2017, and in 2018 I had a surgery. In senior state recently, I once again injured the same knee. But I didn’t want to miss an opportunity to do well at the KIUG 2021, so I had tied my knee really tight so I wasn't able to bend today. I really didn't care if something happened. I just wanted to win,” stated a determined Preeti.
Next, she has set her sights on winning a medal for India. "I want to be a champion in my category and I will give my best to reach that level. So far, I have only participated in one international meet that is the Commonwealth Championships. My next aim is to win a medal for India,” she signed off.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
روہتک کے کسان کی بیٹی نے جوڈو – 63 کلوگرام زمرے میں گولڈ جیتا ہے
ایس اے آئی، بھوپال میں ٹرینی پریتی گلیا نے والد کی امید کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گھٹنے کی چوٹ پر قابو پالیا
30 APR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
جب پریتی گلیا کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں مہارشی دیانند یونیورسٹی کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے بنگلورو کے لیے روانہ ہوئی، تو ان کے کسان والد کی ان سے ایک ہی التجا تھی: ‘بیٹا اس بار گولڈ میڈل حاصل کرنا۔’
لہٰذا، جب اس نے جمعہ کو خواتین کے 63 کلوگرام کے جوڈو فائنل میں لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی کی اپنے حریف اننتی شرما کو شکست دی، تو پریتی کی خوشی کی کوئی انتہا نہ رہی۔ ‘‘میرے والد نے مجھ سے صرف ایک بات کہی ۔ اس نے کہا، جاؤ اس بار گولڈ جیتو۔ یہی الفاظ تھے جنہوں نے فائنل میں مجھے حوصلہ دیا’’۔
کے آئی آئی ٹی ، اڈیشہ میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے پچھلے ایڈیشن میں، پریتی نے اسی زمرے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔ ‘‘صرف 25 دن پہلے، میں آل انڈیا یونیورسٹی میں اننتی سے ہار گئی تھی ۔ میں جونیئر نیشنلز میں بھی اس سے ہار گئی تھی ۔ اس لیے یہاں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں اس کے خلاف جیتنا میرے لیے بہت خاص ہے۔’’
ہریانہ کے روہتک ضلع کی جاٹ برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی پریتی کو کبھی بھی اپنی برادری میں دقیانوسی تصورات کا نشانہ نہیں بنایا گیا۔ درحقیقت، اس کے خاندان نے جوڈوکا کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیتوں کی حمایت کی ہے اور اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کیریئر میں طاقت کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ ‘‘میری ایک بڑی بہن اور ایک چھوٹا بھائی ہے، لیکن میرے خاندان نے ہمیشہ میرے ساتھ اپنے بیٹے کی طرح برتاؤ کیا ہے، اور مجھے جوڈو میں کیریئر بنانے پر کبھی پابندی نہیں لگائی۔ اس نے کہا درحقیقت، مالی مجبوریوں کے باوجود، وہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ میرے پاس وہ سب کچھ رہے جس کی مجھے ایک بہتر جوڈوکا بننے کی ضرورت ہے اور میں انہیں فخر محسوس کرنے کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ کروں گی،’’ ۔
اس نے مزید کہا،کھیل میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے بھوپال منتقل ہونے کے بعد، پریتی نے اپنی بہتر کارکردگی میں ایس اے آئی ، بھوپال کے ہیڈ کوچ اجے سنگھ روحیل کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘میں پچھلے دو سالوں سے اجے سنگھ کے تحت ٹریننگ کر رہی ہوں۔ جب کہ میں گھر میں اپنے بچپن کے کوچز سے بنیادی باتیں سیکھی ، آج میں جو کچھ بھی کر پائی ہوں وہ اجے سر کی وجہ سے ہے۔ وہ مجھے متاثر کرتے ہیں اور مجھے اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں اور میری مکمل حمایت کرتے ہیں،’’
پرعزم پریتی نے کہا یہ جیت پریتی کے لیے زیادہ پیاری ہے کیونکہ اس نے گولڈ جیتنے کے لیے کیریئر کے لیے خطرناک چوٹ پر قابو پا لیا۔ ‘‘میں نے 2017 میں اپنے گھٹنے کو زخمی کیا، اور 2018 میں میری سرجری ہوئی۔ حال ہی میں سینئر ریاست میں، میں نے ایک بار پھر وہی گھٹنا زخمی کیا۔ لیکن میں کے آئی یو جی 2021 میں اچھا کام کرنے کا موقع گنوانا نہیں چاہتی تھی، اس لیے میں نے اپنے گھٹنے کو واقعی مضبوطی سے باندھ رکھا تھا اس لیے میں آج جھکنے کے قابل نہیں تھی۔ مجھے واقعی پرواہ نہیں تھی کہ اگر کچھ ہوگیا ۔ میں صرف جیتنا چاہتی تھی،’’ ۔
اس کے بعد، اس نے اپنی نظریں ہندوستان کے لیے تمغہ جیتنے پر لگا رکھی ہیں۔ اس نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ‘‘میں اپنے زمرے میں چیمپئن بننا چاہتی ہوں اور میں اس سطح تک پہنچنے کے لیے اپنی پوری کوشش کروں گی۔ اب تک، میں نے صرف ایک بین الاقوامی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا ہے جو کہ کامن ویلتھ چیمپئن شپ ہے۔ میرا اگلا مقصد ہندوستان کے لیے تمغہ جیتنا ہے۔’’