Ministry of Defence
IAF CONDUCTS NATIONAL LEVEL LOGISTICS SEMINAR 'LOGISEM VAYU - 2022'
28 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A national seminar on Logistics Management was held on 28 April 2022 at Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi. Chief of the Air Staff inaugurated the seminar and delivered the keynote address. He emphasized on the need for exploiting advancements in digital technologies, which would aid in sustaining logistics stamina in support of operations. CAS also urged stakeholders in IAF to work towards achieving the broad aims of the National Logistics Policy (NLP) and Atmanirbharta goals of Govt of India.
Prominent speakers and subject matter experts shared their views on NLP and Logistics in National Defence. Renowned consultants from the industry spoke about new technologies in Supply Chain Management. Selected logisticians of IAF presented their views on 'Logistics for Combat Operations and Futuristic needs of IAF'. These 'talks' generated a lot of interest amongst the participants of the seminar, which was live streamed pan-IAF.
A document on logistics philosophy of IAF titled 'Tenets of Logistics' and a book on history of Logistics in IAF titled 'Footprints in Sands of Time' were released. The 'Tenets of Logistics' in IAF outlines the logistics credo in terms of concept of logistics operations, core functional areas, leveraging technology for conduct of business processes and necessity for jointness with sister services.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے قومی سطح کے لاجسٹکس سیمینار’لوجیسیم وایو۔2022‘ کا انعقاد کیا
28 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ کے سلسلے میں قومی سطح ایک سیمینار 28 اپریل 2022 کو ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ چیف آف دی ایئر سٹاف نے سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا اور کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں ترقی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے کاررروائیوں کے لئے لاجسٹکس صلاحیت برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سی اے ایس نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے متعلقین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حکومت ہند کی نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) اور آتم نربھرتا کے وسیع اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کام کریں۔
ممتاز مقررین اور اس موضوع کے ماہرین نے قومی دفاع میں لاجسٹکس اور این ایل پی کے بارے میں اپنے نظریات پیش کئے۔ صنعت کے معروف مشیروں نے سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں بتایا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے چنندہ لاجسٹیشین نے ’ بھارتی فضائیہ کی جنگی کارروائیوں اورمستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے لئے لاجسٹکس‘ کے بارے میں اپنےنظریات پیش کئے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے لاجسٹک سے متعلق فلسفے کے بارے میں ایک دستاویزبعنوان ’لاجسٹکس اصول‘اور بھارتی فضائیہ میں لاجسٹکس کی تاریخ سے متعلق ایک کتاب بعنوان ’وقت کی گرد میں قدموں کے نشان‘ کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ میں ’لاجسٹکس کے اصول‘ میں لاجسٹک سے متعلق کارروائیوں، بنیادی کاموں کے زمروں کے معاملے میں لاجسٹکس کے اصولوں اور کاروباری معاملات چلانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور معاون افواج کے اشتراک کی ضرورت کاخاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔