Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India logs five-fold increase in patents granted and four-fold rise Trademarks registered in seven years: Shri. Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT
Government has taken a series of procedural simplification measures to further strengthen the country's IPR regime, says Shri Jain
Knowledge and innovation are the cornerstones of Vision @2047, and no economy can survive without them: Shri Jain
Day-long Conference on IP ecosystem and youth organized by CIPAM and FICCI
26 APR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Anurag Jain said the number of patents granted has grown five times in a matter of seven years since the Government adopted the Intellectual Property policy in 2016. Shri Jain said the number of Trademarks registered has also increased four-fold during the period. He was addressing the Inaugural Session of the day-long conference on "Leveraging India's Demographic Dividend through IP" here today, organized by the DPIIT and FICCI on the occasion of this World IP Day.
Shri Jain said the government has taken a series of measures, including reducing the number of forms for trademarks and patents, to further strengthen the country's IPR (Intellectual Property Rights) regime. He said that in trade marks, there used to be 74 forms but now they have been reduced to just eight and similarly for patents, all the forms were scrapped and now there is only one form.
Shri Jain said, as various Government Departments roll out Vision @2047 for the next 25 years during the Amritkaal, the most important driving factor will be Knowledge and Innovation.
“Only those industries which invest in Knowledge and Innovation would survive. And for Knowledge and Innovation to survive, Intellectual Property becomes a very, very important tool,” said Shri Jain, adding, “And another important aspect to that is the Startups.”
Shri Jain said since the Startup initiative was launched in 2016, in the space of six years we have grown to be the third largest Startup ecosystem. Last year, in the number of Unicorns created, we overtook China and we were the second highest.
“We have reached a level of 80 Startups getting registered every day in our country, which is the highest in the world,” he said.
Shri Jain said we need to inculcate seeds of IP in the minds of young people. Almost 4,300 institutions participated in about 400 programmes about IP awareness taken up by the Ministry, he said.
“This has been included in the course of NCERT. Then there is a lot of engagement with the colleges,” said Shri Jain. “We have set up about 18 IPR chairs, and about 135 IPR cells have been created in various colleges and universities,” he added.
During a panel discussion on “Making India’s Youth IP Savy,” Ms. Shruti Singh, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, highlighted that India has a young demography and to utilize its full potential, several revolutionary schemes have been implemented by the Government in providing assistance in securing rights and interests of innovator and creators.
The government has always focussed on innovation driven development strategy and has been encouraging youth in all fields including technology or creative industry to build India’s firm foundations as an Innovation Hub and leverage IP to fuel the next round of value creation and growth, she said.
In another panel discussion on “IP Commercialisation – Converting ideas into Assets,” Dr. Jatinder Kaur Arora said that IP Commercialization is a challenge because of a mismatch in priorities of states and industry leading to unmet needs of industry and then finding the solution. The discussion also noted that an IP intensive ecosystem can be further strengthened through building awareness and creative collaborations between industry and academia.
The conference also discussed the aspect of “Unlocking the Creative Economy’s Potential” as the creative sector has a strong interface with popular media and culture and provides greater scope for youth entrepreneurship. Shri. Karan Thapar, Deputy Secretary, DPIIT, mentioned that the creative intensive industries have the potential to change the way content is perceived and commercialized to enhance economic output as well as create a niche industry that adds to the GDP of the nation and exploit global markets.
During the event, the winners of the Photography contest organised by DPIIT were also announced. The photography contest was held on the theme of “Bharat ki Atulya Dharohar” to foster creativity and to invoke interest and awareness among general public and to showcase incredible treasures of our nation. The contest received entries from several photo enthusiasts from across the country.
This year's theme of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) further substantiated India's vision to inculcate the culture of innovation and creativity in its ecosystem. All these initiatives further bolster our clarion call of "Creative India, Innovative India".

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने पिछले सात वर्षों में मंजूर किए गए पेटेंटों में पांच गुना वृद्धि तथा पंजीकृत ट्रेडमार्कों में चार गुना बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की: डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन
श्री जैन ने कहा, सरकार ने देश की बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) व्यवस्था को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए सरल प्रक्रियागत उपायों की एक श्रृंखला आरंभ की है
विजन @ 2047 के केन्द्र में ज्ञान व नवाचार है और इनके बिना कोई भी अर्थव्यवस्था टिक नहीं सकती : श्री जैन
बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम और युवाओं के बारे में दिन भर चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन सीआईपीएएम तथा फिक्की द्वारा किया गया
26 APR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने कहा कि 2016 में जब से सरकार ने बौद्धिक संपदा नीति अपनाई है, सात वर्षों की समय अवधि में पेटेंट को मंजूरी दिए जाने की संख्या में पांच गुना बढ़ोतरी हो गई है। श्री जैन ने कहा कि इस अवधि के दौरान पंजीकृत ट्रेडमार्कों की संख्या में भी चार गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वे आज यहां विश्व आईपी दिवस के अवसर पर डीपीआईआईटी तथा फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित ‘‘आईपी के माध्यम से भारत के जनसंख्या संबंधी लाभांश का लाभ उठाना‘‘ विषय पर दिन भर चलने वाले सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री जैन ने कहा कि सरकार ने देश की आईपीआर (बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार) व्यवस्था को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए ट्रेडमार्कों तथा पेटेंटों के लिए प्रारूपों की संख्या में कमी लाने सहित उपायों की एक श्रृंखला आरंभ की है। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेडमार्कों में 74 फॉर्म हुआ करते थे, लेकिन अब उन्हें कम करके केवल आठ कर दिया गया है और इसी प्रकार पेटेंटों के लिए सभी प्रकार के फॉर्म को समाप्त कर दिया है और इसके लिए केवल एक ही फॉर्म है।
श्री जैन ने कहा कि जिस तरह विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों ने अमृत काल के दौरान अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए विजन@2047 आरंभ किया, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरणादायी कारक ज्ञान तथा नवाचार होंगे।
श्री जैन ने कहा ‘‘केवल उन्हीं उद्योगों का अस्तित्व रह पाएगा जो ज्ञान तथा नवाचार में निवेश करेंगे। ज्ञान तथा नवाचार को बचाये रखने के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण टूल बन जाता है। इसका एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहलू स्टार्टअप्स है।
श्री जैन ने कहा कि चूंकि स्टार्टअप्स संबंधी पहल 2016 में लॉन्च की गई थी, छह वर्षों की समय अवधि में हम बढ़कर तीसरी सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन गए हैं। पिछले वर्ष, सृजित किए जाने वाले यूनिकॉर्न की संख्या के मामले में हमने चीन को पीछे छोड़ दिया और हम दूसरे सबसे बड़े देश बन गए।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ हम अपने देश में प्रत्येक दिन 80 स्टार्टअप्स के पंजीकृत किए जाने के स्तर तक पहुंच चुके हैं जोकि विश्व में सर्वाधिक है।
श्री जैन ने कहा कि हमें युवाओं की सोच में बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) के बीज का संचार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा आरंभ किए गए आईपी जागरूकता के लगभग 400 कार्यक्रमों में करीब 4,300 संस्थानों ने भाग लिया।
उन्होंने कहा ‘‘इसे एनसीईआरटी के पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल कर दिया गया है। उसके बाद महाविद्यालयों के साथ भी बहुत साझेदारी हैं। ‘‘उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ‘‘हमने लगभग 18 आईपीआर चेयर्स की स्थापना की है तथा विभिन्न महाविद्यालयों एवं विश्वविद्यालयों में लगभग 135 आईपीआर प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना की गई है।
डीपीआईआईटी की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री श्रृति सिंह ने ‘‘ मेकिंग इंडियाज यूथ आईपी सेवी” विषय पर आयोजित एक पैनल चर्चा के दौरान रेखांकित किया कि भारत में युवाओं की एक बड़ी जनसंख्या है और इसकी पूर्ण क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए नवोन्मेषकों तथा सृर्जनकर्ताओं के अधिकारों एवं हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई क्रांतिकारी योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने हमेशा नवाचार प्रेरित विकास कार्यनीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है तथा एक नवाचार केन्द्र (हब) के रूप में भारत की मजबूत नींव का निर्माण करने और मूल्य सृजन एवं विकास के अगले चरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी व रचनात्मक उद्योग सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती रही है।
आईपी कॉमर्सियलाइजेशन-कन्वर्टिंग आइडियाज इनटू ऐसेट्सविषय पर आयोजित एक अन्य पैनल चर्चा में डॉ. जतिन्दर कौर अरोड़ा ने कहा कि आईपी कॉमर्सियलाइजेशन राज्यों तथा उद्योग की प्राथमिकताओं के बीच समन्वय नहीं होने के कारण एक चुनौती है जिससे उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति नहीं हो पाती तथा समाधान ढूंढने में दिक्कत आती है। परिचर्चा में यह भी नोट किया गया कि बौद्धिक संपदा केंद्रित इकोसिस्टम को उद्योग तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने को रचनात्मक सहयोगों के माध्यम से और सुदृढ़ बनाया जा सकता है।
इस सम्मेलन में ‘‘रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था की क्षमता को प्रकट करनाके पहलू पर भी चर्चा की गई क्योंकि रचनात्मक सेक्टर का लोकप्रिय मीडिया के साथ मजबूत संयोजन रहा है और यह युवा उद्यमशीलता के लिए व्यापक संभावना उपलब्ध कराता है। डीपीआईआईटी के उप-सचिव श्री करन थापर ने उल्लेख किया कि रचनाशील केंद्रित उद्योगों में आर्थिक उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ एक उत्कृष्ट उद्योग बनाने के लिए कंटेंट को समझने तथा व्यावसायीकरण करने के तरीके को बदलने की क्षमता है जो देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि करती है तथा वैश्विक बाजारों का लाभ उठाती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा आयोजित फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की गई। फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन रचनाशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा आम जनता के बीच दिलचस्पी पैदा करने एवं जागरूकता का निर्माण करने और हमारे देश के अतुल्य खजाने को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ‘‘भारत की अतुल्य धरोहरकी थीम पर किया गया था। इस प्रतियोगिता में देश भर से फोटोग्राफी के प्रति उत्साह रखने वाले कई लोगों से प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं।
इस वर्ष की विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) की थीम ने अपने इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार तथा रचनाशीलता की संस्कृति की भावना को पिरोने के भारत के विजन को और अधिक विकसित किया। ये सारी पहलें ‘‘रचनाशील भारत, नवोन्मेषी भारत” की हमारी अपील को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करती हैं।