Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi organises a National Workshop to commemorate World Intellectual Property Dayon 26th April 2022
26 APR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized a National Workshop on “IP and Youth: Innovating for better future” to commemorate World Intellectual Property Day on 26th April 2022.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized a National Workshop on World Intellectual Property Day (26th April) for school students and innovators. During the inaugural function, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR welcomed the gathering. In her welcome address, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal highlighted various aspects of Intellectual Property, Patents and communication; emphasizing the importance of innovations and the necessity of a platform to bring the students and the experts at one place. She added that the amount of innovations that emerged during the COVID-19 lockdown period is tremendous. COVID-19 has taught us how public-private participation has brought digital transformation to the country. The quantum of patents filed in the digital sector during the last five years speaks about the innovation that happened in the field. She stressed that inquisitiveness is the key to innovations.
During his speech, the guest of honour Dr. Sameer Kumar Swarup, Deputy Controller of Patents & Designs, IPO, Delhi mentioned that the number of inventions that happened during the COVID-19 pandemic period was higher than the normal times. It has been observed that whenever there is a constraint the drive for innovation increases. Children can develop innovations as they always carry vague ideas and are always curious to know more and more. It's this curiosity that brings out more and more innovations. He highlighted the importance of such workshops and IPR outreach programmes targeting school students have greatly increased the IP awareness among the school children. The increase in the Indian applicants who file for IPR in recent times is a good indicator of economic growth.
The chief guest of the program, Prof. Anil Kumar Gupta, Coordinator, SRISTI and Honey Bee Network and Executive Vice-Chair, National Innovation Foundation delivered his lecture on “IP and youth: strategies for engagement, empowerment and entrepreneurship” through online mode. He mentioned that the vision of Honey Bee Network is to give voice, visibility and velocity to creative and innovative people in the formal and the informal sector. Prof, Anil Kumar Gupta focused on the difference between open innovations and intellectual property. He asked young innovators to develop sensitivity towards inefficiencies, deficiencies and problems existing in the society. Learn not to live with any problem, but find solutions. He highlighted the four dimensions of innovation and how drivers of innovation can bring in changes, meeting the unmet needs. He mentioned that innovators need to look for oddities and inculcate the habit of thinking out of the box. Passion, purpose, and process will lead to performance through platforms to engage youngsters towards entrepreneurship. He stressed the need to reward the innovators, as incentives inspire them to work more on the innovation, that would transform society. He also appreciated the teachers who acted as mentors and extended support to these students.
The workshop also gave opportunity to the school students and young innovators to present their innovations in the workshop. Agnij Moitra, a student of Birla Vidya Niketan School who won the A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Innovation Award was felicitated on the occasion. Agnij Moitra, gave a presentation on his design of an improvised tetra-pack. He innovated a two-slit design for tetra-pack to solve the issue of food wastage.
In the following technical sessions, the experts delivered the lectures on various aspects of Intellectual Property Rights. Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist, Advisor/Dean Policy Research, CSIR-NIScPR spoke on Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Kanika Malik, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR delivered the lecture on “Introduction to Intellectual Property Rights” and Dr.Vipan Kumar delivered a lecture on 'Technology Readiness Level (TRL) Assessment'.
The technical sessions were followed by the presentations by students who won the CSIR Innovation Award for School Children (CIASC) 2021.
The workshop observed the participation of budding student innovators and teachers from various schools in different parts of the country. The students actively participated in the brainstorming sessions..
Dr. Sameer Kr. Swarup speaking on IPR programs for students
Padma Sri Prof. Anil Kumar Gupta highlighted the problems solved by the students
Prof.RanjanaAggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR, facilitating Mr. AgnijMoitra, an A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Innovation Awardee
Group picture of the experts and student participants
CSIR Innovation Awardees presented their innovations in the workshop

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली ने 26 अप्रैल 2022 को विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा दिवस मनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
26 APR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने 26 अप्रैल 2022 को विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा दिवस मनाने के लिए ’आईपी और युवा: बेहतर भविष्य के लिए नवाचार’ पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने स्कूली छात्रों और नवोन्मेषकों के लिए विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा दिवस (26 अप्रैल) पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने सभा का अभिनंदन किया। अपने स्वागत भाषण में प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने नवाचार के महत्व एवं छात्रों और विशेषज्ञों को एक स्थान पर लाने के लिए एक मंच की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए बौद्धिक संपदा, पेटेंट और संचार के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान उभरे नवाचारों का परिमाण जबरदस्त है। कोविड-19 ने हमें सिखाया है कि कैसे सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी ने देश में डिजिटल परिवर्तन लाया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान डिजिटल क्षेत्र में दायर किए गए पेटेंटों के परिमाण इस क्षेत्र में हुए नवाचार के बारे में बताता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जिज्ञासा नवाचारों की कुंजी है।
अपने भाषण के दौरान विशिष्ट अतिथि डॉ. समीर कुमार स्वरूप, पेटेंट और डिजाइन, आईपीओ, दिल्ली के उप नियंत्रक ने उल्लेख किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी की अवधि के दौरान हुए आविष्कारों की संख्या सामान्य समय से अधिक थी। यह देखा गया है कि जब भी कोई बाधा आती है तो नवाचार के लिए अभियान तेज हो जाता है। बच्चे नवाचार विकसित कर सकते हैं क्योंकि वे हमेशा कई विचार रखते हैं और अधिक से अधिक जानने के लिए उत्सुक रहते हैं। जिज्ञासा से ही अधिक से अधिक नवाचार सामने आते हैं। उन्होंने इस तरह की कार्यशालाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और स्कूली छात्रों को लक्षित आईपीआर आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों से स्कूली बच्चों के बीच आईपी जागरूकता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। हाल के दिनों में आईपीआर के लिए दाखिला करने वाले भारतीय आवेदकों में वृद्धि आर्थिक विकास का एक अच्छा संकेतक है।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि प्रो. अनिल कुमार गुप्ता, समन्वयक, सृष्टि और हनी बी नेटवर्क एवं कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन ने ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से ’आईपी और युवा: सहभागिता, सशक्तीकरण और उद्यमिता के लिए रणनीति’ पर अपना व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि हनी बी नेटवर्क का दृष्टिकोण औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में रचनाशील और नवोन्मेषी लोगों को आवाज, दृश्यता और वेग देना है। प्रो. अनिल कुमार गुप्ता ने स्वतंत्र नवाचारों और बौद्धिक संपदा के बीच अंतर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने युवा नवोन्मेषकों से समाज में विद्यमान अक्षमताओं, कमियों और समस्याओं के प्रति संवेदनशीलता विकसित करने को कहा। उन्होंने किसी भी समस्या के साथ जीने के बजाय उसका समाधान खोजने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार के चार आयामों पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे नवोन्मेष के चालक अधूरी जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए बदलाव ला सकते हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि नवोन्मेषकों को विषमताओं की तलाश करने और लीक से हटकर सोचने की आदत डालने की जरूरत है। उद्देश्य और प्रक्रिया युवाओं को उद्यमिता की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शन की ओर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने नवोन्मेषकों को पुरस्कृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, क्योंकि प्रोत्साहन से वे नवाचार पर अधिक काम करने के लिए प्रेरित होते हैं, जिससे समाज में बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने उन शिक्षकों की भी सराहना की जिन्होंने परामर्शदाता के रूप में काम किया और इन छात्रों की मदद की।
कार्यशाला से स्कूली छात्रों और युवा नवोन्मेषकों को कार्यशाला में अपने नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर भी मिला। बिरला विद्या निकेतन स्कूल के छात्र अग्निज मोइत्रा को ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम इनोवेशन अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया। अग्निज मोइत्रा ने एक कामचलाउ टेट्रा-पैक के अपने डिजाइन पर प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने भोजन की बर्बादी की समस्या के समाधान को लेकर टेट्रा-पैक के लिए टू स्लिट डिजाइन का आविष्कार किया।
निम्नलिखित तकनीकी सत्रों में, विशेषज्ञों ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्याख्यान दिए। डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सलाहकार/डीन नीति अनुसंधान, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर चर्चा की, डॉ. कनिका मलिक, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने ’बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों का परिचय’ पर व्याख्यान दिया और डॉ. विपन कुमार ने ’प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) आकलन’ पर व्याख्यान दिया।
तकनीकी सत्र के बाद स्कूली बच्चों के लिए सीएसआईआर इनोवेशन अवार्ड (सीआईएएससी) 2021 विजेता छात्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
कार्यशाला में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के विविध स्कूलों के नवोदित नवोन्मेषकों और शिक्षकों की भागीदारी देखी गई। छात्रों ने विचार-विमर्श सत्र में सक्रियता से हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ. समीर कुमार स्वरूप छात्रों के लिए आईपीआर कार्यक्रमों पर बोलते हुए
पद्मश्री प्रो. अनिल कुमार गुप्ता ने विद्यार्थियों की समस्याओं पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर,ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम इनोवेशन अवार्ड विजेता श्री अग्निज मोइत्रा को सम्मानित करती हुईं
विशेषज्ञों और छात्र प्रतिभागियों की समूह तस्वीर
सीएसआईआर नवाचार पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने कार्यशाला में अपने नवाचार प्रस्तुत किए