Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism displays India’s vast range of travel products and opportunities in Oman edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow
Ministry is organising a series of virtual roadshows with Indian Missions overseas as a means to reconnect with its existing partners and explore new ties and opportunities
29 APR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
As India opens its borders post-pandemic, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organising a series of virtual roadshows with Indian Missions overseas as a means to reconnect with its existing partners and explore new ties and opportunities.
India’s vast range of travel products and opportunities was on display on Tuesday at the Oman edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow.
The Incredible India Reconnect 2022 Virtual Roadshow started with opening remarks from Mr. Amit Narang, Ambassador of India to the Sultanate of Oman. He talked about India and Oman’s bilateral relationships and how the same may be leveraged for the promotion of tourism.
It was followed by the remarks from Mr. G Kamala Rao Vardhana, Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Mr. Rao discussed about the recovery of the tourism sector and how India was ready to open up its borders once again.
After this, a session was conducted by Mr. Sunil Dsouza, CEO, Travel Point who focused on India being a 365-day destination and stressed on pointers like formulating an annual events calendar based around festivals, transportation, security aspects and redressal mechanisms, halal foods, guide trainings, competitive pricing and seamless policies.
This session was followed by another insightful session from the representatives of IATO and ICPB who spoke about their respective organisations, India’s USP, geography, products, its edge as a MICE tourism destination and showed 2 films highlighting the same. The event was attended by 244 participants.
The first Incredible India Reconnect event signalled the start of great efforts between the government and the market to encourage bilateral tourism by recognising the issues, challenges, and opportunities in an attempt to strengthen and build momentum on two-way growth phase.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ری کنکٹ 2022 ورچوئل روڈ شو کے عمان ایڈیشن میں بھارت کی بہت ساری سفری مصنوعات اور مواقع کی نمائش کی
وزارت اپنے موجودہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ دوبارہ جڑنے اور نئے تعلقات اور مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل روڈ شوز کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہی ہے
29 APR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اپریل 2022:
اس وقت جب کہ بھارت وبا کے بعد اپنی سرحدیں کھول رہا ہے تو وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند اپنے موجودہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ دوبارہ رابطہ قائم کرنے اور نئے تعلقات اور مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل روڈ شوز کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہی ہے۔
بھارت کی سفری مصنوعات اور مواقع کی وسیع رینج منگل کو انکریڈیبل انڈیا ری کنکٹ 2022 ورچوئل روڈ شو کے عمان ایڈیشن میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی گئیں۔
انکریڈیبل انڈیا ری کنکٹ 2022 ورچوئل روڈ شو کا آغاز سلطنت عمان میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب امت نارنگ کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا۔ انھوں نے بھارت اور عمان کے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کی اور بتایا کہ سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے اس سے کیسے فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس کے بعد سیاحت کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سیاحت) جناب جی کملا راؤ وردھن کے تبصرے کے بعد جناب راؤ نے سیاحت کے شعبے کی بحالی اور بھارت ایک بار پھر اپنی سرحدیں کھولنے کے لیے کس طرح تیار ہے اس موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس کے بعد ٹریول پوائنٹ کے سی ای او جناب سنیل ڈیسوزا نے ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جنھوں نے بھارت کو 365 دن کی ڈیسٹی نیشن فوکس کرتے ہوئے تہواروں، نقل و حمل، سلامتی کے پہلوؤں اور ازالہ شکایات کے طریقہ کار، حلال فوڈ، گائیڈ ٹریننگز، مسابقتی قیمتوں اور ہموار پالیسیوں کے ارد گرد سالانہ تقریبات کیلنڈر تشکیل دینے جیسے موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس اجلاس کے بعد آئی اے ٹی او اور آئی سی پی بی کے نمائندوں کی جانب سے ایک اور معلوماتی اجلاس منعقد ہوا جنھوں نے اپنی اپنی تنظیموں، بھارت کی یو ایس پی، جغرافیہ، مصنوعات، ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت کے بارے میں بات کی اور 2 فلمیں دکھائیں جن میں ان پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ تقریب میں 244 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
پہلی انکریڈیبل انڈیا ری کنکٹ تقریب نے حکومت اور مارکیٹ کے درمیان دو طرفہ ترقی کے مرحلے کو مضبوط بنانے اور رفتار پیدا کرنے کی کوشش میں مسائل، چیلنجوں اور مواقع کو اجاگر کیا نیز دو طرفہ سیاحت کے فروغ کی اہم کوششوں کے آغاز کا اشارہ دیا۔