Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India to upskill 4000 ISRO technical staff over the next 5 years
Skill Ministry signs MoU with Indian Space Research Organisation, launches ISRO Technical Training Programme
29 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to upskill the technical staff at the Department of Space in the Indian Space Research Organisation, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signs a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The MoU was signed by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary MSDE and Shri S. Somanath, Secretary Department of Space/ Chairman ISRO.
The programme is aimed at creating a formal framework for short-term courses to provide training for the skill development and capacity- building of the technical staff of ISRO as per the industry requirements, in the space domain in the country. More than 4000 ISRO technical employees will be trained in the programme over the course of the next 5 years. The location of the training will be the National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) under MSDE located across India.
The objective of the training programme is to boost the skills of various technical staff working across ISRO centres and units under Department of Space (DOS). With the help of MSDE and its state-of-the-art training institutes across the country, the programme will impart training in specific disciplines to upgrade employees' skill sets as per the latest industry trends and requirements. Under the MoU, ISRO will jointly work with MSDE and associated NSTI to prepare a detailed training calendar, training curriculum, and syllabus to accomplish the larger objectives of the programme. ISRO will provide trainee kits to the trainees.
With that, MSDE will also arrange labs, workshops, classrooms, specimens, and other training facilities to effectively carry out the programme at identified National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) in consultation with Capacity Building Programme Office (CBPO). MSDE will also be responsible for the overall management and complete supervision of the programme for its successful execution.
Expressing his views on signing the MoU, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that with the advent of technology and the world moving towards digitization, it is imperative that we upskill our technical staff across sectors. The upskilling of tech experts at ISRO is a step in that direction. ISRO has been a game-changer when it comes to redefining the space domain at large over the last ten years. He further said that these training programmes will enable technical personnel to embrace and augment cutting-edge technology, thereby elevating India's standing in the space domain. We look forward to contributing to their success as they chalk a new future of the space for India, he added.
Effective immediately, the MoU was signed in the presence of Shri TVLN Rao, RD, RDSDE, Karnataka; Shri Kumarvel, DD, RDSDE, Karnataka; Shri C Ravi, Director, CFI, DGT; Shri Parveen Kumar, DD, DGT; Shri Manish Gupta, Assistant Director, MSDE; N. Sudheer Kumar, Director, CBPO, ISRO; and Nishant Kumar, Dy Director, ISRO. The same will be valid for a period of 5 years.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا اگلے 5 برس میں 4000 اسرو تکنیکی عملے کو تیار کرے گا
ہنرمندی کی وزارت نے بھارت کے خلائی تحقیقی ادارے کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے، اسرو تکنیکی تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
29 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے خلائی تحقیق سے متعلق ادارے (اسرو) کے محکمہ برائے خلا میں تکنیکی عملے کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے بھارت کے خلائی تحقیق سے متعلق ادارے (اسرو) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے پر جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری ایم ایس ڈی ای اور جناب ایس سوماناتھ، سکریٹری محکمہ برائے خلا/چیئرمین اسرو نے دستخط کیے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک میں خلا کے شعبے میں صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق اسرو کے تکنیکی عملے کی مہارت کی نشوونما اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختصر مدت کے کورسز کے لیے ایک باضابطہ فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے۔ اگلے 5 برس کے دوران اس پروگرام میں 4000 سے زیادہ اسرو تکنیکی ملازمین کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ تربیت کا مقام پورے ہندوستان میں واقع ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) ہوگا۔
تربیتی پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف تکنیکی عملے کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے جو اسرو کے مراکز اور محکمہ برائے خلا (ڈی او ایس) کے تحت یونٹوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ڈی ای اور اس کے جدید ترین تربیتی اداروں کی مدد سے یہ پروگرام صنعت کے تازہ ترین رجحانات اور تقاضوں کے مطابق ملازمین کی مہارتوں کے سیٹ کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مخصوص شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت اسرو پروگرام کے بڑے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی تربیتی کیلنڈر، تربیتی نصاب، اور نصاب تیار کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای اور متعلقہ این ایس ٹی آئی کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اسرو تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ٹرینی کٹس فراہم کرے گا۔
اس کے ساتھ ایم ایس ڈی ای لیبز، ورکشاپس، کلاس رومز، نمونوں اور دیگر تربیتی سہولیات کا بھی انتظام کرے گا تاکہ شناخت شدہ نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں کیپسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام آفس (سی بی پی او) کی مشاورت سے پروگرام کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیا جاسکے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے پروگرام کے مجموعی انتظام اور مکمل نگرانی کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی آمد اور دنیا کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طرف بڑھنے کے ساتھ، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم تمام شعبوں میں اپنے تکنیکی عملے کو بہتر بنائیں۔ اسرو میں تکنیکی ماہرین کی ترقی اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ پچھلے دس برس میں بڑے پیمانے پر خلائی ڈومین کی نئی تعریف کرنے کی بات کی جائے تو اسرو ایک گیم چینجر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تربیتی پروگرام تکنیکی عملے کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور بڑھانے کے قابل بنائیں گے، اس طرح خلائی میدان میں ہندوستان کا مقام بلند ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم ان کی کامیابی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے منتظر ہیں کیونکہ وہ ہندوستان کے لیے خلا کا ایک نیا مستقبل تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
فوری طور پر نافذ العمل اس معاہدہ پر جناب ٹی وی ایل این راؤ، آر ڈی، آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای، جناب کمار ویل، ڈی ڈی، آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای، کرناٹک؛ جناب سی روی، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایف آئی، ڈی جی ٹی؛ جناب پروین کمار، ڈی ڈی، ڈی جی ٹی؛ جناب منیش گپتا، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایس ڈی ای، این سدھیر کمار، ڈائریکٹر، سی بی پی او، اسرو؛ اور نشانت کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، اسرو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے گئے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ 5 برس کی مدت کے لیے کارآمد ہوگا۔