Ministry of Defence
Army organises “FUN RUN” in Pune
26 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 26 April 2022
To commemorate 75 glorious years of Independence and to promote physical fitness and health awareness, a “Fun Run” was organised by Headquarters Southern Command on 26 April 2022 for wives of army personnel at Milkha Singh Sports Complex (MSSC).
Southern Command of Indian Army has been actively organizing multiple events to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. In the same spirit, “Fun Run”, a volunteer run was organised at Milkha Singh Sports Complex. The event witnessed enthusiastic response by wives of army personnel. The participation in all age groups was a testimony of awareness among the ladies about health and fitness in this modern busy world. The run was flagged off by Smt Anita Nain, Regional President, Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA). Smt Nain and other senior ladies also enthusiastically participated in the run. Mrs. Annu Kumari stood first in the run and was awarded the trophy for the event.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करातर्फे पुण्यात "फन रन" चे आयोजन
26 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 26 एप्रिल 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 गौरवशाली वर्षांचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी आणि शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती आणि आरोग्य जागृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाने 26 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी मिल्खा सिंग क्रीडा संकुलात (MSSC) लष्करी अधिकारी आणि जवानांच्या पत्नींसाठी "फन रन" चे आयोजन केले होते.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कराची दक्षिण कमांड सक्रियपणे अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करत आहे. त्याच हेतूने मिल्खा सिंग क्रीडा संकुलात “फन रन” ही दौड आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या कार्यक्रमाला लष्करी आधीकारी आणि जवानांच्या पत्नींचा उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद लाभला. सर्व वयोगटातील सहभाग म्हणजे या आधुनिक व्यस्त जगात महिलांमध्ये आरोग्य आणि तंदुरुस्तीबाबत जागरुकतेचा पुरावा होता. आर्मी वाइव्हज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (AWWA) च्या प्रादेशिक अध्यक्ष अनिता नैन यांनी या दौडला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.श्रीमती नैन आणि इतर ज्येष्ठ महिलांनीही या दौड मध्ये उत्साहाने भाग घेतला. श्रीमती अन्नू कुमारी यांनी या धावण्याच्या स्पर्धेत प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावला.