Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism displays India’s vast range of travel products and opportunities in Oman edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow
Ministry is organising a series of virtual roadshows with Indian Missions overseas as a means to reconnect with its existing partners and explore new ties and opportunities
29 APR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
As India opens its borders post-pandemic, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organising a series of virtual roadshows with Indian Missions overseas as a means to reconnect with its existing partners and explore new ties and opportunities.
India’s vast range of travel products and opportunities was on display on Tuesday at the Oman edition of the Incredible India Reconnect 2022 virtual roadshow.
The Incredible India Reconnect 2022 Virtual Roadshow started with opening remarks from Mr. Amit Narang, Ambassador of India to the Sultanate of Oman. He talked about India and Oman’s bilateral relationships and how the same may be leveraged for the promotion of tourism.
It was followed by the remarks from Mr. G Kamala Rao Vardhana, Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Mr. Rao discussed about the recovery of the tourism sector and how India was ready to open up its borders once again.
After this, a session was conducted by Mr. Sunil Dsouza, CEO, Travel Point who focused on India being a 365-day destination and stressed on pointers like formulating an annual events calendar based around festivals, transportation, security aspects and redressal mechanisms, halal foods, guide trainings, competitive pricing and seamless policies.
This session was followed by another insightful session from the representatives of IATO and ICPB who spoke about their respective organisations, India’s USP, geography, products, its edge as a MICE tourism destination and showed 2 films highlighting the same. The event was attended by 244 participants.
The first Incredible India Reconnect event signalled the start of great efforts between the government and the market to encourage bilateral tourism by recognising the issues, challenges, and opportunities in an attempt to strengthen and build momentum on two-way growth phase.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अतुल्य भारत रीकनेक्ट 2022 वर्चुअल रोडशो के ओमान संस्करण में पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत के यात्रा उत्पादों और अवसरों की विशाल श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की
मंत्रालय विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ वर्चुअल रोडशो की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है। यह अपने मौजूदा भागीदारों के साथ फिर से जुड़ने और नए संबंध व संभावनाओं को तलाशने का एक जरिया है
29 APR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
महामारी के बाद जैसे ही भारत ने अपनी सीमाओं को खोला, भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने मौजूदा भागीदारों के साथ फिर से जुड़ने और नए संबंधों व संभावनाओं को तलाशने के साधन के रूप में विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ वर्चुअल रोडशो की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है।
अतुल्य भारत रीकनेक्ट 2022 वर्चुअल रोडशो के ओमान संस्करण में मंगलवार को भारत के यात्रा उत्पादों और अवसरों की विशाल रेंज प्रदर्शित की गई।
अतुल्य भारत रीकनेक्ट 2022 वर्चुअल रोडशो ओमान में भारत के राजदूत श्री अमित नारंग के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ शुरू हुई। उन्होंने भारत और ओमान के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की चर्चा की और कैसे पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
इसके बाद पर्यटन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (पर्यटन) श्री जी कमला राव वर्धन ने अपनी बात रखी। श्री राव ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र के महामारी के संकट से उबरने पर चर्चा की और कैसे भारत एक बार फिर अपनी सीमाओं को खोलने के लिए तैयार हुआ।
इसके बाद, श्री सुनील डिसूजा, सीईओ, ट्रैवल पॉइंट ने एक सत्र का संचालन किया, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत को 365 दिन तक गंतव्य के रूप में उभरने को लेकर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने त्योहारों, परिवहन, सुरक्षा पहलुओं, निवारण तंत्र, हलाल फूड, गाइड प्रशिक्षण, प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य निर्धारण और सरल नीतियों जैसे संकेतकों के आधार पर एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम कैलेंडर तैयार करने पर जोर दिया।
इस सत्र के बाद आईएटीओ और आईसीपीबी के प्रतिनिधियों ने एक जानकारीपूर्ण सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस दौरान अपने-अपने संगठनों, भारत की यूएसपी, भूगोल, उत्पादों, एमआईसीई पर्यटन स्थल के तौर पर विशेषता के बारे में बात की गई और उस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए दो फिल्में दिखाई गईं। इस कार्यक्रम में 244 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
दोतरफा विकास चरण की रफ्तार को मजबूत करने की कोशिशों के तहत, पहले अतुल्य भारत रीकनेक्ट कार्यक्रम ने मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों की पहचान कर द्विपक्षीय पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार और बाजार के बीच बड़े प्रयासों की शुरुआत का संकेत दिया है।