Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED organizes National Conclave on “Wild and Forest Honey” in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and National Bee Board
For the areas covered under Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana, we need to ensure that the extraction of Natural Honey and Bee Keeping is brought within ambit of Community Forest Rights under FRA: Shri Arjun Munda
28 APR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal affairs, Shri Arjun Munda has said that for the areas covered under Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana, we need to ensure that the extraction of Natural Honey and Bee Keeping is brought within ambit of Community Forest Rights under FRA. He was addressing at the National Conclave on “Wild and Forest Honey” organized by TRIFED in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and National Bee Board. Shri Arjun Munda virtually addressed the conference.
Shri Arjun Munda further said “Beekeeping activity has been recognized as one of the important activities by Government of India for its promotion and development to achieve “Sweet Revolution” in the endeavour of enhancing the income of bee farmers and honey gatherers”.
Shri Arjun Munda also said “Our strength is plant based food in which honey stays on the top with high medicinal values. Honey plays an important role in Ancient Ayurvedic system of treatment and it is used not only in our food but also has medicinal values”.
He further explained that our challenge is to maintain the quality of honey and avoid adulteration; and directed the concerned authorities to prepare and maintain a database of those who naturally extract Honey and areas which specialize in honey gathering and extraction. We should also geo-tag these areas which specialise in wild and forest honey production to generate awareness about wild and forest honey production, he said.
“I am happy that TRIFED has joined hands with Ministry of Agriculture and National Bee Board, to accelerate the implementation of such new and key initiatives that will go a long way in empowering the underprivileged tribals”, said Shri Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs, while delivering the key note address at the National Conclave on “Wild and Forest Honey” today.
Shri Arjun Munda thanked TRIFED for organising the event and said "I hope TRIFED as an implementing agency for formation of 14 Honey Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) will assist in taking ahead the vision of our Prime Minister in making country AtmaNirbhar. The formation of Honey FPOs will prove to be a boon for tribal beekeepers and honey gatherers by bringing a Madhu Kranti". He also emphasized on the need for sustainable development of the sector.
The conclave was organized by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in conjunction with National Bee Board (NBB) as a part of campaign of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare’s “Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari”.
The campaign is a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and will run from 25th to 30th April, 2022. Supported by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) & National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), the objective of this National Conclave is to create awareness about the production of forest and wild honey and of the tribals engaged in honey gathering.
Smt. R. Jaya, Managing Director, TRIFED & Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Dr Geetha Meetina, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Commissioner, Horticulture, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare also graced this conclave with their presence. Besides, senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED also attended this conclave. This event was also attended by members of Honey Farmer Producer Organisations who shared their experiences in the seminar.
Speaking on this occasion, Smt. R Jaya, Managing Director, TRIFED added “TRIFED has had an association with wild & forest honey with its tribal gatherers and beekeepers producing different forms of quality honey. We assure that the formation of 14 FPOs by TRIFED will lead to definite income augmentation of the tribal beekeepers & gatherers while ensuring quality honey for consumers”
The second half of the conclave featured technical sessions on topics like Honey Bee Colony and Floral Honey; production of Wild and forest honey; wild honey collection and wax processing and capacity building of tribal communities in bee keeping.
One of the key initiatives of TRIFED that was launched by Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs in December, 2021, was the formation of 14 Honey Producer Organisations in States of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Gujarat. These 14 Honey FPOs are a part of the central scheme “Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Wild and forest Honey ranks among the most popularly and widely used sweetener around the world with enormous health benefits. Honey apart from being a nutritional source, also carries with it antifungal and anti-bacterial properties while being considered a good source of antioxidants. Several cultures around the world use Wild and forest Honey and it also serves as a base for many traditional forms of medicines like Ayurveda, Siddha etc. The health benefits of honey has been valued since ages. While being a handy cure for cough, cold, sinuses, eczema and many such health problems, honey is also used in Indian households for nourishing the skin and hair. Beekeeping activity has been recognized as one of the important activities by Govt of India for its promotion.
Under this scheme, special emphasis has been laid on beekeeping by the formation of FPOs in identified potential Districts/States. The National Bee Board (NBB), under the National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM), has planned to develop the scientific bee-keeping value chain for honey across 100 clusters in the country. TRIFED has been made the implementing agency by Ministry of Agriculture to undertake the formation of 14 Honey FPOs alongside NAFED and NDDB in the states of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Gujarat.
TRIFED has been implementing several noteworthy programmes for the empowerment of the tribals. In a short span of two years, it has sanctioned 3225 Van Dhan Kendras comprising of 55036 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs) covering 9.263 lakh beneficiaries in 28 States/UTs. These Van Dhan Kendras are at different Stages of development and many success stories have emerged till date. The Kendras in Maharashtra, Manipur, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Tripura, Gujarat, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, to name a few, have begun producing many varieties of products. Under Retail Marketing, a total number of 119 Tribes India Outlets are functional as on date. Besides, two TRIFOOD Projects at Jagdalpur and Raigarh (Maharashtra) are under implementation for undertaking value-addition of various forest produces being procured by beneficiaries of Van Dhan Kendras. They are likely to be commissioned in the next few months.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment has been striving to transform the emphasis of the Prime Minister on Vocal for local and building a Atmanirbhar Bharat through various initiatives aimed at augmenting the income and improving the livelihood & lives of the tribal communities, while preserving & promoting their way of life, culture and heritage.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفڈ نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور شہد کی مکھی سے متعلق قومی بورڈ کے اشتراک سے جنگلی اور جنگلات میں شہد پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے علاقوں کے لئے ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ قدرتی شہد کو نکالنا اور شہد کی مکھی کو پالنا ایف آر اے کے تحت کمیونٹی فارسٹ حقوق کے دائرہ میں لایا گیا ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
28 APR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا ہے کہ آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے علاقوں کے لئے ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ قدرتی شہد کا نکالا جا نا اور شہد کی مکھی کو پالنا ایف آر اے تحت کمیونٹی فارسٹ کے دائرہ کے اندر لایا گیا ہے۔ وہ جنگلی اور جنگل میں شہد سے متعلق ایک قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جس کا اہتمام ٹرائیفڈ نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور شہد کی مکھی سے متعلق قومی بورڈ کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ جناب ارجن منڈا نے کانفرنس سے ورچوئلی طور پر خطاب کیا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے شہد کی مکھی پالنے کی سرگرمی کو ایک اہم سرگرمی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور میٹھا انقلاب کے حصول کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے۔ حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ شہد کی مکھی پالنے والے کسانوں اور شہد جمع کرنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہماری توجہ پلانٹ پر مبنی خوراک کو زیادہ قوت دینا ہے، جس میں شہد کو سب سے اعلی مقام حاصل ہے۔ شہد علاج ومعالجہ کے قدیمی آیورویدک نظام میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے اور یہ نہ صرف ہماری خوراک میں استعمال ہوتا بلکہ یہ دواؤں میں بھی استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں مزید کہا کہ وضاحت کی کہ ہمارا چیلنج یہ ہے کہ شہد کی کوالٹی کو برقرار رکھا جائے اور ملاوٹ سے دور رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ان لوگوں کا ایک ڈاٹا بیس تیار کریں اور انہیں برقرار رکھیں، جو قدرتی طور سے شہد نکالتے ہیں اور ایسے علاقوں سے شہد نکالتے ہیں ، جہاں شہد جمع ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں جنگل اور جنگل میں شہد کی پیدا وار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے جنگلوں میں شہد کی پیدا وار پر توجہ دینی چاہئے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ٹرائیفڈ نے زراعت کی وزارت اور شہد کی مکھی کے قومی بورڈ کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے تاکہ اس طرح کی نئی اور اہم پہل کے نفاذ کو تیز کیا جاسکے، جس سے محروم قبائلیوں کو با اختیار بنایا جاسکے گا۔ قبائلی امورکے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے یہ بات آج وائلڈ اینڈ فارسٹ ہنی سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس میں اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کہی۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے اس تقریب کے اہتمام کے لئے ٹرائیفڈ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ مجھے امید ہے کہ ٹرائیفڈ 14 ہنی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کی تشکیل کے لئے ایک نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں ہمارے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو آگے لے جانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگی۔ ہنی ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل قبائلی علاقوں میں شہد جمع کرنے والوں اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کے لئے ایک سہارا ثابت ہوگی اور وہ ایک مدھو کرانتی لاکر ان سبھی کے لئے سہارا بنے گی۔ انہوں نے اس سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ٹرائیفڈ کے ذریعہ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا اور یہ کانفرنس زراعت کی وزارت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ’’کسان بھاگیداری، پراتھمکتا ہماری ‘‘ کی وزارت کی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر نیشنل بی بورڈ (این بی بی) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
یہ مہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کا ایک حصہ ہے اور یہ 25 سے 30 اپریل 2022 تک چلی۔ اسے نیشنل اگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اس قومی کانفرنس کا مقصد جنگل اور جنگلوں میں شہد کی پیدا وار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور قبائلیوں کو شہد جمع کرنے کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رکھنا ہے۔
ٹرائیفڈ کی مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمل آر جیا اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایڈیشن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گیتا میتینا، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربھات کمار ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ڈپارٹمنٹ کے باغبانی کے کمشنر بھی اس کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ،زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور ٹرائیفڈ کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس میں ہنی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کے ممبروں نے بھی شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اس سیمینار میں اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ٹرائیفڈ کی مینجمنٹ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ آر جیا نے کہا کہ ٹرائیفڈ وائلڈ اینڈ فارسٹ ہنی کے اشتراک سے اور شہد جمع کرنےو الے قبائلی لوگوں اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کی مدد سے شہد کی کوالٹی کی مختلف شکلیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم یقین دلاتے ہیں کہ ٹرائیفڈ کے ذریعہ 14 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل سے شہد جمع کرنے والوں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں یقینا اضافے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اور صارفین کے لئے معیاری شہد کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے ہاف میں شہد کی مکھی کی کالونی اور فلورل ہنی ؛ وائلڈ اینڈ فارسٹ ہنی کی پیدا وار ؛ وائلڈ ہنی کو جمع کیا جانا اور موم کی پروسیسنگ اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے کے دوران قبائلی طبقوں کی صلاحیت سازی جیسے موضوعات پر تکنیکی اجلاس ہوئے۔
ٹرائیفڈ کا ایک اہم قدم ، جس کا کہ آغاز قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے دسمبر 2021 میں کیا تھا، چھتیس گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، اترا کھنڈ، تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں 14 شہد پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں کی تشکیل تھا۔ یہ 14 تنظیمیں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ مرکزی اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
دنیا بھر میں بہت سی ثافتیں وائلڈ اینڈ فارسٹ ہنی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں اور یہ آیوروید اور سدھا جیسی دواؤں کی کئی روایتی شکلوں کے لئے ایک بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ شہد کے صحت کے لحاظ سے فائدے قدیم زمانے سے ہی معروف ہیں۔ کھانسی، سردی، سانس لینے میں دشواری، خارش اور اس طرح صحت سے متعلق کئی مسائل کے لئے شہد ایک اچھا علاج ہے۔ شہد کھال اور بال کو تقویت دینے کے لئے ہندوستانی گھرانوں میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ شہد کی مکھی کو پالنے کی سرگرمی کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ایک اہم سرگرمی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اسے فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت نشان زد امکانی ضلعوں اور ریاستوں میں ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے ذریعہ شہد کی مکھی پالنے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ نیشنل بی بورڈ ( این بی بی )نے نیشنل بی کیپنگ اور ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) کے تحت ملک میں 100 کلسٹروں میں شہد کے لئے سائنسی طریقے سے مکھی پالنے کے لئے ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ بنا یا ہے۔ ٹرائیفڈ کو زراعت کی وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ چھتیس گڑھ، ہما چل پردیش، اترا کھنڈ، تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک آندھرا پردیش ، اڈیشہ اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں نیفڈ اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے ساتھ 14 ہنی ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کا کام انجام دیا جاسکے۔
ٹرائیفڈ قبائلیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے کئی اہم پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس نے دو سال کے مختصر عرصے میں 55036 ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ( وی ڈی ایس ایچ جی) پر مشتمل 3225 ون دھن کیندر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ جس کے تحت 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 9.263 لاکھ مستفیدین کا احاطہ ہو سکے گا۔ یہ ون دھن کیندر ترقی کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے اور اب تک کئی کامیابیوں کی داستانیں ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہیں۔
ٹرائیفڈ قبائلی لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ٹرائیفڈ یہ کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ ووکل فار لوکل سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے ویژن پر زور دیا جائے اور مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بھارت تعمیر کیا جائے، جس کا مقصد قبائلی طبقوں کی روزی روٹی اور رہن سہن کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور ان کی زندگی ثقافت اور وراثت کو فروغ دینا اور ان کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔