Ministry of Power
CESL discovers lowest ever prices for 5450 buses under the FAME II Scheme
One of the largest tenders for electric buses in the world
Prices realized set a benchmark for public transport encouraging even the smaller cities to adopt electric vehicles
Tender comprises 5450 buses across 5 cities
26 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a PSU under Ministry of Power today announced prices discovered for the biggest ever demand for electric buses.
The Grand Challenge tender comprises demand for 5450 buses across five major Indian cities – Kolkata, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Surat. Prices discovered are the lowest ever and more importantly, at par with or very close to the operational cost of diesel buses. The lowest price discovered for a 12-meter bus is Rs. 43.49/km, and a 9-m bus is Rs. 39.21/km. This includes the cost of electricity for charging of the buses.
Prices realized set a benchmark for public transport, the price point for which may encourage even the smaller cities to adopt electric vehicles.
Prices discovered represent electric mobility as a “service”, a relatively new and emerging business model that makes it affordable for state transport undertakings to adopt electric buses. In an industry first, the Grand Challenge tender homogenizes demand for electric buses – making this a step closer to standardization of modern public mobility.
The value of the tender is over Rs. 5000 Crores. The buses are expected to operate around 4.71 billion kilometers over twelve years saving 1.88 billion liters of fossil fuel. This will result in 3.31 million tonnes of CO2e from tailpipe emissions, a major step towards mitigating climate change.
Buses will benefit from the central Government subsidy offered under the remodeled FAME II scheme administered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries. With the very low discovered prices under the Grand Challenge, a savings of approximately Rs. 361 Crores of national subsidy can be realized, which in turn may be utilized for additional buses.
The Grand Challenge constitutes best-in-class tender conditions, including standard specifications for buses, depots and charging stations. The contract term is 12 years, with assured kilometers of 10 lacs per bus, and a credible payment security system. Special emphasis was paid to the requirement for domestic content, specifications for which are the highest to date. Atleast 25,000 people will be employed through this tender, of which 10% will be women. This does not include new employment created through new manufacturing facilities.
The process of homogenization started in July 2021, following a Gazette of India notification dated 11th June 2021issued by the Ministry of Heavy Industries. 9 cities are eligible to receive subsidy under the remodeled FAME II Scheme. Of these, 5 have participated in this tender. All major bus manufacturers participated in the tender.
Announcing the discovered prices, Mahua Acharya, MD & CEO, CESL said that the rates we have witnessed today make electric buses extremely competitive across the country. These rates are based on the terms and conditions of the tender and the sheer number of buses that cities have requested. The Grand Challenge will certainly encourage the faster transition to green mobility across the country while creating a synergy between private operators and state governments, she added.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सीईएसएल ने फेम II योजना के अंतर्गत 5450 बसों के लिए अब तक की सबसे सस्ती कीमतों का पता लगाया
विश्व में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के लिए सबसे बड़ी निविदाओं में से एक
इन कीमतों ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित किया और छोटे शहरों को भी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
निविदा में 5 शहरों के लिए 5450 बसों को शामिल किया गया है
26 APR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल), बिजली मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आनेवाले एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, ने आज इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी मांग के लिए मूल्यों की घोषणा की।
ग्रैंड चैलेंज टेंडर में भारत के पांच प्रमुख शहरों - कोलकाता, दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और सूरत के लिए 5450 बसों की मांग शामिल की गई है। जारी की गई कीमतें अब तक की सबसे कम है और ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि डीजल बसों की परिचालन लागत के समतुल्य या उनके बहुत ही नजदीक हैं। 12 मीटर बस के लिए खोजी गई सबसे कम कीमत 43.49 रुपये प्रति किमी है जबकि 9 मीटर बस के लिए यह कीमत 39.21 रुपये प्रति किमी है। इसमें बसों को चार्ज करने के लिए बिजली का खर्च भी शामिल है।
इन कीमतों ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित किया है और यह कीमत छोटे शहरों को भी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
जारी की गई कीमतें एक "सेवा" के रूप में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, जो कि एक अपेक्षाकृत नया और उभरता हुआ व्यवसायिक मॉडल है, जो राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों को इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को अपनाने के लिए इसे किफायती बनाता है। ग्रैंड चैलेंज टेंडर इस उद्योग में सबसे पहले इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की मांग को समरूप बनाता है - यह आधुनिक सार्वजनिक गतिशीलता के मानकीकरण की दिशा में बढ़ता हुआ एक कदम है।
इस निविदा का मूल्य 5,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है। बसों द्वारा 12 वर्षों में लगभग 4.71 बिलियन किलोमीटर चलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे 1.88 बिलियन लीटर जीवाश्म ईंधन की बचत होगी। जिसके कारण टेलपाइप उत्सर्जन से 3.31 मिलियन टन CO2 का उत्सर्जन होगा, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने की दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है।
बसों को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रशासित फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत दी जाने वाली केंद्र सरकार की सब्सिडी का लाभ प्राप्त होगा। ग्रैंड चैलेंज के अंतर्गत खोजी गई बहुत कम कीमतों के साथ, राष्ट्रीय सब्सिडी में लगभग 361 करोड़ रुपये की बचत होने की संभावना है, जिसका उपयोग अतिरिक्त बसों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
ग्रैंड चैलेंज में बसों, डिपो और चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए मानक विनिर्देशों सहित बेस्ट-इन-क्लास निविदा शर्तों को समाहित किया गया है। अनुबंध की अवधि 12 वर्ष है, जिसमें प्रति बस के लिए 10 लाख सुनिश्चित किलोमीटर और एक विश्वसनीय भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रणाली शामिल है। घरेलू सामग्री की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया गया है, जिसके लिए विनिर्देशों को अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर रखा गया है। इस निविदा के माध्यम से कम से कम 25,000 लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त होगा, जिनमें से 10 प्रतिशत महिलाएं होंगी। इसमें नई विनिर्माण सुविधाओं के माध्यम से सृजित किए गए नए रोजगार शामिल नहीं हैं।
समरूपीकरण की प्रक्रिया को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 जून 2021 को जारी किए गए भारत के राजपत्र अधिसूचना के बाद जुलाई 2021 में शुरू किया गया है। पुनर्निर्मित फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत 9 शहर सब्सिडी प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र हैं। इनमें से 5 शहरों ने इस निविदा में हिस्सा लिया है। सभी प्रमुख बस निर्माता भी इस निविदा में शामिल हुए हैं।
खोजी गई कीमतों की घोषणा करते हुए महुआ आचार्य, सीईएसएल की एमडी और सीईओ, ने कहा कि आज हमने जो दरें प्राप्त की हैं वे पूरे देश में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को बेहद प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाती हैं। ये दरें निविदा के नियमों और शर्तों और शहरों द्वारा अनुरोध की गई बसों की संख्या पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रैंड चैलेंज निश्चित रूप से निजी ऑपरेटरों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच तालमेल स्थापित करते हुए पूरे देश में ग्रीन मोबिलिटी को तीव्रता से प्रोत्साहित करेगा।