Ministry of Power
CESL discovers lowest ever prices for 5450 buses under the FAME II Scheme
One of the largest tenders for electric buses in the world
Prices realized set a benchmark for public transport encouraging even the smaller cities to adopt electric vehicles
Tender comprises 5450 buses across 5 cities
26 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a PSU under Ministry of Power today announced prices discovered for the biggest ever demand for electric buses.
The Grand Challenge tender comprises demand for 5450 buses across five major Indian cities – Kolkata, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Surat. Prices discovered are the lowest ever and more importantly, at par with or very close to the operational cost of diesel buses. The lowest price discovered for a 12-meter bus is Rs. 43.49/km, and a 9-m bus is Rs. 39.21/km. This includes the cost of electricity for charging of the buses.
Prices realized set a benchmark for public transport, the price point for which may encourage even the smaller cities to adopt electric vehicles.
Prices discovered represent electric mobility as a “service”, a relatively new and emerging business model that makes it affordable for state transport undertakings to adopt electric buses. In an industry first, the Grand Challenge tender homogenizes demand for electric buses – making this a step closer to standardization of modern public mobility.
The value of the tender is over Rs. 5000 Crores. The buses are expected to operate around 4.71 billion kilometers over twelve years saving 1.88 billion liters of fossil fuel. This will result in 3.31 million tonnes of CO2e from tailpipe emissions, a major step towards mitigating climate change.
Buses will benefit from the central Government subsidy offered under the remodeled FAME II scheme administered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries. With the very low discovered prices under the Grand Challenge, a savings of approximately Rs. 361 Crores of national subsidy can be realized, which in turn may be utilized for additional buses.
The Grand Challenge constitutes best-in-class tender conditions, including standard specifications for buses, depots and charging stations. The contract term is 12 years, with assured kilometers of 10 lacs per bus, and a credible payment security system. Special emphasis was paid to the requirement for domestic content, specifications for which are the highest to date. Atleast 25,000 people will be employed through this tender, of which 10% will be women. This does not include new employment created through new manufacturing facilities.
The process of homogenization started in July 2021, following a Gazette of India notification dated 11th June 2021issued by the Ministry of Heavy Industries. 9 cities are eligible to receive subsidy under the remodeled FAME II Scheme. Of these, 5 have participated in this tender. All major bus manufacturers participated in the tender.
Announcing the discovered prices, Mahua Acharya, MD & CEO, CESL said that the rates we have witnessed today make electric buses extremely competitive across the country. These rates are based on the terms and conditions of the tender and the sheer number of buses that cities have requested. The Grand Challenge will certainly encourage the faster transition to green mobility across the country while creating a synergy between private operators and state governments, she added.

بجلی کی وزارت
سی ای ایس ایل نے ایف اے ایم ای (فیم) دوئم اسکیم کے تحت 5450 بسوں کے لئے اب تک کی سب سے سستی قیمتوں کا پتہ لگایا
دنیا میں الیکٹرک بسوں کے لئے سب سے بڑے ٹینڈرس میں سے ایک
ان قیمتوں نے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے ایک معیار قائم کیا اور چھوٹے شہروں کی بھی الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی
ٹینڈر میں پانچ شہروں کے لئے 5450 بسوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے
26 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والی سرکاری زمرے کی ایک کمپنی کنورجینس انرجی سروسز لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایس ایل) نے آج الیکٹرک بسوں کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مانگ کے لئے قیمتوں کا اعلان کیا۔
گرانڈ چیلنج ٹینڈر میں بھارت کے پانچ بڑے شہروں یعنی کولکاتا، دہلی، بنگلور، حیدر آباد اور سورت کے لئے 5450 بسوں کی مانگ شامل کی گئی ہے۔ جاری کی گئی قیمتیں اب تک کی سب سے کم ہیں اور زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ڈیزل بسوں کی آپریشنل لاگت کے مساوی یا ان کے بہت ہی قریب ہیں۔ 12 میٹر کی بس کے لئے دریافت کی گئی سب سے کم قیمت 43.49 روپے فی کلو میٹر ہے جب کہ 9 میٹر کی بس کے لئے یہ قیمت 39.21 روپے فی کلو میٹر ہے۔ اس میں بسوں کو جارچ کرنے کے لئے بجلی کا خرچ شامل ہے۔
ان قیمتوں نے بلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے ایک معیار (بینچ مارک) قائم کیا ہے اور یہ قیمت چھوٹے شہروں کی بھی الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔
جاری کی گئی قیمتیں ایک ‘خدمت’ کی شکل میں الیکٹرک موبلٹی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، جو کہ نسبتا ایک نیا اور ابھرتا ہوا بزنس ماڈل ہے، جو ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹ اداروں کو الیکٹرک بسوں کو اپنانے کے لئے اسے کفایتی بناتا ہے۔ گرانڈ چیلنج ٹینڈر اس صنعت میں سب سے پہلے الیکٹرک بسوں کی مانگ کو یکساں بناتا ہے۔ یہ جدید پبلک موبلٹی کی معیار کاری کی سمت میں بڑھتا ہوا ایک قدم ہے۔
اس ٹینڈر کی قدر 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ بسوں کے ذریعہ 12 برسوں میں تقریبا 4.71 بلین کلو میٹر کی مسافت طے کرنے کی امید ہے، جس سے 1.88 بلین لیٹر فوسل ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ٹیل پائپ اخراج سے 3.31 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کا اخراج ہوگا ، جو ماحولیاتی تبدیلی میں کمی لانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہو گا۔
بسوں کو بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے زیر انتظام فیم دوئم اسکیم کے تحت دی جانے والی مرکزی حکومت کی سبسڈی کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ گرانڈ چیلنج کے تحت دریافت کی گئی بہت ہی کم قیمتوں کے ساتھ قومی سبسڈی میں تقریبا 361 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہونے کا امکان ہے ، جس کا استعمال اضافی بسوں کی خرید کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
گرانڈ چیلنج میں بسوں ، ڈپو اور چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لئے معیاری خصوصیات سمیت بیسٹ – ان – کلاس ٹیندر شرائط کو سمویا گیا ہے۔ معاہدے کی مدت 12 سال ہے ، جس میں ہر بس کے لئے یقینی 10 لاکھ کلو میٹر ایک قابل اعتبار پیمنٹ سکیورٹی سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ گھریلو سازو سامان کی ضرورت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے، جس کے لئے خصوصیات کو اب تک کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس ٹینڈر کے توسط سے کم از کم 25 ہزار لوگوں کو روز گار ملے گا، جن میں 10 فیصد خواتین ہوں گی۔ اس میں نئی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے توسط سے تخلیق کئے گئے نئے روز گار کے مواقع شامل نہیں ہیں۔
یکسانیت کاری کے عمل کو بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 11 جو ن 2021 کو جاری کئے گئے بھارت کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد جولائی 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ نو تشکیل شدہ فیم - دوئم اسکیم کے تحت 9 شہر سبسڈی حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ ان میں سے پانچ شہروں نے اس ٹینڈر میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ سبھی اہم بس بنانے والی کمپنیوں نے اس ٹینڈر میں حصہ لیا۔
دریافت کی گئی قیمتوں کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے سی ای ایس ایل کی ایم ڈی اور سی ای او مہوا آچاریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم نے جو شرحیں حاصل کی ہیں، وہ پورے ملک میں الیکٹرک بسوں کو حد درجہ مسابقتی بناتی ہیں۔ یہ شرحیں ٹینڈر کی شرائط وضوابط اور شہروں کے ذریعہ درخواست کردہ بسوں کی تعداد پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرانڈ چیلنج یقینا نجی آپریٹروں اور ریاستی حکومتو کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرتے ہوئے پورے ملک میں گرین موبلٹی کی تیزی کے ساتھ حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔