Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED organizes National Conclave on “Wild and Forest Honey” in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and National Bee Board
For the areas covered under Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana, we need to ensure that the extraction of Natural Honey and Bee Keeping is brought within ambit of Community Forest Rights under FRA: Shri Arjun Munda
28 APR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal affairs, Shri Arjun Munda has said that for the areas covered under Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana, we need to ensure that the extraction of Natural Honey and Bee Keeping is brought within ambit of Community Forest Rights under FRA. He was addressing at the National Conclave on “Wild and Forest Honey” organized by TRIFED in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and National Bee Board. Shri Arjun Munda virtually addressed the conference.
Shri Arjun Munda further said “Beekeeping activity has been recognized as one of the important activities by Government of India for its promotion and development to achieve “Sweet Revolution” in the endeavour of enhancing the income of bee farmers and honey gatherers”.
Shri Arjun Munda also said “Our strength is plant based food in which honey stays on the top with high medicinal values. Honey plays an important role in Ancient Ayurvedic system of treatment and it is used not only in our food but also has medicinal values”.
He further explained that our challenge is to maintain the quality of honey and avoid adulteration; and directed the concerned authorities to prepare and maintain a database of those who naturally extract Honey and areas which specialize in honey gathering and extraction. We should also geo-tag these areas which specialise in wild and forest honey production to generate awareness about wild and forest honey production, he said.
“I am happy that TRIFED has joined hands with Ministry of Agriculture and National Bee Board, to accelerate the implementation of such new and key initiatives that will go a long way in empowering the underprivileged tribals”, said Shri Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs, while delivering the key note address at the National Conclave on “Wild and Forest Honey” today.
Shri Arjun Munda thanked TRIFED for organising the event and said "I hope TRIFED as an implementing agency for formation of 14 Honey Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) will assist in taking ahead the vision of our Prime Minister in making country AtmaNirbhar. The formation of Honey FPOs will prove to be a boon for tribal beekeepers and honey gatherers by bringing a Madhu Kranti". He also emphasized on the need for sustainable development of the sector.
The conclave was organized by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in conjunction with National Bee Board (NBB) as a part of campaign of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare’s “Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari”.
The campaign is a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and will run from 25th to 30th April, 2022. Supported by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) & National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), the objective of this National Conclave is to create awareness about the production of forest and wild honey and of the tribals engaged in honey gathering.
Smt. R. Jaya, Managing Director, TRIFED & Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Dr Geetha Meetina, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Commissioner, Horticulture, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare also graced this conclave with their presence. Besides, senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED also attended this conclave. This event was also attended by members of Honey Farmer Producer Organisations who shared their experiences in the seminar.
Speaking on this occasion, Smt. R Jaya, Managing Director, TRIFED added “TRIFED has had an association with wild & forest honey with its tribal gatherers and beekeepers producing different forms of quality honey. We assure that the formation of 14 FPOs by TRIFED will lead to definite income augmentation of the tribal beekeepers & gatherers while ensuring quality honey for consumers”
The second half of the conclave featured technical sessions on topics like Honey Bee Colony and Floral Honey; production of Wild and forest honey; wild honey collection and wax processing and capacity building of tribal communities in bee keeping.
One of the key initiatives of TRIFED that was launched by Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs in December, 2021, was the formation of 14 Honey Producer Organisations in States of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Gujarat. These 14 Honey FPOs are a part of the central scheme “Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Wild and forest Honey ranks among the most popularly and widely used sweetener around the world with enormous health benefits. Honey apart from being a nutritional source, also carries with it antifungal and anti-bacterial properties while being considered a good source of antioxidants. Several cultures around the world use Wild and forest Honey and it also serves as a base for many traditional forms of medicines like Ayurveda, Siddha etc. The health benefits of honey has been valued since ages. While being a handy cure for cough, cold, sinuses, eczema and many such health problems, honey is also used in Indian households for nourishing the skin and hair. Beekeeping activity has been recognized as one of the important activities by Govt of India for its promotion.
Under this scheme, special emphasis has been laid on beekeeping by the formation of FPOs in identified potential Districts/States. The National Bee Board (NBB), under the National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM), has planned to develop the scientific bee-keeping value chain for honey across 100 clusters in the country. TRIFED has been made the implementing agency by Ministry of Agriculture to undertake the formation of 14 Honey FPOs alongside NAFED and NDDB in the states of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Gujarat.
TRIFED has been implementing several noteworthy programmes for the empowerment of the tribals. In a short span of two years, it has sanctioned 3225 Van Dhan Kendras comprising of 55036 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs) covering 9.263 lakh beneficiaries in 28 States/UTs. These Van Dhan Kendras are at different Stages of development and many success stories have emerged till date. The Kendras in Maharashtra, Manipur, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Tripura, Gujarat, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, to name a few, have begun producing many varieties of products. Under Retail Marketing, a total number of 119 Tribes India Outlets are functional as on date. Besides, two TRIFOOD Projects at Jagdalpur and Raigarh (Maharashtra) are under implementation for undertaking value-addition of various forest produces being procured by beneficiaries of Van Dhan Kendras. They are likely to be commissioned in the next few months.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment has been striving to transform the emphasis of the Prime Minister on Vocal for local and building a Atmanirbhar Bharat through various initiatives aimed at augmenting the income and improving the livelihood & lives of the tribal communities, while preserving & promoting their way of life, culture and heritage.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड के साथ मिलकर “जंगली और वन शहद” पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में प्राकृतिक शहद को निकालने और मधुमक्खी पालन को एफआरए के तहत सामुदायिक वन अधिकारों के दायरे में लाने की जरूरत : श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
28 APR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में हमें प्राकृतिक शहद को निकालने के कार्य और मधुमक्खी पालन को एफआरए के तहत सामुदायिक वन अधिकारों के दायरे में लाने की जरूरत है। वह ट्राइफेड द्वारा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड के सहयोग से “जंगली और वन शहद” आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में संबोधन दे रहे थे। श्री मुंडा ने इस सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा, “भारत सरकार ने मधुमक्खी पालकों और शहद इकट्ठा करने वालों की आय बढ़ाने के प्रयास में ‘मीठी क्रांति’ हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से इसे प्रोत्साहन देने एवं विकास के लिए मधमुक्खी पालन को एक महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि के रूप में मान्यता दी है।”
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा, “हमारी ताकत पौधों पर आधारित खाना है, जिसमें शहद का उच्च औषधीय महत्व है। उपचार की प्राचीन आयुर्वेदिक व्यवस्था में शहद एक अहम भूमिका निभाता है और यह न सिर्फ हमारे खाने में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, बल्कि इसकी औषधीय मूल्य भी है।”
उन्होंने बताया कि शहद की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना और मिलावट से बचना हमारे लिए एक चुनौती है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को प्राकृतिक रूप से शहद बनाने वालों और जंगली और वन शहद के उत्पादक क्षेत्रों का एक डाटाबेस (जिओ टैग) तैयार करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। इससे वन और जंगली शहद के उत्पादन के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
आज “वन एवं जंगली शहद” पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा, “मुझे खुशी है कि ट्राइफेड ने ऐसी नई और मुख्य पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। इससे वंचित जनजातियों को सशक्तिकरण में एक लंबा सफर तय होगा।”
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए ट्राइफेड को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा, “मुझे उम्मीद है कि 14 शहद किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री के देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विजन को आगे ले जाने में सहायक होगी। शहद एफपीओ का गठन जनजातीय मधुमक्खी पालकों और शहद इकट्ठा करने वालों के लिए एक मधु क्रांति लाने में एक वरदान साबित होगा।” उन्होंने क्षेत्र के टिकाऊ विकास की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के “किसान भागीदारी, प्राथमिकता हमारी” अभियान के तहत ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड (एनबीबी) के साथ मिलकर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया था।
यह अभियान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत हो रहे समारोहों का हिस्सा है और 25 से 30 अप्रैल, 2022 तक चलेगा। नेशनल एग्रीकल्चर कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लि. (नाफेड) और नेशनल डेयरी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) द्वारा समर्थित इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वन और जंगली शहद के उत्पादन के प्रति जागरूकता का प्रसार करना और शहद इकट्ठा करने वालों से जुड़ना है।
इस सम्मेलन में ट्राइफेड की प्रबंध निदेशक एवं जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्रीमती आर जया, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. गीता मीतिना, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में आयुक्त (औद्यानिकी) डॉ. प्रभात कुमार ने भी इस सम्मेलन की शोभा बढ़ाई। इसके अलावा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और ट्राइफेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए। शहद किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के सदस्यों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिन्होंने सेमिनार में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, ट्राइफेड की प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती आर जया ने कहा, ट्राईफेड का अपने आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं और विभिन्न प्रकार के गुणवत्ता के शहद का उत्पादन करने वाले मधुमक्खी पालकों के साथ ही जंगली और वन शहद के साथ संबंध रहा है। हम आश्वस्त करते हैं कि ट्राइफेड द्वारा गठित 14 एफपीओ से निश्चित रूप से आदिवासी मधुमक्खी पालकों और संग्राहकों की आय बढ़ेगे, वहीं उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता वाला शहद मिलेगा।”
सम्मेलन के दूसरे हिस्से में हनी बी कॉलोनी और प्लोरल हनी, जंगली और वन शहद के उत्पादन, जंगली शहद के संग्रह और वैक्स प्रसंस्करण एवं मधुमक्खी पालन में आदिवासी समुदायों में क्षमता निर्माण जैसे विषयों पर तकनीक सत्रों का आयोजन हुआ।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने दिसंबर, 2021 को छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और गुजरात राज्यों में 14 शहद उत्पादक संगठनों की स्थापना की ट्राइफेड की अहम पहल का शुभारम्भ किया था। ये 14 शहद एफपीओ कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की “किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन” की केंद्रीय योजना का एक हिस्सा हैं।
जंगली और वन शहद स्वास्थ्य के लिए खासा लाभकारी है और यह दुनिया भर में लोकप्रिय है और इसे व्यापक रूप से इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। शहद पोषण का स्रोत होने के साथ ही उसमें एंटीफंगल और एंटीबैक्टीरियल खूबियां भी हैं। इसे एंटीऑक्सीडैंट्स का एक अच्छा स्रोत माना जाता है। दुनिया की कई संस्कृतियों में जंगल और वन शहद का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है और यह आयुर्वेद, सिद्धा आदि औषधियों के कई पारम्परिक रूपों के लिए आधार माना है। कई युगों से शहद के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े लाभों को महत्व दिया जाता रहा है। यह सर्दी, जुकाम, साइनस, एक्जिमा और कई बीमारियों में कारगर है, वहीं भारत में इसे त्वचा और बालों की देखभाल के लिए भी इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। मधुमक्खी पालन गतिविधि को भारत सरकार द्वारा संवर्धन के लिए अहम गतिविधियों में से एक माना गया है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, संभावनाओं वाले चिह्नित जिलों/ राज्यों में एफपीओ के गठन के द्वारा मधुमक्खी पालन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड (एनबीबी) ने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) के तहत देश के 100 क्लस्टरों में शहद के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन की मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तमिल नाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और गुजरात में 14 शहद एफपीओ के गठन के लिए ट्राइफेड को नाफेड और एनडीडीबी के साथ कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी बनाया गया है।
ट्राइफेड जनजातियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कई उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। दो साल की छोटी सी अवधि में, उसने 28 राज्यों/ यूटी में 9.263 लाख लाभार्थियों से संबंधित 55,036 वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (वीडीएसएचजी) को मिलाकर 3,225 वन धन केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी है। ये वन धन केंद्र विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और अभी तक इससे जुड़ी कई सफलता की कहानियां सामने आ चुकी हैं। महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, तमिल नाडु, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, केरल, त्रिपुरा, गुजरात, सिक्किम, आंध्र प्रदेश के कई केंद्रों ने विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पाद बनाने शुरू कर दिए हैं। रिटेल मार्केटिंग के तहत, अभी तक कुल 119 ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट्स परिचालन में हैं। इसके अलावा, वन धन केंद्रों के लाभार्थियों द्वारा खरीदे जा रहे विभिन्न वन उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए जगदलपुर और रायगढ़ में दो ट्राइफूड परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। इनके अगले कुछ महीनों में स्थापित होने की संभावना है।
नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में ट्राइफूड प्रधानमंत्री के वोकल फॉर लोकल पर जोर देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए आदिवासी समुदायों की आजीविका और जीवन में सुधार और आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण पर काम कर रही है। साथ ही उनके जीवन जीने के तरीके, संस्कृति और विरासत को संरक्षण और प्रोत्साहन दे रही है।