Ministry of Finance
Valediction Ceremony of the 74th Batch of Indian Revenue Service in NADT, Nagpur
29 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Valediction Ceremony of the Induction Training of 74th batch of Indian Revenue Service Officers (Income Tax) was conducted on 29th April, 2022 at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur. Shri. M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India, was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Shri. Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra, was the Guest of Honour. Shri Nitin Raut, Minister of Energy, New and Renewable Energy of Government of Maharashtra, also graced the event. Shri J.B. Mohapatra, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and Shri Pravin Kumar, Principal Director General (Training), NADT were also present on the occasion.
The Chief Guest, Shri. M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India, at the outset, congratulated the Officer Trainees of the 74th Batch of IRS. He urged the new entrants of the Income Tax Department that they should work towards enhancing the quality of life of people of this country. He also advised the Officer Trainees to strive towards transforming ‘Swaraj’ to ‘Suraj’ by ensuring the ‘mantra’ of ‘reform, perform and transform’ given by the Prime Minister of India. He also congratulated the CBDT for highest ever income tax collection and for successfully implementing the Faceless Schemes. He urged the Officer Trainees that while they should work towards tax collection and increase of revenue, but their actions should not be arbitrary. He exhorted that they should ensure a non-adversarial and non-intrusive tax regime. He also congratulated NADT for the effective training given to the young officers.
Shri J. B. Mohapatra, Chairman, CBDT, welcomed the dignitaries on behalf of the Income Tax Department. He informed the gathering that the training at the Academy is guided by the Citizens’ Charter of the Department and advised the Officer Trainees to always remember that they are Civil Servants first and officers afterwards. He also advised them to have a positive attitude, highest standard of integrity and strive to be fair and firm in their approach. Shri Pravin Kumar, Pr. DG (Trg.), NADT presented the profile of the 74th Batch of IRS along with an overview of the Induction Training.
NADT is the apex training institute for the officers of IRS(IT), recruited through the Civil Services Examination. At NADT, they undergo Induction Training of 16 months wherein they are given detailed inputs on Income Tax Laws, Jurisprudence, Allied laws, Accountancy and Tax Administration. The 74th Batch of IRS(IT) comprises of 56 officers including 2 officers from Bhutan Royal Service. It includes 21 lady officers and has representation of 19 States and Union territories of India.
The Chief Guest presented the medals for the best performance in Academics and overall performance. Team NADT led by Shri Pravin Kumar, Pr. DG (Trg.), NADT, expressed heartfelt gratitude to the dignitaries for taking time out of their busy schedule and for their valuable guidance to the young Officer Trainees of the 74th Batch of IRS.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर अकादमी में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के 74वें बैच का विदाई समारोह
29 APR 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर अकादमी (एनएडीटी), नागपुर में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा अधिकारियों (आयकर) के 74वें बैच के शुरुआती प्रशिक्षण का समापन समारोह 29 अप्रैल, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडु मुख्य अतिथि थे। महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ऊर्जा, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री नितिन राउत भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री जे. बी. महापात्र और एनएडीटी के प्रधान महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) श्री प्रवीण कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि एवं उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने सबसे पहले आईआरएस के 74वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आयकर विभाग में शामिल होने वाले इन नए अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे देश के लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने की दिशा में काम करें। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए 'मंत्र' 'रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म एंड ट्रांसफॉर्म' यानी सुधार, प्रदर्शन एवं परिवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करके 'स्वराज' को 'सूरज' में बदलने की दिशा में प्रयास करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने अब तक का सर्वाधिक आयकर संग्रह और फेसलेस योजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए सीबीडीटी को भी बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे कर संग्रह और राजस्व वृद्धि की दिशा में काम करें लेकिन उनकी कार्रवाई मनमानी नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि उन्हें एक बिना किसी विरोध एवं बिना दखल वाली कर व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों को प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एनएडीटी को भी बधाई दी।
सीबीडीटी के चेयरमैन श्री जे. बी. महापात्र ने आयकर विभाग की ओर से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि अकादमी में प्रशिक्षण आयकर विभाग के नागरिक चार्टर द्वारा निर्देशित है और प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि उन्‍हें हमेशा याद रखना चाहिए कि वे पहले सिविल सेवक और बाद में अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने उन्हें सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण, सत्यनिष्ठा के सर्वोच्‍च मानक और अपने दृष्टिकोण को निष्पक्ष एवं दृढ़ रखने का प्रयास करने की भी सलाह दी। एनएडीटी के पीडीजी (प्रशिक्षण) श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने आईआरएस के 74वें बैच के प्रोफाइल के साथ-साथ विभाग में शामिल करने के प्रशिक्षण के बारे में बताया।
एनएडीटी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के जरिये भर्ती किए गए आईआरएस (आयकर) के अधिकारियों के लिए शीर्ष प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। वे एनएडीटी में 16 महीने के शुरुआती प्रशिक्षण से गुजरते हैं जिसमें उन्हें आयकर कानून, न्यायशास्त्र, संबद्ध कानूनों, लेखा एवं कर प्रशासन पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी जाती है। आईआरएस (आईटी) के 74वें बैच में 56 अधिकारी शामिल हैं जिनमें भूटान रॉयल सर्विस के 2 अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं। इसमें 21 महिला अधिकारी हैं और इसमें भारत के 19 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व है।
मुख्य अतिथि ने अकादमिक और समग्र तौर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए पदक प्रदान किए। पीडीजी (प्रशिक्षण) श्री प्रवीण कुमार के नेतृत्‍व में एनएडीटी की टीम ने गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों को अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम से समय निकालने और आईआरएस के 74वें बैच के युवा प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।