Ministry of Defence
IAF CONDUCTS NATIONAL LEVEL LOGISTICS SEMINAR 'LOGISEM VAYU - 2022'
28 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A national seminar on Logistics Management was held on 28 April 2022 at Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi. Chief of the Air Staff inaugurated the seminar and delivered the keynote address. He emphasized on the need for exploiting advancements in digital technologies, which would aid in sustaining logistics stamina in support of operations. CAS also urged stakeholders in IAF to work towards achieving the broad aims of the National Logistics Policy (NLP) and Atmanirbharta goals of Govt of India.
Prominent speakers and subject matter experts shared their views on NLP and Logistics in National Defence. Renowned consultants from the industry spoke about new technologies in Supply Chain Management. Selected logisticians of IAF presented their views on 'Logistics for Combat Operations and Futuristic needs of IAF'. These 'talks' generated a lot of interest amongst the participants of the seminar, which was live streamed pan-IAF.
A document on logistics philosophy of IAF titled 'Tenets of Logistics' and a book on history of Logistics in IAF titled 'Footprints in Sands of Time' were released. The 'Tenets of Logistics' in IAF outlines the logistics credo in terms of concept of logistics operations, core functional areas, leveraging technology for conduct of business processes and necessity for jointness with sister services.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की एक लॉजिस्टिक संगोष्‍ठी 'लॉजिसेम वायु - 2022' का आयोजन किया
28 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना सभागार में रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्स) प्रबंधन पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का 28 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजन किया गया। वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने इस संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया और अपना प्रमुख भाषण दिया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में उन्नत डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, जो परिचालन की सहायता के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता को बनाए रखने में सहायता करेगा। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने आईएएफ के हितधारकों से राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति (एनएलपी) और भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भरता संबंधित लक्ष्यों के व्यापक उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
वहीं, इस संगोष्ठी में प्रमुख वक्ताओं और विषय के विशेषज्ञों ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा में एनएलपी और लॉजिस्टिक्स पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। इसके अलावा उद्योग जगत के विख्यात सलाहकारों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में नई तकनीकों के बारे में जानकारी दी। भारतीय वायु सेना के चुनिंदा लॉजिस्टिक्स परिचालकों ने 'आईएएफ के युद्ध अभियानों और भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स' पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। इन 'वार्ताओं' ने संगोष्ठी के प्रतिभागियों के बीच काफी रुचि उत्पन्न की, जिसका भारतीय वायु सेना के सभी इकाइयों में सीधा प्रसारण किया गया।
आईएएफ के लॉजिस्टिक्स के दर्शन पर ‘टेनेट्स ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स’ शीर्षक से एक दस्तावेज और आईएएफ में लॉजिस्टिक्स के इतिहास पर एक पुस्तक 'फुटप्रिंट्स इन सैंड्स ऑफ टाइम' शीर्षक से जारी की गई। आईएएफ में 'टेनेट्स ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स' रसद परिचालन की अवधारणा के संदर्भ में रसद प्रमाण, मुख्य कार्यात्मक क्षेत्रों, व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं के संचालन के लिए तकनीक का लाभ उठाने और सहयोगी सेवाओं के साथ संयुक्तता की जरूरत को रेखांकित करता है।