Ministry of Defence
Governor of Uttarakhand Lt General Gurmit Singh Flagged-off “BRO@63” Multi-Dimensional Expedition
Expedition consists four challenging activities: Mountaineering Trek, River Rafting, Cyclothon and Endurance Run
26 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt General Gurmit Singh Flagged-off the “BRO@63” Multi-Dimensional Expedition from Dehradun on April 26, 2022. The expedition, a tribute to the grit & determination of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Karamyogis, is being organised as part of the events leading to the 63rd Raising Day of the organisation, which is slated on May 07, 2022. It is also one, in the series of events organised by the BRO celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Multi-dimensional Expedition includes four distinct activities, i.e., a Mountaineering Trek to the 15,000 feet Pangarchula Peak covering a distance of approximately 50 Kilometres, River Rafting in the rapids of River Ganga for 35 Kilometres, Cyclothon from Dehradun to Delhi via Chandigarh covering a distance of 591 Kilometres and Fit BRO Endurance Run from Roorkee to Delhi covering a distance of 211 Kilometres.
A total of 63 BRO Karamyogis, including six women participants, will undertake the challenging adventure over 12 days with an aim to touch cord with citizens and spread the awareness of contribution of BRO towards National Integration, Nation Building and Environmental Conservation.
Speaking on the occasion, Governor Lt General Gurmit Singh, appreciated the initiative taken by the Director General Border Roads (DGBR), Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry and applauded the BRO for striking a balance between quality work and adventure activities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह ने "बीआरओ@63" बहुआयामी अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाई
अभियान में चार चुनौतीपूर्ण गतिविधियाँ: पर्वतारोहण, रिवर राफ्टिंग, साइक्लोथॉन और एंड्योरेंस रन शामिल हैं
26 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह ने 26 अप्रैल, 2022 को देहरादून से "बीआरओ@63" बहु-आयामी अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह अभियान सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) कर्मयोगियों के धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प को श्रद्धांजलि है। यह अभियान संगठन के 63वें स्थापना दिवस पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसका आयोजन 07 मई, 2022 को निर्धारित किया गया है। यह आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने वाले बीआरओ द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में भी एक कार्यक्रम है।
बहु-आयामी अभियान में चार अलग-अलग गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, अर्थात, लगभग 50 किलोमीटर की दूरी को कवर करने वाले 15,000 फीट की ऊंचाई वाली पंगरचुला चोटी तक एक पर्वतारोहण अभियान, गंगा नदी के प्रवाह में 35 किलोमीटर की रिवर राफ्टिंग, चंडीगढ़ होते हुए देहरादून से दिल्ली तक 591 किलोमीटर की साइक्लोथॉन और रुड़की से दिल्ली तक 211 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए फिट बीआरओ एंड्योरेंस रन।
छह महिला प्रतिभागियों सहित कुल 63 बीआरओ कर्मयोगी, राष्ट्रीय एकता, राष्ट्र निर्माण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति बीआरओ के योगदान के बारे में नागरिकों में जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से 12 दिनों तक इस चुनौतीपूर्ण साहसिक अभियान में शामिल होंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए गवर्नर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह ने महानिदेशक सीमा सड़क (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की और गुणवत्तापूर्ण काम एवं इन साहसिक गतिविधियों के बीच संतुलन बनाने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन की सराहना की।